U19 Regions

(correct as of Saturday 27th April 2019)

Sixteen teams will compete at the Finals on Tuesday 2nd July and Wednesday 3rd July at Uppingham School.


Repechage – Wilson’s School, Saturday 27th April
Conductor: Neill Cooper

Entrants — Brighton College; King Edward VI Grammar School Chelmsford ‘B’; St Olave’s Grammar School Orpington; The Judd School; The Skinners’ School; Wilson’s School ‘B’

Results —

Qualified for the Final – Brighton College 5/5; St Olave’s Grammar School 3.5/5

Other results – The Judd School 2.5/5; The Skinners’ School 2/5; King Edward VI Grammar School Chelmsford ‘B’ and Wilson’s School ‘B’ both 1/5.


Region 1 – Scotland and North-East England
Conductor: David Matthews
Royal Grammar School Newcastle; Stewart’s Melville College Edinburgh; St Mary’s Catholic School Newcastle ‘A’; St Mary’s Catholic School Newcastle ‘B’; Yarm School ‘A’; Yarm School ‘B’

Round 1
All-play-all rapidplay at St Mary’s – St Mary’s Catholic School Newcastle ‘A’ 3/3 (14.5); Yarm School ‘A’ 2/3 (12.5); Yarm School ‘B’ 1/3 (3.5); St Mary’s Catholic School Newcastle ‘B’ 0/3 (5.5)
St Mary’s ‘A’ 5 – 1 St Mary’s ‘B’
Yarm ‘A’ 6- 0 Yarm ‘B’
St Mary’s ‘A’ 6 – 0 Yarm ‘B’
Yarm ‘A’ 4 – 2 St Mary’s ‘B’
St Mary’s ‘A’ 3.5 – 2.5 Yarm ‘A’
Yarm ‘B’ 3.5 – 2.5 St Mary’s ‘B’
Byes – Stewart’s Melville College Edinburgh; Royal Grammar School Newcastle

Round 2
Stewart’s Melville College Edinburgh 0 – 6 Royal Grammar School Newcastle

Region Final
Royal Grammar School Newcastle 4.5
– 1.5 St Mary’s Catholic School Newcastle ‘A’

Region 2 – North-West
Conductor: David Matthews
Altrincham Grammar School for Boys; Bolton School Boys’ Division; Kirkbie Kendal School; The King’s School Chester; The King’s School in Macclesfield; Wirral Grammar School for Boys

Round 1
The King’s School in Macclesfield 1.5 – 4.5 Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
Kirkbie Kendal School 2 – 4 Bolton School Boys’ Division
Byes – The King’s School Chester; Wirral Grammar School for Boys

Round 2
Altrincham Grammar School for Boys 4.5 – 1.5 Bolton School Boys’ Division
The King’s School Chester 3 – 3 Wirral Grammar School for Boys (Wirral won on board count)

Region Final
Wirral Grammar School for Boys 2.5 – 3.5 Altrincham Grammar School for Boys 

Region 3 – Midlands
Conductor: Michael Burn
Bourne Grammar School; King Edward’s School Birmingham; Moreton School Wolverhampton; Nottingham High School ‘A’; Nottingham High School ‘B’

Round 1
Moreton School Wolverhampton 0 – 6 King Edward’s School Birmingham
Byes: Bourne Grammar School; Nottingham High School ‘A’; Nottingham High School ‘B’

Round 2
Nottingham High School ‘A’ 4 – 2 King Edward’s School Birmingham
Bourne Grammar School 0 – 6 Nottingham High School ‘B’

Region Final
Nottingham High School ‘B’ 0 – 6 Nottingham High School ‘A’ 

Region 4 – Oxon, Berks, Bucks
Conductor: Michael Burn
Abingdon School; Aylesbury Grammar School; Desborough College; Eton College; Magdalen College School Oxford; Reading School; Royal Grammar School High Wycombe

Round 1
Reading School 5.5 – 0.5 Aylesbury Grammar School
Magdalen College School Oxford 5.5 – 0.5 Royal Grammar School High Wycombe
Eton College 0.5 – 5.5 Abingdon School
Bye: Desborough College

Round 2
Abingdon School 1 – 5 Reading School
Desborough College  1.5 – 4.5  Magdalen College School Oxford

Region Final
Magdalen College School Oxford 2 – 4 Reading School 

Region 5 – South-West
Conductor: Alan Thorn
Bristol Grammar School; Churchill Academy; Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital Bristol; Redland Green School; Torquay Boys’ Grammar School ‘A’; Torquay Boys’ Grammar School ‘B’

Round 1
Redland Green School 1.5 – 4.5 Bristol Grammar School
Torquay Boys’ Grammar School ‘B’ 4 – 2 Churchill Academy
Byes: Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital Bristol; Torquay Boys’ Grammar School ‘A’

Round 2
Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital Bristol 3 – 3 Torquay Boys’ Grammar School ‘B’ [QEH win on board count]
Bristol Grammar School 2 – 4 Torquay Boys’ Grammar School ‘A’

Region Final
Torquay Boys’ Grammar School ‘A’ 2.5 – 3.5 Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital Bristol 

Region 6 – Wales, Herefordshire and Gloucestershire
Conductor: Alan Thorn
Chepstow Comprehensive School; Hereford Cathedral School; Sir Thomas Rich’s School; St John’s College Cardiff

Round 1
Sir Thomas Rich’s School 2 – 4 St John’s College Cardiff
Chepstow Comprehensive School 5 – 1 Hereford Cathedral School  

Region Final
St John’s College Cardiff 0 – 6 Chepstow Comprehensive School (Chepstow won by default)

Region 7 – Hants and Surrey
Conductor: John Swain
Bishop Luffa Church of England School; Royal Grammar School Guildford ‘A’; Winchester College ‘A’; Winchester College ‘B’; Yateley Manor School ‘A’; Yateley Manor School ‘B’

Round 1
Yateley Manor School ‘A’ 3* – 3 Winchester College ‘B’ – Yateley Manor win on board count
Bishop Luffa Church of England School 2 – 4 Yateley Manor School ‘B’
Byes: Royal Grammar School Guildford ‘A’; Winchester College ‘A’

Round 2
Winchester College ‘A’ 5 – 1 Yateley Manor School ‘A’
Yateley Manor School ‘B’ 0 – 6 Royal Grammar School Guildford ‘A’

Region Final
Royal Grammar School Guildford ‘A’ 6 – 0 Winchester College ‘A’ 

Region 8 – Greater London and Surrey
Conductor: Phill Beckett
Hinchley Wood School; King’s College School Wimbledon; Royal Grammar School Guildford ‘B’; The Cedars School; Tiffin School; Wilson’s School ‘C’; Wilson’s School ‘F’

Round 1
The Cedars School  0 – 6 Royal Grammar School Guildford ‘B’
Tiffin School 6 – 0 Wilson’s School ‘C’
Wilson’s School ‘F’ 7 – 5 Hinchley Wood School (played as a double-round rapidplay by agreement)
Bye: King’s College School Wimbledon

Round 2
Wilson’s School F 1 – 5 King’s College School Wimbledon
Royal Grammar School Guildford ‘B’ 2.5 – 3.5 Tiffin School

Region Final
King’s College School Wimbledon 3 – 3 Tiffin School (Tiffin win on board count)

Region 9 – West London and Surrey
Conductor: Phill Beckett
Guildford County School; Hampton School; King’s College Junior School Wimbledon ‘A’; King’s College Junior School; Wimbledon ‘B’; St Peter’s Catholic School Guildford; Wilson’s School ‘B’; Wilson’s School ‘E’

Round 1
Guildford County School 5 – 1 St Peter’s Catholic School Guildford
King’s College Junior School Wimbledon ‘A’ 4 – 2 Wilson’s School ‘E’
King’s College Junior School Wimbledon ‘B’ 2 – 4 Wilson’s School ‘B’
Bye: Hampton School

Round 2
Hampton School 6 – 0 Guildford County
Wilson’s School B 2.5 – 3.5 King’s College Junior School Wimbledon ‘A’

Region Final
King’s College Junior School Wimbledon ‘A’ 1 – 5 Hampton School 

Region 10 – Surrey, Sussex and Kent
Conductor: Phill Beckett
Brighton College; Eltham College; Sevenoaks School; The Judd School; The Skinners’ School ‘A; The Skinners’ School ‘B’; Wilson’s School ‘A’

Round 1
The Skinners’ School ‘A’ 5 – 1 The Skinners’ School ‘B’
Wilson’s School ‘A’ 6 – 0 Sevenoaks School
Eltham College 4 – 2 The Judd School
Bye: Brighton College

Round 2
Brighton College v The Skinners’ School ‘A’ (conceded)
Wilson’s School A 4.5 – 1.5 Eltham College

Region Final
Brighton College 1.4 – 4.5 Wilson’s School ‘A’ 

Region 11 – London (I)
Conductor: John Swain
Dulwich College; Fortismere School; University College School ‘A’; University College School ‘B’; Westminster School

Round 1
Fortismere School 4 – 2 University College School ‘B’
Byes: Dulwich College; University College School ‘A’; Westminster School

Round 2
University College School ‘A’ 4.5 – 1.5 Fortismere School
Dulwich College 2.5 – 3.5 Westminster School  

Region Final
Westminster School 4 – 2 University College School ‘A’ 

Region 12 – London (II)
Conductor: John Swain
City of London School; Highgate School; North Bridge House; St Paul’s Girls’ School; Westminster Under School

Round 1
St Paul’s Girls’ School 4 – 2 North Bridge House
Byes: City of London School; Highgate School; Westminster Under School

Round 2
City of London School 5 – 1 St Paul’s Girls’ School
Highgate School 0 – 6 Westminster Under School

Region Final
Westminster Under School 1.5 – 4.5 City of London School 

Region 13 – North London and Herts
Conductor: Neill Cooper
Dame Alice Owen’s School; Mill Hill County High School; North London Collegiate School; Queen Elizabeth’s School Barnet; The Haberdashers’ Aske’s Boys’ School

Round 1
North London Collegiate School walk over v Dame Alice Owen’s School
Byes: Mill Hill County High School; Queen Elizabeth’s School Barnet; The Haberdashers’ Aske’s Boys’ School

Round 2
Mill Hill County High School 5.5 – 0.5 The Haberdashers’ Aske’s Boys’ School
Queen Elizabeth’s School Barnet 5.5 – 0.5v North London Collegiate School

Region Final
The Haberdashers’ Aske’s Boys’ School 4 – 2 Queen Elizabeth’s School Barnet   

Region 14 – Herts, Essex and Suffolk
Conductor: Neill Cooper
The Bishops Stortford High School; Brentwood School; The Bishops Stortford High School; King Edward VI Grammar School; Chelmsford ‘A’; King Edward VI Grammar School Chelmsford ‘B’; Woodbridge School

Round 1
Brentwood School 5 – 1 The Bishops Stortford High School
Byes: King Edward VI Grammar School Chelmsford ‘A’ and ‘B’; Woodbridge School   

Round 2
Woodbridge School 2 – 4 King Edward VI Grammar School Chelmsford ‘B’ playing Wednesday 6 February
King Edward VI Grammar School Chelmsford ‘A’ 4.5 – 1.5 Brentwood School

Region Final
King Edward VI Grammar School Chelmsford ‘B’ 2 – 2 King Edward VI Grammar School Chelmsford ‘A’ (played over four boards; the ‘A’ team won on boardcount)

 

Scroll Up