Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

ECF International Team

For more information regarding donations to the ECF International Team, click here

Post Calendar

December 2014
M T W T F S S
« Nov    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031  

September 2010

Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
~ 1-3 Sep First Jorvik Chess Congress, Wheatlands Lodge Hotel, York [http://www.wheatlandslodge.co.uk/] Six-round Swiss Contact: Peter Cloudsdale Email: cloudsdale_c@hotmail.co.uk | Entry form here
1 Sep-17 Jul 2011 3rd ICCF Over-60s World Cup
£15 entry through BFCC Contact: A  Dearnley, 17 Smithy Hill, Upper Denby, Huddersfield, HD8 8UH or enter online at http://www.bfcc-online.org.uk/
2 Sep First Thursday Hendon Blitz, Golders Green Parish Church NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Website/Entry form: http://www.hendonchessclub.com
~ 3-5 Sep Manchester Chess Federation Autumn Congress, Woolton Hall, Owens Park, Manchester MAP Contact: Harry Lamb Email: gmccacongress@yahoo.co.uk Tel: 01204 63374 | Entry form – click here | Website: www.manchesterchessfederation.co.uk/page2.html
~* 4 Sep Godalming Open Tournament, Aldro School, Lombard Street, Shackleford, Godalming GU8 6AS MAP Tel: 01483 810266
~@ 4-5 Sep CCF Late Summer LP Congress [inc. FIDE Open], 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3BA MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412 Website: http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/
~*#@ 5-11 Sep 60th DCCA DIAMOND JUBILEE CONGRESS , Oldway Mansions, Paignton, Devon MAP Contact: Alan Crickmore, 550 Budshead Road, Whitleigh, Plymouth PL5 4DG Email: plymouthchess@btinternet.com Tel: 01752 768206 before 10 pm
Sep 6 Wiltshire 5 Minute Championship, Brown Jack Public House, 1 Priors Hill, Wroughton, Wiltshire SN4 0RT MAP Contact: Tony Ransom Email: chesssalsa@aol.com Organisers Address: 4 Pound Farm Close, Hilperton, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 7PZ
~#*@ 10-12 Sep e2e4 Sunningdale Chess Congress, De Veres Sunningdale Hotel, Sunningdale Park, Larch Avenue, Ascot, Berkshire SL5 0QE MAP Contact: Sean Hewitt  Email: sean@e2e4.org.uk Website: www.e2e4.org.uk/sunningdale 5 Rounds ; 3 sections (FIDE rated Open – British Championship Qualifier, FIDE rated Major and Minor) Organiser’s address: 267 Adswood Road, Davenport, Stockport, Cheshire, SK3 8PA
@#~* 10-12 Sep Leek Chess Congress, Westwood College, Leek ST13 8NP MAP Contact: Robert Milner, 411 Cheadle Road, Cheddleton, Leek ST13 7DH Tel: 01782 550112 | Download an entry form here
~ 10-12 Sep South Wales Autumn Congress, Penarth Conservative Club MAP Contact: Kevin Staveley Email: kevin.staveley@btinternet.com Organiser’s address: 57, Treharne St., Cwmparc, Rhondda CF42 6LH
~ 10-12 Sep Welsh Under-21 Open Championship, Penarth Conservative Club MAP Contact: Kevin Staveley Email: kevin.staveley@btinternet.com Organiser’s address: 57, Treharne St., Cwmparc, Rhondda CF42 6LH Open to all, not just Welsh players
~ 11 Sept Golders Green Rapidplay, Golders Green Parish Church Hall, West Heath Drive, Golders Green, London NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Website: http://goldersgreenchess.blogspot.com/
~* 12 Sep Richmond Rapidplay 91, The White House, The Avenue, Hampton TW12 3RN MAP Contact: James Coleman Website: http://www.surreyrapidchess.org Email: rapidplay@aol.com
~* 12 Sep Leamington Rapidplay, Royal Spa Centre Leamington Spa CV32 4HN MAP Contact: Guy Greenland Email: leamcon2010@me.com Website: http://www.leamingtonchessleague.org.uk/
~ 17-19 Sep Bradford Chess Congress, Latvian Welfare Club, Clifton Villas, Manningham, Bradford BD8 7BY Contact: Stuart Swire Email: s.swire@blueyonder.co.uk Website: http://www.bradfordchess.org.uk Organisers Address: 69 Scholemoor Avenue, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD7 2RU ECF Game Fee applies Time control: Standard
18 Sep THETFORD RAPIDPLAY, ROSEMARY MUSKER HIGH SCHOOL, CROXTON ROAD, THETFORD, NORFOLK IP24 1LH MAP Contact: KEVIN MOORE Email: kevinmoore758@btinternet.com
~ 18 Sep Sussex Junior Chess Crowborough Junior Chess Tournament, Beacon Community College, Crowborough TN6 2AS MAP Contact: Paula Payne Email: info@sussexjuniorchess.org Organiser’s address: 222 King Edward Avenue, Worthing, West Sussex BN14 8DL 6-round swiss rapidplay with 4 sections: Under-11 Major & Minor, Under-18 Major & Minor. Open to all players aged under 18 as at 31st August 2010. Round 1 of the Sussex Junior Grand Prix Entry form: http://www.sussexjuniorchess.org/Forms/GP1CrowSep.pdf Website: http://www.sussexjuniorchess.org/
~* 18 Sep ECF Counties Rapidplay Championship 2010-11, Wanstead House, The Green, Wanstead, London E11 2NT MAP Contact: David Smith Email: davidandjanesmith@ntlworld.com Tel: 020 8530 2118 | Entry form and details
~ 18 Sep English Chess Challenge Finals, 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3BA MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412 Website: http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/
~ 19 Sep 25th Crowborough Rapidplay, Beacon Community College, North Beeches Road, Crowborough, East Sussex TN6 2AS MAP Contact: David Fryer Email: david@brackenhurst.org 6-Round Swiss tournaments with 30 minutes per player per game – Open & Minor (U140) sections Max. RP grade 215
~ 24-26 Sep Northumberland County Chess Congress, The Parks Leisure Centre Howden Road Royal Quays North Shields NE26 3BL Contact: David Watson Email: davidmwatson@blueyonder.co.uk Website: www.northumberlandchess.co.uk Organisers Address: 7 Deneside Court, Woodburn Drive, Whitley Bay NE26 3BL | Northumberland Entry Form | Download a poster
#~@* 24-26 Sep e2e4 Runcorn Congress, Holiday Inn Runcorn, Wood Lane, Runcorn, Cheshire WA7 3HA MAP Contact: Sean Hewitt Email: sean@e2e4.org.uk Organiser’s address: 267 Adswood Road, Davenport, Stockport, Cheshire SK3 8PA Entry form: http://www.e2e4.org.uk/runcorn/Sep2010/Runcorn2010.pdf Website: http://www.e2e4.org.uk/runcorn
~* 24-26 Sep Isle of Man Chess Congress, Cherry Orchard Aparthotel, Port Erin, Isle of Man Contact: Alan Robertson Email: alanbruce@manx.net Website: http:www.iomchess.com/congress2010 Organiser’s Address: Dunelm, Somerset Road, IM2 SBA | Entry Form
25 Sep Richmond Junior Chess Club Blitz, ETNA Community Centre, 13 Rosslyn Road, East Twickenham TW1 2AR MAP Contact: Peter Sowray Email: psowray@googlemail.com Organiser’s address: 62 Latymer Court, Hammersmith Road, London W6 7JE Entry form: www.rjcc.org.uk/blitz100925.pdf Website: www.rjcc.org.uk
25 Sep NYCA U18/U14, Abraham Darby Academy, Madeley near Telford MAP Contact: Kevin Staveley Email – kevin.staveley@btinternet.com Website: www.nyca.org.uk Organiser’s address: 57, Treharne St., Cwmparc, Rhondda CF42 6LH Open to all, not just Welsh players
~* 25-26 Sep Spectrum Chess – 5th Portsmouth Congress, Hilton Hotel, Portsmouth PO6 1UN MAP Contact: Norman Went Email: spectrumchess@hotmail.com Players may enter online, via our website – the facility for paying for an accommodation package or a straight entry fee is now live! Website: www.spectrumchess.com Organiser’s address: 53 New Zealand Way, Rainham, Essex RM13 8JT | Entry form here |
Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec