Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

Latest Tweet

  • RT @gmmds: World Seniors in Greece starts 24th October! Good luck to Keith Arkell, Mark Hebden, John Nunn, Terry Chapman and Ingrid Lauterbach!
    14h ago

ECF International Team

For more information regarding donations to the ECF International Team, click here

Post Calendar

October 2014
M T W T F S S
« Sep    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

November 2011

2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
4-6 Nov Hampshire Individual Championships, Eastleigh College, Chestnut Avenue, Eastleigh SO50 5FS MAP Contact: John F Wheeler Tel: 023 9237 9905 Email: john.wheeler@care4free.net Website: www.hampshirechess.co.uk
*~ 4-6 Nov Preston Chess Congress, University Of Central Lancashire MAP Contact: Malcolm Peacock Email: malcolm@mpeacock.demon.co.uk | Entry form: http://chess.popmalc.org.uk/congress
~@ 4-6 Nov Central London Chess Congress, Beit Quad, Imperial College Union, South Kensington, London SW7 2BB MAP Contact: John Sargent Email: johnsargent@gmail.com Website/entry form: http://union.ic.ac.uk/chess – 5-round weekend longplay tournament
5 Nov Hetton Quick Play, Hetton and District Working Mens Club MAP Contact: Fred Stobbart Email: fred.stobbart1@gmail.com Website: http://www.dcca.org.uk/index.html | Entry form
6 Nov NYCA U16 & U12 Tournament, Telford Contact: Cyril Johnson Email: info@nyca.org.uk – 3 Round Jamboree
*~ 7-11 Nov 12th Beacon Seniors Congress, Royal Beacon Hotel, Exmouth MAP Contact: R. H. Jones Email: jones_r53@sky.com Website: www.keverelchess.com – sections for 60+ players (Seniors – age on the day) and 50+ (‘Juniors’ up to Seniors’ lower limit, 1 game per day at a leisurely rate)
~* 12 Nov Golders Green Rapidplay, Golders Green Parish Church Hall, West Heath Drive, Golders Green, London NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Website: http://goldersgreenchess.blogspot.com/
~ 12 Nov Berkshire Junior Championship, Downs School, Manor Crescent, Compton, Berkshire RG20 6NU MAP Contact: Lucy Head Email: championship@bjca.org.uk | Entry form | Website: www.bjca.org.uk – Sections: Beginners, U10, U12, U14 & U18. U10 and U12 are LJCC qualifiers
12-13 Nov 4NCL Rounds 1 and 2, De Vere Venues, Staverton Park MAP (Divisions 1 and 2), Barcelo Hotel, Daventry MAP (Division 3) Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645 Contact address: The Old Farmhouse, 7 Church Street, Ducklington, Witney OX29 7UA | Entry guidelines
12-13 Nov 4NCL Northern League, Barcelo Redworth Hall MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645 Contact address: The Old Farmhouse, 7 Church Street, Ducklington, Witney OX29 7UA | Entry guidelines
~ 12-13 Nov Cambridgeshire County Chess Championship, PSL Club, 659 Lincoln Road, New England, Peterborough PE1 3HA MAP Contact: Francis Bowers Email: Chessbower@aol.com | Entry form | A 5-round Swiss tournament limited to Cambridgeshire players only
~* 13 Nov Bolton Rapidplay, Ukrainian Sports & Social Club, 99 Castle St, Bolton BL2 1JP MAP Contact: Rod Middleton Tel: 01204 383634 Email: gmccacongress@yahoo.co.uk | Entry form
15 Nov Greater London Chess Club Evening Blitz, Lower Vestry House, St George’s Bloomsbury, Little Russell Street, London WC1A 2HR Contact: Nigel Blades Email: nigelblades@blueyonder.co.uk – Open Blitz Tournament, single section Swiss System Website: http://www.glcc.org.uk/ | Entry form
~*# 18-20 Nov 45th Torbay Chess Congress, Riviera International Conference Centre, Torbay, Devon MAP Contact: Raymond W Chubb Email: ray.chubb@care4free.net Website: www.chessdevon.co.uk
19-20 Nov British Rapidplay Chess Championships 25th Anniversary, Beckett’s Park, Leeds Metropolitan University Tel: 0113 2662330 Contact: Brent Kitson Email: applebr.kitson@sky.com | Entry form
*~# 19-20 Nov Herts Chess Association 60th Annual Congress, The Ramada Hatfield Hotel, (The “Comet Hotel”), Comet Way / St Albans Road West, Hatfield AL10 9RH MAP Contact: Jeremy Fraser-Mitchell Email: hcacongress@ntlworld.com Website: www.hertschess.com – 5 round Swiss, 4 sections. Open includes SCCU Championship and British Championship qualifying place for eligible players | Entry form
*~ 19 Nov Poplar Rapid-Play Tournament, Langley Hall, Saint Nicholas’ Church Centre, Aberfeldy Street, Poplar, London  E14 0QD MAP Contact: Norman Went Email: docklandschess@yahoo.co.uk Website: www.spanglefish.com/docklandschessclub | Entry form
*~ 20 Nov Richmond Rapidplay 98, The White House, The Avenue,  Hampton, TW12 3RN MAP Contact: James Coleman Website: http://www.surreyrapidchess.org Email: rapidplay@aol.com
*~ 20 Nov Basildon Rapidplay, The Willows PS, Church Road, Basildon SS14 2EX MAP Contact: J A Lutton Email: JALutton@aol.com | Entry form
*~ 20 Nov Basildon Junior Congress, The Willows PS, Church Road, Basildon SS14 2EX MAP Contact: J A Lutton Email: JALutton@aol.com – Official London Junior qualifying congress | Entry form
*~ 20 Nov Sussex Junior Horsham Rapidplay, Farlington School, Horsham, West Sussex RH12 3PN MAP Contact: Paula Payne Email: entrymanager@sussexjuniorchess.org Website: http://www.sussexjuniorchess.org/ | Entry form – 6 rounds, 4 sections: U11 Minor, U11 Major, U18 Minor, U18 Major. Open to all aged under 18 on 31st August 2011
*~# 25-27 Nov e2e4 Brighton Congress, Barceló Brighton Old Ship Hotel, Kings Road, Brighton, East Sussex BN1 1NR MAP Contact: Sean Hewitt Email: info@e2e4.org.uk Tel: 0845 463 9798 Website: www.e2e4.org.uk/brighton – A 5-round Swiss including a FIDE rated Open, FIDE rated Major and ECF graded Minor held in the great seaside destination of Brighton
~* 26 Nov London Rapid Play, Cardinal Hinsley Mathematics & Computing College, Harlesden Road, Willesden, London NW10 3RN Contact: Sainbayar Email: londonrapidplay@yahoo.co.uk – Junior (‘2Get My First Grade’ with 5 sections  – U8, U10, U12, U14 & U18 with trophy), U130, U165 & open sections with prizes Website: www.londonrapidplay.co.uk
~ 26 Nov The 2nd London Team Rapidplay, Beit Quad, Imperial College Union, South Kensington, London SW7 2BB MAP Contact: John Sargent Email: johnsargent@gmail.com Website/entry form: http://union.ic.ac.uk/chess – the 2nd London Team Rapidplay – pre-registered teams of four battle it out over six rounds to become London Team Rapidplay Champions
~ 26 Nov 2011 Warwickshire Junior Championship, Arden School, Station Road, Knowle, Solihull, West Midlands B93 0PT MAP Contact: Alex Holowczak Email: alexholowczak@gmail.com Website: http://www.warwickshirechess.org.uk – sections for U8, U10, U12, U14, U16, U18, U14-18. ECF rapidplay graded | Entry form DOC | PDF
~* 26-27 Nov 4th Clacton Congress, The Laxfield Hotel, Beach Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex CO15 1UG MAP Contact: Norman Went Email: spectrumchess@hotmail.com Website: www.spectrumchess.com – Major Under 165 and Minor Under 125 sections only, 5 Round Swiss | Entry form
26-27 Nov Junior 4NCL Weekend 1, Barcelo Hotel, Hinckley Island MAP Contact: Claire Summerscale Tel: 07807 806055 | Entry form DOC | PDF
~ 27 Nov 11th Woodbridge Junior Chess Open, Woodbridge School, Burkitt Road, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 4JH MAP Contact: Stephen Gordon Email: sgordon@woodbridge.suffolk.sch.uk Website: www.woodbridgechess.com – 6 round Rapidplay Event, LJCC Qualifier, sections for all age groups and adults
~ 27 Nov 2011 Wiltshire Team Rapidplay Tournament, Nationwide, Swindon, Wiltshire Contact: Tony Ransom Email: chesssalsa@aol.com Tel: (01225) 774538 – if you would like to play but haven’t got a team, please contact Tony
~ 27 Nov 2nd Girls Individual Chess Championships, St Pauls C of E Primary School, The Ridgeway, Mill Hill, London NW7 1QU MAP Contact: Jason Bennett Email: jason@barnetegirlschess.com – Girls only chess tournament organised by Barnet Schools Chess Association. Open to any girls players in the country. Prizes for Best County, Best School Team, Best Age Individual | Entry form
2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec