Wiltshire & West of England Junior Open Congress

18th & 19th February 2012 – St Joseph’s College, Swindon

Prize Winners

Best Overall Girl – Radha Jain (Glos)

Major
1st= Marcus Harvey (Oxon) 4/5
1st= Peter Batchelor (London) 4/5
3= Radha Jain (Glos) 3½/5
3= Kumar Dixit (Hants) 3½/5
British Championship Place – Peter Batchelor (London)

West of England U18 Champion – Radha Jain (Glos), Kumar Dixit (Hants)
West of England U18 Girls’ – Radha Jain (Glos)
West of England U16 Champion – Radha Jain (Glos), Kumar Dixit (Hants)
West of England U16 Girls’ – Radha Jain (Glos)
Wiltshire U18 Champion – Adam Burroughs
Wiltshire U16 Champion – Adam Burroughs
Controller’s Prize – Louise Head

U14 Championship
1st= Ananthanarayan Balaji (Mddx) 4/6
1st= Adam Taylor (Essex) 4/6
1st= Akito Oyama (Cambs) 4/6
1st= Roman Mitra (Herts) 4/6
West of England U14 Champion – Jamie MacDonald (Wilts)
Wiltshire U14 Champion – Jamie MacDonald
U140 Grading Prize – Jamie MacDonald
U120 Grading Prize – Jake Hung (London)
Best Game – Leo Tsoi (Birmingham)

Minor
1st Michael Green (Kent) 5/6
2nd Tim Foster (Surrey) 4½/6
Wiltshire Minor Champion – Luke Burroughs, Jordan Isgin
Best Girl – Isabel Hauer (Oxon)
Controller’s Prize – Matthew Howell (Surrey)

U12 Championships
1st Vincent Lee (Herts) 5½/6
2nd= Matthew Fergusson (B’ham) 5/6
2nd= Joshua Higgs (Sussex) 5/6
2nd= Richard Meikle-Briggs (Surrey) 5/6
2nd= Ryan Wong (Berks) 5/6
Best U11 Zheming Zhang (Newcastle)
Best U11 Theo Slade (Cornwall)
West of England U12 Champion – Theo Slade (Cornwall), Alex Vanlint (Hants)*
West of England U12 Girls’ – Eleanor Hapeshi (Glos)
Wiltshire U12 Champion – Pranav Satish
Wiltshire U11 Champion – Sascha Lee Sekulic
Best Girl – Eva Ressel (Northants)
*Please note we omitted to include Alex in the presentation – apologies to Alex

U12 Challengers
1st James Evans (Swansea) 5/6
2nd Daniel Varney (Oxon) 4½/6
Best Girl – Marianne Hauer (Oxon)
Controllers Prize – Marianne Hauer (Oxon), Alex Goodhead (Glos)

U10 Championship
1st= Koby Kalavannan (Surrey) 5/6
1st= Francesco Bernadini (Kent) 5/6
3rd= Charlie McLaren (Wilts) 4½/6
3rd= Anthony Zhang (Berks) 4½ /6
3rd= Anantha Anilkumar (Kent) 4½/6
West of England U10 Champion – Charlie McLaren (Wilts)
Wiltshire U10 Champion – Charlie McLaren (Wilts)
West of England U10 Girls’ – Emily Vaughan (Wilts)
Best Girl – Chloe D’Souza-Eva (Oxon)

U9 Championship
1st Will Cleeves (Wilts) 5½/6
2nd= Oliver Howell (Surrey) 5/6
2nd= Benjamin Perryman (Hants) 5/6
4th Omeet Atara 4½/6
West of England U9 Champion – Will Cleeves
Wiltshire U9 Champion – Will Cleeves
Best Girl – Shayanna Sivarajasingam (Cardiff)
Controller’s Prize – Jeff Tomy (Watford), Daniel Finn (Sussex)

U8 Championships
1st= Anish Kalyana (B’ham) 5/6
1st= Eva Wang (Oxon) 5/6
1st= Callaghan McCarty-Snead (Oxon) 5/6
4th William Golding (Surrey) 4½/6
West of England U8 Champion – Ben Surtees (Hants), Edward Bence (Hants), Ben Headlong (Wilts)
West of England U8 Girls’ – Megan Tub (Dorset)
Wiltshire U8 Champion – Ben Headlong
Controller’s Prize – Aditya Krishna (Yorks), Harvey Zhang (Berks), Emily Wang (Cardiff)

Saturday Intermediate
1st= Jonathan Finn (Sussex) 5½/6
1st= Luke Barry (London) 5½/6
3rd Harry McLaren (Glos) 5/6
Best U13= Ray Ren (Oxon)
Best U13= Arthur Copping (Wilts)
Best U10 – Ayush Bose (Hants)
Best Girl – Bethan Plant (Somerset)
Controller’s Prize – Henry Parkinson (Wilts), Henry Kassulke (Wilts)

Sunday Intermediate
1st Jonathan Finn (Sussex) 5½/6
2nd= Harry McLaren (Glos) 4½/6
2nd= Aditya Shah (Bristol) 4½/6
4th Arthur Copping (Wilts) 4/6
Best U12 Medal – Jack Batchelor (London)
Controller’s Prize – Matthew Smith (Wilts)

Beginners
1st Jake Bains-Gillespie (Berks) 6/6
2nd= William Vanlint (Hants) 5/6
2nd= Isaac Powell (Glos) 5/6
Best Girl= Ayesha Pearson (Notts)
Best Girl= Paige Mansell (Glos)