Join / Grading

Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

Latest Tweet

Post Calendar

September 2014
M T W T F S S
« Aug    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930  

County Championships

Historical Winners List | Results 2007/2008 | Results 2008/2009 | Results 2009/2010 | Results 2010/2011 | Results 2011/2012

Results 2013 – Union StageResults 2013 – Final Stage | Rules 2013

Results 2014 – Union Stage | Results 2014 – Final Stage | Rules 2014 | Finals – report and pictures

County Championships – Draw 2014
The initial stages of the County Championships are internal competitions within the five County unions; North (NCCU), South (SCCU), East (EACU), West (WECU) and the Midlands (MCCU). Each Union decides beforehand how many teams they want to nominate for each section and before the end of March they advise the controller which county they would like to fill each nomination slot. Each section is then run on a knockout format according to the pairings below.

P= preliminary Q= quarter final S= semi final with the finals being played at a central venue on the 12th of July.

The numbers below refer to the nominations. Taking the first Open Quarter final (Q1) as an example MCCU 1 (the first nomination of the MCCU) plays SCCU 2 (the second nomination of the SCCU).

Open
Q1: Staffordshire v Kent
Q2: Lancashire v Surrey
S1: Yorkshire v Q1 winner
S2: Middlesex 1 v Q2 winner
Minor
P1: Hampshire v Greater Manchester
Q1: Cambridgeshire v Essex
Q2: Somerset v Suffolk
Q3: Sussex v Leicestershire
Q4: Nottinghamshire v P winner
S1: Q1 winner v Q2 winner
S2: Q3 winner v Q4 winner
U180
Q1: Warwickshire v no nomination
Q2: Yorkshire v Essex
Q3: Surrey v Lancashire
S1: Devon v Q1 winner
S2: Q2 winner v Q3 winner
U160
P1: Cambridgeshire v Kent
Q1: Hertfordshire v Greater Manchester
Q2: Middlesex v Lancashire
Q3: Yorkshire v Essex
Q4: Leicestershire v P1 winner
S1: Q1 winner v Q2 winner
S2: Q3 winner v Q4 winner
U140
Q1: Lancashire v Middlesex
Q2: Kent v Staffordshire
Q3: Nottinghamshire v Hertfordshire
S1: Hampshire v Q1 winner
S2: Q2 winner v Q3 winner
U120
Q1: Hertfordshire v Warwickshire
Q2: Staffordshire v Essex
Q3: Lancashire v Nottinghamshire
S1: Norfolk v Q1 winner
S2: Q2 winner v Q3 winner
U100
Q1: Kent v Nottinghamshire
Q2: Norfolk v Surrey
S1: Lancashire v Q1 winner
S2: Warwickshire v Q2 winner

Players cleared to play
[last updated 11/06/14 - Andrew Zigmond will try to update this once per week]

Grade Code Name County Grade
290222K Albrecht, Ben Lancashire 80
292506A Antal, Laszlo Manchester 169
285015B Bartram, William Norfolk 63
287463F Beukes, Joshua Surrey 69
240436K Boulton, John Norfolk 87
287346B Bradley, William Norfolk 76
293417G Burnett,Leon Suffolk 158
293729D Care, John Lancashire 67
128179D Chapman, Julian Yorkshire 191
108421F Clark, William Yorkshire 152
296651H Clemons, Richard Kent 50
295704J Connor, Thomas Norfolk 55
296632D Crook, Oliver Lancashire 60
296631B Crook, Stephen Lancashire 70
295176K Davies, Fred Cambs 149
165517G Dunne, David Nottingham 116
296672E Gantner, Matthias Yorkshire 222
296697K Gibson, Jack Norfolk 60
295628H Gramaticu, Constanin Leicestershire 150
283491B Grounds, David Norfolk 55
234102F Haime, Gary Staffs 130
292510C Harman, Daryl Lancashire 67
294000A Head, Martin Warwickshire 93
296315C Hobson, Laurence Kent 37
297121F Hopkins, Kit 150
288093D Ifalore, Michael Surrey 99
291159A Kalcheim, Gilad Cambs 201
127348G Keady, Mark Staffs 132
294533C Lentzos, Ioanis Manchester 193
114349K Lewis, Andrew Essex 213
Lopez, Carlos Vigier Manchester 146
Manchester, Adam Nottingham 20
297569F Marlow, James Norfolk 90
277211F Marsden, Derek Lancashire 114
297255E Modica, Jake Kent 150
295353F Morgan, Clive Staffs 125
193581B Okhai, Shabir Leicestershire 166
156186J Osina, Nigel Kent 84
297653F Paveliuc, Alin-Dumitru Essex 156
294273C Pi Pares, Alberto Middlesex 207
290840C Pickering, Charlie Norfolk 95
246346F Posazhennikov, Alex Nottingham 206
294003G Pramod Paleri, Adithya Hertfordshire 113
Raichev, Rostislav Manchester 135
294106F Reimaa, Sven Leics 202
278982G Robinson, Marley Surrey 94
Shahklevich, Nick Yorkshire 132
285018H Stone, Jessica Norfolk 41
294515A Swiegers, Francois Hertforshire 102
295535A van der Valden, Bram Cambs 190
289904J Warren, Daniel Surrey 67
288088L Wells, Dominic Surrey 76
295656B Wise, Chris Kent 80
284701C Woodhouse, David Nottingham 119