WWoE Junior Congress prizewinners


Major
1st= Aliriza Gorgun (Wilts); Eryl Malanta (Surrey)
3rd= Chirag Hosdurga (Bristol); Saahil Bansal (Kent)
West of England U18 Champion – Aliriza Gorgun
West of England U16 Champion – Chirag Hosdurga
Best Game – Aliriza Gorgun; Chirag Hosdurga

U14 Championship
1st – Adam Hussain (Cornwall)
2nd= Arjun Kolani (Sussex); Thomas Martin (Sussex)
West of England U14 Champion – Adam Hussein
West of England U14 Girls Champion – Georgia Headlong (Wilts)
Wiltshire U14 Champion – Georgia Headlong
Grading Prize – Charlie Hill (Devon)
Controller’s Prize – Lakshan Siddarth (Essex)

Minor
1st – Bilal Ahmed (Bristol)
2nd – Oliver White (Wilts)
Wiltshire Minor Champion – Oliver White

U12 Championship
1st – Avyukt Dasgupta (Herts)
2nd= Tom Usharovsky (Surrey); Matthew Timbrell (Bath); Jan Murawski (Oxon)
West of England U12 Champion – Matthew Timbrell
West of England U12 Girls Champion – Zoha Ashraf (Wilts)
Wiltshire U12 Champion – Zoha Ashraf
Wiltshire U12 Girls Champion – Zoha Ashraf
Wiltshire U11 Champion= Mayant Palav; Larissa Cuthbert
Best Girl= Olga Latypova (Essex); Zoha Ashraf
Best U11 – Avyukt Dasgupta

U12 Challengers
1st – Quinton Daniels (Glos)
2nd – Eve Malanta (Surrey)
Best Girl – Eve Malanta
Controller’s Prize – Arnav Nayyan

U10 Championship
1st – Sai Dheeraj Vadlamundi (Wilts)
2nd – Wassim Hidouci (Wilts)
3rd – Elliott Bleeg (Bristol)
West of England U10 Champion – Sai Dheeraj Vadlamundi
West of England U10 Girls Champion – Dyansa Gunatilake (Bath)
Wiltshire U10 Champion – Sai Dheeraj Vadlamundi
Best Girl – Risha Jithendra (Sussex)
Controller’s Prize – Dyansa Gunatilake

U9 Championship
1st – Alexander Linton (Cambs)
2nd= William Yu (London); Kasi Veshagan Nallaperumal (Berks); Nicholas Deacon (Hants)
Bronze Medal – Jai Kothari (Surrey)
West of England U9 Champion – Nicholas Deacon
Wiltshire U9 Champion – Angad Sarpotdar
Best Girl – Eshitha Ramesh (Berks)
Controller’s Medal – Rowan Eccleston (Greater Manchester)
Controller’s Medal – Yile Wang (Oxon)

U8 Championship
1st – Harry Bryant (London)
2nd – Charan Chatti (Essex)
3rd – Avishka Gunatilake (Bath)
West of England U8 Champion – Avishka Gunatilake
West of England U8 Girls Champion – Anne Doan (Bristol)
Wiltshire U8 Champion – Shazil Bukhari
Wiltshire U7 Champion= Karthikeyan Boobalan; Kaira Davies
Best U7= George Zhao (London); Amelie Bryant (London); Maelys Manouvel (Bristol)
Best Girl= Amelie Bryant; Maelys Manouvel
Controller’s Medal – Judith Tomy (Herts); Charan Chatti

Beginners
1st – Pavel Sahotra (Wilts)
2nd – Eli Pillie (Glos)
3rd – Joshua Kirwan (Wilts)
Best Girl – Neha Krishnakumar (Wilts)
Controller’s Medals – Monika Sakthivel (Wilts); Pavel Sahotra (Wilts); Eli Pillie

Saturday Intermediate
1st= Jacob Hoyes (Soms); Kei Macabentra (Oxon)
3rd= Delara Badii (Wilts); George Zhao (London); Harri Gilbert Cwmbran)
Best Girl – Delara Badii
Controller’s Prize – Eleanor Fairfax (Wilts)

Sunday Intermediate
1st – Adarsh Ganeshbabu (Berks)
2nd – Sasha Kamotskiy (Wilts)
3rd= Catherine Pham (Mddx); 3rd= Alexander Conlon (Oxon)
Best Girl – Catherine Pham
Controller’s Prize – Csilla Rajeev-Lazar (Berks)