Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

Latest Tweet

  • RT @gmmds: World Seniors in Greece starts 24th October! Good luck to Keith Arkell, Mark Hebden, John Nunn, Terry Chapman and Ingrid Lauterbach!
    3d ago

ECF International Team

For more information regarding donations to the ECF International Team, click here

Post Calendar

October 2014
M T W T F S S
« Sep    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

March 2011

2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
*~ 4-6 Mar 36th East Devon Chess Congress, Corn Exchange, Fore Street, Exeter MAP Contact: Alan Maynard Email: a.maynard@tesco.net Entry form: http://www.chessdevon.co.uk/HTML/ede.pdf Website: http://www.chessdevon.co.uk/
~ 5 Mar Champions’ League Chess [Primary Schools] – 2nd Leg – Surrey Croydon Borough [venue TBC] Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412
~ 5 Mar Golders Green Rapidplay, Golders Green Parish Church Hall, West Heath Drive, Golders Green, London NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Website: http://goldersgreenchess.blogspot.com/
5 Mar 19th Blitz Tournament, ETNA Community Centre, 13 Rosslyn Road, Twickenham TW1 2AR MAP Contact: Peter Sowray Email: psowray@googlemail.com Entry form: http://www.rjcc.org.uk/blitz110305.pdf Website: http://www.rjcc.org.uk/
~ 6 Mar Champions’ League Chess [Primary Schools] – 2nd Leg – Surrey South & Sussex [venue TBC] Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412
6 Mar Manchester Rapidplay, City of Manchester Stadium MAP Contact: Mick Norris Email: mick@pcfp.co.uk Tel: 0845 1300 849 Website: www.mysport4life.co.uk | Entry form
~ 6 Mar Girls Open Chess Tournament, Alwoodley Community Centre, The Avenue, Alwoodley, Leeds LS17 7QN MAP Contact: John Hipshon Email: jr.hipshon@ntlworld.com Main Section, Novice Section. For girls with little or no experience of a tournament. Prizes for at least the top 3 and certificates to all entrants Website: www.leedsjuniorchess.org.uk
10 Mar Hendon Ten-Round Megablitz, The Big Hall, Golders Green Parish Church NW11 7QG MAP 10 minutes a game (5 minute chess), £100 first prize, £10 to enter, £3 for members, Swiss system tournament, 7.30pm to 10pm. Contact adamraoof@gmail.com / 07855036537 www.hendonchessclub.com
~# 11-13 Mar Blackpool Chess Conference, Blackpool Imperial Hotel MAP Contact: Geoff Jones Email: blackpoolchess@gmail.com Organiser’s address: 11 Lilford Street, Leigh, Lancs WN7 4JN Website: www.blackpoolchess.org.uk
*~ 12 Mar Poplar Rapid-Play Tournament, Langley Hall, Saint Nicholas’ Church Centre, Aberfeldy Street, Poplar, London  E14 0QD MAP Contact: Norman Went Email: docklandschess@yahoo.co.uk Website: www.spanglefish.com/docklandschessclub | Entry form
12 Mar ESPCA Under 9 Zones – 3 zones
Contact: Peter Purland director.juniorchess@englishchess.org.uk
~ 12 Mar Champions’ League Chess [Primary Schools] – 2nd Leg – Kent [venue TBC] Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412
12 Mar 34th King’s Head Rapidplay, Westbourne Grove Church, Westbourne Grove, London W3 0PW MAP Contact: Colin Mackenzie Email: colin.mackenzie@atosorigin.com Website: www.khcc.org.uk 6-round Swiss Rapidplay (30 mins) – prize fund £700.00
~ 13 Mar Champions’ League Chess [Primary Schools] – 2nd Leg – Surrey West & Middlesex, Wimbledon Park Primary School Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412
~* 13 Mar Richmond Rapidplay 94, The White House, The Avenue,  Hampton, TW12 3RN MAP Contact: James Coleman Website: http://www.surreyrapidchess.org Email: rapidplay@aol.com
13 Mar Suffolk Junior Open, Woodbridge School, Burkitt Road, Woodbridge, Suffolk MAP Contact: Adam Hunt Email: ahunt@woodbridge.suffolk.sch.uk Junior event, with a section for adults Website: www.woodbridgechess.com
@~#* 18-20 March e2e4 Uxbridge Congress, De Veres Denham Grove Hotel, Tilehouse Lane, Denham, Buckinghamshire UB9 5DU MAP Contact: Sean Hewitt Email: info@e2e4.org.uk Website: http://www.e2e4.org.uk/uxbridge/Mar2011/index.htm – Three Sections: FIDE Rated Open; FIDE Rated Major (Under 2000 / 170 ECF); Minor (Under 140)
18-20 March 1st In-Tournament Women’s Training, De Veres Denham Grove Hotel, Tilehouse Lane, Denham, Buckinghamshire UB9 5DU MAP Contact: Sabrina Chevannes Email: sabrinachevannes@hotmail.co.uk
Tel: 07868 028491 | Entry form
19 Mar ESPCA Under 11 Zones – 3 zones
Contact: Peter Purland director.juniorchess@englishchess.org.uk
*~ 19-20 Mar 1st Gillingham Congress, King Charles Hotel, Gillingham, Kent  ME7 5QT MAP Contact: Norman Went Email: spectrumchess@hotmail.com 3 tournament sections – 5 round Swiss system: Premier – Under 205; Major – Under 165; Minor – Under 125 Website: www.spectrumchess.com | Entry form
20 Mar Atherton Rapidplay, Jubilee Hall, St Richards Club, Atherton MAP Contact: Simon Woodcock Email: blitzchess2001@yahoo.co.uk Organiser’s address: 8 Donnington Close, Leigh, Lancs WN7 3NY Tel: 01942 682646
20 Mar Graeme Thomson Memorial Rapidplay, Polish Ex-Servicemen’s Club, 50 St Pauls Road, Clifton, Bristol BS8 1LP MAP Contact: Graham Mill-Wilson Email: tugmw@blueyonder.co.uk 6 round x25 mins rapidplay to honour a popular former member of Bristol & Clifton Chess Club, who died last year. Incorporating Bristol League Rapidplay Website: www.chessit.co.uk
20 Mar 4th Midlands Junior Chess League, Malvern College, Worcs MAP Contact: Andrew Moore Website: www.wjca.org.uk | Entry form
26 Mar International Chessboxing, The Boston Dome, Dartmouth Park Hill, London N19 5QQ Contact: Tim Woolgar Email: tim.woolgar@gbcbo.co.uk Website: www.londonchessboxing.com
26 Mar ESPCA Under 11s Girls Final, Oxford
Contact: Peter Purland director.juniorchess@englishchess.org.uk
#~* 26-27 Mar 4NCL Rounds 7 and 8, De Vere Venues, Staverton Park (Divisions 1 and 2) MAP, Barcelo Hotel, Daventry (Division 3) MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645
26-27 Mar 4NCL Northern League, De Vere Wychwood Park (nr Crewe) MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645
*~ 26-27 Mar Barnet Chess Congress, QE Boys School, Queens Road, Barnet, Herts EN5 4DQ MAP Contact: Malcolm Harding Email: barnetchess@yahoo.co.uk Website/entry form: www.barnetchessclub.com Premier U230 £24; Intermediate U190 £21; Major U150 £21; Minor U115 £21. Five rounds Swiss 36 moves in 90 mins plus 15 mins to finish
~* 26-27 Mar Castle Chess 3rd Hereford, Green Dragon Hotel, Hereford MAP Contact: Tony Corfe Email: tony@tcs-chess.demon.co.uk Organiser’s address: 51 Borough Way, Potters Bar, Herts EN6 3HA Open , Major U160, Minor U120 Website: http://www.castlechess.co.uk
28 Mar Victoria Gardens Blitz Chess Club 10 Minute Tournament, Victoria Hotel, 28 George Street, Leeds (behind Town hall) Contact: Tony Ibbitson or Eric Davies Tel: 07875553775 or 07736069393 Email: tony@leedschessclub.org
2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec