U19 Girls

The National Schools Girls’ Under 19 Chess Championships 2017/18 sponsored by St Catherine’s Bramley

Congratulations to all the girls teams that played at the National Schools Girls’  Chess Championships 2018 finals 7th-8th April at St Catherine’s, Bramley. The U19 Girls Champions are Fernwood School (Nottingham) and the U11 Girls Champions are North London Collegiate School.

The girls  were all excellent ambassadors for their schools and  demonstrated the high standard of girls chess in schools in the UK. Our thanks go to St Catherine’s not only for hosting the event  but for their continuing generous sponsorship of the competition


Southern Semi-Finals results —

Qualifiers – North London Collegiate A, St Paul’s GS A, Nonsuch, Lady Eleanor Holles, Howell’s School, St Catherine’s Bramley A, North London Collegiate B

Northern Semi-Finals results —

Winners – Fernwood School, Nottingham

The finals will be held over the weekend of 7th/8th April 2018 at St Catherine’s School

Read Andrew Martin’s Chess News article about the Girls’ Southern Semi-Final here


Full results of the Southern Semi-Final 2018 — from Sue Lalic and Graeme Buckley

North London Collegiate A 12 (1st on tie-break)
St. Paul’s Grammar School 12 (2nd on tie-break)
Nonsuch 12 (3rd on tie-break)
Lady Eleanor Holles A 10.5 4th
Howell’s School 9
St. Catherine’s, Bramley 9
North London Collegiate B 9
Bromley High 8.5; Abbey A 8; SPGS B 8; Putney 7.5; LEH B 7; St. Catherine’s C 7; NLC C 7; Stroud 7; NLC D 7; SPGS C 6.5; Tormead 6.5; NLC E 6; Reserve Team 6; Abbey B 5.5; Bullerswood 5; Tunbridge Wells B 5; Tunbridge Wells A 4; St. Catherine’s B 3; St. Catherine’s D 2


Entrants [15/11/17]
North
Yarm School; Merchant Taylors’ Girls School; Fernwood
South
St Catherine’s Bramley; Tormead School; St Paul’s Girls School; Challney High School; Wycombe Abbey High School; The Lady Eleanor Holles School; Howell’s School; The Abbey School; Nonsuch High School; North London Collegiate School; Stroud High School; Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar School; Ardingly College; Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar School; Putney High School; Bromley High School; Bullerswood School

Scroll Up