Join / Grading

Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

Video – BCC2014

Latest Tweet

  • @kayjosl Perhaps fortunately for Nick it's a dodgy feed. Board 4 similarly.
    4h ago

Post Calendar

July 2014
M T W T F S S
« Jun    
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  

November 2011

2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
4-6 Nov Hampshire Individual Championships, Eastleigh College, Chestnut Avenue, Eastleigh SO50 5FS MAP Contact: John F Wheeler Tel: 023 9237 9905 Email: john.wheeler@care4free.net Website: www.hampshirechess.co.uk
*~ 4-6 Nov Preston Chess Congress, University Of Central Lancashire MAP Contact: Malcolm Peacock Email: malcolm@mpeacock.demon.co.uk | Entry form: http://chess.popmalc.org.uk/congress
~@ 4-6 Nov Central London Chess Congress, Beit Quad, Imperial College Union, South Kensington, London SW7 2BB MAP Contact: John Sargent Email: johnsargent@gmail.com Website/entry form: http://union.ic.ac.uk/chess – 5-round weekend longplay tournament
5 Nov Hetton Quick Play, Hetton and District Working Mens Club MAP Contact: Fred Stobbart Email: fred.stobbart1@gmail.com Website: http://www.dcca.org.uk/index.html | Entry form
6 Nov NYCA U16 & U12 Tournament, Telford Contact: Cyril Johnson Email: info@nyca.org.uk – 3 Round Jamboree
*~ 7-11 Nov 12th Beacon Seniors Congress, Royal Beacon Hotel, Exmouth MAP Contact: R. H. Jones Email: jones_r53@sky.com Website: www.keverelchess.com – sections for 60+ players (Seniors – age on the day) and 50+ (‘Juniors’ up to Seniors’ lower limit, 1 game per day at a leisurely rate)
~* 12 Nov Golders Green Rapidplay, Golders Green Parish Church Hall, West Heath Drive, Golders Green, London NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Website: http://goldersgreenchess.blogspot.com/
~ 12 Nov Berkshire Junior Championship, Downs School, Manor Crescent, Compton, Berkshire RG20 6NU MAP Contact: Lucy Head Email: championship@bjca.org.uk | Entry form | Website: www.bjca.org.uk – Sections: Beginners, U10, U12, U14 & U18. U10 and U12 are LJCC qualifiers
12-13 Nov 4NCL Rounds 1 and 2, De Vere Venues, Staverton Park MAP (Divisions 1 and 2), Barcelo Hotel, Daventry MAP (Division 3) Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645 Contact address: The Old Farmhouse, 7 Church Street, Ducklington, Witney OX29 7UA | Entry guidelines
12-13 Nov 4NCL Northern League, Barcelo Redworth Hall MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645 Contact address: The Old Farmhouse, 7 Church Street, Ducklington, Witney OX29 7UA | Entry guidelines
~ 12-13 Nov Cambridgeshire County Chess Championship, PSL Club, 659 Lincoln Road, New England, Peterborough PE1 3HA MAP Contact: Francis Bowers Email: Chessbower@aol.com | Entry form | A 5-round Swiss tournament limited to Cambridgeshire players only
~* 13 Nov Bolton Rapidplay, Ukrainian Sports & Social Club, 99 Castle St, Bolton BL2 1JP MAP Contact: Rod Middleton Tel: 01204 383634 Email: gmccacongress@yahoo.co.uk | Entry form
15 Nov Greater London Chess Club Evening Blitz, Lower Vestry House, St George’s Bloomsbury, Little Russell Street, London WC1A 2HR Contact: Nigel Blades Email: nigelblades@blueyonder.co.uk – Open Blitz Tournament, single section Swiss System Website: http://www.glcc.org.uk/ | Entry form
~*# 18-20 Nov 45th Torbay Chess Congress, Riviera International Conference Centre, Torbay, Devon MAP Contact: Raymond W Chubb Email: ray.chubb@care4free.net Website: www.chessdevon.co.uk
19-20 Nov British Rapidplay Chess Championships 25th Anniversary, Beckett’s Park, Leeds Metropolitan University Tel: 0113 2662330 Contact: Brent Kitson Email: applebr.kitson@sky.com | Entry form
*~# 19-20 Nov Herts Chess Association 60th Annual Congress, The Ramada Hatfield Hotel, (The “Comet Hotel”), Comet Way / St Albans Road West, Hatfield AL10 9RH MAP Contact: Jeremy Fraser-Mitchell Email: hcacongress@ntlworld.com Website: www.hertschess.com – 5 round Swiss, 4 sections. Open includes SCCU Championship and British Championship qualifying place for eligible players | Entry form
*~ 19 Nov Poplar Rapid-Play Tournament, Langley Hall, Saint Nicholas’ Church Centre, Aberfeldy Street, Poplar, London  E14 0QD MAP Contact: Norman Went Email: docklandschess@yahoo.co.uk Website: www.spanglefish.com/docklandschessclub | Entry form
*~ 20 Nov Richmond Rapidplay 98, The White House, The Avenue,  Hampton, TW12 3RN MAP Contact: James Coleman Website: http://www.surreyrapidchess.org Email: rapidplay@aol.com
*~ 20 Nov Basildon Rapidplay, The Willows PS, Church Road, Basildon SS14 2EX MAP Contact: J A Lutton Email: JALutton@aol.com | Entry form
*~ 20 Nov Basildon Junior Congress, The Willows PS, Church Road, Basildon SS14 2EX MAP Contact: J A Lutton Email: JALutton@aol.com – Official London Junior qualifying congress | Entry form
*~ 20 Nov Sussex Junior Horsham Rapidplay, Farlington School, Horsham, West Sussex RH12 3PN MAP Contact: Paula Payne Email: entrymanager@sussexjuniorchess.org Website: http://www.sussexjuniorchess.org/ | Entry form – 6 rounds, 4 sections: U11 Minor, U11 Major, U18 Minor, U18 Major. Open to all aged under 18 on 31st August 2011
*~# 25-27 Nov e2e4 Brighton Congress, Barceló Brighton Old Ship Hotel, Kings Road, Brighton, East Sussex BN1 1NR MAP Contact: Sean Hewitt Email: info@e2e4.org.uk Tel: 0845 463 9798 Website: www.e2e4.org.uk/brighton – A 5-round Swiss including a FIDE rated Open, FIDE rated Major and ECF graded Minor held in the great seaside destination of Brighton
~* 26 Nov London Rapid Play, Cardinal Hinsley Mathematics & Computing College, Harlesden Road, Willesden, London NW10 3RN Contact: Sainbayar Email: londonrapidplay@yahoo.co.uk – Junior (’2Get My First Grade’ with 5 sections  – U8, U10, U12, U14 & U18 with trophy), U130, U165 & open sections with prizes Website: www.londonrapidplay.co.uk
~ 26 Nov The 2nd London Team Rapidplay, Beit Quad, Imperial College Union, South Kensington, London SW7 2BB MAP Contact: John Sargent Email: johnsargent@gmail.com Website/entry form: http://union.ic.ac.uk/chess – the 2nd London Team Rapidplay – pre-registered teams of four battle it out over six rounds to become London Team Rapidplay Champions
~ 26 Nov 2011 Warwickshire Junior Championship, Arden School, Station Road, Knowle, Solihull, West Midlands B93 0PT MAP Contact: Alex Holowczak Email: alexholowczak@gmail.com Website: http://www.warwickshirechess.org.uk – sections for U8, U10, U12, U14, U16, U18, U14-18. ECF rapidplay graded | Entry form DOC | PDF
~* 26-27 Nov 4th Clacton Congress, The Laxfield Hotel, Beach Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex CO15 1UG MAP Contact: Norman Went Email: spectrumchess@hotmail.com Website: www.spectrumchess.com – Major Under 165 and Minor Under 125 sections only, 5 Round Swiss | Entry form
26-27 Nov Junior 4NCL Weekend 1, Barcelo Hotel, Hinckley Island MAP Contact: Claire Summerscale Tel: 07807 806055 | Entry form DOC | PDF
~ 27 Nov 11th Woodbridge Junior Chess Open, Woodbridge School, Burkitt Road, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 4JH MAP Contact: Stephen Gordon Email: sgordon@woodbridge.suffolk.sch.uk Website: www.woodbridgechess.com – 6 round Rapidplay Event, LJCC Qualifier, sections for all age groups and adults
~ 27 Nov 2011 Wiltshire Team Rapidplay Tournament, Nationwide, Swindon, Wiltshire Contact: Tony Ransom Email: chesssalsa@aol.com Tel: (01225) 774538 – if you would like to play but haven’t got a team, please contact Tony
~ 27 Nov 2nd Girls Individual Chess Championships, St Pauls C of E Primary School, The Ridgeway, Mill Hill, London NW7 1QU MAP Contact: Jason Bennett Email: jason@barnetegirlschess.com – Girls only chess tournament organised by Barnet Schools Chess Association. Open to any girls players in the country. Prizes for Best County, Best School Team, Best Age Individual | Entry form
2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec