Calendar

In this time of COVID-19 …
If you find an event that appears to be taking place in person rather than online – PLEASE CHECK WITH THE ORGANISERS! It may be that they have simply neglected to let us know that their event is cancelled, or it may be taking place under strict pandemic rules and conditions which you’ll need to know about before attending to play, but they may have not told us! Please check first.

The calendar is now sortable by category and by tag, both at the top of the calendar. You can use the button at the foot of the calendar to add this calendar to your own (Google, Apple, Timely etc). The print button at the top will print the page you’re on. Clicking on the main calendar bar (top left) allows you to choose a date to jump to. PLEASE NOTE – where an event is marked as ‘ALL DAY’ it may be best to check with the organisers in case they have not submitted a start and/or end time to us. To submit your event to the ECF calendar – https://britchess.wufoo.com/forms/submit-your-event-ecf-fide/
To submit your online event for online rating click here – https://britchess.wufoo.com/forms/register-your-event-for-ecf-online-rating/
This will be picked up and added to the ECF calendar as well if you tick the relevant box.

For a PDF of the ECF Event Calendar (updated every 4-6 weeks) – click here (PDF updated November 2021)
Official FIDE events … http://www.fide.com/calendar … and worldwide chess events from the FIDE website – http://www.fide.com/calendar/tournaments.html
To submit your FIDE-rated event to the FIDE Events Calendar, click this link – https://www.fide.com/calendar/tournaments.html?view=calendar&task=uregister

An amber wheelchair (below) means that the venue has at least some disability-friendly aspects, whereas a green wheelchair (also below) means it’s particularly so. In all cases, but especially where no badge is evident, PLEASE contact the organisers for more details …


The links to external websites within the calendar are being provided as a convenience and for informational purposes only; they do not constitute an endorsement or an approval by the ECF of any of the products and services available or opinions expressed on or accuracy of these other websites …

Oct
1
Mon
2018
CCF Junior Club FIDE-rated Premiership October @ 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road Coulsdon Surrey
Oct 1 @ 4:30 pm – Oct 15 @ 6:45 pm

Contact: Daniel Gliddon Email: daniel@ccfworld.com Web: http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess [MAP] Part of the Coulsdon Junior Club FIDE rated top division

Oct
4
Thu
2018
Hendon First Thursday Blitz @ Golders Green Unitarians Church, 31½ Hoop Lane, London NW11 8BS
Oct 4 all-day

Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Web: www.hendonchessclub.com [MAP] Time control : G10 (all in ten minutes each); Swiss 6 round Open (one section)

Oct
5
Fri
2018
Castle Chess 13th Fareham Congress @ The Lysses House Hotel, 51 High Street, Fareham, Hampshire PO16 7BQ
Oct 5 @ 7:00 pm – Oct 7 @ 6:00 pm

Contact: Tony Corfe Email: tony@mrcorfe.com Web: http://www.castlechess.co.uk [MAP] 6 round event – Open including Premier U175, Major U155 including Intermediate U135, Minor U115 including Challengers U95. Prizes dependent on entries as agreed at players review 2017.

The Cork Congress 2018 @ Gresham Metropole Hotel, McCurtain Street, Cork City
Oct 5 @ 7:30 pm – Oct 7 @ 7:00 pm

Contact: Mark Watkins Email: corkchess@gmail.com Web: https://www.icu.ie/events/975 [MAP] This is an annual tournament with 3 sections – 1600+, 1200-1600 and U1200. €3000 in prizes, this may go up or down depending on entries.

Oct
6
Sat
2018
2018 Coventry Junior Open @ King Henry VIII School, Warwick Rd, Coventry
Oct 6 all-day

Contact: Alex Holowczak Email: alexholowczak@gmail.com Web: http://coventryjunioropen.warwickshirechess.org/ [MAP] Eight sections: Under 9 Boys, Under 9 Girls, Under 11 Boys, Under 11 Girls, Under 14 Boys, Under 14 Girls, Under 18 Boys, Under 18 Girls | Entry form

Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament @ Claires Court Junior Boys School, Cannon Lane, Maidenhead, Berkshire
Oct 6 @ 9:45 am – 12:30 pm

Contact: Nigel Dennis Email: nigelwdennis@btinternet.com Web: http://nigelwdennis.wixsite.com/mysite [MAP] Beginners section and other sections for more advanced players | Entry form

CCF LJCC Qualifier @ 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road Coulsdon Surrey
Oct 6 @ 10:30 am – 6:00 pm

Contact: Scott Freeman Email: chess@ccfworld.com | Web [MAP] London Junior Chess Championships qualifier

Docklands Chess Poplar Rapid Tournament @ Langley Hall, St.Nicholas Church Centre, Ettrick Street, Poplar, London E14 0QD
Oct 6 @ 10:30 am – 6:00 pm

Contact: Norman Went Email: DocklandsChess@yahoo.co.uk Web: http://www.spanglefish.com/docklandschessclub [MAP] Minor Under 130 – Major Under 171. 6 rounds of rapid chess. Half an hour per player per game | Entry form

Pennine Cup @ Ackworth School, Ackworth, Pontefract, West Yorkshire WF7 7LT
Oct 6 @ 10:30 am – 6:30 pm

Contact: Tim Wall Email: timpeterwall@gmail.com Web: http://www.nccu.org.uk/ [MAP] A one-day, 3-round jamboree tournament for Under 16 teams of 8 players organised by the Northern Counties Chess Union.
The winning team will be awarded the prestigious Pennine Cup and individual medals. Time control: 50 mins each for all moves, plus an increment of 10 seconds per move. Games will be submitted for ECF Standard Play grading | Entry form

Oct
7
Sun
2018
Camden LJCC Chess Qualifier @ Camden School for Girls Sandall Road London
Oct 7 @ 9:15 am – 5:45 pm

Contact: Lateefah Messam-Sparks Email: chesssparks@gmail.com Web: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/camden-ljcc-chess-qualifier-tickets-48810960898 [MAP] This is the second Camden LJCC Chess Qualifier. This is an U18 junior tournament with sections available to all juniors (U8, U10, U12 and U18). The six round tournament is a graded rapidplay tournament for U18 and U12 sections. Chess coaching available throughout.

Eton College LJCC Qualifying Event + U18 Open @ Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Oct 7 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Contact: Nick Pert Email: fleetchess@gmail.com Web: https://www.picatic.com/eton-oct18 [MAP] LJCC qualifying tournament & training day with GM Nick Pert. U18 Open, U12, U10, U8 and improvers sections

Leicester HE Atkins Memorial Rapidplay @ Leicester Grammar School London Road Great Glen Leicester LE8 9FL
Oct 7 @ 10:00 am – 5:45 pm

Contact: Andy Morley Email: a.morley953@btinternet.com Tel: 0116 2831488/0776 9721980 and for the junior sections Paul Mottram Email: chess@paulmottram.com Tel: 0798 9151175) [MAP] ECF graded 6 round Swiss rapidplay (20 mins + 10 sec) in Open, U165, U140, U115 and Junior U80/U40 sections. Online entry and full details at https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/leicester-he-atkins-memorial-rapidplay-sunday-7th-october-2018-tickets-46358564715

Oct
12
Fri
2018
West Wales 51st Weekend Congress @ The Mercure Swansea Hotel Phoenix Way Llansamlet Swansea SA7 9EG
Oct 12 – Oct 14 all-day

Contact: Les Philpin Email: newsilure@hotmail.com [MAP] Weekend Congress with Open, Major (U1850 or 150) and Minor (U1500 or 107) sections | Entry form

53rd Dorset Open Chess Congress @ The Elstead Hotel 12-14 Knyveton Road Bournemouth BH1 3QP
Oct 12 @ 7:00 pm – Oct 14 @ 7:00 pm

Contact: Ian Clark Email: ianclark@dorsetchess.co.uk Web: http://dorsetchess.co.uk [MAP] Open Congress with 4 sections limited to 100 players | Entry form

Crewe Chess Congress 2018 @ Ibis Styles Hotel, Emperor Way, Crewe CW1 6BD
Oct 12 @ 7:00 pm – Oct 14 @ 6:30 pm

Contact: Les Hall Email: Nevillelayhe@gmail.com Web: http://www.crewechessclub.co.uk/ Tel: 01270 361747 [MAP] We are once again holding our popular 5 round Swiss tournament, with 4 sections – Open, U165 Major, U135 Inter, U105 Minor | Flyer

Oct
13
Sat
2018
4NCL Rapidplay @ Bedford Park Inn
Oct 13 – Oct 14 all-day
Chelmsford Junior Tournament @ Moulsham Junior School Princes Road Chelmsford
Oct 13 @ 9:30 am – 5:30 pm

Contact: Dave Hawkins Email: davehawkins126@googlemail.com Web: http://www.ejca.co.uk [MAP] Essex Junior Grand Prix 2018/19 Round 1. LJCC qualifying event | Entry form

English Closed Championships for Under 11s @ Nottingham High Junior School, Waverley Mount, Nottingham
Oct 13 @ 9:30 am – Oct 14 @ 5:00 pm

Contact: David Levens Email: davidlevens@chesscoach.co.uk [MAP] A qualifying tournament for the England U11 trial | Entry form

Sussex Junior Worth Rapidplay @ Worth School, Paddockhurst Rd, Turners Hill, West Sussex
Oct 13 @ 9:45 am

Contact: Anita McMahon Email: entrymanager@sussexjuniorchess.org Web: https://sussexjuniorchess.org/ [MAP] 6 round Swiss rapidplay in 4 sections – U8, U10, U12, U18. LJCC qualifier

Hampton Junior Chess Congress @ Twickenham Preparatory School 43 High Street Hampton
Oct 13 @ 10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Contact: Paul McKeown Email: richmond_junior_chess_club@hotmail.com Web: http://www.rjcc.org.uk/ [MAP] U8/U10/U12 qualifying tournament for the London Junior Chess Championships | Entry form

Golders Green FIDE Rapid Chess Tournament @ St Luke’s Church in Kidderpore Avenue, London NW3 7SU
Oct 13 @ 10:30 am – 5:45 pm

Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Web: http://www.goldersgreenchess.blogspot.co.uk [MAP] Five sections based on English Chess Federation Rapidplay grades – Open to All (the strongest section); Under 170 Major; Under 145 Minor; Under 120 Amateur; Improvers Under 105; Under 80 My First Tournament

Oct
14
Sun
2018
Hampshire Junior Congress @ New Hall, Winchester College, Wharf Hill, Winchester, Hampshire SO23 9NF
Oct 14 @ 9:00 am – 5:30 pm

Contact: John Upham Email: john.upham@zen.co.uk Web: https://www.picatic.com/hjcacongress [MAP] 25 minutes each for all moves. Age groups will be combined into playing sections and notified before round 1 | Entry form | Online entry

Richmond Rapidplay 121 @ Orleans Park School Richmond Road TWICKENHAM TW1 3BB
Oct 14 @ 10:00 am – 5:30 pm

Contact: Paul McKeown Email: richmond_rapidplays@hotmail.com Web: http://www.rjcc.org.uk/ [MAP] Continuation of famous and long-running series of rapidplay events | Entry form

3rd Hope Cup for Juniors @ Lewisham Chess Club, Catford Cricket and Sports Club, Penerley Road, London
Oct 14 @ 12:15 pm – 4:30 pm

Contact: Jude Ranga Samarasinghe Email: work.madara@gmail.com | Web [MAP] Ungraded chess tournament for juniors aged 5 to 13. Participation fee £30 per person or £50 for 2 siblings.

Oct
15
Mon
2018
2018 Warwickshire Junior Championship @ Grace Academy (Solihull), Chapelhouse Road, Birmingham
Oct 15 @ 7:52 am – 8:52 am

Contact: Alex Holowczak Email: alexholowczak@gmail.com Web: http://juniorchampionships.warwickshirechess.org/ [MAP] Six sections: Under 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18. Closed only to players born in, resident in, or going to school in Warwickshire, the City of Birmingham, the City of Coventry, or the Borough of Solihull | Entry form