Join / Grading

Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

Latest Tweet

Post Calendar

September 2014
M T W T F S S
« Aug    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930  

February 2011

2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
~#* 5-6 Feb 34th Kidlington Chess Tournament, Exeter Hall, Oxford Road, Kidlington, Oxon OX5 1AB MAP Contact: Gerard O’Reilly Email: gerard@fianchetto.co.uk Tel: 01865-727419 Organiser’s address: 24, Donnington Bridge Road, Oxford OX4 4AX Website: http://home.btconnect.com/OCA/ Entry form: http://home.btconnect.com/OCA/ef2011.pdf
~ 6 Feb Yateley Manor Last Chance Saloons, Eton College / Nottingham High School Contact: Richard Haddrell Email: rjh@sccu.ndo.co.uk Entry form: http://www.sccu.ndo.co.uk/LastChanceEntries2011.pdf Website: http://www.sccu.ndo.co.uk/schoolschamps.htm
*~ 6 Feb South Woodham Ferrers Junior, Champions Manor Hall, Hullbridge Rd, South Woodham Ferrers, Essex CM3 5LJ MAP Contact: Trevor Dickerson Email: trevor@mypostoffice.co.uk Entry form: www.ejca.co.uk/ENTRYFORM-swf2011.doc Essex Junior Grand Prix Round 3,  Sections for U9, U11 & U14
* 6 Feb Stockport Rapidplay, The Guildhall, 169 Wellington Road South, Stockport SK1 3UA MAP Contact: Peter Taylor Tel: 0161 4400733 Email: pht@rover12.wanadoo.co.uk | Entry form here
~ 6 Feb Leeds Junior Chess Congress, Fountain Primary School, Fountain Street, Morley, Leeds MAP Contact: John Hipshon Email: jr.hipshon@ntlworld.com Major, Intermediate, Minor & Novice sections, part of the Yorkshire Junior Grand Prix | Entry form | Website: www.yorkshirejuniorchess.co.uk
~* 11-13 Feb Frodsham Congress, Frodsham Community Centre MAP Contact: P Ridley, Lee Brook, Wood Lane, Sutton Weaver, Runcorn WA7 3EN Tel: 01928 719787 Email: patrick.ridley@ntlworld.com | Entry form
~ 12 Feb Sussex Junior Eastbourne Rapidplay, Bishop Bell School, Priory Rd, Eastbourne, East Sussex BN23 7EJ MAP Contact: Paula Payne Email: entrymanager@sussexjuniorchess.org – 6 rounds rapidplay in 4 sections; U11 Minor & Major, U18 Minor & Major. Open to all aged under 18 on 31st August 2010 | Entry form – http://www.sussexjuniorchess.org/Forms/GP5EastbourneFeb.pdf
~ 12 Feb Golders Green Rapidplay, Golders Green Parish Church Hall, West Heath Drive, Golders Green, London NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Website: http://goldersgreenchess.blogspot.com/
~* 12 Feb Smartest Girl Junior Tournament, Isleworth & Syon School MAP Contact: Sainbayar Email: londonrapidplay@yahoo.co.uk Girls tournament open to all girls aged U18 | Entry form | Website: www.londonrapidplay.co.uk
~*# 12-13 Feb The Warwickshire Open Chess Congress, Arden School, Station Road, Knowle, Solihull, West Midlands MAP Contact: Bruce Holland Email: chess@bhjh.net Entry fee bursary for British Championships qualifier.  Club team prize.  Also incorporating the closed Warwickshire Championship | Entry form
12-13 Feb Junior 4NCL Weekend 2, Barcelo Hotel, Hinckley Island MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645 | Entry form here
~* 12-13 Feb 3rd Clacton Congress, Laxfield Hotel, Beach Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex CO15 1UG MAP Contact: Norman Went Email: spectrumchess@hotmail.com Website: www.spectrumchess.com – 2 Tournament Sections  – 5 Round Swiss – Minor (Under 125) and Major (Under 165) | Entry form
~ 13 Feb Frodsham Junior Chess Championships, Frodsham Community Centre WA6 7QN MAP Contact: FJCC, 11 Hertford Close, Woolston, Warrington, Cheshire WA1 4EZ Tel: 01925 811855 | Entry form
14-17 Feb Wallace Chess Spring Half-Term Camp for Children, Swiss Cottage Community Centre, North West London MAP Contact: IM John-Paul Wallace Email: wallacechess@gmail.com Tel: 0787 965 5581 Website: www.wallacechess.com | From 9am – 1pm
~* 18-20 Feb Castle Chess 3rd Portsmouth, Royal Beach Hotel, Southsea, Portsmouth MAP Contact: Tony Corfe Email: tony@tcs-chess.demon.co.uk Three sections – Open, Major (U160) and Minor (U120) Website: www.castlechess.co.uk
~* 19 Feb London Rapid Play, Cardinal Hinsley Mathematics & Computing College, Harlesden Road, Willesden, London NW10 3RN Contact: Sainbayar Email: londonrapidplay@yahoo.co.uk – Junior (’2Get My First Grade’ with 5 sections  – U8, U10, U12, U14 & U18 with trophy), U130, U165 & open sections with prizes Website: www.londonrapidplay.co.uk
~ 19 Feb Northumberland Rapidplay, The Function Room, Chillingham Pub, Heaton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne NE6 5XN MAP Contact: Noel Boustred Email: nboustred@googlemail.com Tel: 07903 913786 Open, Major and Minor sections | Entry form here
~#* 19-20 Feb 4NCL Rounds 5 and 6, De Vere Venues, Wokefield Park, Berkshire (Divisions 1 and 2) MAP, De Vere Venues, Sunningdale (Division 3) MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645
19-20 Feb 4NCL Northern League, Barcelo Majestic Hotel (Harrogate) MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645
21-24 Feb Wallace Chess Spring Half-Term Camp for Children, Swiss Cottage Community Centre, North West London MAP Contact: IM John-Paul Wallace Email: wallacechess@gmail.com Tel: 0787 965 5581 Website: www.wallacechess.com | From 9am – 1pm
@~* 23-27 Feb e2e4 Brighton International, Barceló Brighton Old Ship Hotel, Kings Road, Brighton, East Sussex BN1 1NR MAP Contact: Sean Hewitt Email: info@e2e4.org.uk Website: http://www.e2e4.org.uk/international/2011/Brighton_Feb/index.htm – A series of 10 player all-play-alls open to all players | Entry form: http://www.e2e4.org.uk/international/2011/Brighton_Feb/Brighton_International.pdf
24 Feb Hendon Evening Rapidplay, The Big Hall, Golders Green Parish Church NW11 7QG MAP 15 minutes per player per game, 4 or 5 rounds of rated chess, £10 to enter or £3 for Hendon members. Contact adamraoof@gmail.com / 07855036537 / www.hendonchessclub.com
~* 25-27 Feb The Nineteenth Doncaster Chess Congress, Hall Cross School, Thorne Road, Doncaster DN1 2HY MAP Contact: Trevor Taylor Email: trevortaylor43@yahoo.co.uk Organiser’s address: 30 Alston Road, Bessacarr, Doncaster DN4 7HA Five round weekend tournament with four sections Tel: 01302 532629
~ 25-27 Feb Cumbria Open Chess Championships, The Beacon Club, Penrith MAP Contact: Eggert Früchtenicht Tel: 07747 737742 | Entry form
*~ 26 Feb Poplar Rapid-Play Tournament, Langley Hall, Saint Nicholas’ Church Centre, Aberfeldy Street, Poplar, London  E14 0QD MAP Contact: Norman Went Email: docklandschess@yahoo.co.uk Website: www.spanglefish.com/docklandschessclub | Entry form
26-27 Feb BUCA Team Championship, Barcelo Hotel, Oxford MAP Contact: Alex Holowczak Tel: 07913 976768 Email: admin@buca.org.uk Website: www.buca.org.uk
NOTE – open to BUCA members only
*~ 26-27 Feb Wiltshire & West of England Junior Open Championships, St Joseph’s Catholic College, Ocotal Way, Swindon SN3 3LR MAP Contact: Bev Schofield Email: bev@schofieldhall.co.uk Website: http://www.wiltshirejuniorchess.co.uk
*~ 27 Feb Bury St Edmunds Junior Chess Congress, Culford School, Bury St Edmunds MAP Contact: Bob Jones Email: bobjoneschess@btinternet.com Tel: 01284 811555 or 07973 409351 6-section Swiss Tournament Open, u14, u12, u10, u8 and Parents | Entry form
~ 27 Feb Leyland Rapidplay, The Ley Inn, Clayton-le-Woods MAP Contact: Bob Tinton Email: leylandrapidplay2011@googlemail.com Website: www.leylandchess.org.uk/rapid/
Major Under 170, Minor Under 125 | Entry form
~ 27 Feb BSCA Girls Individual 2011, QE Boys School, Barnet EN5 4DQ MAP Contact: Jason Bennett Email: jason@barnetgirlschess.com Girls only tournament with age groups for U7, U9, U11, U14 and over 14 Website/entry form: http://barnetgirlschess.com
2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec