Junior Clubs

View the Junior Club map here

This information is supplied by the clubs themselves and has not been checked by the ECF. If you find any information to be incorrect or that the club no longer exists, we would be grateful if you let us know. Please note that the directory is for information purposes only and does not offer a recommendation.

ANKUR Chess Royals – Youth Chess Club
Saturday mornings 10am- 11am
Millfield Arts Centre, Millfield House, Silver Street, Edmonton, London N18 1PJ
Tel: 07809 556427  Email: chess4kids@hotmail.com | Facebook
Devina Rishi | Click here for the club’s flyer

Ashtead Junior Chess Club
Tuesday nights 7.00pm
Ashtead Peace Memorial Hall, Woodfield Lane, Ashtead KT21 2BE
Email: dbr2007@danrosen.plus.com Website: http://www.ashteadchessclub.org/
Dan Rosen

Ashton Community Chess Club
Wednesdays 6.45-8.45pm
Ashton Bridge Club, Carr Street, Ashton-under-Lyne, OL6 8ES (near Ashton United’s ground)
Email: david@ashtonccc.co.uk Tel: 07974 952252
David Hardy

Barnet Knights Chess Club
5.30-7.30pm on Mondays during school term
Moss Hall Junior School, Nether Street, West Finchley N3 1NR
Email: rob@barnetknights.com Website: www.barnetknights.com
Rob Willmoth

Basildon Chess
Thursdays 5.15-6.45pm
The Willows Primary School, Church Road, Basildon SS14 2EX
Website: www.basildonchessclub.co.uk Email: jalutton@aol.com
Arnold Lutton

Basingstoke Junior
Saturdays 10.00-12.30am
Basingstoke Bridge and Chess Club, Sherborne Road, Basingstoke RT21 5TG
Email: joefrench86@hotmail.co.uk
Joe French

Birmingham Checkmates
Saturdays 10.00am-12.00 midday
Quinborne Community Centre, Ridgacre Road, Birmingham
Email: emanueljohn@hotmail.com
Joan Emanuel

Bloxwich Junior Chess Club
Saturday mornings 10.00-11.30am term time only
Ryecroft Community Hub, New Forest Road, Walsall WS3 1TR
Email: raymonddolan5@gmail.com
Ray Dolan

Bolton Junior Chess Club
Mondays 7.30-9.00pm
YMCA, Deansgate, Bolton
Email: j_clissold@btinternet.com
Julian Clissold

Broadland Junior Chess Club
Fridays 4.45 – 5.45 from September until April
St. Michael’s Nursery and Infant School, School House Lane, Blickling Road, Aylsham, Norwich NR11 6EX
Email: mperry13@yahoo.co.uk Website: https://sites.google.com/site/broadlandchessclubjuniors/home
Matthew Perry

Bromley Juniors (CCF)
Bromley Baptist Church, Park Road, Bromley BR1 3HJ
Tuesdays 4:00 – 6:00PM
Tel: 020 8645 9586 Email: chess@ccfworld.com Web: http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/Junior%20Home%20Page/CCF%20Bromley%20JCC.htm
Scott Freeman

Bury Knights Junior Chess Club
During school terms, usually every Friday evening from 6.00 to 8.00pm
Horringer Court Middle School, Glastonbury Road, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk IP33 2EX
Email: bobjoneschess@btinternet.com Website: www.buryknightschess.org.uk
Bob Jones

Camberley Junior Chess Club
Fridays 6:30 – 9:00pm
Camberley Baptist Church, Frimley Road, Camberley, Surrey GU15 3EN
Tel: 01344 761075 Email: ajaslett@yahoo.co.uk Web: http://www.sandhurstchessclub.co.uk
Alec Aslett

Camberley Junior Chess Club
Each Tuesday from 7.30 to 10.30pm
Camberley Baptist Church Hall, 15 Frimley Road, Camberley GU15 3EN
Tel: 01252 514372 or 07976 634053 Email: john.upham@zen.co.uk Web: www.camberleychess.co.uk
Dr. John Upham

Cambridge Junior Chess & Go Club
Wednesdays 6.00-7.30pm in school term time
St Augustine’s Church Hall, Richmond Road, Cambridge CB4 3PS
Email: paul.smith25@ntlworld.com Website: http://www.chessgo.org.uk/
Paul Smith

Cardiff – Whitchurch Junior Chess Club
Thursdays 4.00pm-6.00pm
St Mary’s Church Hall, Church Rd. CF14 2DX
Email: info@tskchess.com Tel: (029)2061-3870
Tim or Sarah Kett

Cardiff – Grangetown/Canton Junior Chess Club
Mondays 4.00pm-6.00pm
St Samson’s and St Dyfrig’s Church Hall, Pentre Gardens CF11 6QG.
Email: info@tskchess.com Tel: (029)2061-3870
Tim or Sarah Kett

Coulsdon Juniors (CCF)
Mondays 4.30pm-6.45pm
84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3BA
Email: chess@ccfworld.com Website: www.ccfworld.com
Scott Freeman

Chess Masters Chess Club
12 Southdown Road (Quaker Meeting House), Harpenden, Hertfordshire AL5 1PD
Tuesday 4.00-5.00pm, 5.00-6.00pm
Sheela Jina
Tel: 01582 760273 Email: info@chess-masters.co.uk Website: http://chess-masters.co.uk/

Chelmsford Junior Chess Club
Tuesdays 4:30PM – 6:00PM
Christ Church, London Road, Chelmsford CM2 0AW
Tel: 07933164161 Email: chelmsfordjuniorchess@gmail.com
Robin Slade

Chester Junior Chess Club
Fridays 6.00-7.30pm
Hoole Community Centre, Westminster Road, Hoole, Chester
Tel: 01244 320207
Graham Bromley

Colchester Junior Chess Club
Thursdays 4:30 – 6:30pm
Kingswode Hoe School, Sussex Road, Colchester CO3 3QJ
Email: colchestermo@gmail.com Website: http://www.colchesterchess.org.uk/2014/09/colchester-junior-chess-club.html
Tel: 07786326927
Mo Ally

Cornwall Junior Chess Hub
Saturdays, one or two per month (see website for details) 10:05am – 12:05pm
Truro Library, Union Place, TRURO TR1 1EP
Email: contact@cornwallchess.org.uk Tel: 01872 858602
Robin Kneebone

Crawley Juniors
Friday evenings 6.15-7.30pm
The Goffs Park Club, Old Horsham Road, Southgate, Crawley RH11 8PE
Tel: 07809 761220 Email: bobnoyce00@hotmail.com
Bob Noyce

Croston Juniors
Tuesdays (term time) 6.00-7.00pm
Yarrow Room, Croston Old School, Church Street, Croston PR26 9HA
Tel: 01772 434060 Email: dgclayton@btinternet.com
David Clayton

Crowborough Juniors
Fridays 6:30pm – 7:30pm
Crowborough Community Centre, Pine Grove, Crowborough TN6 1FE [SatNav TN6 1AR]
Tel: 07919 402315 Email: secretary@crowboroughchess.org Website: www.crowboroughchess.org
David Fryer

Darlington Junior Chess Club
Mondays 18.00-19.00
Cockerton Band & Musical Institute Club, Woodlands Road, Cockerton, Darlington DL3 9AB
Email: kevinandsarah_31@talktalk.net Tel: 01325 485715
Kevin Wilson

Ealing Junior Chess Club
Sundays 3.00-6.00pm
The Royal (Harvester), Boston Manor Road, Hanwell W7 2AX
Tel: 07525 031843
Website: www.ealingjuniorschess.com Email: ealingjuniors@gmail.com
Sainbayar Tserendorj

Edgworth Junior Chess Club
Thursdays 5.30-6.00pm
Edgworth Primary School, Bolton Road, Edgworth, Lancs BL7 0EB
Email: j_clissold@btinternet.com
Julian Clissold

EFL Chess Club
Fridays 6.00 – 7.15pm
The Olive Seal Hall, Pollyhaugh, Eynsford, Kent DA4 0HF
Email: eflrector@googlemail.com
Rev. Gary Owen Tel: 01322 863050

Exeter Junior Chess Club
Fridays Sept-May 5.30-7.00pm
Heavitree Social Centre, 1 Gladstone Road, Exeter EX1 2EB
Tel: (01392) 431785 Email: juniors@exeterchessclub.org.uk
Dave Regis

Fareham Junior Chess Club
Saturdays 10.00am – 12.00 noon
The Duke of Connaught’s Own Club, 74 Western Road, Fareham, Hampshire PO16 0NS
Tel: 07738873011 Email: alan.butler617@yahoo.com Website: http://www.farehamchess.org.uk
Alan Butler

Frimley Junior Chess Club
Each Sunday from 10.30am until 12.30pm – £2.00 per child per week
Frimley Green Village Hall, 124 Frimley Green Road, Frimley Green, Camberley, Surrey GU16 6ND
Tel: 07976 634053 Email: john.upham@zen.co.uk
Facebook: www.facebook.com/groups/frimleyjuniorchessclub
Web: www.frimleyjuniorchessclub.org.uk
John Upham

Grappenhall
Fridays in school term time 6.30-8.15pm
Grappenhall Community Centre, Bellhouse Lane, Grappenhall
Email: george45davison@talktalk.net Website: http://cnwchess.tripod.com/
George Davison

Guildford Chess Academy (Juniors Section)
Saturdays 10:00am to 12:00 noon
Spike Heritage Centre, Warren Road, Guildford, Surrey GU1 3JH
Tel: 07789401789 Email: info@guildfordchess.com Website: http://www.guildfordchess.com
Vitaly Amos

Guildford Junior Chess Club
Mondays 18.00-19.00
Guildford Institute, Ward Street, Guildford
Email: graham.elkes@btinternet.com
Graham Elkes

Harpenden Junior Chess Club
Saturdays 12.00-13.00
3rd Harpenden Scout Hut, Southdown Road, Harpenden, Herts
Email: jontrudy@yahoo.co.uk  Website: www.harpendenjuniorchessclub.co.uk
Jon Freeman

Fulham Junior Chess Club
Tuesdays 5.30 to 7pm
The Brunswick Club for Young People, 34 Haldane Road Fulham SW6 7EU
Tel: 07833 577451 Email: ppjmckeown@tiscali.co.uk Website: https://www.thebrunswickclub.org.uk/
Paul McKeown

Guildford Junior Chess Club
Mondays 6:00 – 7:00pm
First floor, Guildford Institute, Ward Street, Guildford, Surrey GU1 4LH
Tel: 07711 058950 Email: juniors@guildfordchess.co.uk Web: http://www.guildfordchess.co.uk/
Seb Galer

Harrogate Junior Chess Club
Wednesdays 5:00pm – 6:00pm
Oatlands Mount Social Club, 1 Coronation Grove, Harrogate HG2 9HT
Tel: 01423439787 Email: harrogatejuniorchessclub@gmail.com Web: http://www.harrogatejuniorchessclub.co.uk/
Patricia Sutcliffe

Hastings Junior
Wednesdays
Hastings & St Leonards Chess Club, 2 Cornwallis Terrace, Hastings TN34 1EB
Email: francis@rayner24.freeserve.co.uk
Francis Rayner

Henleaze Library Children’s Chess Club
Saturdays 3.00 – 4.00pm
Henleaze Library, Northumbria Drive, Bristol BS9 4HP
Open for all children, any age or skill level, on a drop-in basis
Tel: 0777 114 14 32 Email: kajetan@chesslessons.co.uk
Kajetan Wandowicz

Heywood
Tuesdays 7.20pm
Hopwood Unionist Club, Manchester Road, Heywood, Lancashire OL10 2AP
Email: worchess@ntlworld.com
Bill O’Rourke

Horsham Juniors
Tuesdays 6.25pm – 7.25pm – closed summer break (July/August) and school hols
Horsham Methodist Church, London Road, Horsham RH12 1AN
Email: mud2guard@gmail.com
Mike Forster

Huddersfield Junior Chess Club
Fridays 6.30-8.00pm
Ukrainian Club, Edgerton Road, Huddersfield Fridays
Email: juniors@huddersfieldchessclub.co.uk
Nigel Hepworth

Ipswich Junior
Saturdays 10.00-11.30am
Copleston High School, Ipswich
Email: ipswichjuniorchess@btinternet.com
Tim Stevens

Knights United
Wednesdays
Old Blackburnians, Lammack Road, Blackburn, Lancashire BB1 8LA
Email: dave@64squares.freeserve.co.uk Website: www.lancashirechess.info/clubs/knightsunited.html
Dave Gaston

Knights of Gidea Park JCC
Thursdays 15:30-17:00, Fridays 18:00-20:00
Friends Meeting House, 7 Balgores Crescent, Gidea Park RM2 6AB
Email: richard@knightsofgideapark.co.uk Website: www.knightsofgideapark.co.uk
Richard Harding

Leeds Junior Chess Club
Sundays 17.30-19.30
Alwoodley Community Centre, The Avenue, Leeds LS17 7NZ
Tel: 0113 2267759 Email: jr.hipshon@ntlworld.com Website: www.leedsjuniorchessclub.co.uk
John Hipshon

Letchworth Junior Chess and Go Club
Thursdays 6.00pm to 7.30pm
Central Methodist Church Hall, Norton Way South, Letchworth
Tel: 01462 684648 Email: letchworthjunchessgo@bexfield.com Website: http://letchworth-go.org.uk/juniorclub
Alison Bexfield

Maidenhead Junior Chess Club
Saturday mornings, term time 9.30-11.15am
Claires Court Schools, Ridgeway, Cannon Lane, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 4QQ
Tel: 01491 576052 Email: nigelwdennis@btinternet.com Website: http://www.maidenheadchess.btik.com/MaidenheadJuniorChessClub
Nigel Dennis

Middleton  Junior Chess
Mondays 7.00pm
Middleton Arena, M24
Tel: 0161 643 5501 Email: mjchess@tiscali.co.uk
Pete Edhouse

Moonrakers Junior Chess Club
Alternate Thursdays 18.30-20.00 (term time)
c/o 137 Windrush, Highworth, Wiltshire SN6 7DX
Email: moonchess@hotmail.co.uk
Frank Hodsoll

Musketeers Juniors
Fridays term-times only 7.30-9.00pm
Berkhampstead School, Pittville Circus Road, Cheltenham GL62 2QA
Tel: 01242 251027 Email: dynast@sky.com
Adrian Bird

Newcastle under Lyme Juniors
Thursdays 18.00-19.00 term time only
Hassell Community Primary School, Barracks Road, Newcastle under Lyme, Staffs ST5 1LF
Email: whitfielduk@aol.com
Traci Whitfield

Newmarket Junior
Fridays 6.00pm-7.30pm)
Scaltback Middle School, Newmarket, Suffolk
Email: nickb@woodhead-publishing.com
Nick Birch

Northampton Junior Chess Club
Friday 17.15-19.45
Caroline Chisholm Secondary School (Wooldale Centre), Wooldale Road, Wootton Fields, Northampton NN4 6TP
Email: info@northamptonjuniorchessclub.org.uk Website: www.northamptonjuniorchessclub.org.uk
Ian Marsh

Norwich Junior Chess Club
Saturdays 10.00am-12.00pm
City of Norwich School, Eaton Road, Norwich NR4 6PP
Email: stephen.orton@cantab.net Website: http://www.norwichchess.org.uk/
Stephen Orton

Petts Wood and Orpington Chess Club – Junior Section
6.30 to 7.45, Fridays from September to June
St Johns United Reformed Church, Lynwood Grove, Orpington, Kent BR6 0BG
Paul Jones, Chairman Tel: 020 8663 6212
John Cook, Match Captain Tel: 01689 823855
Sonal Pal, Secretary Tel: 07789 002 632

Portsmouth Junior Chess Club
Thursday evenings 6:00 – 7:00pm
Room 5, Somerstown Central Community Hub, Southsea, Portsmouth
Tel: 02392737006 Email: juniorchessclubportsmouth@gmail.com
Judi Thurlby

Richmond Junior Chess Club
Saturdays 13.00-16.00
Orleans Park School, Richmond Road, Twickenham TW1 3BB
Email: richard@rjcc.org.uk Website: www.rjcc.org.uk
Richard James

Sandhurst Junior Chess Club
Fridays
Camberley Baptist Church, Frimley Road, Camberley, Surrey GU15 3EN
Email: ajaslett@yahoo.co.uk Website: http://www.sandhurstchessclub.co.uk
Alec Aslett

Sheffield
27 Whiteways Close, Sheffield S4 8FN
Tel: 0114 242 2902 Email: mdhankinson@yahoo.com
Mike Hankinson

South West London Junior Chess Club
Wednesdays 5.30 – 7.00pm
St Luke’s Church, Redcliffe Gardens Sw10 9HF
Email: info@swchess.co.uk Web: http://www.swchess.co.uk
Tony Niccoli

Southport Junior Chess Club
Monday 6.30pm-8pm
The Railwaymens Club, 106 Sussex Road, Southport, PR9 0JS (alley access is from St. Lukes Road)
Email: cathy.rothwell@virgin.net Website: www.southport-chessclub.co.uk
Mrs. Catherine Rothwell

St Albans Early Knights
Monday evenings 6.30-7.30pm
Constitutional Club, 29 Ridgmont Road, St Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 3AG
Email: earlyknights@stalbanschessclub.org.uk
Rosemary Phillips

St Bridgets Primary School Chess Club
Mondays 3.30pm – 5.00pm Mon/Thu/Fri 12:30pm – 1:15pm
St Bridgets School, West Kirby, Wirral, Merseyside
Tel: 07900 812099 Email: hanson_john@btinternet.com
John Hanson

Sunday Rookies Chess Club
Sundays 11.00am – 3.00pm
Swiss Cottage Community Centre, Swiss Cottage NW3 3NR
Email: office@wallacechess.com Website: www.wallacechess.com
IM John-Paul Wallace / Astrid S. Wallace

Surbiton Junior Chess Club
Wednesdays 6:25 – 7:25PM
Fircroft, 96 Ditton Road, Surbiton KT6 6RH
Email: juniors@surbitonchessclub.co.uk Web: http://surbitonchessclub.co.uk
Chris Briscoe

Tameside Junior Chess Club
Fridays in term-time 6.30-8.15pm
St Raphael’s School, Huddersfield Road, Millbrook, Stalybridge SK15 3JL
Email: steve@bucklandharvester.co.uk
Steve Mason

Temple Sutton
Wednesdays
Temple Sutton School, Southend-on-Sea, Essex SS2 6LH
Tel: 01702 309693 Fax: 01702 315840 Mob: 07802 603892
Email: chesscoach@freeuk.com
Peter Walker

Three Cs
Thursdays 7.00pm
St. Edwards RC Parish Hall, Corner of Spring Lane/Burton Street, Lees, Oldham OL4 5AJ
Email: nippy50@hotmail.com Website: http://www.3cschess.moonfruit.com/
Steve Rigby

Tony Miles Checkmate Club
Saturdays AM
Quinborne Community Centre, Ridgacre Road, Birmingham
Tel: 0121 427 1068 Email: richarddodd@ecitb.org.uk
Richard Dodd

Wakefield Junior Chess Club
Mondays 6:30 – 8:00pm
Bowls Pavilion (Wakefield Sports Club), Eastmoor Road, Wakefield WF1 3RR
Tel: 01924 378416 Web: http://wakefieldchessclub.co.uk/
Simon Skinner

Wallace Chess Club
Mondays 5.15pm – 6.45pm
St Philip’s Church, Earl’s Court Road, London W8 6QH
Email: office@wallacechess.com Website: www.wallacechess.com
IM John-Paul Wallace / Astrid S. Wallace

Watford Junior
Tuesdays
Town & Country Club, Halsey House, Rosslyn Road, Watford
Email: contact@watfordchessclub.org Website: watfordchessclub.org
Roger Lancaster

West London Juniors
Saturday mornings 11.00-13.00
Chiswick Town Hall, Heathfield Terrace, Chiswick, London W4
Email: meriko35@googlemail.com Website: http://www.westlondonchess.com/junior-club
Meri Grigoryan

Wey Valley Chess Club
Sundays 10am-1.00pm
Casuarina Tree (The Crown Inn), 407 London Road, Mitcham, Surrey CR4 4BG
Email: weyvalleytraining@gmail.com Tel: 078 5905 0884
Amu Sainbayar

Wisbech Junior Chess Club
Tuesdays 18:00 – 19:30
Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House, 7 South Brink, Wisbech PE13 1JB
Email: sohale@btinternet.com Tel: 01945-478716
Sohale Rahman

Witney Chess Club
Monday evenings 7.30-8.30pm
Ducklington Village Hall, Standlake Rd, Ducklington, Oxfordshire
Tel: 07834 356919 Website: http://www.witneychess.co.uk/junior_chess_club.htm
Alan Kennedy

Woking Juniors
Thursdays 6.45-7.45
Woking Tennis Club, Pine Road, Hook Heath, Woking
Email: chess@wltcc.org.uk Website: http://www.wltcc.org.uk/other-activities/chess/
Frank Roberts

Woodbridge School
Wednesdays 4.10-5.30pm
Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 4JH
Email: ahunt@woodbridge.suffolk.sch.uk
Adam Hunt

Worcestershire Junior Chess Academy
Saturdays 10:00 – 11:59AM
The King’s School Worcester, 5 College Green, Worcester WR1 2LL
Tel: 01905 454754 Email: wmf@raycollett.net Website: http://www.raycollett.net/wjca/
Dr Ray Collett

Worsley Chess Club
Wednesdays 7.30-9.30pm
Worsley Old Hall, Old Hall Lodge, Walkden Road, Worsley, Manchester
M28 2QJ
Email: wright.julian@btinternet.com
Julian Wright

Worthing Knights
Mondays 6.30-7.15pm
West Tarring Club, 118-122 Pavilion Rd, Worthing BN14 7EL
Email: dave@dgchess Tel: 07982 737784
Dave Graham

York RI Juniors
Tuesdays 5.15-6.45pm in term time
York Railway Institute, Queen St, York YO24 1AD
Tel: 01904 624255 Email: noel338@btinternet.com
T Noel Stewart

Scroll Up