Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

Latest Tweet

  • RT @gmmds: World Seniors in Greece starts 24th October! Good luck to Keith Arkell, Mark Hebden, John Nunn, Terry Chapman and Ingrid Lauterbach!
    3d ago

ECF International Team

For more information regarding donations to the ECF International Team, click here

Post Calendar

October 2014
M T W T F S S
« Sep    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

October 2011

2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
~ 1 Oct Richmond Junior Chess Congress (and LJCC Qualifer), Twickenham Prep School, Beveree, 43 High Street, Hampton, Middlesex TW12 2SA MAP Contact: Marie Gallagher Email: marie@rjcc.org.uk | Entry form
~ 1 Oct Essex Junior Ingatestone Rapid Play (GP1 & LJCC Qualifier), Anglo European School, Willow Green, Ingatestone, Essex CM4 0DJ MAP Contact: James Simpson Email: james.simpson@selexelsag.com – Essex Grand Prix (GP1) tournament & LJCC qualifier – Sections: U8, U10, U12, U14 and (new) U18 Website: www.ejca.co.uk | Entry form
1 Oct CCF Open Rapid Play, 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3BA MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412 Website: http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/
~* 1-2 Oct Castle Chess – 1st Dudley, The Quality Hotel, Birmingham Road, Dudley, W Midlands DY1 4RN MAP Contact: Tony Corfe Email: tony@tcs-chess.demon.co.uk – Open (incl U180), Major u160 (incl U140), Minor U120 (incl U100) Entry Fee £26 Enquiries: Marc Shaw 07947 813303 Website: www.castlechess.co.uk
1-2 Oct Lothian’s Congress, Wester Hailes Education Centre, Edinburgh EH14 2SU MAP Contact: David Marshall Email: david.marshall1304@blueyonder.co.uk Four sections – Open, Challenger (graded up to 2000), Major (graded up to 1700), Minor (graded up to 1400) Entry form: http://www.chessscotland.com/membership/EntryForms/111001Lothians.pdf Website: http://www.chessscotland.com/tournament.php?tid=66193942
~ 2 Oct York Junior Chess Congress, Cundall Manor School, Helperby, York YO61 2RW MAP Contact: John Hipshon Email: jr.hipshon@ntlworld.com Website: www.yorkshirejuniorchess.co.uk | Entry form
~ 2 Oct Herts Schools London Junior Qualifier, Bowmansgreen Primary School, Telford Road, London Colney, St. Albans AL2 1PH MAP Contact: HSCA Email: HSCA@live.co.uk – Junior Championships with U8, U10, U12 and U14/16 sections and a qualifier for the London Junior Chess Championships, also running our popular ‘Beginners Coaching’ tournament | Entry form
~ 3 Oct – 5 Mar 2011/2012 Wiltshire Chess Championship, Brown Jack, 1 Prior Hill, Wroughton, Wiltshire SN4 0RT Contact: Tony Ransom Email: chesssalsa@aol.com Tel: 01225 774538
4-6 Oct Coastal Chess Congress, The Mount Hotel, Cliff Bridge Terrace, SCARBOROUGH, North Yorkshire YO11 2HA MAP Contact: Peter Cloudsdale Email: cloudsdale_c@hotmail.co.uk – a Swiss competition of 6 rounds with 90 minutes each on the clock | Entry form
7-9 Oct Isle of Man Chess Congress, Cherry Orchard Aparthotel, Port Erin, Isle Of Man MAP Contact: Alan Robertson Email: alanbruce@manx.net | Entry form | Website: www.iomchess.com/congress2011.html – supported by www.visitisleofman.com
~* 7-9 Oct 48th Hull Chess Congress, The Endsleigh Centre, 481 Beverley Road, Hull HU6 7LJ MAP Contact: Steve King Email: sales@haworthcomputers.co.uk | Entry form PDF
*~# 7-9 Oct e2e4 High Wycombe Congress, De Veres Uplands House, Four Ashes Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP15 6LB MAP Contact: Sean Hewitt Email: info@e2e4.org.uk Tel: 0845 463 9798 Website:www.e2e4.org.uk/high_wycombe – A 5 round swiss including a FIDE rated Open, FIDE rated Major and ECF graded Minor
~ 8 Oct Golders Green Rapidplay, Golders Green Parish Church Hall, West Heath Drive, Golders Green, London NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Website: http://goldersgreenchess.blogspot.com/
~* 9 Oct Cambridgeshire Rapidplay, Memorial Hall, Whittlesford, Cambridge CB22 4NE MAP Contact: Paul Kemp Email: paulkemp64@gmail.com – five rounds, three tournaments: Open; Under-160; and Under-120 £600 prize fund | Entry form
# 14-16 Oct 44th West Wales Congress, The Glamorgan Arms, Pontlliw, Swansea MAP Contact: Les Philpin Email: newsilure@hotmail.com 5 round Swiss tournament with Open, Major and Minor sections
~ 14-16 Oct Bournemouth Chess Congress, Bournemouth International Hotel, Bourmemouth BH2 5DL Hotel website Contact: Norman Mackie Email: norman.mackie@btinternet.com | Entry form
14-16 Oct Dundee & Angus Congress, David Lloyd Leisure, Ethiebeaton Park, Monifieth DD5 4HB MAP Contact: Keith Rose Email: director@dundee-congress.co.uk – Open, Major (157 or below), Minor (122 or below). Entry fees – £22, £20, £18 Entry by online form/email (pay on arrival) or standard entry form | Entry form | Website: www.dundee-congress.co.uk
*~ 15 Oct Poplar Rapid-Play Tournament, Langley Hall, Saint Nicholas’ Church Centre, Aberfeldy Street, Poplar, London  E14 0QD MAP Contact: Norman Went Email: docklandschess@yahoo.co.uk Website: www.spanglefish.com/docklandschessclub | Entry form
15 Oct CCF Junior Rapid Play – LJCC Qualifier, 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3BA MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412 Website: http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/
15-16 Oct 4NCL Team and Individual Rapidplay Championships, De Vere Harben House MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645 | Download the Entry Guidelines here
~#@ 16-22 Oct 37th Guernsey International Chess Festival, Peninsula Hotel, Guernsey Contact: Fred Hamperl Email: hamperlfred@hotmail.com Website: http://www.guernseychessclub.org.gg/festival/festival.htm
~ 21-23 Oct 35th Scarborough Chess Congress, The Ocean Room Spa Complex, South Bay, Scarborough MAP Contact: Maggie Butterworth Telephone: 01226 211501 (before 9pm) Email: scarboroughchess@gmail.com Website: www.scarboroughchesscongress.co.uk | Entry form PDF
~* 22 Oct London Rapid Play, Cardinal Hinsley Mathematics & Computing College, Harlesden Road, Willesden, London NW10 3RN Contact: Sainbayar Email: londonrapidplay@yahoo.co.uk – Junior (‘2Get My First Grade’ with 5 sections  – U8, U10, U12, U14 & U18 with trophy), U130, U165 & open sections with prizes Website: www.londonrapidplay.co.uk
~ 22 Oct Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay, Chipping Sodbury Town Hall, Broad St., Chipping Sodbury BS37 6AD MAP Contact: Graham Mill-Wilson Email: tugmw@blueyonder.co.uk – a 6 round tournament in (probably) 3 sections, with 25 mins. on the clock per round
~* 22 Oct Sussex Junior Worth Rapidplay, Worth School, Paddockhurst Road, Turners Hill, West Sussex RH10 4SD MAP Contact: Paula Payne Email: entrymanager@sussexjuniorchess.org Website: http://www.sussexjuniorchess.org/ | Entry form – LJCC qualifier, 6 rounds, 4 sections: U8, U10, U12, U18. Open to all aged under 18 on 31st August 2011
~* 23 Oct 15th Birmingham & District Chess League Rapidplay, Quinborne Community Centre, Ridgacre Road, Quinton, Birmingham B32 2TW MAP Contact: Alex Holowczak Email: alexholowczak@gmail.com Website: http://birminghamchess.org.uk/ Open, Under 175, Under 150 & Under 125 sections | Entry form
~ 23 Oct 2nd Chess Coaching Services Tournament and Training Day, John Keble Church Hall, Church Close, Edgware, Middlesex HA8 9NS MAP Contact: Rob Willmoth Email: robwillmoth@hotmail.co.uk – a five round junior tournament plus 4 training session split into different training themes as shown on the entry form, delivered by International Master Lorin D’Costa , British Master Rob Willmoth plus other accredited coaches
@#~ 26-30 Oct e2e4 London Gatwick Premier, Crowne Plaza, London-Gatwick Airport, Langley Drive, Crawley RH11 7SX Contact: Sean Hewitt Email: info@e2e4.org.uk Tel: 0845 463 9798
Website: www.e2e4.org.uk/international/2011/Gatwick_Oct/index.htm – a 9 round FIDE rated Swiss, good for GM / IM norms open and open to all players
@#~ 26-30 Oct e2e4 English Seniors, Crowne Plaza, London-Gatwick Airport, Langley Drive, Crawley RH11 7SX Contact: Sean Hewitt Email: info@e2e4.org.uk Tel: 0845 463 9798 Website: www.e2e4.org.uk/seniors Entry form: www.e2e4.org.uk/seniors/2011/Gatwick_Oct/English_Seniors.pdf – A 5 round, one game per day, FIDE rated Swiss, open to all players born before 1st January 1952
@~ 26-30 Oct CCF FIDE Super League, 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Website: http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/ChessClubHome/SL%20FIDE%20Explain.htm – open only to those with FIDE Ratings on 1 September 2011 | Entry form
~ 29 Oct Oxford University Rapidplay, St Hugh’s College, St Margaret’s Road, Oxford OX2 6LE MAP Contact: Erik Thornblad Email: rapidplayoxford2011@gmail.com Tel: 07836 593600 Website: http://users.ox.ac.uk/~chess/rapidplay.shtml Entry form: http://users.ox.ac.uk/~chess/OUCC%20Rapidplay%202011%20Entry%20Form.pdf – Six rounds, two sections (Open/U170) Entry fees: £17/£12
~ 29 Oct Chess Championship of Middlesex Hundreds, Isleworth & Syon School, Ridgeway Road, Isleworth, Middx TW7 5LJ MAP Contact: Sainbayar Tserendorj Email: londonrapidplay@yahoo.co.uk – Sections: U7, U8, U9, U10, U11, U12, U14, U18 plus Adult Novice – Website: www.londonrapidplay.co.uk | Entry form
~*# 29-30 Oct 29th Bury St Edmunds Congress, The Apex, Bury St Edmunds MAP Contact: Bob Jones Email: bobjoneschess@btinternet.com Website: www.buryleaguechess.org.uk/congress2011 – Four sections: Open, Major (u170), Intermediate (u145), Minor (u120) | Entry form
2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec