Tournaments attended by Chess Academy children

This entry is part 6 of 6 in the series Chess Academy Weekends

Chess Academy children have played in a range of tournaments (both national & international) this year from April to October 2018. Some of these are listed below including where they have won prizes.

Several children have also been busy playing chess & raising money for charity. Both Gavith & Kian Dharmasena participated in a chess simul to support Addenbrooke’s Charitable Trust in October and played over 20 simultaneous & blitz chess games in 20 hours!

On a visit to a charity in Hong Kong Toby Kan (below) supported underprivileged children to learn chess.

Nadhmi Auchi
London League (awarded Hammersmith Chess Club Trophy of Achievement)
Team member of Hammersmith vs El Chessico Battersea tournament
British Chess Championships, Under 11 section (2nd place), Hull, July/August
World Schools Chess Championship (England Team Member), Albania, April
European Schools Chess Championship (England Team Member), Poland, June/July

Lucas Barnett-Harris
Gerrards Cross 3th Adult Team
Gavith Dharmasena
European Schools Chess Championship (England Team Member), Poland, June/July
Gibraltar Tournament (National Chess Junior Squad Member), August
Midland Open Chess Championship (Grading Prize), August
Cambridge Rapid Play Tournament (Joint 1st), September.

Kian Dharmasena
European Schools Chess Championship (England Team Member), Poland, June/July
Bury League Division 3 Team Champions (Player of the Year), Rodger Gold Smith Team Winners
Midland Open Chess Championship, August
Cambridgeshire Rapid Play Tournament (3rd place and Grading prize), September
National Chess Junior Squad, Flanders Tournament, September

Denis Dupuis
Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge, Terafinal, U10 section, (Top U9 player), September
World Schools Chess Championship (England Team Member), Albania, April
World Cadets Rapid and Blitz, Belarus (June)
European Rapid & Blitz Championship, Romania (July/August)
European Youth Chess Championship, Latvia, August

Ethan Gardiner
European Schools Chess Championship (England Team Member), Poland, June/July
Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge, Terafinal, September
J4NCL Tournaments
Nottingham U11 Closed Championship (3rd place), October
British Chess Championship (U11 & U10 sections), Hull, July/August.

Ben Headlong
Frome Intermediate Congress, (2nd Place), May
Gibraltar Tournament (National Chess Junior Squad Member), August

Georgia Headlong
Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge, Gigafinal Midlands U12 (Ultima Top Girl & 1st in mixed U12 Section), July
Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge, Terafinal U12, Peterborough, August
Berlin Tournament, National Chess Junior Squad, October

Joe Hirst
Midland Under 11 champion (April 2018)
British Chess Championships Under 12, August
4NCL International Congress, U1825 Section (Winner), October/November

Tarini Jayawarna
British Chess Championship (U11 Girls Champion), July/August
National Chess Junior Squad member played in Gibraltar (August) and Flanders (September)
Delancey UK Chess Challenge Northern Gigafinal U11 Section (Girls Suprema)
Rhyl Congress & North Wales Congress
Manchester Junior Chess Congress, Open Section A (winner), October

Toby Kan
J4NCL Division 1 & 2
British Chess Championship U12 section
Millfield International Chess Tournament (Member of Bristol Juniors Squad)
Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay, Open Section (Winner best Junior prize)

Milly Kotecha
Leicestershire & Northamptonshire Megafinal, U13 Section (Girls Champion)
Delancey UK Chess Challenge, Northern Gigafinal (U13 Girls Champion), July
Delancey UK Chess Challenge, Terrafinal, Peterborough, September
Terafinal, Peterborough, September2018

Vidura Mendis
4NCL (2nd place), September
Leicester Rapidplay Tournament (2nd place)

Max Miller
4NCL, Reading, May
East Anglian Chess Union, Newmarket, June
Northampton Schools Chess Association, Northampton, June
Glorney Cup (Member of ECF England Squad), Scotland, July
4NCL Congress, Nottingham, September
Northampton Junior Chess Club Championship, Northampton, October (Winner)

Kyle Pelling
SE Lancashire Summer League (U100 & U120 sections)
MCF Division E (team member) – Best Player in League
Bradford Congress U125 (3rd prize share)
Bury & Rochdale Division B

Boris Stoyanov
British Chess Championship U10 Section, Hull, July/August
Berks & Bucks Championship Challengers, U14 section – joint winner, August
Surrey Chess Congress, Major U1900 (U1600 grading prize), October

Adam Tarling
British Chess Championship, Hull, July/August
Surrey Chess Congress, Kingston Upon Thames, October

Aarnavh Trivedi
European School Chess Championships, (England Team Member) U11, Poland, June/July
Delancey UK Chess Challenge, Northern Gigafinal (Winner of Section)
British Chess Championship, Soanes Tournament (Joint 2nd place), July/August
Delancey UK Chess Challenge, Terrafinal (U14), Peterborough, September
Judit Polgard Festival (Szamos Cup), Winner, July

Harry Zheng
Essex Boys Championship (Winner of Hayes Cup)
British Chess Championship U8 (Winner), U9 (2nd place)
European Youth Chess Championship (Member of England Team), Poland, July/August
South of England Juniors U9 (Winner)
East Anglian Chess Union Congress U130 (Winner)
National Chess Junior Squad Tournament U10 (2nd place)
8th Shenley Junior Chess Congress U12 (2nd place)

Jerry Zheng
British Chess Championship U12
South of England Team Member vs Wales
8th Shenley Junior Chess Congress U12 (Winner), Shenley, September

Series Navigation<< ECF Academy – Study Weekend November 2018
Scroll Up