ECF International Team

For more info, click here or use the button above to donate.

Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

Series

Post Calendar

April 2014
M T W T F S S
« Mar    
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  

April 2011

2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
~* 1-3 April 1st Bristol Spring Congress, Filton Sports & Leisure Centre, Elm Park, Filton, Bristol BS34 7PS MAP Contact: Graham Mill-Wilson Email: tugmw@blueyonder.co.uk Website: www.chessit.co.uk | Incorporating the 34th Bristol League Championships; this previously closed congress is now open to all! 3 sections – Open, Major (U165), Minor (U130) | Entry form
2 Apr ESPCA Under 9s Final, Notts
Contact: Peter Purland director.juniorchess@englishchess.org.uk
~ 2 Apr CCF Junior Rapidplay ECC Qualifier  (Coulsdon), 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3BA MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412 Website: http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/
~* 2 Apr London Rapid Play, Cardinal Hinsley Mathematics & Computing College, Harlesden Road, Willesden, London NW10 3RN Contact: Sainbayar Email: londonrapidplay@yahoo.co.uk – Junior (’2Get My First Grade’ with 5 sections  – U8, U10, U12, U14 & U18 with trophy), U130, U165 & open sections with prizes Website: www.londonrapidplay.co.uk
~# 2-3 Apr 36th Nottingham Congress, Nottingham High School, Waveney Mount, Nottingham NG7 4ED MAP Contact: Robert Richmond Email: robrchmnd@aol.com Organiser’s address: 25 Wilford Lane, West Bridgford, Nottingham,  NG2 7QZ Sections – Open, U165 (U160 last year), U135, U110| Entry form & additional information is available on the Notts CA website
~* 3 Apr SCCU U18 Jamboree, Wilson’s School, Wallington, Surrey SM6 9JW MAP Contact: Neill Cooper Email: nsc@cplusc.co.uk Tel: 01833 624051 Website: www.sccu.ndo.co.uk/junjam.htm
9-10 Apr Junior 4NCL Weekend 3, Barcelo Hotel, Daventry MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645 | Entry form here
~ 9 Apr Teignmouth Rapidplay, Trinity School, Teignmouth MAP Contact: Raymond W Chubb Email: ray.chubb@care4free.net Tel: 01626 888255 Organiser’s address: 29 West Cliff Park Drive, Dawlish, Devon
*~ 9 Apr Poplar Rapid-Play Tournament, Langley Hall, Saint Nicholas’ Church Centre, Aberfeldy Street, Poplar, London  E14 0QD MAP Contact: Norman Went Email: docklandschess@yahoo.co.uk Website: www.spanglefish.com/docklandschessclub | Entry form
*~ 9-10 Apr South Herts Congress, St Columba’s College, 8 King Harry Lane, St Albans, Hertfordshire AL3 4AW MAP Contact: Ray Claret Email: ray11@inbox.com Website: www.stalbanschessclub.org.uk
11 Apr Victoria Gardens Blitz Chess Club 10 Minute Tournament, Victoria Hotel, 28 George Street, Leeds (behind Town hall) Contact: Tony Ibbitson or Eric Davies Tel: 07875553775 or 07736069393 Email: tony@leedschessclub.org
*~# 15-17 Apr 32nd County Durham Open Chess Congress, Houghton Sports Centre, Station Road, Houghton-le-Spring DH4 5EF MAP Contact: Fred Stobbart Email: fred.stobbart1@gmail.com | Entry form | Website: http://dcca.org.uk/index.html
~ 16 Apr Golders Green Rapidplay, Golders Green Parish Church Hall, West Heath Drive, Golders Green, London NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Website: http://goldersgreenchess.blogspot.com/
~# 16-17 April The Great Yarmouth Chess Congress, Kier Building, Great Yarmouth College, Suffolk Road, Great Yarmouth MAP Contact: John Wickham Email: j.r.wickham@btinternet.com | Entry forms being prepared and will be posted when available | Entry form
~* 16-17 Apr 2011 Staffordshire Chess Congress (plus the Staffordshire Under 21 Championship), Bloxwich Leisure Centre, High St, Bloxwich, Walsall WS3 2DA MAP Contact: Traci Whitfield Tel: 01782 623361 (before 9pm) Premier Under 200; Major Under 160; Minor Under 120 | Entry form
~ 17 Apr 37th Bourne End One-Day Chess Congress, Community Centre, Wakeman Road, Bourne End, Bucks. SL8 5SX MAP Contact: David Langford Email: bebchess@yahoo.co.uk Organiser’s address: 17 Goddington Road, Bourne End, Bucks. SL8 5TT
~@ 17-21 Apr CCF Easter International, 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3BA MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412 Website: http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/
~ 18-20 Apr IAPS National Championships, Aldro School, Shackleford, Godalming, Surrey GU8 6AS MAP Contact: David Archer Email: archerd@aldro.org Open to all IAPS prep schools in the country. Championships section for the strongest players and other sections for less experienced players. Boarding and non-boarding places available
~@ 22-23 Apr CCF Easter Longplay Congress [inc. FIDE Open], 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3BA MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412 Website: http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/
#~* 22-24 Apr Bolton Easter & Busy Persons Blitz, Ukrainian Social Club, 99 Castle Street, Bolton BL2 1JP MAP Contact: Rod Middleton Email: gmccacongress@yahoo.co.uk – Main congress: Friday (2 rounds), Saturday morning, Sunday (2 rounds) Open, Major & Knights sections, Blitz on Saturday afternoon | Entry form
~#@* 22-24 Apr 34th Surrey County Chess Congress, Nonsuch High School, Ewell Rd, Sutton SM3 8AB MAP Contact Mike Adams Email: mike@guildfordchess.fsnet.co.uk Tel: 01483 233324 Website: www.surreychesscongress.co.uk
*#@~ 22-25 Apr Southend-on-Sea Easter Congress, Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend-on-Sea MAP Contact: Howard Grist Email: howard.grist@talk21.com Website: www.southendchessclub.co.uk Tel: 01702 617976 | Entry form
~ 22-25 Apr The Tom Weston Memorial, Park Inn, Cardiff North, Circle Way East, Llanedeyrn, Cardiff CF23 9XF Major/Open Championship and The John Bishop Memorial Minor Championship Contact: Glyn Sinnett Email: glynsnidum@aol.com | Entry form |
*#~ 22-25 Apr WECU 64th Open Congress, The Royal Beacon Hotel, Exmouth MAP Contact: Andrew Footner Email: andrew@footner.wanadoo.co.uk Tel: 01935 873610 Organiser’s address: Walnut Tree Cottage, Ryme Intrinseca, Sherborne DT9 6JX
~ 25 Apr CCF Easter Rapidplay & CCF Easter Blitz 7×10, 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3BA MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412 Website: http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/
~* 25 Apr Surrey County Chess Rapidplay, Nonsuch High School, Ewell Road, Sutton SM3 8AB MAP Contact: Mike Adams Email: mike@guildfordchess.fsnet.co.uk Tel: 01483 233324 Website: www.surreychesscongress.co.uk
~ 25 Apr Surrey County Junior Championships, Nonsuch High School, Ewell Rd, Sutton SM3 8AB MAP Contact: Mrs Marda Dixon, 19 Waverley Ave, Sutton SM1 3JX  Tel: 020 8644 4134 Website: www.surreychesscongress.co.uk
25 Apr Victoria Gardens Blitz Chess Club 10 Minute Tournament, Victoria Hotel, 28 George Street, Leeds (behind Town hall) Contact: Tony Ibbitson or Eric Davies Tel: 07875553775 or 07736069393 Email: tony@leedschessclub.org
~ 29 Apr-1 May 21st Calderdale Chess Congress, Arden Road Social Club, Arden Road, Halifax HX1 3AG MAP Contact: Noel Boustred Tel: 07903913786 after 6pm Email: nboustred@yahoo.co.uk | Entry form
*~ 30 Apr & 2 May Castle Chess 3rd Potters Bar, Potters Bar United Reformed Church MAP Contact: Tony Corfe Email: tony@tcs-chess.demon.co.uk Organiser’s address: 51 Borough Way, Potters Bar, Herts EN6 3HA Open , Major U160, Minor U120 Website: http://www.castlechess.co.uk | Entry form PDF
#~* 30 Apr-2 May 4NCL Rounds 9, 10 and 11, Barcelo Hotel, Hinckley Island (Divisions 1, 2 and 3) MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645
2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec