Calendar

The calendar is now sortable by category and by tag, both at the top of the calendar. Click on each event for more details and a map. You can use the button at the foot of the calendar to add this calendar to your own (Google, Apple, Timely etc). The print button at the top will print the page you’re on. Clicking on the main calendar bar (top left) allows you to choose a date to go to.

The links to external websites within the calendar are being provided as a convenience and for informational purposes only; they do not constitute an endorsement or an approval by the ECF of any of the products and services available or opinions expressed on or accuracy of these other websites …

Official FIDE events … http://www.fide.com/calendar … and the rest – worldwide chess events from the FIDE website http://www.fide.com/calendar/tournaments.html

PLEASE NOTE – where an event is marked as ‘ALL DAY’ it may be best to check with the organisers in case they have not submitted a start and end time to us …

To submit your event to this calendar – click here | To view the ECF Event Calendar in Google – click here | For a PDF of the ECF Event Calendar – click here

Click to download these forms to register your event with FIDE
FIDE Rating Form – Rapid/BlitzFIDE Rating Form – Standard

Apr
8
Sat
English Chess Challenge Qualifier @ 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon
Apr 8 @ 10:45 am – 6:00 pm

Contact: CCF Email: chess@ccfworld.com Web: http://ccfworld.com/Chess/Junior%20Home%20Page/ECC_Qual_info.htm
This tournament is open to anyone aged under 18 at 31 August 2016. Everyone plays in one big tournament with the best boys and girls in each age group qualifying for the semi-finals [MAP]

Apr
22
Sat
Junior 4NCL @ St Johns Hotel, 651 Warwick Rd, Solihull B91 1AT
Apr 22 – Apr 23 all-day
Apr
23
Sun
ECF National Schools U19 Open Repechage @ Eton College, Windsor SL4 6DW
Apr 23 @ 10:30 am – 5:00 pm

Contact: Neill Cooper Email: manager.schools@englishchess.org.uk Web: http://englishchess.org.uk/NSCC/u19-open/u19-open/
5 round school team rapidplay for qualified teams only – see website for more information [MAP]

Apr
29
Sat
4NCL Rounds 9, 10 and 11 / Weekend 5
Apr 29 – May 1 all-day

4NCLPark Inn Telford (Divisions 1 and 2) De Vere Wokefield Park (Divisions 3 South and 4 South) Cedar Court Wakefield (Division 3 North)

Nov
11
Sat
4NCL Rounds 1 and 2 / Weekend 1
Nov 11 – Nov 12 all-day

Divisions 1 and 2 – Park Inn Telford
Divisions 3 South and 4 – De Vere Wokefield Estate
Division 3 North – Cedar Court Hotel Wakefield

Jan
13
Sat
4NCL Rounds 3 and 4 / Weekend 2
Jan 13 – Jan 14 all-day

Divisions 1 and 2 – St Johns Hotel, Solihull
Divisions 3 South and 4 – De Vere Wokefield Estate
Division 3 North – Mercure Bolton Georgian House

Feb
10
Sat
4NCL Rounds 5 and 6 / Weekend 3
Feb 10 – Feb 11 all-day

Divisions 1 and 2 – Park Inn, Northampton
Divisions 3 South and 4 – De Vere Wokefield Estate
Division 3 North – North Mercure Hotel, Bolton

Mar
17
Sat
4NCL Rounds 7 and 8 / Weekend 4
Mar 17 – Mar 18 all-day
Mar
24
Sat
4NCL Rounds 7 and 8 / Weekend 4
Mar 24 – Mar 25 all-day
May
5
Sat
4NCL Rounds 9, 10 and 11 / Weekend 5
May 5 – May 7 all-day

4NCLDivisions 1 and 2 – Park Inn Telford 
Divisions 3 South and 4 – De Vere Wokefield Park
Division 3 North – Cedar Court Wakefield