Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

Latest Tweet

  • RT @gmmds: World Seniors in Greece starts 24th October! Good luck to Keith Arkell, Mark Hebden, John Nunn, Terry Chapman and Ingrid Lauterbach!
    20h ago

ECF International Team

For more information regarding donations to the ECF International Team, click here

Post Calendar

October 2014
M T W T F S S
« Sep    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

May 2011

2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
~ 2 May Champions’ League Chess (Primary Schools) – Final & CCF Blitz 12×5, 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3BA MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412 Website: http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/
*~ 2 May Castle Chess Potters Bar Rapidplay, Potters Bar United Reformed Church MAP Contact: Tony Corfe Email: tony@tcs-chess.demon.co.uk Organiser’s address: 51 Borough Way, Potters Bar, Herts EN6 3HA Rapidplay tournament using DGTs  (25 minutes) – Open event with grading prizes – Capacity 100 players Website: http://www.castlechess.co.uk
#*~ 6-8 May Frome Congress, Selwood School, Berkley Road, Frome, Somerset BA11 2EF MAP Contact: G. Jepps Tel: 01749 344191 Email: gnjepps@btinternet.com Website: www.somersetchess.org/FromeCongressPages/fromechess.htm
* 7 May National Girls’ Championships Eastern Qualifier, Woodbridge School, Burkitt Road, Suffolk MAP Contact: Sabrina Chevannes Email: sabrinachevannes@hotmail.co.uk – the Eastern Qualifier for the National Girls’ Championships. The final will be held at St. Paul’s Girls School on Saturday 2nd July 2011. 3/6 qualifies for the Plate and 4.5/6 qualifies for the Championship | Entry form | Website
7 May ESPCA Under 11 Final, Northants
Contact: Peter Purland director.juniorchess@englishchess.org.uk
~ 8 May Cambridgeshire Rapidplay, PSL Club, 659 Lincoln Road, Peterborough PE1 3HA MAP Contact: Paul Kemp Email: paulkemp64@gmail.com – Three tournaments:  Open; Under 160; Under 120, five rounds
Website: www.cambschess.org.uk | Entry form
9 May Victoria Gardens Blitz Chess Club 10 Minute Tournament, Victoria Hotel, 28 George Street, Leeds (behind Town hall) Contact: Tony Ibbitson or Eric Davies Tel: 07875553775 or 07736069393 Email: tony@leedschessclub.org
~ 13-15 May Rhyl Congress 2011, Town Hall, Wellington Road, Rhyl MAP Contact: Stuart Hamilton Tel: 01745 350367 Organiser’s address: 20 Victoria Avenue, Rhyl, Denbighshire LL18 1ER | Entry form
~ 14 May Golders Green Rapidplay, Golders Green Parish Church Hall, West Heath Drive, Golders Green, London NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Website: http://goldersgreenchess.blogspot.com/
~ 14 May Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay, Chipping Sodbury Town Hall, Broad St., Chipping Sodbury BS37 6AD MAP Contact: Graham Mill-Wilson Email: tugmw@blueyonder.co.uk 3 Sections – Open, Major (U165), Minor (U130) – 6 rounds, 25 mins on the clock per round Organiser’s address: 8 Lyndale Road, Yate, Bristol BS37 4DD
15 May Junior Chess Championships, Bootham Junior School, Rawcliffe Lane, York YO30 6NP Contact: Peter Cloudsdale Email: cloudsdale_c@hotmail.co.uk Tel: 01904 767177 | Includes training from 2pm | For school ages 4-10 from the York area
~ 15 May National Girls’ Championships Southern Qualifier, Ashdown House School, Forest Row, East Sussex RH15 5JY MAP Contact: Sabrina Chevannes Email: sabrinachevannes@hotmail.co.uk – Southern qualifier for the National Girls’ Chess Championships. There are four qualifiers and one final. The final is on Saturday 2nd July 2011 | Entry form | Website
# 20-22 May Sheffield Chess Congress, Firth Park Community Arts College MAP Contact: Paul Bailey Email: congress2011@sheffieldanddistrictchess.org.uk Website: http://www.sheffieldanddistrictchess.org.uk/congress2011 | The winner of the Open qualifies for the 2011 British Championships
~ 21 May Champions’ League Infants Event, 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3BA MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412 Website: http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/
~ 21 May Sussex Junior Worthing Rapidplay, Thomas A Becket Middle School, Glebeside Avenue, Worthing, West Sussex BN14 7PR MAP Contact: Paula Payne Email: entrymanager@sussexjuniorchess.org – 6 rounds rapidplay in 4 sections; U11 Minor & Major, U18 Minor & Major. Open to all aged under 18 on 31st August 2010 | Entry form – http://www.sussexjuniorchess.org/Forms/GP6WorthingMay.pdf
21 May Great Yarmouth & Lowestoft Junior Chess Congress, Herman Primary School, Oriel Avenue, Gorleston, Norfolk NR31 7JL MAP Contact: Arthur Sparkes Email: arthursparkes@madasafish.com Open to all Juniors (not restricted to Norfolk residents) of 16 years or under
21-22 May Essex Megafinal, Whitmore School, Whitmore Way, Basildon SS14 2TP MAP Contact: J Arnold Lutton Email: JALutton@aol.com – the Annual UK Chess Challenge Essex Megafinal.  Please note the change of venue from the one originally advertised
*~ 22 May Richmond Rapidplay 95, The White House, The Avenue,  Hampton, TW12 3RN MAP Contact: James Coleman Website: http://www.surreyrapidchess.org Email: rapidplay@aol.com
23 May Victoria Gardens Blitz Chess Club 10 Minute Tournament, Victoria Hotel, 28 George Street, Leeds (behind Town hall) Contact: Tony Ibbitson or Eric Davies Tel: 07875553775 or 07736069393 Email: tony@leedschessclub.org
24 May Greater London Chess Club Evening Blitz, Greater London Chess Club, St Georges Bloomsbury, 6-7 Little Russell St, London WC1A 2HR MAP Contact: Nigel Blades Email: nigelblades@blueyonder.co.uk – Single section Swiss tournament, starting 6.45pm, finishing by 10pm. Number of rounds dependent on entry – Entry form Website: http://www.glcc.org.uk/
@~#* 27-30 May e2e4 Sunningdale Congress, De Veres Sunningdale Hotel, Sunningdale Park, Larch Avenue, Ascot, Berkshire SL5 0QE MAP Contact: Sean Hewitt Email: info@e2e4.org.uk Website: http://www.e2e4.org.uk/sunningdale/May2011/index.htm – Three Sections: FIDE Rated Open; FIDE Rated Major (Under 2000 / 170 ECF); Minor (Under 140) | Entry form – http://www.e2e4.org.uk/sunningdale/May2011/Sunningdale2011.pdf
*~ 28 May Poplar Rapid-Play Tournament, Langley Hall, Saint Nicholas’ Church Centre, Aberfeldy Street, Poplar, London  E14 0QD MAP Contact: Norman Went Email: docklandschess@yahoo.co.uk Website: www.spanglefish.com/docklandschessclub | Entry form
~ 28-30 May 44th Cotswold Chess Congress, St. Edward’s School, Cheltenham MAP Contact: Mike Powis Email: mike.powis@which.net | Entry form
~*# 28-30 May **CANCELLED**
Essex Chess Association Congress
, Abbs Cross School, Abbs Cross Lane, Hornchurch,Essex RM12 4YB MAP Contact: David Brock Email: davidbrock@trustgroup.me Website: http://www.spanglefish.com/essexchesscongress Swiss Tournament of 6 Rounds of Chess  (2 on each day)  with an Open, Major and Minor Sections | Entry form | Website: http://www.spanglefish.com/essexchesscongress
**CANCELLED**
29 May Letchworth and Hitchin Rapidplay Chess Congress, St Francis’ College, Broadway, Letchworth Garden City, Herts SG6 3PJ MAP Contact: David Heath Website: www.letchworthchess.com E-mail: letchworth.congress@letchworthchess.com
~ 30 May CCF Junior County Championships & CCF Exchange Chess Club, 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3BA MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412 Website: http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/
2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec