National Club results 2011

The finals have now been played!
Click here
to see Adam Raoof’s photographs from the event

Open
Single round all-play-all -Maidstone / Mushrooms / Wood Green
Result – Mushrooms 5½ – Maidstone ½ [details]
Result – Maidstone ½ – Wood Green 5½ [details] Result – Wood Green 4 – Mushrooms 2 [details] Wood Green take the title!
Major
Major Preliminary Round
(The losers will be eligible for the Plate competition. Matches to be played by 31st December)
P1 St Albans v Hendon
Result – St Albans 3½ – Hendon 1½ [details] P2 Athenaeum v Ilford
Result – Athenaeum 2 – Ilford 3 [details]
Major Round 1
(All first round matches to be played by January 30th)
Metropolitan v St Albans [13 Feb] Result – Metropolitan 2½ – St Albans 2½ – Metropolitan won on board count [details]
Wood Green v Ilford
Result – Wood Green 2 – Ilford 3 [details]
Bushbury v Gloucester
Result – Bushbury 3 – Gloucester 2 [details] Brown Jack v Forest of Dean
Result – Brown Jack 3½ – Forest of Dean 1½ [details] Saxmundham v Wanstead & Woodford
Result – Saxmundham 0 – Wanstead & Woodford 5 [details]
Hastings v Tunbridge Wells
Result – Hastings 3½ – Tunbridge Wells 1½ [details] Snodland v Maidstone
Result – Snodland 3 – Maidstone 2 [details] Farnham v Hackney
Result – Farnham 2 – Hackney 3 [details]
Major Championship Quarter Finals
Brown Jack v Bushbury
Result – Brown Jack 3½ – Bushbury 1½ [details] Ilford v Metropolitan
Result – Ilford 2 – Metropolitan 3 [details]
Hastings v Snodland
Result – Hastings 4½ – Snodland ½ [details] Wanstead & Woodford v Hackney
Result – Wanstead & Woodford 1½ – Hackney 3½ [details]
Major Championship Semi-Finals
Metropolitan vs Hastings
Result – Metropolitan 2½ – Hastings 2½ – Metropolitan won on board count [details]
Hackney vs Brown Jack
Result – Hackney 4 – Brown Jack 1 [details]
Major Championship FINAL
Metropolitan vs Hackney
Result – Metropolitan 2 – Hackney 3
[details]
Major Plate
(as all preliminary or first-round losers wish to enter the Plate, a Preliminary Round is needed to get down to 8 teams)
Preliminary match – Tunbridge Wells vs Farnham
Result – Tunbridge Wells 2½ – Farnham 2½ – Farnham won on board count [details]
QF Draw
Gloucester v Forest of Dean
Result – Gloucester 4 – Forest of Dean 1 [details] Hendon v Athenaeum
Result – Hendon 2 – Athenaum 3 [details] Maidstone v Farnham
Result – Maidstone 1 – Farnham 4 [details] Wood Green v Saxmundham
Result – Wood Green 4½ – Saxmundham ½ [details]
QF Matches to be played by April 30th
Major Plate Semi-Finals
Farnham vs Wood Green
Result – Farnham 3 – Wood Green 2 [details]
Athenaeum vs Gloucester
Result – Athenaeum 2½ – Gloucester 2½ – Athenaeum won on board count [details] SF matches to be played by June 19th

Major Plate FINAL
Farnham vs Athenaeum
Result – Farnham 2½ – Athenaeum 2½ – Farnham won on board count
[details]
Intermediate
Intermediate First Round
Hackney vs Wanstead & Woodford
Result – Hackney 2 – Wanstead & Woodford 2 (W&W win on board count) [details] Prescot & Knotty Ash vs Bushbury
Result – Prescot & Knotty Ash 2½ – Bushbury 1½
Alwoodley vs York RI
Result – Alwoodley 3 – York RI 1
Rushall vs Bedford
Result – Rushall 2 – Bedford 2 (Bedford win on bottom board elimination)
Bishop’s Stortford vs St Albans
Result – Bishop’s Stortford 3½ – St Albans ½
Snodland vs Maidstone
Result – Snodland 1½ – Maidstone 2½
Hastings & St. Leonards vs Cosham
Result – Hastings & St. Leonards 4 – Cosham 0
For a breakdown of the results click here (all First Round matches)
Intermediate Championship Quarter Finals
(Matches to be played by April 30th)
Maidstone v Hastings
112436F 162 D Heath 1 – 0 O Namouk 156 116059L
165744G 145 A Riddoch 0 – 1 S Blewitt 149 106893D
114052J 139 R Lane 0.5 – 0.5 D Cosens 131 247569J
273983F 133 G Hollands 1 – 0 R Webb 124 101520F
Maidstone win 2.5 – 1.5
Prescot & Knotty Ash v Alwoodley
118501K 158 K Sartain 0.5 – 0.5 S Swain 154 265142H
116571K 147 D Owens 0 – 1 R Jones 151 180278B
103107H 135 D Moore 1 – 0 S Johnson 138 113717H
143912B 131 R Amos 0.5 – 0.5 M Dow 128 109828H
Alwoodley win on board count
Bedford v Bishop’s Stortford
120791L 156 G Valerio 0 – 1 G Thurston 168 255003K
160543E 154 J Harbour 0 -1 P Kenning 150 234286J
176318A 142 C Hill 0.5 – 0.5 J Spencer 149 250082G
119558L 125 N Staddon 0 – 1 A Hirst 104 260817A
Bishops Stortford win 3.5 – 0.5
Wanstead & Woodford received a bye
Intermediate Championship Semi-Finals
Maidstone v Wanstead & Woodford
112436F 162 D Heath 1 – 0 J Philpott 163 117079L
165744G 145 A Riddoch 0 – 1 M Murell 162 116012G
114052J 139 R Lane 0.5 – 0.5 K Jones 145 113845F
273983F 133 G Hollands 0 – 1 A Lu 105 261134D
Wanstead & Woodford win 2.5 – 1.5
Alwoodley v Bishop’s Stortford
108452F 152 P Clarke 0 – 1 G Thurston 168 255003K
120371L 149 H Thornton 0 – 1 P Kenning 150 234286J
231230L 139 J Lobley 0.5 – 0.5 J Spencer 149 250082G
109828H 128 M Dow 0.5 – 0.5 A Hirst 104 260817A
Bishop’s Stortford win 3 – 1
Intermediate Championship FINAL
Wanstead & Woodford v Bishop’s Stortford
Result – Wanstead
& Woodford 1½ – Bishop’s Stortford 2½ [details]
Intermediate Plate Quarter Finals
(Matches to be played by April 30th)
Cosham v Snodland
Snodland forfeited match –
Cosham win by default
Bushbury v Rushall
119572E 151 P Staley 0.5 – 0.5 M Sangha 160 273578H
264385C 147 P Baggott 0 – 1 S Wilcox 142 121625K
263578B 141 S Harris 1 – 0 C Styles 137 119868D
118591D 135 A Schroede 0 – 1 P Broomhall 132 107382F
Rushall win 2.5 – 1.5
St Albans v Hackney
Both teams disqualified due to failure to complete fixture by deadline set
York received a bye
Intermediate Plate Semi-Finals
York v Rushall
216820A 143 O Robson 0 – 1 R Parker 164 136884K
105750K 142 N Andrews 0 – 1 S Wilcox 142 121625K
128551J 139 N Pearce 0 – 1 C Styles 137 119868D
106483G 106 M Beavers 0 – 1 P Broomhall 132 107382F
Rushall win 4 – 0
Cosham received a bye
Intermediate Plate FINAL
Cosham v Rushall
Result – Cosham 0 – Rushall 4
[details]
Minor
The teams are divided into two all-play-all groups to be completed by 18th June, with group winners contesting the final
Group 1
Bushbury vs Syston

Syston 2     Bushbury 2  
Ben Pournozafari 179904 135 draw John Fenby 136
Cyril Johnson 113676J 129 draw R Brodie 143228L 115
Peter Cresswell 125447K 118 loss D Molineux 111
Ron King 243448K 97 win Simon Jones 108

Syston vs Forest of Dean

Syston 2.5     Forest of Dean 1.5  
Ben Pournozafari   win Steve Rogers 118136B 128
Cyril Johnson   draw Ray Francis  
Peter Cresswell   loss Ian Jenkins  
Ron King   win Malcolm Wootton  

Forest of Dean vs Bushbury

Forest of Dean 0.5     Bushbury 3.5  
R Francis 110858L 122 draw John Fenby 185108B 136
I Jenkins 227191G 111 loss David Molineux 131946C 111
T Bateman 109 estd loss Simon Jones 113908D 108
M Wootton 161349C 93 loss David Buckley 143228L 94

Group 2

Snodland vs Hastings & St Leonards

Snodland 2.5     Hastings 1.5  
George Hollands   win M Finch  
Rob Thompson   win O Willson 276301B 122
Peter Hickey   draw G Willson 277244K 111
Richard Mallery   loss M Shorrocks  

Hastings & St Leonards vs Hackney

Hastings 0.5     Hackney 3.5  
Eric Houghton 133044E 135 draw Gerald Howgate  
Robert Smart 232687F 98 loss Mark Rivlin  
Greg Chandler 155452 K 93 Loss Paul Murphy  
J Knowesbaker 90e loss Maria Gonzales 271231D 93

Hackney vs Snodland

Hackney 2     Snodland 2  
Gerald Howgate 201249C 130 loss G Hollands 273983F 133
Mark Rivlin 251027D 126 win R Thompson 130
Paul Murphy 277344H 107 win P Hickey 278696F 117
Adam Rivlin UG etd 70 loss R Mallery 278697H 34
Minor FINAL
Hackney vs Bushbury

Hackney 2     Bushbury 2  
Gerald Howgate 201249C 130 ½ – ½ John Fenby 185108B 136
Mark Rivlin 251027D 126 0 – 1 David Molineux 131946C 111
Matthias Lataille Controller’s grade 85 1 – 0 Simon Jones 113908D 108
Steve Stanley Controller’s grade 75 ½ – ½ David Buckley 278697H 34
Bushbury win on board count
Scroll Up