U11 Girls

The National Schools Girls’ Under 11 Chess Championships 2017/18 sponsored by St Catherine’s Bramley

Congratulations to all the girls teams that played at the National Schools Girls’  Chess Championships 2018 finals 7th-8th April at St Catherine’s, Bramley. The U19 Girls Champions are Fernwood School (Nottingham) and the U11 Girls Champions are North London Collegiate School.

The girls  were all excellent ambassadors for their schools and  demonstrated the high standard of girls chess in schools in the UK. Our thanks go to St Catherine’s not only for hosting the event  but for their continuing generous sponsorship of the competition


Southern Semi-Finals results —

Qualifiers – Guildford High A, Castleview, Guildford High B, North London Collegiate B, North London Collegiate A, North London Collegiate C, Heathside

Northern Semi-Finals results —

Winners – RGS Newcastle

The finals will be held over the weekend of 7th/8th April 2018 at St Catherine’s School

Read Andrew Martin’s Chess News article about the Girls’ Southern Semi-Final here


Full results of the Southern Semi-Final 2018 — from Sue Lalic and Graeme Buckley

Guildford High School A 13.5
Castleview 13
Guildford High School B, North London Collegiate B 12
North London Collegiate A 11.5
North London Collegiate C, Heathside 11
Brookfield, NLC D 10.5; Putney A, Wimbledon High B, Tormead A 10; Sutton High Stars, Wimbledon High A, Abbey Junior, St. Dunstan’s A, Amherst, Oxford High, Headington Prep, NLC E, NLC F 9; Walthamstow Hall A 8.5; Walthamstow Hall B, Sutton High Rooks, Devonshire, Yateley Manor A, St. Catherine’s A 8; Sutton High Warriors, Heatherside, Putney High D, Putney High E, St. Joseph’s A, St. Catherine’s B 7.5; NLC H, St. Joseph’s B, Putney High F, Wimbledon High C, GHS C, Heathside B, NLC G, St. Nicholas Fleet 7; Wimbledon High D, Sutton High Megas, Tormead B, GHS D 6.5; Sutton High Knights, Sutton High Bishops, NLC J, Sutton High Queens 6; NLC I, Putney High B, Putney High C 5.5; St. Dunstan’s B 5; St. Catherine’s D, St. Catherine’s E, Heathside C 4; Tormead C, Tormead D, St. Catherine’s C 3.5; Headington Prep B 3; Yateley Manor B 2.5 


Entrants [23/11/17]
North
RGS Newcastle; Clevelands Prep School; St William of York Catholic Primary; Nottingham Girls High School; Aughton St Michaels
South
St Catherine’s Bramley; Yateley Manor School; Edgeborough School; Tormead School; Walthamstow Hall Junior School; Castleview Primary School; Sutton High Junior School; Putney High School; Wimbledon High School; St Dunstans Primary; Devonshire Primary School; Guildford High School; Brook Field Primary School; North London Collegiate School; St Josephs Catholic Primary School; St Nicholas School; Amherst School; Headington Preparatory School; Heatherside Junior School; Heathside Prep; Oxford High School Juniors

Scroll Up