Join / Grading

Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

Video – BCC2014

Latest Tweet

Post Calendar

August 2014
M T W T F S S
« Jul    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

July 2010

Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
1 Jul First Thursday Hendon Blitz, Golders Green Parish Church NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Website/Entry form: http://www.hendonchessclub.com
~ 2-4 July Harrogate Chess Congress, The Conservative Club, East Parade, Harrogate, North Yorkshire HG1 5LQ MAP Contact: Noel Boustred Email: nboustred@yahoo.co.uk
~ Jul 3 CCF Rapid Play, 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3BA MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412 Website: http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/
3-4 Jul The British Land UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal, Wellington College MAP (prov) Contact: Mike Basman Email: ukchesschallenge@aol.com Website: http://www.ukchesschallenge.com/
4 Jul King & King Essex Blitz, Ilford Chess Club, 188 Beehive Lane, Ilford IG4 5EE MAP Contact: I Smith 01245 421193
~ 10 Jul Golders Green Rapidplay, Golders Green Parish Church Hall, West Heath Drive, Golders Green, London NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Website: http://goldersgreenchess.blogspot.com/
10 Jul County Championships Finals [LINK]
~ 10 Jul CCF Junior Rapid Play, 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3BA MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412 Website: http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/
10-11 Jul The British Land UK Chess Challenge Northern Gigafinal, TBA Contact: Mike Basman Email: ukchesschallenge@aol.com
~ 10-11 Jul 4th Weald Chess Congress, Copthorne Prep School, Effingham Lane, Crawley, Sussex RH10 3HR MAP Contact: Margaret Burch Email: weald2010@sussexjuniorchess.org | SJC Weald Congress 2010
~#@ 10-15 Jul South Wales International Open, University of Glamorgan, Pontypridd MAP Contact: Kevin Staveley Email: kevin.staveley@btinternet.com Website: http://www.southwaleschess.co.uk/SWI/ Organiser’s address: 57 Treharne St., Cwmparc, Rhondda CF42 6LH
13 Jul 11th Sam Black Blitz, Wanstead House, London E11 MAP Contact: Gary Cook Email: ncclsecretary@yahoo.co.uk Website (entry form): http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~cernunos/nccl/samblack/entry.html
14 Jul London Chess League AGM, Golden Lane Community Centre (The Barbican) from 7.00pm
~@ 15-18 Jul National Chess Junior Squad Young Masters, Millfield School, Street, Somerset BA16 0YD MAP Contact: Glynis Purland Email: glynispurland@yahoo.co.uk Tel: 0151 639 3331 | Entry form: http://www.millfieldschool.com/assets/PDFs/2010MillfieldNCJSfinal.pdf
~ 16-18 Jul South Wales Summer Congress, Chepstow Leisure Centre MAP Contact: Ian Eustis Email: kevin.staveley@btinternet.com Organisers address: Ty Ni, Tir Barch Farm Drive, Rhos, Pontardawe, Swansea SA8 3ET | 3 sections – U175; U131; U93
~* 16-18 Jul Middlesbrough Chess Congress (incl. NCCU Championship Standard & Junior), Riverside Football Stadium, Shepherdson Way, Middlesbrough TS3 6RS MAP Contact: Brian Whitaker Email: whitaker.brian@sky.com | Entry Form (updated 25/02/10)
NOTE: There are two British Championship places on offer at this Congress
~ 17 Jul 3rd Snodland Rapidplay Chess Congress, The Wolfe Centre, Holmesdale School, Malling Road, Snodland, Kent ME6 5HS. Contact: David Lettington Email: snodlandcongress@hotmail.co.uk Website: www.snodlandcongress.blogspot.com
17 – 18 Jul Castle Chess – 2nd Bideford, Tantons Hotel, New Road, Bideford, Devon EX39 2HR MAP Contact: Tony Corfe Email: tony@tcs-chess.demon.co.uk Website: www.castlechess.co.uk
~* 18 Jul Richmond Rapidplay 90, The White House, The Avenue,  Hampton, TW12 3RN MAP Contact: James Coleman Website: http://www.surreyrapidchess.org Email: rapidplay@aol.com
~ 18 Jul Essex Chess Rapidplay, The Bardswell Social Club, Bardeswell Close, Brentwood, Essex CM14 4TJ MAP Contact: Gavin Strachan Email: chairman@essexchess.org.uk | Entry form | Open to all. Awards of the Essex, Essex Junior and NECL Rapidplay champions on offer to Essex based entrants
Organiser’s address: 36 Northend, Warley, Brentwood, Essex CM14 5LA
~* 24 July Ealing Rapidplay, St Thomas The Apostle Parish Hall, 182 Boston Road, Ealing W7 3HL MAP Contact: Sainbayar Tserendorj Email: londonrapidplay@yahoo.co.uk Website: www.londonrapidplay.co.uk
~* 24-25 July 2nd Worcestershire Open Chess Congress, University of Worcester, Conference Centre, St John’s Campus, Henwick Grove, Worcester WR2 6AJ MAP Contact: Andrew Farthing Email: andrew.farthing@btinternet.com Entry form and website: http://home.clara.net/collett/worcs/worcsch.htm Organiser’s address: 9 Peninsula Road, Brockhill Village, Norton, Worcester WR5 2SE
~*#@ 25 July – 7 August BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS, University of Kent, Canterbury http://www.britishchess2010.com/
Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec