National Club results 2012

OPEN
The Open has the same make up as last season – Mushrooms, Maidstone & Wood Green

Open   Result Details
Maidstone Mushrooms Maidstone 4 – Mushrooms 2 Details
Mushrooms Wood Green Mushrooms 1 – Wood Green 5 Details
Open Final      
Wood Green Maidstone Wood Green 4½ – Maidstone 1½ Details

MAJOR

Major Round One
  Result Details
Gloucester Bushbury Gloucester 2 – Bushbury 3 Details
Bedford St Albans Bedford 2½ – St Albans 2½, St Albans win on board count Details
Tunbridge Wells St Francis & Haywards Heath Tunbridge Wells 3 – St Francis & Haywards Heath 2 Details
Maidstone Athenaeum Maidstone 2½ – Athenaeum 2½ Details
Bishop’s Stortford Wanstead & Woodford W & W 3½ – Bishop’s Stortford 1½ Details
Ilford Metropolitan Ilford 1 – Metropolitan 4 Details
Wood Green Hackney Wood Green 1 – Hackney 4 Details
Farnham Brown Jack Farnham 3½ – Brown Jack 1½ Details
Major Quarter Finals
Bushbury St Albans Bushbury 5 – St Albans 0 (concession) Details
Farnham Tunbridge Wells Farnham 1½ – Tunbridge Wells 3½ Details
Wanstead & Woodford Athenaeum Wanstead & Woodford 2 – Athenaeum 3 Details
Hackney Metropolitan Hackney 1½ – Metropolitan 2½ Details
Major Semi-Finals
Atheneaum Tunbridge Wells Athenaeum 1½ – T/Wells 3½ Details
Metropolitan Bushbury Metropolitan 2 – Bushbury 3 Details
Major Final      
Tunbridge Wells Bushbury Tunbridge Wells 1 – Bushbury 4 Details

MAJOR PLATE

Major Plate   Result Details
Brown Jack Gloucester Brown Jack 2 – Gloucester 3 Details
Bishop’s Stortford Bedford Bishop’s Stortford 1½ – Bedford 3½ Details
St Francis & Haywards Heath Maidstone St Francis & HH 0 – Maidstone 5 (concession)  
Ilford Wood Green Ilford 2½ – Wood Green 2½ (Ilford win on board count) Details
Major Plate Semi-Finals
Ilford Maidstone Ilford 1 – Maidstone 4 Details
Gloucester Bedford Gloucester 2 – Bedford 3 Details
Major Plate Final      
Maidstone Bedford Maidstone 0 – Bedford 5 Details

INTERMEDIATE

Alwoodley 1.5 Result Prescot & Knotty Ash 2.5
Paul Clarke 162 108452F Draw Kevin Sartain 156 118501K
Hugh Thornton 150 120371L Loss David Owens 151 116571K
David Adam 144 142617F Draw David Moore 134 103107H
Mike Dow 122 10928H Draw Bob Amos 132 143912B
Wanstead and Woodford 1   Bishops Stortford 3
Mark Murrell 168 116021G Draw Paul Kenning 155 234286J
Philip Staniland 161 163997J Loss Lara Osiyemi 149 164123C
Charlton Siddo 139 139658E Loss Jon Spencer 150 250082G
Andy Lu 105 264134D Draw Mark Heffer 118 281106G
Leamington 1   Rushall 3
S Burnell 153 017696G Loss Richard Parker 157 135884K
Adrian Walker 147 279777L Loss Steve Wilcox 146 121625K
Jason Madden 140 188252B Loss Peter Leary 142 152089B
Ben Graff 138 137076F Win Peter Broomhall 107328F
Hackney 1.5   Cosham 2.5
Terry Donnelly 165 109794F Loss Peter Dallas 144 181059F
Robin Oakley 144 116440F Draw George Feltham e140
Peter Burgoyne 142 107678 Win Ray Hartley 112250F
Paul Murphy 123 278344H Loss Steven Lefevre 122 114180G

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP PROPER
St Albans have a bye as a result of the withdrawal of Rushall

Round 1    
Prescot and Knotty Ash 3.5   Bushbury 0.5
K Sartain 118501K 156 Win R Parry 162
D Owens 116571K 152 Win Phil Staley 138
D Moore 103107H 134 Draw Paul Baggott 138
B Amos 133 14391B Win Alf Schroeder 134
Bishops Stortford 3   Maidstone 1
Paul Kenning 155 234286J Draw George Hollands 149 273983F
Lara Osiyemi 149 Win Robert Lane 146 114052J
Jon Spencer 150 Draw Barry Beavis 149 106484J
Mark Heffer Win Alan Riddoch 128 165744G
Cosham w/o Hastings, scr
St Albans w/o Rushall, scr
Semi-Finals    
Prescot & Knotty Ash 3.5   St Albans 0.5
K Sartain 118501 156 Win P Lawrence 152 156811F
D Owens 116571K 152 Draw Ray Claret 134 108384D
D Moore 134 103107H Win John Leake 130 114204F
B Amos 14391B 133 Win E Magee 131 253234H
Cosham 1   Bishops Stortford 3
David Cordner 108890H 168 Draw Paul Kenning 234286J 155
Peter Dallas 181059F 141 Loss Jon Spencer 250082G 150
George Feltham 140e Draw Lara Osiyemi 164123C 149
Stephen LeFevre 114180G 122 Loss Mark Heffer 281106G 118
Final    
Prescot & Knotty Ash 2   Bishop’s Stortford 2
(win on board count)
Kevin Sartain 118501K 156 Loss Paul Kenning 234286J 155
David Owens 116571K 152 Draw Jon Spencer 250082G
David Moore 103107H 134 Draw Lara Osiyemi 164123C 149
Bob Amos 143912B 133 Win Mark Heffer 281106G 118

INTERMEDIATE PLATE

Round 1
   
Bushbury 1   Alwoodley 3
R Parry 162 116756L Draw Paul Clarke 162 108452F
Peter Baggott 264335C 136 Loss Harry Li 140 262448F
Phil Staley 138 119527E Draw David Adam 144 142617F
Alf Scroeder 132 118591D Loss Mike Dow 122 109828H
Wanstead & Woodford 1   Hackney 3
Mark Murrell 168 116012G Loss Terry Donnelly 164 109794F
Philip Staniland 161 163977J Draw Robin Oakley 144 116440F
David Rawlings 144 117678L Draw Peter Burgoyne 142 107678E
Andy Lu 105 264134DF Loss Lee Bullock 79 283350F
Leamington & Maidstone had byes
Semi-Finals    
Alwoodley 2   Leamington 2
Paul Clarke 162 Draw Steve Burnell 153 107696G
Harry Li 140 Win Ben Graff 138 137076F
John Hipshon 135 262445L Draw Jason Madden 140 188252B
Mike Dow 122 Loss Andy Collins 95 287252D
Maidstone 3½   Hackney ½
Terry Donelly Draw John Allen
Robin Oakley Loss Barry Beavis
Peter Burgoyne Loss Robert E Lane
Lee Bullock Loss Robert Fenn
Final    
Alwoodley 1½   Maidstone 2½
Paul Clarke 108452F 162 Win George Hollands 271983F 149
David Adam 142617F 144 Draw Barry Beavis 109484J 149
Hugh Thornton 120371L 150 Loss Robert E Lane 114052J 146
Michael Dow 109828H Loss Alan Riddich 165744G 128

For more information email Michael McNaughton [mike181040@hotmail.com]

MINOR

This year’s winner in the National Club Championship – Minor Section is being decided by a mini league system in two pools, with the top team in each pool contesting the Final.
Pool A – Bishops Stortford | Hackney | Forest of Dean
Pool B – Fenton | Bushbury | Syston

Minor Pool A
  Result Details
Bishop’s Stortford Hackney Hackney 2½ – BS 1½ Details – Pools A & B
Forest of Dean Bishop’s Stortford Forest of Dean 2½ – BS 1½
Hackney Forest of Dean Hackney 1 – Forest of Dean 3
Minor Pool B   Result
Fenton Syston Fenton 2 – Syston 2
Fenton Bushbury Fenton 2½ – Bushbury 1½
Syston Bushbury No match completed
Fenton is the winner of Pool B due to their tie-break result against Syston (board count-back) and beating Bushbury
Final   Result Details
Fenton Forest of Dean Fenton 2 – Forest of Dean 2
FoD win on board count
Details

Entry Fees
Major & Open Tournament £25 (Corporate Vice Presidents £22)
Intermediate & Minor Tournament £20 (CVPs £18)

Scroll Up