WWoE Junior prize winners

February 17th and 18th February 2018 at UTC Swindon

Best Overall Girl – Zoe Varney (Oxon/Soms)

Major
1st= – Zoe Varney, Partha Mulay (Essex)
3rd= – Viktor Stoyanov (London), Christopher Tombolis (London)
West of England U18 Champion – Zoe Varney
West of England U16 Champion – Aliriza Gorgun (Wilts)
Wiltshire U18 Champion – Aliriza Gorgun (Wilts)
Wiltshire U16 Champion – Aliriza Gorgun (Wilts)
Best Game Prize – Zoe Varney, Viktor Stoyanov, Elizaveta Sheremetyeva (Oxon)

U14 Championship
1st – Shreyas Royal (London)
2nd= – Chirag Hosdurga (Bristol), Eryl Malanta (Surrey)
West of England U14 Champions – Chirag Hosdurga, Eryl Malanta (Surrey/Hants)
West of England U14 Girls Champion – Mansa Chandar (Hants)
Wiltshire U14 Champion – Rachel Fairfax (Wilts)
Controller’s Prize – Anshi Ramaiya (London)
Grading Prize – Fedor Turetskiy (Bath), Saahil Bansal (London

Minor
1st – Andrew Wilson (Surrey)
2nd= – Nick Whyatt (Wilts), Ben Headlong (Wilts), Ritika Maladkar (Notts)
Wiltshire Minor Champions – Nick Whyatt, Ben Headlong
Best Girl – Ritika Maladkar
Controller’s Prize – Manoj Chandar (Hants)

U12 Championship
1st – James Merriment (Kent)
2nd= – Jeff Tomy (Herts), Shahjahon Saidmurodov (Kent), Ben Aubury (Oxon), Adam Hussain (Cornwall), Jacob Yoon (London)
Best Girl – Abigail Weersing (Suffolk), Julia Volovich (Cambs), Anum Sheikh (Essex)
West of England U12 Champion – Adam Hussain
West of England U12 Girls’ Champion – Melissa Hamilton (Hants)
Wiltshire U12 Champions – Siddarth Venkatanarayanan, Zoha Ashraf
Wiltshire U12 Girls’ Champion – Zoha Ashraf
Wiltshire U11 Champions – Siddarth Venkatanarayanan, Zoha Ashraf
Best U11 – James Merriman

U12 Challengers
1st – Ewan Bridson (Oxon)
2nd – George Kardashyan (Oxon)
3rd= – Thomas Martin (W Sussex), Harutyun Badalyan (Oxon), Jaime Ashworth (Wilts)
Best Girl – Jaime Ashworth
Slow Starter Prize – Jonathan Sher (London)

U10 Championship
1st – Tom Usharovsky (Surrey)
2nd – Tashika Arora (Oxon)
3rd= – Kandara Acharya (Bristol), Matthew Timbrell (Bath)
West of England U10 Champions – Kandara Acharya, Matthew Timbrell
West of England U10 Girls’ Champion – Kandara Acharya
Wiltshire U10 Champion – Naila Hidouci
Best Girl – Tashika Arora
Controller’s Medal – Miles Morris Dawson (Herts)

U9 Championship
1st – Daniel Shek (Hants)
2nd= – Gabriel Keech (Soms), Taymour Auchi (London)
West of England U9 Champion – Daniel Shek
Wiltshire U9 Champion – Larissa Cuthbert
Best Girl – Amelie Rees, Anusha Subramanian, Larissa Cuthbert
Controller’s Prizes – Sophia Blin (Hants), Jude Shearsby  (Warwicks)

U8 Championship
1st – Yashasvini Sreeram (Berks)
2nd= – Jan Murawski (Oxon), Ruwan Dias (Herts)
3rd= – Lior Yedid (London), Kavin Thooran (Surrey)
West of England U8 Champions – Mayank Palav (Wilts), Jessica White (Wilts)
West of England U8 Girls’ Champion – Jessica White
Wiltshire U8 Champions – Mayank Palav, Jessica White
Wiltshire U7 Champion – Jessica White
Best Girl – Yashasvini Sreeram
Best U7 – Jan Murawski
Best U6 – Asher Hussain (Cornwall)

Beginners
1st – Jacob Hoyes (Soms); 2nd – Ben Collins (Wilts); 3rd= – Emily Willis (Bath), George Willis (Bath), Alexander Winspear (Oxon)
Best Girl – Emily Willis
2nd Best Girl – Alice Morris Dawson (Herts)
Controller’s medals – Guneet Vaishnov (Wilts), Arnav Mundada (Wilts), Jake Tomy (Herts)

Saturday Intermediate
1st – Thomas Carter (Bristol); 2nd= – Bridie O’Leary (Surrey), Jan Murawski (Oxon)
Best Girl – Bridie O’Leary
Controller’s Prize – Adarsharun Ganeshbabu (Berks)
Controller’s Medal – Islam Aslamov

Sunday Intermediate
1st – Freddie Beneat (Oxon); 2nd= – Adarsh Ganeshbabu (Berks); Chinmay Padiyar (Wilts)
Best Girl – Sophie Wiggett
Controller’s Prize – Sophie Wiggett

Scroll Up