Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

Latest Tweet

Post Calendar

October 2014
M T W T F S S
« Sep    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

March 2011

2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
*~ 4-6 Mar 36th East Devon Chess Congress, Corn Exchange, Fore Street, Exeter MAP Contact: Alan Maynard Email: a.maynard@tesco.net Entry form: http://www.chessdevon.co.uk/HTML/ede.pdf Website: http://www.chessdevon.co.uk/
~ 5 Mar Champions’ League Chess [Primary Schools] – 2nd Leg – Surrey Croydon Borough [venue TBC] Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412
~ 5 Mar Golders Green Rapidplay, Golders Green Parish Church Hall, West Heath Drive, Golders Green, London NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Website: http://goldersgreenchess.blogspot.com/
5 Mar 19th Blitz Tournament, ETNA Community Centre, 13 Rosslyn Road, Twickenham TW1 2AR MAP Contact: Peter Sowray Email: psowray@googlemail.com Entry form: http://www.rjcc.org.uk/blitz110305.pdf Website: http://www.rjcc.org.uk/
~ 6 Mar Champions’ League Chess [Primary Schools] – 2nd Leg – Surrey South & Sussex [venue TBC] Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412
6 Mar Manchester Rapidplay, City of Manchester Stadium MAP Contact: Mick Norris Email: mick@pcfp.co.uk Tel: 0845 1300 849 Website: www.mysport4life.co.uk | Entry form
~ 6 Mar Girls Open Chess Tournament, Alwoodley Community Centre, The Avenue, Alwoodley, Leeds LS17 7QN MAP Contact: John Hipshon Email: jr.hipshon@ntlworld.com Main Section, Novice Section. For girls with little or no experience of a tournament. Prizes for at least the top 3 and certificates to all entrants Website: www.leedsjuniorchess.org.uk
10 Mar Hendon Ten-Round Megablitz, The Big Hall, Golders Green Parish Church NW11 7QG MAP 10 minutes a game (5 minute chess), £100 first prize, £10 to enter, £3 for members, Swiss system tournament, 7.30pm to 10pm. Contact adamraoof@gmail.com / 07855036537 www.hendonchessclub.com
~# 11-13 Mar Blackpool Chess Conference, Blackpool Imperial Hotel MAP Contact: Geoff Jones Email: blackpoolchess@gmail.com Organiser’s address: 11 Lilford Street, Leigh, Lancs WN7 4JN Website: www.blackpoolchess.org.uk
*~ 12 Mar Poplar Rapid-Play Tournament, Langley Hall, Saint Nicholas’ Church Centre, Aberfeldy Street, Poplar, London  E14 0QD MAP Contact: Norman Went Email: docklandschess@yahoo.co.uk Website: www.spanglefish.com/docklandschessclub | Entry form
12 Mar ESPCA Under 9 Zones – 3 zones
Contact: Peter Purland director.juniorchess@englishchess.org.uk
~ 12 Mar Champions’ League Chess [Primary Schools] – 2nd Leg – Kent [venue TBC] Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412
12 Mar 34th King’s Head Rapidplay, Westbourne Grove Church, Westbourne Grove, London W3 0PW MAP Contact: Colin Mackenzie Email: colin.mackenzie@atosorigin.com Website: www.khcc.org.uk 6-round Swiss Rapidplay (30 mins) – prize fund £700.00
~ 13 Mar Champions’ League Chess [Primary Schools] – 2nd Leg – Surrey West & Middlesex, Wimbledon Park Primary School Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412
~* 13 Mar Richmond Rapidplay 94, The White House, The Avenue,  Hampton, TW12 3RN MAP Contact: James Coleman Website: http://www.surreyrapidchess.org Email: rapidplay@aol.com
13 Mar Suffolk Junior Open, Woodbridge School, Burkitt Road, Woodbridge, Suffolk MAP Contact: Adam Hunt Email: ahunt@woodbridge.suffolk.sch.uk Junior event, with a section for adults Website: www.woodbridgechess.com
@~#* 18-20 March e2e4 Uxbridge Congress, De Veres Denham Grove Hotel, Tilehouse Lane, Denham, Buckinghamshire UB9 5DU MAP Contact: Sean Hewitt Email: info@e2e4.org.uk Website: http://www.e2e4.org.uk/uxbridge/Mar2011/index.htm – Three Sections: FIDE Rated Open; FIDE Rated Major (Under 2000 / 170 ECF); Minor (Under 140)
18-20 March 1st In-Tournament Women’s Training, De Veres Denham Grove Hotel, Tilehouse Lane, Denham, Buckinghamshire UB9 5DU MAP Contact: Sabrina Chevannes Email: sabrinachevannes@hotmail.co.uk
Tel: 07868 028491 | Entry form
19 Mar ESPCA Under 11 Zones – 3 zones
Contact: Peter Purland director.juniorchess@englishchess.org.uk
*~ 19-20 Mar 1st Gillingham Congress, King Charles Hotel, Gillingham, Kent  ME7 5QT MAP Contact: Norman Went Email: spectrumchess@hotmail.com 3 tournament sections – 5 round Swiss system: Premier – Under 205; Major – Under 165; Minor – Under 125 Website: www.spectrumchess.com | Entry form
20 Mar Atherton Rapidplay, Jubilee Hall, St Richards Club, Atherton MAP Contact: Simon Woodcock Email: blitzchess2001@yahoo.co.uk Organiser’s address: 8 Donnington Close, Leigh, Lancs WN7 3NY Tel: 01942 682646
20 Mar Graeme Thomson Memorial Rapidplay, Polish Ex-Servicemen’s Club, 50 St Pauls Road, Clifton, Bristol BS8 1LP MAP Contact: Graham Mill-Wilson Email: tugmw@blueyonder.co.uk 6 round x25 mins rapidplay to honour a popular former member of Bristol & Clifton Chess Club, who died last year. Incorporating Bristol League Rapidplay Website: www.chessit.co.uk
20 Mar 4th Midlands Junior Chess League, Malvern College, Worcs MAP Contact: Andrew Moore Website: www.wjca.org.uk | Entry form
26 Mar International Chessboxing, The Boston Dome, Dartmouth Park Hill, London N19 5QQ Contact: Tim Woolgar Email: tim.woolgar@gbcbo.co.uk Website: www.londonchessboxing.com
26 Mar ESPCA Under 11s Girls Final, Oxford
Contact: Peter Purland director.juniorchess@englishchess.org.uk
#~* 26-27 Mar 4NCL Rounds 7 and 8, De Vere Venues, Staverton Park (Divisions 1 and 2) MAP, Barcelo Hotel, Daventry (Division 3) MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645
26-27 Mar 4NCL Northern League, De Vere Wychwood Park (nr Crewe) MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645
*~ 26-27 Mar Barnet Chess Congress, QE Boys School, Queens Road, Barnet, Herts EN5 4DQ MAP Contact: Malcolm Harding Email: barnetchess@yahoo.co.uk Website/entry form: www.barnetchessclub.com Premier U230 £24; Intermediate U190 £21; Major U150 £21; Minor U115 £21. Five rounds Swiss 36 moves in 90 mins plus 15 mins to finish
~* 26-27 Mar Castle Chess 3rd Hereford, Green Dragon Hotel, Hereford MAP Contact: Tony Corfe Email: tony@tcs-chess.demon.co.uk Organiser’s address: 51 Borough Way, Potters Bar, Herts EN6 3HA Open , Major U160, Minor U120 Website: http://www.castlechess.co.uk
28 Mar Victoria Gardens Blitz Chess Club 10 Minute Tournament, Victoria Hotel, 28 George Street, Leeds (behind Town hall) Contact: Tony Ibbitson or Eric Davies Tel: 07875553775 or 07736069393 Email: tony@leedschessclub.org
2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec