Join / Grading

Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

Latest Tweet

Post Calendar

August 2014
M T W T F S S
« Jul    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

October 2010

Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
@#~ 1-3 Oct Leicester Chess Congress (H E Atkins Memorial), Regent College, Regent Road, Leicester LE1 7LW MAP Contact: Sean Hewitt Email: sean@leicesterchess.co.uk Website: www.leicesterchess.co.uk Organisers Address: 267 Adswood Road, Stockport, Cheshire SK3 8PA
~ 1-3 Oct 4th Whitby Chess Congress, Conservative Club, Upgang Lane, Whitby, North Yorkshire YO21 3DT MAP Email: nboustred@yahoo.co.uk Contact: Noel Boustred Organisers Address: Robert Batten, 13 Caroline Gardens, Howden, Tyne and Wear NE28 0BZ
~ 2 Oct CCF Rapidplay, 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3BA MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412 Website: http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/
~ 2 Oct Richmond Junior Chess Congress, Twickenham Prep School, Beveree, 43 High Street, Hampton, Middlesex TW12 2SA MAP Contact: Peter Sowray Email: psowray@googlemail.com | Website: http://www.rjcc.org.uk | Entry form |
3 Oct Ormskirk Rapidplay, Ormskirk Civic Hall, Southport Road, Ormskirk, Lancs. Contact: Steve Jacquest Email: ormskirkrapidplay@btinternet.com 173 Green Lane, Maghull, Liverpool L31 8BD Tel: 0151-531-7541 | Ormskirk 2010 Entry Form
3 Oct HSCA Chess Championships, Bowmansgreen Primary School, Telford Road, London Colney, St Albans AL2 1PH MAP Contact: Yogesh Email: HSCA@Live.Co.Uk Website: www.hertsjuniorchess.org.uk | Entry form and details here
3 Oct Winchester College Hampshire Junior Congress, Winchester College, College Walk, Winchester, Hampshire SO23 9NG MAP Contact: Joe French Email: joefrench33@msn.com Contact address: 31 Brocas Drive, Basingstoke, Hampshire RG21 5LS Tel: (01256) 472537 Website: http://hampshirejuniorchess.co.uk
4 Oct – 14 Mar Wiltshire Open Championship, Brown Jack Public House, 1 Prior Hill, Wroughton, Swindon, Wiltshire SN4 0RT Contact: Tony Ransom Email: chesssalsa@aol.com
7 Oct First Thursday Hendon Blitz, Golders Green Parish Church NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Website/Entry form: http://www.hendonchessclub.com
~ 8-10 Oct Bournemouth Bicentenary Chess Congress (incorporating the 45th Dorset Chess Congress, previously in Weymouth), Bournemouth International Hotel, Priory Road, Bournemouth BH2 5DL MAP Contact: Norman Mackie Email: norman.mackie@btinternet.com Website: www.dorsetchess.org.uk Organiser’s address: 19 Gwynne Road, Poole, Dorset BH12 2AR
~ 8-10 Oct Hull Congress, Endsleigh Centre, Beverley Road, Hull Contact: Bryan Hesler Tel: 01482 504579 Email: bhesler@bhesler.karoo.co.uk Website: www.hullchess.com
~ 9 Oct Golders Green Rapidplay, Golders Green Parish Church Hall, West Heath Drive, Golders Green, London NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Website: http://goldersgreenchess.blogspot.com/
~ 9 Oct CCF Junior Rapidplay, 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3BA MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412 Website: http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/ [LJCC Qualifier]
9-10 Oct 4NCL Team and Individual Rapidplay Championships, Harben House, Buckinghamshire MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645 Contact address: The Old Farmhouse, 7 Church Street, Ducklington, Witney OX29 7UA | Website (details)
~ 10 Oct 3rd Brentwood Rapidplay, Brentwood Chess Club, Bardswell Social Club, Bardswell Close, Brentwood, Essex CM14 4TJ MAP Contact: Jeff MacWain Email: jeffirie@yahoo.com Organiser’s address: 18 Ganels Road, Billericay, Essex CM11 2TG Various sections available – online entry available! Entry form: http://www.brentwoodchessclub.org/BCCRapid10.pdf Website: http://www.brentwoodchessclub.org/brentwoodrapid.html
~ 10 Oct York Junior Chess Congress, Wigginton Primary School, York YO32 2FZ MAP Contact: John Hipshon Email: jr.hipshon@ntlworld.com Organiser’s address: 1 Norfolk Close, Leeds LS7 4QB Part of the Yorkshire Junior Grand Prix | Entry form | Website: www.yorkshirejuniorchess.co.uk
~ 15-17 Oct Dundee & Angus Congress, David Lloyd Leisure, Ethiebeaton Park, Monifieth by Dundee MAP Contact: Keith Rose Email: director@dundee-congress.co.uk Website: www.dundee-congress.co.uk
15-17 Oct 43rd West Wales Congress, The Glamorgan Arms, Pontlliw, Swansea MAP Contact: Les Philpin Email: newsilure@hotmail.com Organiser’s address: 59  Cecil Road, Gowerton, Swansea SA4 3DF – 5 round swiss tournament with Open, Major and Minor sections
@*#~ 15-17 Oct KJCA Caterham Congress, Caterham School, Harestone Valley Road, Caterham, Surrey CR3 6YA MAP Contact: Sue Maguire, 36 Sherwood Road, Croydon CR0 7DH Tel: 0208 656 6420 Email: sue.maguire@btinternet.com Website: www.kjca.org | Entry Form
~* 16 Oct London Rapid Play, Cardinal Hinsley Math & Computing College, Harlesden Road, Willesden, London NW10 3RN39 MAP Contact: Sainbayar Email: londonrapidplay@yahoo.co.uk Tel: 07525 031843 Website / entry form: www.londonrapidplay.co.uk – This tournament has a special junior ONLY section with 4 age groups and grade restriction called “Get My First Grade”  will aim to bring more junior new players. There is also U130, U165 & Open section for stronger players
16 Oct Witney Chess Club Junior Tournament, The King’s School,  New Yatt Road, Witney, Oxfordshire OX29 6TA MAP Contact: Mike Truran 01993 708645 Entry form available from the following link: www.oxfordfusion.com/oca/documents/ef.doc
16 Oct Richmond Junior Chess Club Blitz, ETNA Community Centre, 13 Rosslyn Road, East Twickenham TW1 2AR MAP Contact: Peter Sowray Email: psowray@googlemail.com Organiser’s address: 62 Latymer Court, Hammersmith Road, London W6 7JE Entry form: www.rjcc.org.uk/blitz101016.pdf Website: www.rjcc.org.uk
16 Oct International Chessboxing, Boston Dome @ Boston Arms, Junction Road, London N19 5QQ Contact: Tim Woolgar Email: tim.woolgar@gbcbo.co.uk
TOURNAMENT_DETAILS: Look out for some familiar faces in the crowd as GMs and boxing stars all want to be seen at International Chessboxing.  Live commentary is provided by the incomparable Malcolm Pein. Two heavyweight bouts plus undercard. Not to be missed!
“Brilliant!” Stewart Conquest | “Great!” Luke McShane | “Nice kick!” Gary Kasparov | “Nuts!” James DeGale
~*#@ 17-23 Oct 36th Guernsey International Chess Festival, The Peninsula Hotel Guernsey, Les Dicqs, Vale, Guernsey, Channel Islands GY6 8JP Contact: Fred Hamperl Email: hamperlfred@hotmail.com Website: http://www.guernseychessclub.org.gg/
~*# 22-24 Oct 34th SCARBOROUGH CONGRESS, The Ocean Room, Spa Complex, South Bay, Scarborough MAP A Butterworth, 3 Kitson Drive, Monk Bretton, Barnsley S71 5RL Tel: 01226 211501 Email: scarboroughchess@googlemail.com Website:  www.scarboroughchesscongress.co.uk
~* 23 Oct Ealing Rapidplay, St Thomas The Apostle Parish Hall, 182 Boston Road, Ealing W7 3HL MAP Contact: Sainbayar Tserendorj Email: londonrapidplay@yahoo.co.uk Website: www.londonrapidplay.co.uk
~ 23 Oct Sussex Junior Worth Rapidplay, Worth School, Paddockhurst Road, Turners Hill, West Sussex RH10 4SD MAP Contact: Paula Payne Email: entrymanager@sussexjuniorchess.org Organiser’s address: 222 King Edward Avenue, Worthing, West Sussex BN14 8DL – From 10:00 – 5:30 (Registration 9:45am), 6 rounds rapidplay, LJCC qualifier, Sections: U8, U10, U12, U18 Entry form: http://www.sussexjuniorchess.org/Forms/GP2WorthOct.pdf Website: http://www.sussexjuniorchess.org/index.htm
~* 23-24 Oct Spectrum Chess – 2nd Clacton-on-Sea Congress, Laxfield Hotel, Beach Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex CO15 1UG Contact: Norman Went Email: spectrumchess@hotmail.com Website: www.spectrumchess.com Organiser’s address: 53 New Zealand Way, Rainham, Essex RM13 8JT
~ 24 Oct 14th Birmingham Rapidplay Tournament, Quinborne Community Centre, Ridgeacre Road, Quinton, Birmingham B32 2TW MAP Contact: John Pakenham 348 Thimblemill Road, Smethwick, West Midlands B67 6PU Tel: 0121 601 3920 (9.30am-8.30pm) Email: jpakenham@btinternet.com
@~#* 24-28 Oct e2e4 Young Masters, De Veres Denham Grove Hotel, Tilehouse Lane, Denham, Buckinghamshire UB9 5DU MAP Contact: Sean Hewitt Email: sean@e2e4.org.uk Organiser’s address: 267 Adswood Road, Stockport, Cheshire, SK3 8PA Entry form – http://www.e2e4.org.uk/international/2010/Young_Masters/Uxbridge_Young_Masters.pdf Website – http://www.e2e4.org.uk/international/2010/Young_Masters/index.htm – a 9-round FIDE rated swiss for players of all strengths and nationalities born on or after 1st January 1989, with excellent prizes, playing conditions and hotel discounts
@~#* 24-28 Oct e2e4 Uxbridge Premier, De Veres Denham Grove Hotel, Tilehouse Lane, Denham, Buckinghamshire UB9 5DU MAP Contact: Sean Hewitt Email: sean@e2e4.org.uk Organiser’s address: 267 Adswood Road, Stockport, Cheshire, SK3 8PA Entry form: http://www.e2e4.org.uk/international/2010/Young_Masters/Uxbridge_Premier_Young_Masters.pdf Website: http://www.e2e4.org.uk/international/2010/Uxbridge_Premier/index.htm | A 9 round FIDE rated swiss for players of all strengths and nationalities.  GM / IM / WGM / WIM norms will be available, subject to entry
~* 30 Oct Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay, Chipping Sodbury Town Hall, Broad Street, Chipping Sodbury MAP Contact: Graham Mill-Wilson Email: tugmw@blueyonder.co.uk Website: www.chessit.co.uk 6×25 min. rounds in 3 sections – Open, U165, U130 Organiser’s address: 8 Lyndale Road, Yate, Bristol, BS37 4DD | Entry form
*#~ 30-31 Oct 28th Bury St Edmunds Congress, The Apex, Charter Square, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk MAP Contact: Bob Jones Email: bobjoneschess@btinternet.com | Entry form | Website: www.buryleaguechess.org.uk/congress2010
Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec