Under 19 Regions Spring 2018

Region 1 – Scotland and North-East England
Conductor – Neill Cooper
Hymers College, Hull; Royal Grammar School Newcastle; Stewart’s Melville College and ESMS Junior School, Edinburgh; Yarm School A; Yarm School B

Round 1
Yarm School A 5-1 Yarm School B
Byes: Hymers College, Hull; Royal Grammar School Newcastle; Stewart’s Melville College and ESMS Junior School, Edinburgh
Round 2
Royal Grammar School Newcastle 4-2 Stewart’s Melville College and ESMS Junior School, Edinburgh
Hymers College, Hull 8-4 Yarm School A (two games played)
Final
RGS Newcastle 5.5 – 0.5 Hymers College, Hull

Region 2 – North-West
Conductor – Neill Cooper
Altrincham Grammar School; Bolton School A; Bolton School B; King’s Chester A; King’s School Chester B; Kirkbie Kendal School A; Urmston Grammar School; Wirral Grammar School for Boys

Round 1
King’s School Chester A beat King’s School Chester B
Altrincham Grammar School lost on boardcount 3-3 to Wirral Grammar School for Boys
Bolton School A 4.5-1.5 Urmston Grammar School
Kirkbie Kendal School A 5.5-0.5 Bolton School B
Round 2
Bolton School A 1 – 5 King’s School Chester A
Wirral Grammar School for Boys 5 – 1 Kirkbie Kendal School A 
Final
King’s School Chester 1.5 – 4.5 Wirral Grammar School

Region 3 – Midlands
Conductor – Michael Burn
Bourne Grammar School A; King Edward’s School Birmingham; Nottingham High School A; Nottingham High School B; Nottingham High School C

Round 1
Bourne Grammar School A 3 – 3 Nottingham HS ‘C’ (Bourne won on boardcount) 
Round 2
King Edward’s School Birmingham 5 – 1 Nottingham High School B
Nottingham High School A 5 – 1 Bourne Grammar School A 
Final
Nottingham High School A w/o King Edward’s School Birmingham

Region 4 – Oxon, Berks, Bucks and Surrey
Conductor – Michael Burn
Abingdon School; ACS Egham International School; Aylesbury Grammar School; Desborough College; Eton College; Reading Blue Coat School A; Reading School

Round 1
ACS Egham International School 2-4 Abingdon School
Aylesbury Grammar School 2-4 Eton College
Reading School 5.5-0.5 Desborough College
Bye: Reading Blue Coat School A
Round 2
Eton College 2 – 4 Reading School
Abingdon School 5 – 1 Reading Blue Coat School A
Final
Abingdon School 1.5 – 4.5 Reading School

Region 5 – Wales and Gloucestershire
Conductor – Alan Thorn
Chepstow School A; Hereford Cathedral School A; Hereford Cathedral School B; The King’s School Gloucester A; Sir Thomas Rich’s School A; Sir Thomas Rich’s School B; St John’s College, Cardiff

Round 1
Hereford Cathedral School A 5-1 Sir Thomas Rich’s School B
Hereford Cathedral School B 1.5-4.5 Sir Thomas Rich’s School A
The King’s School Gloucester A 0.5-5.5 St John’s College, Cardiff
Bye: Chepstow School A
Round 2
St John’s College, Cardiff 4-2 Hereford Cathedral School A
Sir Thomas Rich’s School A 2.5 – 3.5 Chepstow School A
Final
Chepstow 3 – 3  St John’s Cardiff  (St John’s won on board count)

Region 6 – Wales and South-West England
Conductor – Alan Thorn
Bristol Grammar School A
Chepstow School B; Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital A; Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital B; Torquay Boys’ Grammar School A; Torquay Boys’ Grammar School B

Round 1
Chepstow School B 5-1 Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital B
Bristol Grammar School A 2.5-3.5 Torquay Boys’ Grammar School B
Byes: Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital A; Torquay Boys’ Grammar School A
Round 2
Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital A 5-1 Chepstow ‘B’
Torquay ‘B’ 1-5 Torquay ‘A’
Final
Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital 4  –  2 Torquay ‘A’

Region 7 – Hants /Surrey/Sussex
Conductor – Phill Beckett
Bridgemary School A; Brighton College; Highcliffe School; Royal Grammar School, Guildford A; Wellington College; Winchester College A; Winchester College B; Winchester College D

Round 1
Bridgemary School A 0-6 Royal Grammar School, Guildford A
Highcliffe School 2-4 Wellington College
Brighton College 4-2 Winchester College B
Winchester College A 4.5-1.5 Winchester College D
Round 2
Wellington College 1 – 5 Royal Grammar School Guildford A;
Brighton College 5.5-0.5 Winchester College A
Final
Royal Grammar School Guildford 4 – 2 Brighton College

Region 8 – Surrey
Conductor – Phill Beckett
Guildford County School A; King’s College School Wimbledon A; Royal Grammar School, Guildford B; Royal Grammar School, Guildford C; Tormead School; Wilson’s School A; Yateley Manor School A

Round 1
Tormead School 0 – 6 Royal Grammar School, Guildford B
King’s College School Wimbledon A 3.5 – 2.5 Yateley Manor School A
Royal Grammar School, Guildford C 4 – 2 Guildford County School A
Bye: Wilson’s School A
Round 2
King’s College School Wimbledon A 4.5 –  1.5 Royal Grammar School Guildford B
Wilson’s School A 5.5 – 0.5 Royal Grammar School Guildford C
Final
King’s College School Wimbledon A  2 – 4 Wilson’s A

Region 9 – West London and Surrey
Conductor – Phill Beckett
Hampton School; King’s College Junior School Wimbledon A; Reigate Grammar School; Tiffin School; Wilson’s School D; Wilson’s School F

Round 1
Wilson’s School D 2-4 Reigate Grammar School
Wilson’s School F 1.5-4.5 Tiffin School
Byes: Hampton School; King’s College Junior School Wimbledon A
Round 2
Hampton School 4.5-1.5 Reigate Grammar School
King’s College Junior School Wimbledon A 2-4 Tiffin School
Final
Tiffin 2 – 4 Hampton

Region 10 Kent and Surrey
Conductor – David Matthews
Sevenoaks School; Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys; St Olave’s Grammar School, Orpington; The Judd School; The Skinners’ School A; Wilson’s School B

Round 1
Sevenoaks School 2-4 Wilson’s School B
The Skinners’ School A default St Olave’s Grammar School, Orpington w/o
Byes: The Judd School; Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys
Round 2
Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys 5 – 1 Wilson’s School B 
St Olave’s Grammar School, Orpington 3*-3 The Judd School (St Olave’s won on boardcount)
Final
St Olave’s Grammar School w/o Simon Langton Grammar School

Region 11 – London (1)
Conductor – David Matthews
Heathside Preparatory School; Mossbourne Community Academy; North Bridge House; St Paul’s Girls’ School; University College School A; Westminster School A; Westminster Under School A

Round 1
Heathside Preparatory School 0-6 University College School A
Westminster Under School A 4-2 St Paul’s Girls’ School
Mossbourne Community Academy 3.5-2.5 North Bridge House
Bye: Westminster School A
Round 2
University College School A 3* – 3 Westminster School A (UCS won on boardcount)
Westminster Under School A 6 – 0 Mossbourne Community Academy
Final
University College School 3* – 3 Westminster Under School (UCS won on boardcount)

Region 12 – London (II)
Conductor – John Swain
City of London School; Dulwich College; Eltham College; Fortismere School; Highgate School A; St Paul’s Junior School; Westminster School B

Round 1
Dulwich College 2-4 Eltham College
St Paul’s School 5-1 Highgate School A
Westminster School B 6-0 Fortismere School
Bye: City of London School
Round 2
Eltham College 5.5-0.5 Westminster School B
City of London School 4.5 – 1.5 St Paul’s School
Final
Eltham College 1 – 5 City of London School

Region 13 – North London/Herts
Conductor – John Swain
Mill Hill County High School A; North London Collegiate A; North London Collegiate B; Queen Elizabeth’s Barnet; The Haberdashers’ Aske’s School for Boys

Round 1
North London Collegiate B 0.5-5.5 Mill Hill County High School A
Byes: North London Collegiate A; Queen Elizabeth’s Barnet; The Haberdashers’ Aske’s School for Boys
Round 2
Mill Hill County High School A 2 – 4 Queen Elizabeth’s Barnet
The Haberdashers’ Aske’s School for Boys 5 – 1 North London Collegiate A
Final
Queen Elizabeth’s Barnet 3.5 – 2.5 Haberdashers’ Aske’s

Region 14 – Essex and East Anglia
Conductor – John Swain
Forest School; King Edward’s Grammar School, Chelmsford A; King Edward’s Grammar School, Chelmsford B; Norwich School A; Southend High School

Round 1
King Edward’s Grammar School, Chelmsford B 5.5-0.5 Forest School
Byes: King Edward’s Grammar School, Chelmsford A; Norwich School A; Southend High School for Boys
Round 2
Norwich School ‘A’ 0 – 6 King Edward’s Grammar School Chelmsford ‘A’
King Edward’s Grammar School Chelmsford ‘B’ 3 – 3* Southend High School for Boys (won on boardcount)
Final
Southend High School for Boys 1 – 5 King Edward’s Grammar School Chelmsford ‘A’


Repechage

Eton College, Windsor SL4 6DW on Sunday 29 April
Registration from 10.15am, play starts at 11.00am, finishes about 5.00pm
Entries after 21st April will be placed on a waiting list
Entry is free, and there are two places available for the National Final at Uppingham School on the 3rd – 4th July 2018
This is only for teams which qualified for the Regional Stage and then were unable to take up their place or who have been knocked out.

Entrants (as at 16th April) — Bristol Grammar School, The Skinners School, The Judd School, KEGS Chelmsford B, Mossbourne Community Academy, Dulwich College, Brighton College, Eton College, Mill Hill County High School, Tiffin School, King Edwards School Birmingham, Abingdon, Chepstow School, North London Collegiate School, Sevenoaks School

Enter online

 

Scroll Up