Calendar

The calendar is now sortable by category and by tag, both at the top of the calendar. You can use the button at the foot of the calendar to add this calendar to your own (Google, Apple, Timely etc). The print button at the top will print the page you’re on. Clicking on the main calendar bar (top left) allows you to choose a date to jump to. PLEASE NOTE – where an event is marked as ‘ALL DAY’ it may be best to check with the organisers in case they have not submitted a start and/or end time to us …

To submit your event to the ECF calendar – click here. This will also enable you to submit your event to the International Rating Office for registration with FIDE if it is FIDE-rated or has a FIDE-rated section(s)* | For a PDF of the ECF Event Calendar (updated every 4-6 weeks) – click here (PDF updated January 29th 2020)
* English events or events covered by the ECF only, obviously …

Official FIDE events … http://www.fide.com/calendar … and the rest – worldwide chess events from the FIDE website – http://www.fide.com/calendar/tournaments.html

To submit your FIDE-rated event to the FIDE Events Calendar, click this link – https://www.fide.com/calendar/tournaments.html?view=calendar&task=uregister

A new badge system has been introduced whenever possible from 26/3/18 onwards. An amber wheelchair (below) means that the venue has at least some disability-friendly aspects, whereas a green wheelchair (also below) means it’s particularly so. In all cases, but especially where no badge is evident, PLEASE contact the organisers for more details …


The links to external websites within the calendar are being provided as a convenience and for informational purposes only; they do not constitute an endorsement or an approval by the ECF of any of the products and services available or opinions expressed on or accuracy of these other websites …

Apr
18
Sat
2020
Poplar Rapid Chess Tournament @ St.Nicholas Church Hall, Ettrick Street, Poplar, London
Apr 18 @ 10:30 am – 6:00 pm

Contact: Norman Went Email: DocklandsChess@yahoo.co.uk Web: http://www.spanglefish.com/docklandschessclub [MAP]
6 rounds, 2 sections. FIDE-rated Major Under 2000 and Minor ECF graded Under 130. 25 minutes with 5 second increment from the beginning | Entry form

Apr
19
Sun
2020
North London Schools Summer Grand Prix #1 @ Bishop Douglass School Hamilton Road London
Apr 19 @ 9:45 am – 4:30 pm

Contact: Angela Eyton Email: angelaeyton@aol.com [MAP]
The North London Summer Grand Prix is a series of four graded events open to all chess players U7, U9, U11, U13. Best three scores from the four events will count for the final Grand Prix standings. Each event awards trophies for 4.5 points or more and to the highest placed boy and girl, second place and runners up. Gold award 3-4 points, Silver award 2-2.5 points, Bronze award 0-1.5 points | Entry form

Richmond Rapidplay @ Orleans Park School, Richmond Road, Twickenham
Apr 19 @ 10:00 am – 5:30 pm

Contact: Paul McKeown Email: richmond_rapidplays@hotmail.com Web: http://www.rjcc.org.uk [MAP]
FIDE-rated and ECF graded rapidplays, 25 minutes per player per game with a 5 second increment throughout, in 4 sections – Open, U160, U120 and U80. Cash prizes in all sections | Entry form

Apr
21
Tue
2020
Muswell Hill FIDE Rapid @ The Clissold Arms, 105 Fortis Green, London
Apr 21 @ 10:30 am – 5:45 pm

Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Web: http://www.muswellhillchess.blogspot.co.uk [MAP]
Open, Major, Minor sections based on entries

Apr
25
Sat
2020
Hampstead FIDE Chess Congress @ Henderson Court Resource Centre, 102 Fitzjohn's Avenue, Hampstead
Apr 25 @ 10:30 am – Apr 26 @ 5:30 pm

Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Web: http://www.hampsteadchess.blogspot.com [MAP]
5 rounds, U2200, U1900 and U1700 sections

May
2
Sat
2020
Golders Green FIDE Rapid @ St Luke’s Church, Kidderpore Avenue, London
May 2 @ 10:30 am – 5:45 pm

Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Web: http://www.goldersgreenchess.blogspot.com [MAP]
Open; Under 170; Under 145; Under 120; Under 105; Under 80

May
3
Sun
2020
Hampshire UKCC Megafinal @ New Hall, Winchester College, Wharf Hill, Winchester
May 3 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Contact: Dr John Upham Email: john.upham@zen.co.uk Web: https://www.hjca.org.uk/ [MAP]
The Hampshire Megafinal is the UKCC tournament for qualifiers from the UKCC schools stage. It is open to children from any county and any school but will feature many children from Hampshire schools

North London Schools Summer Grand Prix #1 @ Bishop Douglass School Hamilton Road London
May 3 @ 9:45 am – 4:30 pm

Contact: Angela Eyton Email: angelaeyton@aol.com [MAP]
The North London Summer Grand Prix is a series of four graded events open to all chess players U7, U9, U11, U13. Best three scores from the four events will count for the final Grand Prix standings. Each event awards trophies for 4.5 points or more and to the highest placed boy and girl, second place and runners up. Gold award 3-4 points, Silver award 2-2.5 points, Bronze award 0-1.5 points | Entry form

May
8
Fri
2020
Champions’ League Chess Finals @ Chipstead Valley Primary School Chipstead Valley Road Coulsdon Surrey
May 8 @ 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
May
14
Thu
2020
Hendon Blitz @ Golders Green Unitarians Church, 31½ Hoop Lane, Golders Green
May 14 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm

Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Web: http://www.hendonchessclub.com/blitz [MAP]
10 minute blitz tournament of 6 rounds rated by FIDE

May
16
Sat
2020
Sussex Junior Worthing Rapidplay @ Worthing College, 1 Sanditon Way, Worthing
May 16 @ 9:45 am – 6:00 pm

Contact: Anita McMahon Email: sjcentrymanager@gmail.com Web: https://sussexjuniorchess.org/ [MAP]
6 round rapidplay in 4 sections – Under 11 Minor, Under 11 Major, Under 18 Minor, Under 18 Major | Entry form

Hampstead FIDE Chess Congress @ Henderson Court Resource Centre, 102 Fitzjohn's Avenue, Hampstead
May 16 @ 10:30 am – May 17 @ 5:30 pm

Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Web: http://www.hampsteadchess.blogspot.com [MAP]
5 rounds, U2200, U1900 and U1700 sections

May
19
Tue
2020
Muswell Hill FIDE Rapid @ The Clissold Arms, 105 Fortis Green, London
May 19 @ 10:30 am – 5:45 pm

Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Web: http://www.muswellhillchess.blogspot.co.uk [MAP]
Open, Major, Minor sections based on entries

May
23
Sat
2020
Poplar Rapid Chess Tournament @ St.Nicholas Church Hall, Ettrick Street, Poplar, London
May 23 @ 10:30 am – 6:00 pm

Contact: Norman Went Email: DocklandsChess@yahoo.co.uk Web: http://www.spanglefish.com/docklandschessclub [MAP]
6 rounds, 2 sections. FIDE-rated Major Under 2000 and Minor ECF graded Under 130. 25 minutes with 5 second increment from the beginning | Entry form

Richmond Blitz Blast @ Orleans Park School Richmond Road Twickenham
May 23 @ 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Contact: Paul McKeown Email: richmond_blitz@hotmail.com Web: http://www.rjcc.org.uk [MAP] Continuation of our popular FIDE rated blitz tournaments in 2020 | Entry form

Jun
1
Mon
2020
CCF Cup 2020 @ 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road Coulsdon Surrey
Jun 1 @ 7:30 pm – 11:45 pm

Contact: Daniel Gliddon Email: chess@ccfworld.com Web: https://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/ChessClubHome/ChessClubIndex.htm [MAP]
7 round FIDE-rated & ECF graded Monday evening club (but open to all) tournaments – players split into 5 rated/graded sections (strict) with 1 game per week over 7 consecutive Mondays from the start of June

Jun
4
Thu
2020
Hendon Blitz @ Golders Green Unitarians Church, 31½ Hoop Lane, Golders Green
Jun 4 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm

Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Web: http://www.hendonchessclub.com/blitz [MAP]
10 minute blitz tournament of 6 rounds rated by FIDE

Jun
6
Sat
2020
Golders Green FIDE Rapid @ St Luke’s Church, Kidderpore Avenue, London
Jun 6 @ 10:30 am – 5:45 pm

Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Web: http://www.goldersgreenchess.blogspot.com [MAP]
Open; Under 170; Under 145; Under 120; Under 105; Under 80

Jun
7
Sun
2020
Champions’ League Chess – Infants’ Event @ 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road Coulsdon Surrey
Jun 7 @ 1:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Contact: Daniel Gliddon Email: chess@ccfworld.com Web: http://www.championsleaguechess.com/season2019-2020.htm [MAP]
Infant School (ECF Graded) Team Finals

Jun
8
Mon
2020
CCF Cup 2020 @ 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road Coulsdon Surrey
Jun 8 @ 7:30 pm – 11:45 pm

Contact: Daniel Gliddon Email: chess@ccfworld.com Web: https://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/ChessClubHome/ChessClubIndex.htm [MAP]
7 round FIDE-rated & ECF graded Monday evening club (but open to all) tournaments – players split into 5 rated/graded sections (strict) with 1 game per week over 7 consecutive Mondays from the start of June

Jun
13
Sat
2020
GLCC Summer Rapidplay @ Upper Vestry House St George's Bloomsbury 6 Little Russell Street London
Jun 13 @ 10:30 am – 5:00 pm

Contact: Nigel Blades Email: tournaments@glcc.org.uk Web: https://glcc.org.uk/summer_rapid2020.html [MAP]
Open, Major (U150 ECF/U1825 FIDE) and Minor sections (U100 ECF/U1450 FIDE). Five rounds, rate of play 25 minutes + 5 second increments. ECF graded and FIDE rated

Hampstead FIDE Chess Congress @ Henderson Court Resource Centre, 102 Fitzjohn's Avenue, Hampstead
Jun 13 @ 10:30 am – Jun 14 @ 5:30 pm

Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Web: http://www.hampsteadchess.blogspot.com [MAP]
5 rounds, U2200, U1900 and U1700 sections

Jun
14
Sun
2020
North London Schools Summer Grand Prix #1 @ Bishop Douglass School Hamilton Road London
Jun 14 @ 9:45 am – 4:30 pm

Contact: Angela Eyton Email: angelaeyton@aol.com [MAP]
The North London Summer Grand Prix is a series of four graded events open to all chess players U7, U9, U11, U13. Best three scores from the four events will count for the final Grand Prix standings. Each event awards trophies for 4.5 points or more and to the highest placed boy and girl, second place and runners up. Gold award 3-4 points, Silver award 2-2.5 points, Bronze award 0-1.5 points | Entry form

Richmond Rapidplay @ Orleans Park School, Richmond Road, Twickenham
Jun 14 @ 10:00 am – 5:30 pm

Contact: Paul McKeown Email: richmond_rapidplays@hotmail.com Web: http://www.rjcc.org.uk [MAP]
FIDE-rated and ECF graded rapidplays, 25 minutes per player per game with a 5 second increment throughout, in 4 sections – Open, U160, U120 and U80. Cash prizes in all sections | Entry form

Jun
15
Mon
2020
CCF Cup 2020 @ 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road Coulsdon Surrey
Jun 15 @ 7:30 pm – 11:45 pm

Contact: Daniel Gliddon Email: chess@ccfworld.com Web: https://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/ChessClubHome/ChessClubIndex.htm [MAP]
7 round FIDE-rated & ECF graded Monday evening club (but open to all) tournaments – players split into 5 rated/graded sections (strict) with 1 game per week over 7 consecutive Mondays from the start of June