Join / Grading

Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

Latest Tweet

Post Calendar

August 2014
M T W T F S S
« Jul    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Grand Prix

The Grand Prix 2013-14 is complete, and the final leader boards appear below.

The Grand Prix runs each year from 1st July to 30th June.  For detailed information see the RULES below.

The Grand Prix 2014-15 is under way.  Its leader boards will appear from about the end of October, after which they will be published approximately once a month.  In the meantime you can find out if your events have been reported and accepted for the Grand prix by clicking here.  This is actually a list of events received for grading, but Grand Prix scores are calculated via the grading system and congresses accepted for the Grand Prix are marked.  (A congress, to qualify, must be reported within one month.)   Remember there will always be unreported events in the pipeline.

While scoring is via the grading system, please also send your congress reports/results to the ECF – webmaster@englishchess.org.uk – for publication in Chess Moves and on the website.

The Grand Prix results for 2009/10, 2010/11, 2011/12 & 2012/13 are now archived.

Grand Prix 2013/14 Final Leader Boards
published 22nd July 2014
Players shown in RED are counting the maximum number of events.

160-179 | 140-159 | 120-139 | U120 | Women | Juniors

180+
  Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 241589G Jaunooby, Ali Reza Denton 202 G4139 691
2 112455K Hebden, Mark L 4NCL Guildford 249 G4157 662
3 154721F Cherniaev, Alexander Hackney 244 S25369 620
4 252763H Harvey, Marcus R Witney 235 JG4440 615
5 224790C Villiers, Thomas Muswell Hill 195 G17811 609
6 245324B Fernandez, Daniel H Marple 230 JG17062 604
7 282399J Kalavannan, Koby Coulsdon CF 182 JG6614 597
8 105817E Arkell, Keith CC 4NCL Cheddleton 234 G15972 586
9 119904D Surtees, Mike J Bolton 197 G17950 584
10 103545K Gormally, Daniel W 4NCL Cheddleton 235 G3659 580
11 263507A Prior, Stephen CV Grantham 187 G6569 575
12 174940H Bonafont, Philip R Hemel Hempstead 182 G4017 573
13 118171D Rogers, Tim L Hendon 190 G6485 566
14 174270L Hawkins, Jonathan Leam Lane 238 G3165 566
15 119460E Sowray, Peter J Wood Green 226 G3668 565
16 282398G Liang, Jake Z Surbiton 185 JG6416 565
17 163085E Healey, Michael W Richmond & Twickenham 201 G3111 561
18 272685D Taylor, Adam C Colchester 201 JG6408 559
19 245061G Jackson, James P Chess Mates Northampton 226 G6746 557
20 156101H Burnett, Jim Doncaster Ch Scy 192 G9194 556
21 267851C McPhillips, Joseph Bolton 213 JG5762 554
22 109494E de Coverly, Roger D Bourne End 181 G1489 538
23 104762A Storey, Charles H Jesmond 216 G4020 537
24 273236B Oyama, Akito Cambridge City 188 JG17242 535
25 113457H Jackson, Oliver A Cheshire/N.Wales * 194 G4741 521
26 273469C Ai, Farshad Phoenix (Yorks) 182 G5740 519
27 283870K Othman, Mustapha Brighton & Hove 182 S20498 518
28 275891L Abbas, Daniel 3Cs 193 JG5863 517
29 263810B Wadsworth, Matthew J Maidenhead 208 JG4383 511
30 105715H Anderson, John Essex         * 207 G3665 502
31 245951G Jones, Steven A Padgate 191 G6739 501
32 166609F Shaw, Peter 4NCL White Rose 192 P2329 497
33 163804L Lock, Gavin R Coulsdon CF 203 G3261 487
34 246394F Payne, Matthew J Worthing 193 JG5511 486
35 276548C Zhang, Anthony Y Crowthorne 186 JG6192 478
36 263174L Batchelor, Peter J Willesden & Brent 212 JG4870 477
37 125697L Burrows, Martin P Wigston 197 G7080 476
38 115042L Mason, Donald J Shirley 208 G3503 474
39 101997B Bates, Richard A Hackney 218 G17106 473
40 259332E Burke, Mitchell R 3Cs 182 G15044 465
41 280020C Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya Coulsdon CF 188 JG6425 463
42 125474B Newton, Robert A Rochdale 189 G5917 460
43 113402E Isherwood, Paul Widnes 181 G6802 460
44 109679F Dilleigh, Stephen P Horfield & Redland 193 G3604 456
45 115710D Moore, Gerald Norfolk       * 184 G19386 454
46 114227G Ledger, Dave J 4NCL Blackthorne Russia 209 G17057 452
47 250022L Gaudeau, Valentin Richmond Juniors 184 G24514 450
48 175386B Ghasi, Ameet K 4NCL e2e4.org.uk 239 G6779 448
49 247376J Milson, Samuel A Louth 180 G13113 447
50 140709A Spence, David J 4NCL Anglian Avengers 206 G3678 447
160-179
  Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 242398E Hjort, Helge Hendon 175 G3467 619
2 267990F Landau, Jonathan Hendon 171 G22677 610
3 116382G O’Gorman, Brendan DHSS 164 G4320 608
4 113949G Joslin, Tim M Lloyds TSB 161 G23798 563
5 104852B Whitehead, Mark A Rochdale 171 G15489 558
6 181426G Burns, Martin J Stockport 166 G6185 557
7 270877C Hayward, Alan Streatham 176 G5803 554
8 290163J Shaw, Meyrick Exmouth 176 G17941 546
9 185941K Olbison, Philip J Chorlton-cum-Hardy 162 G6757 531
10 162291C Jackson, Paul G Coulsdon CF 164 G4609 529
11 247688F Porter, Sam J Trinity School 174 G21994 526
12 120174J Taylor, Robert K Preston 169 S18072 518
13 117219A Plater, Ron 4NCL North East England 166 G18995 511
14 121366A Wells, Jonathan C North Norfolk 174 G14103 495
15 266464B Pink, Joshua Coventry Chess 172 G4601 492
16 260784A Allison, Conrad Petts Wood & Orpington 172 JG17006 487
17 155319H Doran, Chris Chester 178 G5053 481
18 245834C Paul, Nathanael Newport (Salop) 170 G6494 477
19 106176J Barasi, Paul DL Wimbledon 162 G19033 475
20 111035E Gamble, Raymond J Spondon 163 P383 474
21 113348C Ilett, Raymond J Peterborough 171 G4176 472
22 230117K McCarthy, Damian Padgate 171 G15997 467
23 124889D Evans, Paul A Lytham ex-Servicemen 171 G3234 467
24 259664H Cukovs, Oleg Poulton-le-Fylde 167 G15086 464
25 267281K Fenwick, Hugh F Mushrooms 164 G4785 463
26 252035H Nezis, Anastasios 4NCL Jorvik 169 G18948 463
27 113988F Lake, Andrew N Boldmere St Michael 161 G17389 458
28 107574D Bryant, Richard BE Chester 170 G2289 456
29 178338F Body, Giles Exeter 166 G21215 455
30 111078A Garnett, John S Elmwood 178 G225 449
31 119124L Slinger, AJ (Tony) Undercliffe 169 G6481 445
32 111899H Hall, Antony C Diss 163 G14166 444
33 163142B Bennett, Dominic L Bristol & Clifton 169 G5829 441
34 115944G Mulleady, Peter J Atherton 171 G15315 440
35 105806L Archer-Lock, Christopher J Berkshire     * 177 G322 438
36 171243D Burrows, Nick Cowley 171 G18367 434
37 265676A Potter, Karl H Latimer 161 G7094 430
38 106951C Bolt, Graham Exeter 177 G3853 428
39 156634K Smith, Simon C Warley Quinborne 170 G6580 428
40 242035B Thompson, Robert Bristol University 176 G3937 428
41 116029B Myall, Ivan J Writtle 173 G6619 420
42 113478E Jacob, Sydney J Lewisham 171 G6237 416
43 117937J Riding, Mick D Tynemouth 178 G18510 415
44 274158B Baxter, Harry Alwoodley 170 G17497 412
45 107557D Brusey, Alan W Teignmouth 167 G4586 404
46 122344G Macreamoinn, Brian Salisbury 162 S19230 403
47 102790G Bartlett, Simon Newquay 175 G2139 402
48 288556G Lopez, GJ Pablo Denton 178 S23351 399
49 269370H Savage, Nicholas W 4NCL Iceni 175 G5672 384
50 139961F Jaszkiwskyj, Peter Kettering 175 G5946 380
140-159
  Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 114423G Lim, Yu-Chin (Peter) Harrow         * 155 G23561 637
2 112248E Hartley, Dean M Amber Valley 150 G4789 613
3 109622K Desmedt, Richard E Wombwell 153 G3411 607
4 283075K Bovtramovic, Vladimir Russia 149 G18255 584
5 108722J Connor, Michael I Great Lever 158 S15540 581
6 128713J Wilson, Matthew R Wigston 148 G17805 561
7 278381C Hewitt, Rob Lewisham 142 G6958 548
8 240422K Rossiter, Alex Bristol Cabot 142 S17512 536
9 140662A Pride, Stephen C Cambridge City 149 G3453 535
10 276212C Mahony, Jonathan Leeds 140 S18433 531
11 118873C Shepherd, Graham C Church Stretton 144 P6197 530
12 163643B Coward, Neil Blackpool 148 G4561 530
13 288301G Sloan, Cecil Watford 149 S6981 529
14 109533L Dean, Robert A Pudsey 151 G9164 529
15 127076L Woodward, Tim F Trowbridge 153 G6434 520
16 122453A Finnegan, Oliver Loughton 149 G17636 518
17 104806F Cawston, M John Lady Anne Mdlton 143 G9196 515
18 115575B Millward, David J Writtle 159 G299 510
19 111388E Goodfellow, Russell R Tunbridge Wells 150 G5615 509
20 156363E Greenaway, Terence V Torquay 152 G17343 499
21 220688C Papier, Alan R Bristol & Clifton 146 G6187 495
22 105769J Annetts, Ivor S Tiverton 152 G4438 492
23 174167G Macarthur, Duncan M Keynsham 147 S17407 492
24 118154D Rogers, David R Exmouth 146 S17987 485
25 118034E Roberts, Malcolm A Holmes Chapel 144 G16030 485
26 187467G Gibbs, John Wombwell 151 S6234 482
27 120139G Taylor, Mark Rochdale 157 G6472 480
28 111565A Greatorex, Roger Llangollen 151 G5701 479
29 282176L Hilton, Tim Denton 154 G16265 478
30 144928L Pepe, Salvatore Hendon 146 G6894 476
31 271868G Sagues, Vincent Wood Green 152 G19153 473
32 240253B Lewis, Christopher D Newport (Salop) 150 G18976 471
33 112178K Harris, Martyn J Newcastle-under-Lyme 152 S13091 469
34 116801A Patrick, David A Courier Halifax 157 G5137 467
35 122817B Horlock, Peter J Godalming 148 G3991 464
36 117410B Price, Andrew Leamington 155 P2613 460
37 287773K Almazedi, Firas Leeds         * 157 G26363 460
38 270505K Miu, Marinel Hounslow 148 S19995 457
39 108484H Clegg, Chris RA Kingston 148 G4930 456
40 101486K Carter, KFJKFJ Muswell Hill 149 G23323 448
41 106914H Blowers, Graham K Yarmouth 152 S14203 446
42 228399C Winter, Kevin Bingley 144 G2829 445
43 184499E Rogal, Chris S Hendon 145 G6149 444
44 106807G Bishop, Geoffrey L Metropolitan 154 G2061 439
45 279757E Stewart, T Noel York RI 142 S21968 432
46 116278A Norman, Nigel Charlton 146 G5679 427
47 146435J Cork, David J Coulsdon CF 154 G4809 423
48 240718J Jones, Neil T Cockermouth 155 G15231 421
49 115870D Morton, Peter S Hammersmith 149 G3406 406
50 243671B Bak, Christopher York University 159 G17514 403
50 290370C Olutola, Taiwo Streatham 141 S20165 403
120-139
  Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 283350F Bullock, Lee London         * 121 G18801 615
2 259148A Foley, Phil T Upminster 136 G4414 600
3 170919H Williams, Stephen Cwmbran 122 S25816 599
4 178214K Watts, Peter J Middlesex Congresses 138 S22770 594
5 258940A Allen, Timothy S Battersea 127 G4415 589
6 121226G Watson, Roy G Kenilworth 122 B17370 564
7 230106E Clegg, Robert Huddersfield 139 G3088 561
8 123333G Gilbert, David J DHSS 138 G3430 559
9 264336E Crouch, Timothy J Kings Head 131 P5843 532
10 161146L Derrick, Neil D Bristol Cabot 134 S17296 523
11 156972H Wiggins, Andrew S Redditch 134 G5594 504
12 154244J McKeon, John E Milton Keynes 124 G6326 496
13 108147A Chadaway, Stephen M Olton 139 S17617 495
14 258473G Rowan, Daniel Banbury 131 G22083 495
15 120413A Tidy, Norman F Teignmouth 124 S17892 495
16 265461B Redmond, Nigel Bradford College 120 S9208 491
17 247342C Alexander, Ken RD Tiverton 126 S6705 489
18 118502A Sartain, Patrick P Hanham Folk Centre 124 S20508 486
19 149183A Fanning, Stephen M Heywood 137 S15127 484
20 253359F Karel, Ayse Surbiton 120 G26362 482
21 254003E Billett, Stephen J Portsmouth 120 P3458 480
22 143011H White, Gary M Priorslee Lions 136 G6822 477
23 294961B Oliveri, Claudio Hendon 127 G24681 474
24 114982K Marston, Alastair JD Bristol Cabot 122 S18076 474
25 256834C Glover, Gordon L Crusaders 122 S17628 469
26 116519H Osborne, Keith C Lewes 124 G17499 458
27 278483L Abbas, Ahmed C 3Cs 123 G6673 457
28 274534D Parry, Jacques H Greater London 133 G6818 455
29 186046L Hudson, Jeremy Hastings & St Leonards 135 G23511 453
30 295199L Snook-Lumb, Chris Swindon 122 G24885 452
31 123783E Oliver, Bruce R Hull DCA 132 S3990 452
32 248020H Stone, Mark R Petts Wood & Orpington 129 G4972 450
33 192092D Leaper, Richard D Mutual Circle 133 S19296 443
34 106888L Blencowe, Ian P Gloucester 129 G2910 442
35 276805H Ngulube, Michael Phoenix (Yorks) 135 G23204 439
36 241765A Kerby, Nigel P Bishops Stortford* 122 G4206 434
37 121781B Sandercock, E Barry Buckinghamshire* 137 G4167 433
38 113241G Hunt, Ray K Bognor & Arun 125 G24827 424
39 283243E Mitchell, Robert S New Zealand 129 G17014 422
40 120944K Waldock, Adrian DP Guildford 136 G21577 421
41 284700A Ross, Stuart Shifnal & Telford 126 G6695 420
42 293495E Fisher, Neal Peterborough 128 G23435 419
43 288847G Simpson, Derek Berkhamsted 127 G6925 419
44 118408J Sage, Anthony J Bath 120 S19862 415
45 173135L Barnett, Douglas J Alsager 124 S19094 409
46 139649D Harper, Michael J Gambit 120 S17834 409
47 173420K Mahoney, Nicholas Doncaster Ch Scy 138 G3989 406
48 286048L Frith, Shane S Woodseats 131 G6666 403
49 281943A Dhemrait, Surjit S Harrow 123 S6284 402
50 139288J Boustred, Noel J Gosforth 137 S8192 399
51 291776C Willett, Greg Murray Highcliffe 126 G18087 399
U120
  Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 279615G Crockett, Stephen J Redditch 107 G6367 683
2 140257C Fraser, Alan R Beckenham & Bromley 112 G2908 635
3 111052E Gardiner, Colin J Newmarket 116 G1469 585
4 276572L Egan, William J Scunthorpe 119 G6039 579
5 251770L Shaughnessy, Phillip Urmston 118 S24837 555
6 111361G Goldsmith, Jennifer Harrow 106 G6876 546
7 274725L Fraser, Chris A West Bridgford 102 S19796 544
8 274379G Macdonald, John R Kings Head 112 G6972 542
9 136890E Broderick, Paul G Shifnal & Telford 112 G20480 539
10 246658C Jackson, Paul Robert Morecambe 117 P3338 530
11 181078K Robson, Caroline J Barnet Elizabeth 113 G4002 512
12 113051B Housden, Peter T Bedford 111 G5516 495
13 180180G De Santos, Andrew R Preston 113 S15092 495
14 267739J Wallman, James Dorset         * 100 G16504 495
15 113222C Humphry, Phil S Harrow 116 S17583 492
16 256164F Porter, Richard J Bristol University 104 G19398 491
17 125922C Gelder, Paul Alwoodley 109 S22564 486
18 157121H Lesnik, Eric Denton 117 S24868 474
19 110737K Forbes, Douglas M Gerrards Cross 118 G201 469
20 244503H Cockerill, Martin K Wallasey 104 P3093 449
21 142748K Coleman, Patrick N Lytham ex-Servicemen 98 S21332 448
22 291530D Ritchie, Paul Streatham 116 G20026 447
23 261765B Waddington, James Bolton 101 G6639 446
24 275787E Oyama, Harunobu Cambridge City 105 G17382 446
25 187281D Summerland, David Leeds 107 G9005 440
26 110369G Everitt, David Haywards Heath 96 P102 439
27 130453H Johnson, Stanley South Shields 109 S8254 431
28 107232J Brent, Derek Urmston 108 P6074 428
29 105750K Andrews, Norman G York RI 119 G3502 418
30 104846G Welch, Hazel Seaton 109 G2831 410
31 269827E Vernon, Colin G Worcester 80 G17314 403
32 261390G Curry, William M Fareham 109 G6767 401
33 102914K Spooner, Keith C Wimborne 119 G4380 400
34 105363C Munro, Paul F Rushall 101 S24232 396
35 294268K Telang, Amol Bristol       * 112 S24611 395
36 262439E Fulthorpe, Barry Leeds 86 S24670 388
37 111859G Hadfield, Roy Leamington 113 G6439 381
38 153516L Carr, John W Portsmouth 98 G3441 380
39 119354F Smith, Roger N Ipswich 116 S1345 376
40 279187A Camp, Andrew R Colwyn Bay 102 S17239 373
41 164595L Parkin, Kenneth W Pendle 108 G2402 372
42 104072J Ainsley, Geoff J Calderdale 110 S17261 370
43 274581B Light, John Leeds 84 S24535 368
44 288614F Reid, Patrick W Braunstone 100 G7305 366
45 289583D Pickard, Spike Lancashire     * 81 S23227 362
46 107150G Bradley, John N Dunmow 119 S5529 362
47 129445D Sommerville, Gordon BR Buckley/Mold 112 S26350 359
47 183470J Wheatley, David Broadstairs 105 S17345 359
49 271280F Walsh, Shaun Downend & Fishponds 95 S18227 356
50 106946K Bolan, Michael T Ashtead 95 P163 355
Women’s Prix
  Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 111361G Goldsmith, Jennifer Harrow 106 G6876 546
2 284508J Sheremetyeva, Elizaveta Oxfordshire Juniors 123 JG6692 541
3 181078K Robson, Caroline J Barnet Elizabeth 113 G4002 512
4 280882B Varney, Zoe Cumnor 150 JG17170 506
5 291209A Rahulan, Thivyaa Cheddleton & Leek 88 JS17341 492
6 290588H Somton, Anita Bury Knights 123 JG6955 487
7 253359F Karel, Ayse Surbiton 120 G26362 482
8 288605E Raghavendra, Mahima G Atherton 130 JG6900 473
9 284928J Ramaiya, Arushi Surrey Juniors 110 JG6987 472
10 291359J Johnson, Elizabeth Surrey Congresses 97 JG17874 471
11 280020C Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya Coulsdon CF 188 JG6425 463
12 282541H Green, Emily Woodnesborough 117 JG23077 460
13 275645G Sit, Victoria Coulsdon CF 150 JG6719 453
14 284233G Wei, Naomi Wanstead 159 JG6475 448
15 286375D Daniel, Sharon Greater Manchester * 139 JG6815 446
16 291487G Dwarakanathan, Srinidhi Barnet         * 116 JG20426 434
17 291801J Desai, Nilomi Surrey Juniors 87 JG22807 430
18 263175B Milson, Amy F Louth 144 JG17148 426
19 292619C Wang, Susie West Nottingham 114 JS23821 414
20 279664J Ivanov, Elizabeth Heathside Prep School 131 JG6541 412
21 104846G Welch, Hazel Seaton 109 G2831 410
22 279461F Wen, Jessica Petts Wood & Orpington 151 JG23681 403
23 290760E Vaseekaran, Vishnuja Middlesex Juniors 85 G19408 401
24 285553H Davidson, Laura J Sandhurst 114 JP6792 400
25 284548K Willow, Hambel M West Nottingham 126 JS21060 389
26 279355G Archer-Lock, Helen Berkshire Junior 100 JG17069 382
27 274465L Jina, Asha Harpenden Junior CC 135 JG17151 373
28 291537G Sucikova, Svetlana Hertford 176 JS24731 368
29 284117E Liu, Madeleine E Sussex Juniors 120 G24228 364
30 289025C Mallin, Lara Barnet Knights 92 JG20135 357
31 290059C Ragavan, Soumiya Surrey Juniors 93 JG21623 355
32 276682G Graham, Cassie M Sussex Juniors 136 JG17228 349
33 279398C Purvis, Anna Surrey Juniors 120 JG25080 345
34 122659K Cox, Marian Southampton   * 111 G17114 340
35 176063E Chadwick, Susan E Brighton & Hove 107 G2429 325
36 287616E Haridas, Navieinaah Kent Junior Congresses 68 JG17185 316
37 286240C Bennet-Stevens, Lucy Sussex Juniors 122 JS25430 307
38 257448C Foster, Chantelle L Cowley 177 JG4184 304
39 105341D Needham, Sabrina Pimlico 152 G24289 303
40 291563H Sawhney, Anisha NL Collegiate S 97 JG23132 302
41 186045J Constable, Christine F Coulsdon CF 109 S6207 293
42 280213C Weaver, Lauren Surrey Juniors 131 JG6507 290
43 252646D Mate, Maria Cowley 141 S19405 289
44 284503K Gelain-Sohn, Emmanuelle Middlesex Juniors 84 JG20546 284
45 178127D Blackburn, Sandra G Holmes Chapel 121 G15026 284
46 240374C Moore, Gillian A Southampton 147 G4997 273
46 263500J Ciuksyte, Dagne 4NCL Guildford 219 G5675 273
48 185204J Hegarty, Sarah N Marple 189 G3108 272
49 119194K Gardner, Joan Hemel Hempstead 121 G5811 268
49 286409F Kerton, Becky 3Cs 113 JS21603 268
Junior Prix
  Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 291106B Misyura, Ilya Middlesex Juniors 164 JG18705 623
2 287750J Ahluwalia, Amardip Sussex Juniors 131 JG17043 617
3 252763H Harvey, Marcus R Witney 235 JG4440 615
4 282399J Kalavannan, Koby Coulsdon CF 182 JG6614 597
5 291902D Hand, Freddie Tonbridge     * 155 JG23159 593
6 279888J Zhu, Richard Camberley 166 JG6638 582
7 283609K Moreby, James E Jesmond 164 JG8495 565
8 282398G Liang, Jake Z Surbiton 185 JG6416 565
9 276302D Higgs, Joshua Sussex Juniors 169 JG6319 561
10 272685D Taylor, Adam C Colchester 201 JG6408 559
11 294003G Pramod Paleri, Adithya P Watford       * 113 G23838 558
12 267851C McPhillips, Joseph Bolton 213 JG5762 554
13 288604C Munshi, Aditya West Nottingham 127 JG18647 552
14 277139B Haridas, Girinath Kent Junior Congresses 170 JG6693 551
15 291535C Peck, Silas OJ Ipswich 171 JG19469 551
16 289709L Balaji, Aaravamudhan Middlesex Juniors 130 JG19423 545
17 284222B Huang, Dion Essex Juniors 174 JG6749 543
18 284508J Sheremetyeva, Elizaveta Oxfordshire Juniors 123 JG6692 541
19 273313E Anbukumar, Hajane Coulsdon CF 153 JG6985 536
20 273236B Oyama, Akito Cambridge City 188 JG17242 535
21 275426F Anilkumar, Anantha P (jnr) Coulsdon CF 158 JG17157 533
22 279727G Balouka-Myers, Gabriel Garden Suburb S 136 JG17131 528
23 281922D Krishna, Ashwin Rotherham Junior 130 JG6493 519
24 275891L Abbas, Daniel 3Cs 193 JG5863 517
25 258775A Pein, Jonathan Barnet Knights 157 JG6641 513
26 267949J Zhou, Yang-Jian Coulsdon CF 152 JG6335 512
27 276545H Slade, Theo Barnstaple 173 JG6123 512
28 263810B Wadsworth, Matthew J Maidenhead 208 JG4383 511
29 294585L Ratnesan, Ranesh Kingston       * 105 JG24219 510
30 289783A Reid, Conor JP Braunstone 140 JG7307 510
31 286805C Asenov, Pavel Oxfordshire Juniors 170 JG17764 507
32 280882B Varney, Zoe Cumnor 150 JG17170 506
33 290759J Woltery, Nicolai Haberdashers Askes Sch Herts 119 JG22753 505
34 276071L Jain, Gautam R Middlesex Juniors 147 JG6186 505
35 283856E McLaren, Charlie Musketeers 156 JG17019 505
36 283056F Davies, Alex Homefield Prep School 120 JG22786 505
37 284572G Herring, Sam AC Oundle School 160 JG6928 503
38 283303H Willow, Jonah B West Nottingham 166 JG21061 503
39 267573A Nettleton, Charlie B Hayes (Middlesex.) 179 JG6096 503
40 289393K Bains-Gillespie, Jake Berkshire Junior 124 JG17648 501
41 285206J Wong, Cheuk Nam Coulsdon CF 114 JG17651 500
42 284281G Miller, Max C Northamptonshire Juniors 101 JG6513 500
43 272834F Twigge-Molecey, Billy Sussex Juniors 161 JG17315 498
44 284511J Lovell, William PM Hall, The (Middlesex) 117 JG6793 497
45 279708C Ivanov, George Middlesex Juniors 140 JG17152 497
46 287166L Ameri, Gianfranco F Middlesex Juniors 127 JG24135 496
47 283704D Rocco, Federico Garden Suburb S 140 JG18859 495
48 275583L Mitra, Roman C Northwood Prep School 174 JG5993 494
49 279700J Brozel, Sacha Barnet Knights 160 JG17195 494
50 283788C Pollack, Oscar Middlesex Juniors 130 JG17007 493

ECF GRAND PRIX 2013-14
RULES

1. Nature of the Event
The Grand Prix is a year-long individual competition based on graded congresses and restricted to Direct Members of the Federation. All open congresses graded by the ECF are included, provided their grading results reach the ECF within one month of the last day of the event. Leagues, knockouts, invitational events, team competitions, internal club competitions and matches are not included. The Grand Prix begins on 1st July 2013 and ends on 30th June 2014. A congress which begins in June 2014 and finishes in July will be deemed, for this purpose, to have taken place in June if its grading results reach the ECF by the end of July.

2. Grand Prix Sections
The Grand Prix is divided into seven sections: -
(1) Open Prix: open to all Members graded 180 or over
(2) Women’s Prix: open to all female Members
(3) Junior Prix: open to all Members aged under 18 on 31st August of the year in which the Grand Prix begins
Graded Prix: open to all Members other than Juniors in the following grade ranges:
(4) Graded Prix 160 – 179
(5) Graded Prix 140 – 159
(6) Graded Prix 120 – 139
(7) Graded Prix U120
Current published grades will be used: Standardplay where available, otherwise Rapidplay. Ungraded players may compete only in the Women’s Prix and Junior Prix. A Member whose grade changes in the course of the season will be transferred, if necessary, to the appropriate new section. The Member will retain all points scored so far (see Grand Prix Scoring, below)

3. Grand Prix Scoring
Grand Prix points may be scored in any number of events. To score, the player must be an ECF Direct Member at the time of the event.
(a) Scoring Grand Prix points in an event
(i) The Member must play at least four games in the event. Byes and wins by default will not be counted.
(ii) In a Standardplay event the Member’s Grand Prix points are calculated as: – percentage score in the event, with any fraction of a percent ignored; plus the number of games played in that event (up to a maximum of 11).
(iii) In a Rapidplay event the points are calculated as above, then halved, and truncated, if necessary, to produce a whole number.
(b) Calculating overall Grand Prix scores
Grand Prix scores will be calculated on the Member’s best performances in:
• up to 7 Standardplay events, or
• up to 6 Standardplay events + 2 Rapidplay events, or
• up to 5 Standardplay events + 4 Rapidplay events;
whichever gives the highest score.
In the case of a tie, the next highest Standardplay result or two next highest Rapidplay results (whichever gives the higher score) will act as a tiebreak. This process will be continued, if necessary, until the tie is resolved.

The leading scores will be published from time to time, and the final scores will be published in early August.

4. Prizes
The winner of each section will receive a commemorative trophy provided by the Sponsor. Additionally there will be the following prizes: Women’s Prix: 1st £100; 2nd £50. Graded and Junior Prix: the winner will receive a discount of £50 from the entry fee to any event at the British Championship Congress held in the year of conclusion of the Grand Prix or in the following year, at the winner’s choice.

A Member may win trophies and prizes in more than one section.

5. Application of Rules
The application of these rules, and any decisions relating to them, rests solely with the English Chess Federation. An appeal against a decision may be made within seven days. An appeal against the calculation of a Grand Prix score may be made within seven days of its publication. Any appeal must be sent to the ECF Office accompanied by a fee of £15, which will be returned if the appeal is upheld. Appeals will be referred to the ECF Home Director (or a person or persons appointed by him), whose decision will be final.