Junior Team Chess Challenge

The Junior Team challenge is aimed at Year 7 and Year 8. Teams will consist of four players (reserves are allowed) and at least one member of each team must be year 7 or 8.

There will be a series of regional finals, with the winner and possibly the runner-up (if there is a large qualifying event) qualifying for the final, to be held at Hertford College, Oxford

The typical schedule is a team event using a Swiss system (unless there are a low number of entrants, in which case teams may play an all-play-all competition). Each team plays four rounds. Every point scored will count towards the team total e.g. a team winning 3-1 would score three points, and the losing team would score one point. All schools can enter two teams, with the host team having the option of a third team in order to have an even number of teams.

The regional events are designed so that they can be completed in an afternoon, although a regional event could be held as a one-day event, according to the wishes of the host school.

National Finals 2019 at Hertford College, Oxford on Tuesday 23rd April 2019 — this will be an all-day event

Hertford College is in the centre of Oxford, opposite the Bodleian Library, and the most famous feature is the ‘Bridge of Sighs’. The college frontage is often on the TV in Morse and Lewis – http://www.hertford.ox.ac.uk/

For a virtual tour of the dining hall where the National Finals will take place – click here

Regional Events

13th October 2018 Kings College School, Wimbledon
Qualifier – Kings College Junior School
Contact Matthew Horton Email: MJH@kcs.org.uk

25th November 2018 King Edwards Grammar School, Chelmsford
Entry by email and queries to both Tim Worrall (TiC of chess at KEGS) at tworrall@kegs.org.uk and Robin Slade at chelmsfordjuniorchess@gmail.com | Flyer

Qualifier – Brentwood

3rd December 2018 Heathside School, London
Contact Lateefah Messam-Sparks Email: lmessamsparks@heathsideprep.co.uk

Qualifier – Heathside

4th December Yarm School, Stockton on Tees
Contact Michael Pointon Email: mip@yarmschool.org [4.15 – 6.15pm]

Qualifier – RGS Newcastle

11th December 2018 Magdalen College School, Oxford
Contact John Place Email: jplace@mcsoxford.org [start time 4.45pm]

Qualifier – Magdalen College School

11th December 2018 Wilsons School, Wallington
Contact Neil Cooper Email: nsc@cplusc.co.uk [4.00pm – 6.40pm]

Qualifiers – Wilsons School & Kings College School B

13th December 2018 The King’s School Grantham, Lincolnshire
Contact Phill Beckett Email: dep.manager.secondary@englishchess.org.uk

Qualifier – Nottingham High School

25th January 2018 The Judd School, Kent
Contact Doina Colf Email: DColf@judd.kent.sch.uk

29th January 2019 Torquay Boys Grammar School
Contact Tim Onions Email: tim.onions@yahoo.co.uk

Scroll Up