ECF International Team

For more info, click here or use the button above to donate.

Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

Series

Post Calendar

April 2014
M T W T F S S
« Mar    
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  

February 2011

2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
~#* 5-6 Feb 34th Kidlington Chess Tournament, Exeter Hall, Oxford Road, Kidlington, Oxon OX5 1AB MAP Contact: Gerard O’Reilly Email: gerard@fianchetto.co.uk Tel: 01865-727419 Organiser’s address: 24, Donnington Bridge Road, Oxford OX4 4AX Website: http://home.btconnect.com/OCA/ Entry form: http://home.btconnect.com/OCA/ef2011.pdf
~ 6 Feb Yateley Manor Last Chance Saloons, Eton College / Nottingham High School Contact: Richard Haddrell Email: rjh@sccu.ndo.co.uk Entry form: http://www.sccu.ndo.co.uk/LastChanceEntries2011.pdf Website: http://www.sccu.ndo.co.uk/schoolschamps.htm
*~ 6 Feb South Woodham Ferrers Junior, Champions Manor Hall, Hullbridge Rd, South Woodham Ferrers, Essex CM3 5LJ MAP Contact: Trevor Dickerson Email: trevor@mypostoffice.co.uk Entry form: www.ejca.co.uk/ENTRYFORM-swf2011.doc Essex Junior Grand Prix Round 3,  Sections for U9, U11 & U14
* 6 Feb Stockport Rapidplay, The Guildhall, 169 Wellington Road South, Stockport SK1 3UA MAP Contact: Peter Taylor Tel: 0161 4400733 Email: pht@rover12.wanadoo.co.uk | Entry form here
~ 6 Feb Leeds Junior Chess Congress, Fountain Primary School, Fountain Street, Morley, Leeds MAP Contact: John Hipshon Email: jr.hipshon@ntlworld.com Major, Intermediate, Minor & Novice sections, part of the Yorkshire Junior Grand Prix | Entry form | Website: www.yorkshirejuniorchess.co.uk
~* 11-13 Feb Frodsham Congress, Frodsham Community Centre MAP Contact: P Ridley, Lee Brook, Wood Lane, Sutton Weaver, Runcorn WA7 3EN Tel: 01928 719787 Email: patrick.ridley@ntlworld.com | Entry form
~ 12 Feb Sussex Junior Eastbourne Rapidplay, Bishop Bell School, Priory Rd, Eastbourne, East Sussex BN23 7EJ MAP Contact: Paula Payne Email: entrymanager@sussexjuniorchess.org – 6 rounds rapidplay in 4 sections; U11 Minor & Major, U18 Minor & Major. Open to all aged under 18 on 31st August 2010 | Entry form – http://www.sussexjuniorchess.org/Forms/GP5EastbourneFeb.pdf
~ 12 Feb Golders Green Rapidplay, Golders Green Parish Church Hall, West Heath Drive, Golders Green, London NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Website: http://goldersgreenchess.blogspot.com/
~* 12 Feb Smartest Girl Junior Tournament, Isleworth & Syon School MAP Contact: Sainbayar Email: londonrapidplay@yahoo.co.uk Girls tournament open to all girls aged U18 | Entry form | Website: www.londonrapidplay.co.uk
~*# 12-13 Feb The Warwickshire Open Chess Congress, Arden School, Station Road, Knowle, Solihull, West Midlands MAP Contact: Bruce Holland Email: chess@bhjh.net Entry fee bursary for British Championships qualifier.  Club team prize.  Also incorporating the closed Warwickshire Championship | Entry form
12-13 Feb Junior 4NCL Weekend 2, Barcelo Hotel, Hinckley Island MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645 | Entry form here
~* 12-13 Feb 3rd Clacton Congress, Laxfield Hotel, Beach Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex CO15 1UG MAP Contact: Norman Went Email: spectrumchess@hotmail.com Website: www.spectrumchess.com – 2 Tournament Sections  – 5 Round Swiss – Minor (Under 125) and Major (Under 165) | Entry form
~ 13 Feb Frodsham Junior Chess Championships, Frodsham Community Centre WA6 7QN MAP Contact: FJCC, 11 Hertford Close, Woolston, Warrington, Cheshire WA1 4EZ Tel: 01925 811855 | Entry form
14-17 Feb Wallace Chess Spring Half-Term Camp for Children, Swiss Cottage Community Centre, North West London MAP Contact: IM John-Paul Wallace Email: wallacechess@gmail.com Tel: 0787 965 5581 Website: www.wallacechess.com | From 9am – 1pm
~* 18-20 Feb Castle Chess 3rd Portsmouth, Royal Beach Hotel, Southsea, Portsmouth MAP Contact: Tony Corfe Email: tony@tcs-chess.demon.co.uk Three sections – Open, Major (U160) and Minor (U120) Website: www.castlechess.co.uk
~* 19 Feb London Rapid Play, Cardinal Hinsley Mathematics & Computing College, Harlesden Road, Willesden, London NW10 3RN Contact: Sainbayar Email: londonrapidplay@yahoo.co.uk – Junior (’2Get My First Grade’ with 5 sections  – U8, U10, U12, U14 & U18 with trophy), U130, U165 & open sections with prizes Website: www.londonrapidplay.co.uk
~ 19 Feb Northumberland Rapidplay, The Function Room, Chillingham Pub, Heaton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne NE6 5XN MAP Contact: Noel Boustred Email: nboustred@googlemail.com Tel: 07903 913786 Open, Major and Minor sections | Entry form here
~#* 19-20 Feb 4NCL Rounds 5 and 6, De Vere Venues, Wokefield Park, Berkshire (Divisions 1 and 2) MAP, De Vere Venues, Sunningdale (Division 3) MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645
19-20 Feb 4NCL Northern League, Barcelo Majestic Hotel (Harrogate) MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645
21-24 Feb Wallace Chess Spring Half-Term Camp for Children, Swiss Cottage Community Centre, North West London MAP Contact: IM John-Paul Wallace Email: wallacechess@gmail.com Tel: 0787 965 5581 Website: www.wallacechess.com | From 9am – 1pm
@~* 23-27 Feb e2e4 Brighton International, Barceló Brighton Old Ship Hotel, Kings Road, Brighton, East Sussex BN1 1NR MAP Contact: Sean Hewitt Email: info@e2e4.org.uk Website: http://www.e2e4.org.uk/international/2011/Brighton_Feb/index.htm – A series of 10 player all-play-alls open to all players | Entry form: http://www.e2e4.org.uk/international/2011/Brighton_Feb/Brighton_International.pdf
24 Feb Hendon Evening Rapidplay, The Big Hall, Golders Green Parish Church NW11 7QG MAP 15 minutes per player per game, 4 or 5 rounds of rated chess, £10 to enter or £3 for Hendon members. Contact adamraoof@gmail.com / 07855036537 / www.hendonchessclub.com
~* 25-27 Feb The Nineteenth Doncaster Chess Congress, Hall Cross School, Thorne Road, Doncaster DN1 2HY MAP Contact: Trevor Taylor Email: trevortaylor43@yahoo.co.uk Organiser’s address: 30 Alston Road, Bessacarr, Doncaster DN4 7HA Five round weekend tournament with four sections Tel: 01302 532629
~ 25-27 Feb Cumbria Open Chess Championships, The Beacon Club, Penrith MAP Contact: Eggert Früchtenicht Tel: 07747 737742 | Entry form
*~ 26 Feb Poplar Rapid-Play Tournament, Langley Hall, Saint Nicholas’ Church Centre, Aberfeldy Street, Poplar, London  E14 0QD MAP Contact: Norman Went Email: docklandschess@yahoo.co.uk Website: www.spanglefish.com/docklandschessclub | Entry form
26-27 Feb BUCA Team Championship, Barcelo Hotel, Oxford MAP Contact: Alex Holowczak Tel: 07913 976768 Email: admin@buca.org.uk Website: www.buca.org.uk
NOTE – open to BUCA members only
*~ 26-27 Feb Wiltshire & West of England Junior Open Championships, St Joseph’s Catholic College, Ocotal Way, Swindon SN3 3LR MAP Contact: Bev Schofield Email: bev@schofieldhall.co.uk Website: http://www.wiltshirejuniorchess.co.uk
*~ 27 Feb Bury St Edmunds Junior Chess Congress, Culford School, Bury St Edmunds MAP Contact: Bob Jones Email: bobjoneschess@btinternet.com Tel: 01284 811555 or 07973 409351 6-section Swiss Tournament Open, u14, u12, u10, u8 and Parents | Entry form
~ 27 Feb Leyland Rapidplay, The Ley Inn, Clayton-le-Woods MAP Contact: Bob Tinton Email: leylandrapidplay2011@googlemail.com Website: www.leylandchess.org.uk/rapid/
Major Under 170, Minor Under 125 | Entry form
~ 27 Feb BSCA Girls Individual 2011, QE Boys School, Barnet EN5 4DQ MAP Contact: Jason Bennett Email: jason@barnetgirlschess.com Girls only tournament with age groups for U7, U9, U11, U14 and over 14 Website/entry form: http://barnetgirlschess.com
2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec