Join / Grading

Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

Latest Tweet

Post Calendar

August 2014
M T W T F S S
« Jul    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

November 2010

Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
4 Nov First Thursday Hendon Blitz, Golders Green Parish Church NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Website/Entry form: http://www.hendonchessclub.com
#~* 6-7 Nov 4NCL Rounds 1 and 2, Barcelo Hotel, Daventry (Divisions 1 and 2), De Vere Venues, Staverton Park MAP (Division 3) Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645
6-7 Nov 4NCL Northern League, Barcelo Redworth Hall (nr Darlington) MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645
~ 7 Nov Berkshire Junior Championship, The Downs School, Manor Crescent, Compton, Berks RG20 6NU MAP Contact: Lucy Head Email: berksjuniorchess.entries@gmail.com Details: there will be Beginners’, U10, U12, U14 and U18 sections. U8, U10 and U12 are qualifiers for London Junior Championship. Cash prizes and trophies. Certificates and additional small prizes for beginners | Entry form
~ 8-12 Nov 11th Seniors Congress, Royal Beacon Hotel, Exmouth MAP Details and entry forms from:- R. H. Jones  01395-223340 (before 9pm please) Email: jones_r53@sky.com
12-14 Nov Hampshire Individual Championships, Eastleigh College, Chestnut Avenue, Eastleigh SO50 5FS MAP Contact: John F Wheeler Tel: 023 9237 9905 Email: john.wheeler@care4free.net Website: www.hampshirechess.co.uk
12-14 Nov Braille Chess Association International Autumn Tournament, The Old Swan Hotel, Harrogate [get directions] Contact: Steve Burnell, 16 Ridgewood Close, Avonside, Leamington Spa CV32 6BW Tel: 01926 339900 Email: stephenburnell@ukonline.co.uk
Events for visually impaired players and sighted associate members of The Braille Chess Association.
Open event and minor event for players graded 100 and below
*~#@ 12-14 Nov e2e4 Brighton Congress, Barceló Brighton Old Ship Hotel, Kings Road, Brighton, East Sussex BN1 1NR MAP Contact: Sean Hewitt Email: sean@e2e4.org.uk Organiser’s Address: 267 Adswood Road, Stockport, Cheshire SK3 8PA Website: www.e2e4.org.uk/brighton
~ 13 Nov Golders Green Rapidplay, Golders Green Parish Church Hall, West Heath Drive, Golders Green, London NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Website: http://goldersgreenchess.blogspot.com/
~ 13 Nov Champions’ League Chess [Primary Schools] – 1st Leg – Kent [venue TBC] Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412
13 Nov NYCA U16/U12, Abraham Darby Academy, Madeley near Telford MAP Contact: Kevin Staveley Email: kevin.staveley@btinternet.com Website URL: www.nyca.org.uk
13-14 Nov Junior 4NCL Weekend 1, Barcelo Hotel, Oxford MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645 | Entry form here
~ 14 Nov Champions’ League Chess [Primary Schools] – 1st Leg – Surrey West & Middlesex [venue TBC] Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412
~* 14 Nov Richmond Rapidplay 92, The White House, The Avenue, Hampton TW12 3RN MAP Contact: James Coleman Website: http://www.surreyrapidchess.org Email: rapidplay@aol.com
~* 14 Nov Bolton Rapidplay, Ukrainian Social Club, 99 Castle Street, Bolton BL2 1JP MAP Contact: Rod Middleton Email: gmccacongress@yahoo.co.uk Organiser’s address: 97 Dovedale Road, Bolton BL2 5HS Open, Major & Minor sections | Entry form
~#* 19-21 Nov Torbay Chess Congress, Rosetor Suite, Riviera International Conference Centre, Torquay, Devon MAP Contact: Ray Chubb Email: ray.chubb@care4free.net Tel: 01626 888255
~ 20 Nov Champions’ League Chess [Primary Schools] – 1st Leg – Surry Croydon Borough [venue TBC] Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412
# 20 Nov ALL STARS 2010, Isleworth & Syon School, Ridgeway Road, Isleworth, Middlesex TW7 5LJ MAP Contact: Sainbayar Email: www.londonrapidplay.co.uk | Entry form
~*# 20-21 Nov BRITISH RAPIDPLAY, North Bridge Leisure Centre, Halifax MAP Brent Kitson, 6 Tall Trees, Leeds LS17 7WA Email: rapidplay@gmail.com Website: www.british-rapidplay.org.uk | British Rapidplay 2010 entry form
20-21 Nov Cambridgeshire County Chess Association Championships, PSL Club, 659 Lincoln Road, Millfield/New England, Peterborough PE1 3HA Contact: Francis Bowers Email: chessbower@aol.com | Entry form here
~ 21 Nov Basildon Rapidplay, The Willows Primary School, Church Road, Basildon SS14 2EX MAP Contact: J Arnold Lutton Email: JALutton@aol.com – Open Rapidplay Competition at the same venue as Basildon Junior Congress | Entry form
~* 21 Nov Basildon Junior Congress, The Willows Primary School, Church Road, Basildon SS14 2EX MAP Contact: J Arnold Lutton Email: JALutton@aol.com – Qualifying tournaments for London Junior Championships | Entry form
~ 21 Nov Champions’ League Chess [Primary Schools] – 1st Leg – Surrey South and Sussex [venue TBC] Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412
~ 21 Nov Sussex Junior Horsham Rapidplay, Farlington School, Horsham, West Sussex RH12 3PN MAP Contact: Paula Payne Email: entrymanager@sussexjuniorchess.org Organiser’s address: 222 King Edward Avenue, Worthing, West Sussex BN14 8DL Entry form: http://www.sussexjuniorchess.org/Forms/GP3HorshamNov.pdf Website: http://www.sussexjuniorchess.org/index.htm 6 rounds rapidplay in 4 sections; U11 Minor & Major, U18 Minor & Major. Open to all aged under 18 on 31st August 2010
~* 26-28 Nov Preston Congress, University Of Central Lancashire MAP Contact: Malcolm Peacock Email: malcolm@mpeacock.demon.co.uk Website: http://chess.popmalc.org.uk/?q=node/9 Organisers Address – 10 Cromwell Road, Penwortham, Preston, PR19AT
26-28 Nov 34th Annual Kilkenny Chess Congress, at venues around Kilkenny Contact: Alan Dooley Tel: (056) 7763721 | Entry form here
~* 27 Nov Ealing Rapidplay, St Thomas The Apostle Parish Hall, 182 Boston Road, Ealing W7 3HL MAP Contact: Sainbayar Tserendorj Email: londonrapidplay@yahoo.co.uk Website: www.londonrapidplay.co.uk
~* 27 Nov Warwickshire Junior Championship, Arden School, Station Road, Knowle, Solihull, Warwickshire B93 0PT MAP Contact: Alex Holowczak Email: alexholowczak@gmail.com Organiser’s address: 48 St. Brades Close, Oldbury, Worcestershire B69 1NX Under 14-21 sections rapidplay graded | Entry form | Website: http://www.warwickshirechess.org.uk
~*# 27-28 Nov 59th Herts  Chess Congress, Ramada Hatfield Hotel (The Comet Hotel), Comet Way / St Albans Road West, Hatfield, Herts AL10 9RH MAP Contact: Jeremy Fraser-Mitchell Tel: 01727 848883 Email: hcacongress@ntlworld.com Website: www.hertschess.com | Entry form (DOC / PDF)
28 Nov Woodbridge Junior Open, Woodbridge School, Burkitt Road, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 4JH MAP Contact: Adam Hunt Email: ahunt@woodbridge.suffolk.sch.uk – London Junior Chess Championship Qualifying event  – Entry form: http://www.woodbridgechess.com/content/WJO10entryformdoc.pdf
28 Nov Wiltshire Team Rapidplay Tournament, Nationwide Head Office Contact: Tony Ransom Email – chesssalsa@aol.com Organisers Address: 4 Pound Farm Close, Hilperton, Trowbridge, Wiltshire BA14 7PZ Teams of 3 players (you may choose to have a squad of more players and swap people in and out of different rounds). 30 minutes per player per game
Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec