Team Donations

For more details click here

Chess Moves

Click the image below
Chess Moves

Recent updates

Post Calendar

November 2015
« Oct    

October 2011

2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
~ 1 Oct Richmond Junior Chess Congress (and LJCC Qualifer), Twickenham Prep School, Beveree, 43 High Street, Hampton, Middlesex TW12 2SA MAP Contact: Marie Gallagher Email: | Entry form
~ 1 Oct Essex Junior Ingatestone Rapid Play (GP1 & LJCC Qualifier), Anglo European School, Willow Green, Ingatestone, Essex CM4 0DJ MAP Contact: James Simpson Email: – Essex Grand Prix (GP1) tournament & LJCC qualifier – Sections: U8, U10, U12, U14 and (new) U18 Website: | Entry form
1 Oct CCF Open Rapid Play, 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3BA MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412 Website:
~* 1-2 Oct Castle Chess – 1st Dudley, The Quality Hotel, Birmingham Road, Dudley, W Midlands DY1 4RN MAP Contact: Tony Corfe Email: – Open (incl U180), Major u160 (incl U140), Minor U120 (incl U100) Entry Fee £26 Enquiries: Marc Shaw 07947 813303 Website:
1-2 Oct Lothian’s Congress, Wester Hailes Education Centre, Edinburgh EH14 2SU MAP Contact: David Marshall Email: Four sections – Open, Challenger (graded up to 2000), Major (graded up to 1700), Minor (graded up to 1400) Entry form: Website:
~ 2 Oct York Junior Chess Congress, Cundall Manor School, Helperby, York YO61 2RW MAP Contact: John Hipshon Email: Website: | Entry form
~ 2 Oct Herts Schools London Junior Qualifier, Bowmansgreen Primary School, Telford Road, London Colney, St. Albans AL2 1PH MAP Contact: HSCA Email: – Junior Championships with U8, U10, U12 and U14/16 sections and a qualifier for the London Junior Chess Championships, also running our popular ‘Beginners Coaching’ tournament | Entry form
~ 3 Oct – 5 Mar 2011/2012 Wiltshire Chess Championship, Brown Jack, 1 Prior Hill, Wroughton, Wiltshire SN4 0RT Contact: Tony Ransom Email: Tel: 01225 774538
4-6 Oct Coastal Chess Congress, The Mount Hotel, Cliff Bridge Terrace, SCARBOROUGH, North Yorkshire YO11 2HA MAP Contact: Peter Cloudsdale Email: – a Swiss competition of 6 rounds with 90 minutes each on the clock | Entry form
7-9 Oct Isle of Man Chess Congress, Cherry Orchard Aparthotel, Port Erin, Isle Of Man MAP Contact: Alan Robertson Email: | Entry form | Website: – supported by
~* 7-9 Oct 48th Hull Chess Congress, The Endsleigh Centre, 481 Beverley Road, Hull HU6 7LJ MAP Contact: Steve King Email: | Entry form PDF
*~# 7-9 Oct e2e4 High Wycombe Congress, De Veres Uplands House, Four Ashes Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP15 6LB MAP Contact: Sean Hewitt Email: Tel: 0845 463 9798 – A 5 round swiss including a FIDE rated Open, FIDE rated Major and ECF graded Minor
~ 8 Oct Golders Green Rapidplay, Golders Green Parish Church Hall, West Heath Drive, Golders Green, London NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Website:
~* 9 Oct Cambridgeshire Rapidplay, Memorial Hall, Whittlesford, Cambridge CB22 4NE MAP Contact: Paul Kemp Email: – five rounds, three tournaments: Open; Under-160; and Under-120 £600 prize fund | Entry form
# 14-16 Oct 44th West Wales Congress, The Glamorgan Arms, Pontlliw, Swansea MAP Contact: Les Philpin Email: 5 round Swiss tournament with Open, Major and Minor sections
~ 14-16 Oct Bournemouth Chess Congress, Bournemouth International Hotel, Bourmemouth BH2 5DL Hotel website Contact: Norman Mackie Email: | Entry form
14-16 Oct Dundee & Angus Congress, David Lloyd Leisure, Ethiebeaton Park, Monifieth DD5 4HB MAP Contact: Keith Rose Email: – Open, Major (157 or below), Minor (122 or below). Entry fees – £22, £20, £18 Entry by online form/email (pay on arrival) or standard entry form | Entry form | Website:
*~ 15 Oct Poplar Rapid-Play Tournament, Langley Hall, Saint Nicholas’ Church Centre, Aberfeldy Street, Poplar, London  E14 0QD MAP Contact: Norman Went Email: Website: | Entry form
15 Oct CCF Junior Rapid Play – LJCC Qualifier, 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey CR5 3BA MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: Tel: 020 8645 0302 Fax: 020 8645 0412 Website:
15-16 Oct 4NCL Team and Individual Rapidplay Championships, De Vere Harben House MAP Contact: Mike Truran Tel: 01993 708645 | Download the Entry Guidelines here
~#@ 16-22 Oct 37th Guernsey International Chess Festival, Peninsula Hotel, Guernsey Contact: Fred Hamperl Email: Website:
~ 21-23 Oct 35th Scarborough Chess Congress, The Ocean Room Spa Complex, South Bay, Scarborough MAP Contact: Maggie Butterworth Telephone: 01226 211501 (before 9pm) Email: Website: | Entry form PDF
~* 22 Oct London Rapid Play, Cardinal Hinsley Mathematics & Computing College, Harlesden Road, Willesden, London NW10 3RN Contact: Sainbayar Email: – Junior (‘2Get My First Grade’ with 5 sections  – U8, U10, U12, U14 & U18 with trophy), U130, U165 & open sections with prizes Website:
~ 22 Oct Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay, Chipping Sodbury Town Hall, Broad St., Chipping Sodbury BS37 6AD MAP Contact: Graham Mill-Wilson Email: – a 6 round tournament in (probably) 3 sections, with 25 mins. on the clock per round
~* 22 Oct Sussex Junior Worth Rapidplay, Worth School, Paddockhurst Road, Turners Hill, West Sussex RH10 4SD MAP Contact: Paula Payne Email: Website: | Entry form – LJCC qualifier, 6 rounds, 4 sections: U8, U10, U12, U18. Open to all aged under 18 on 31st August 2011
~* 23 Oct 15th Birmingham & District Chess League Rapidplay, Quinborne Community Centre, Ridgacre Road, Quinton, Birmingham B32 2TW MAP Contact: Alex Holowczak Email: Website: Open, Under 175, Under 150 & Under 125 sections | Entry form
~ 23 Oct 2nd Chess Coaching Services Tournament and Training Day, John Keble Church Hall, Church Close, Edgware, Middlesex HA8 9NS MAP Contact: Rob Willmoth Email: – a five round junior tournament plus 4 training session split into different training themes as shown on the entry form, delivered by International Master Lorin D’Costa , British Master Rob Willmoth plus other accredited coaches
@#~ 26-30 Oct e2e4 London Gatwick Premier, Crowne Plaza, London-Gatwick Airport, Langley Drive, Crawley RH11 7SX Contact: Sean Hewitt Email: Tel: 0845 463 9798
Website: – a 9 round FIDE rated Swiss, good for GM / IM norms open and open to all players
@#~ 26-30 Oct e2e4 English Seniors, Crowne Plaza, London-Gatwick Airport, Langley Drive, Crawley RH11 7SX Contact: Sean Hewitt Email: Tel: 0845 463 9798 Website: Entry form: – A 5 round, one game per day, FIDE rated Swiss, open to all players born before 1st January 1952
@~ 26-30 Oct CCF FIDE Super League, 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey MAP Contact: Scott Freeman Email: Website: – open only to those with FIDE Ratings on 1 September 2011 | Entry form
~ 29 Oct Oxford University Rapidplay, St Hugh’s College, St Margaret’s Road, Oxford OX2 6LE MAP Contact: Erik Thornblad Email: Tel: 07836 593600 Website: Entry form: – Six rounds, two sections (Open/U170) Entry fees: £17/£12
~ 29 Oct Chess Championship of Middlesex Hundreds, Isleworth & Syon School, Ridgeway Road, Isleworth, Middx TW7 5LJ MAP Contact: Sainbayar Tserendorj Email: – Sections: U7, U8, U9, U10, U11, U12, U14, U18 plus Adult Novice – Website: | Entry form
~*# 29-30 Oct 29th Bury St Edmunds Congress, The Apex, Bury St Edmunds MAP Contact: Bob Jones Email: Website: – Four sections: Open, Major (u170), Intermediate (u145), Minor (u120) | Entry form
2011Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on Pinterest