Calendar

The calendar is now sortable by category and by tag, both at the top of the calendar. You can use the button at the foot of the calendar to add this calendar to your own (Google, Apple, Timely etc). The print button at the top will print the page you’re on. Clicking on the main calendar bar (top left) allows you to choose a date to jump to. PLEASE NOTE – where an event is marked as ‘ALL DAY’ it may be best to check with the organisers in case they have not submitted a start and/or end time to us …

To submit your event to the ECF calendar – click here. This will also enable you to submit your event to the FIDE ratings server if it is FIDE-rated or has a FIDE-rated section(s) | For a PDF of the ECF Event Calendar (updated every 1-2 weeks) – click here (updated 13/02/18)

Official FIDE events … http://www.fide.com/calendar … and the rest – worldwide chess events from the FIDE website – http://www.fide.com/calendar/tournaments.html

To submit your FIDE-rated event to the FIDE Events Calendar, click this link – https://www.fide.com/calendar/tournaments.html?view=calendar&task=uregister

The links to external websites within the calendar are being provided as a convenience and for informational purposes only; they do not constitute an endorsement or an approval by the ECF of any of the products and services available or opinions expressed on or accuracy of these other websites …

Feb
23
Fri
2018
43rd East Devon Chess Congress @ Exeter Corn Exchange, Market Street, Exeter EX1 1BW
Feb 23 @ 6:45 pm – Feb 25 @ 7:30 pm

Contact: Dr Tim Paulden Email: timpaulden@gmail.com Web: http://www.eastdevonchesscongress.com [MAP] One of the most popular Congresses in the South West – our 2017 event attracted over 150 entrants!
Venue in Exeter City Centre, close to railway stations, car parks, and accommodation. Please visit our new website www.eastdevonchesscongress.com for full details, including the tournament leaflet and link to our online entry system | Entry form

26th Doncaster Congress @ Hall Cross School, Thorne Road, Doncaster DN1 2HY
Feb 23 @ 7:00 pm – Feb 25 @ 6:30 pm

Contact: Steve Mann Email: sjmann@gmx.co.uk Web: http://mannchess.org.uk/doncong.htm [MAP] Sections: Open; Major (U171); Intermediate (U146); Minor (U126). Prizes in each section: 1st £300, 2nd £150, 3rd £100, + grading prizes. Entry fee £32 | Entry form

Feb
24
Sat
2018
2018 BUCA Championship @ Park Inn by Radisson Telford, Forge Gate, Telford TF3 4NA
Feb 24 – Feb 25 all-day

Contact: Daniel Young Email: djyoung1994@gmail.com Web: http://www.buca.org.uk [MAP] A 5-round Team Swiss with four divisions to determine the British Universities’ Champions of 2018. The top 4 teams will qualify for the European Universities’ Chess Championship in 2018.

Feb
25
Sun
2018
ECF U18 County Championships @ The King's School, Brook Street, Grantham, Lincolnshire NG31 6RP
Feb 25 all-day
Richmond Rapidplay 117 @ Orleans Park School Richmond Road TWICKENHAM TW1 3BB
Feb 25 @ 10:00 am – 5:30 pm

Contact: Paul McKeown Email: richmond_rapidplays@hotmail.com Web: http://www.rjcc.org.uk/ [MAP] Continuation of famous and long-running series of rapidplay events | Entry form

Mar
2
Fri
2018
39th County Durham Open Chess Congress @ Houghton Sports Centre
Mar 2 @ 6:30 pm – Mar 4 @ 5:30 pm
Bristol Spring Congress incl. 71st Bristol League Championship @ 6th Form Common Rooms, Bristol Grammar School (BGS), University Road, Bristol BS8 1SR
Mar 2 @ 6:45 pm – Mar 4 @ 8:00 pm

Contact: Igor Doklestic Email: chessinbristol@gmail.com Web: http://www.bristolcongress.co.uk [MAP] 5 round tournament with 3 sections: FIDE rated Open, Major (U160), Minor (U120). Prizes in all sections. Central Bristol venue | Entry form

Warwickshire Open Chess Championships @ Alan Higgs Centre Allard Way Coventry CV3 1HW
Mar 2 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 4 @ 7:00 pm

Contact: Ed Goodwin Email: enquiries@congress.warwickshirechess.org Web: congress.warwickshirechess.org [MAP] FIDE rated Open, FIDE rated Under 1975 (U170), ECF Under 140, ECF Under 110 | Entry form

Mar
3
Sat
2018
Colchester Junior Tournament @ St Benedict's Catholic College Norman Way Colchester Essex CO3 3US
Mar 3 @ 9:30 am – 5:30 pm

Contact: Dave Hawkins Email: davehawkins126@googlemail.com Web: http://www.ejca.co.uk [MAP] Essex Junior Grand Prix 2017-18 Round 4 | Entry form

Golders Green FIDE Rapid Chess Tournament @ St Luke’s Church in Kidderpore Avenue, London NW3 7SU
Mar 3 @ 10:30 am – 5:45 pm

Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Web: http://www.goldersgreenchess.blogspot.co.uk [MAP] Five sections based on English Chess Federation Rapidplay grades – Open to All (the strongest section); Under 170 Major; Under 145 Minor; Under 120 Amateur; Under 80 My First Tournament

Mar
4
Sun
2018
Rothay Manor Chess Holiday Tournament @ Rothay Manor Hotel Rothay Bridge Ambleside LA22 0EH
Mar 4 – Mar 10 all-day

Contact: Winston Williams Email: icfwp@yahoo.co.uk Previous event – here [MAP] The 5-night holiday runs from Sunday afternoon through to Friday morning and the main aim is for guests to enjoy themselves whilst increasing their knowledge of chess and gaining confidence in using various tactics.
The holiday includes — a seven-round Swiss competition; a look at some games from the past; tutorial sessions covering opening principles, middle game, endgame techniques; chess tactics (pin, skewer, fork and discovered check); analysis of games played at the hotel.
Time will be available during the holiday so you have the opportunity to take in some of the breathtaking scenery of the Lake District. The holiday is suitable for anyone from the inexperienced (ungraded) player to local club players, though not for anyone above 150 grading.

Colindale Children’s Chess Tournament @ The Pulse Community Flat, 15 Ostler Court, Charcot Road, Colindale NW9 5XW
Mar 4 @ 1:45 pm – 5:15 pm

Contact: Marc Shaw Email: marc.shaw.chess@gmail.com [MAP] Children’s graded chess tournament with training in-between matches, aimed at players capable of recording games | Entry form

Mar
9
Fri
2018
42nd Blackpool Chess Conference @ The Imperial Hotel Blackpool North Promenade Blackpool FY1 3HB
Mar 9 @ 6:45 pm – Mar 10 @ 6:15 pm

Contact: Sandra Woodcock Email: blackpoolchessconference@yahoo.co.uk Web: http://www.blackpoolchess.org.uk [MAP] £6700 in prizes. Five sections – Lancashire Open, The Imperial Major (U181), The Intermediate (U155), The Minor (U135) & The Standard (U115) | Live games at http://www.blackpoolchess.org.uk

Wiltshire Open Championship 2018 @ Wiltshire Sight, St Lucy’s, The Beeches, Browfort, Bath Road, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 2AT
Mar 9 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 11 @ 5:30 pm

Contact: Tony Ransom Email: chesssalsa@aol.com [MAP] One overall tournament with 3 sections – Major (players graded above 145), Intermediate (players graded 116 to 145) and Minor (players graded under 116) | Entry form

Mar
10
Sat
2018
EACU Closed Individual Championships @ Whittlesford Memorial Hall, Mill Lane, Whittlesford, Cambridgeshire, CB22 4NE
Mar 10 @ 9:30 am – Mar 11 @ 6:30 pm

Contact: Richard Freeman Email: richard@fcasolutions.co.uk [MAP] This is a Closed Championship, only open to East Anglian Chess Union players (see entry form for eligibility details). It’s a 5-round Swiss tournament, with 3 rounds on the Saturday and two on the Sunday. There are three Championship sections – Open, U-170 and U-130, and the Open Champion will qualify for a place in the 2018 British Championship | Entry form

59th Hampstead FIDE Congress @ Henderson Court Resource Centre, 102 Fitzjohn's Avenue, Hampstead, London NW3 6NS
Mar 10 @ 10:30 am – Mar 11 @ 5:30 pm

Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Web: http://www.hampsteadchess.blogspot.co.uk [MAP] THREE SECTIONS – Under 2200 & Under 1900 plus a section for players who are graded Under 135 on the ECF list

English Primary Schools Chess Association Under 9 Zones @ Various in the North, South and East of England
Mar 10 @ 11:45 am – 6:00 pm

Three zones qualifying for a final …

Mar
16
Fri
2018
Castle Chess 10th Hereford Congress @ The Green Dragon Hotel, Broad Street, Hereford HR4 9BG
Mar 16 @ 7:00 pm – Mar 18 @ 6:00 pm

Contact: Tony Corfe Email: tony@mrcorfe.com Web: http://www.castlechess.co.uk [MAP] 6 round event – Open including Premier U175, Major U155 including Intermediate U135, Minor U115 including Challengers U95. Prizes dependent on entries as agreed at players review 2017 | Entry form

Mar
17
Sat
2018
4NCL Rounds 7 and 8 / Weekend 4
Mar 17 – Mar 18 all-day
Docklands Chess Poplar Rapid Tournament @ Langley Hall, St.Nicholas Church Centre, Ettrick Street, Poplar, London E14 0QD
Mar 17 @ 10:30 am – 6:00 pm

Contact: Norman Went Email: DocklandsChess@yahoo.co.uk Web: http://www.spanglefish.com/docklandschessclub [MAP] Minor Under 130 – Major Under 171. 6 rounds of rapid chess. Half an hour per player per game | Entry form

English Primary Schools Chess Association Under 11 Zones @ Various in the North, South and East of England
Mar 17 @ 11:45 am – 6:00 pm

Three zones qualifying for a final …

Mar
21
Wed
2018
11th Muswell Hill FIDE WEEKDAY Rapid @ The Clissold Arms, 105 Fortis Green, East Finchley, London N2 9HR
Mar 21 all-day

Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Web: http://www.muswellhillchess.blogspot.co.uk/ [MAP] SWISS 6 ROUNDS Open/Major U160/Amateur U120

Muswell Hill / East Finchley Weekday FIDE Rapid @ Clissold Arms, 105 Fortis Green, London N2 9HR
Mar 21 @ 10:30 am – 6:00 pm

Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Web: http://www.muswellhillchess.blogspot.co.uk/ [MAP] SWISS 6 ROUNDS Open/Major U160/Amateur U120

Mar
24
Sat
2018
4NCL Rounds 7 and 8 / Weekend 4
Mar 24 – Mar 25 all-day
English Primary Schools Chess Association Under 11 Girls’ Final @ TBA
Mar 24 @ 11:45 am – 6:00 pm

EPSCA Associations can enter a team without playing in a qualifying zone …

Scroll Up