Board and Officers

ECF Board

dom
President
Dominic Lawson
Email
mike
Chief Executive
Mike Truran
Email
de
Director of Finance
David Eustace
Email
mp
Director of International Chess
Malcolm Pein
Email
dt
Director of Membership
Dave Thomas
Email

Director of Home Chess
Adrian Elwin
Email
alex
Director of Junior Chess & Education
Alex Holowczak
Email

Director of Women’s Chess

Chris Fegan
Email
Non-Executive Director
Julie Denning
Email
stephen-1-colour
Non-Executive Director
Stephen Woodhouse
Email
clissold
Non-Executive Chairman
Julian Clissold
Email
 

Officers who are members of Council


Chairman of the Council
Mike Gunn
Email
mp
Delegate FIDE
Malcolm Pein
Email
tim_herring
Chairman of Finance Committee

Tim Herring
Email
STERN-Robert-004-300x118
Chairman of Governance Committee
Robert Stern
Email
Ehr
Past CEO Serving on Council
Phil Ehr
Email
Tel: 07740 428029
Twitter: @phil4chess
 
Past President serving on Council
Vacant
Trustees of the Permanent Invested Fund
Ray B Edwards; Julian Farrand
Patrons
No current appointments
Direct Members’ Representatives
HLVPs, VPs, CVPs, Honorary Life Members, Life Members
Stewart Reuben Email; John Wickham Email
Platinum Members
Francis Bowers Email; Adrian Elwin Email
Gold Members
Ben Edgell Email; Roger Emerson Email
Silver Members
Michael Farthing Email; John Reyes Email
Bronze Members
Angus French Email; Gareth Ellis Email
 

Officers Reporting to the Board, President or Chief Executive

Company Secretary
Bruce Wallace Associates Limited
Email
Voting Register Officer
Michael Farthing
Email
ECF Data Controller
Gary Willson
Email
Manager of ICT
Vacant
Office Manager & Minutes Secretary
Gary Willson (as above)
ECF Membership Secretary
Christine Carcas
Email
Auditor
Goatcher Chandler, 10 Overcliffe, Gravesend, Kent DA11 0EF
Sport & Recreation Alliance Representative
Mike Gunn
Email

Officers Reporting to the Director of Women’s Chess

Manager of Female Social Media
Helen Frostick
Email
 

Home Chess Officers

Kevin-Staveley
Manager of the British Chess Championships
Kevin Staveley
Email
Carl-Portman-image
Manager of Chess in Prisons
Carl Portman
Email | Profile [PDF]
Controller of the Grand Prix
Vacant
Email

Controller, Counties Championship
Mark Murrell
Email
Chief Arbiter
Lara Barnes
Email
Manager of the National Club Championship
Guy Greenland
Email
Manager for Disabled Chess
Vacant
Email
Manager of Arbiters
Tom Thorpe
Email
Curator of Equipment
Vacant
 

International Chess Officers

Manager of Senior Chess
Stewart Reuben
Email

Finance Officers

Financial Controller
Vacant
Email
Finance and Taxation Consultant
Chris Mattos
Email
 

Membership Officers

BJVbcf2014
Manager of Grading
Brian Valentine
Email
Matthew-Carr
Grading Administrator
Matthew Carr
Email
Grading Website Officer
Jon Griffith
Email
International Rating Officer
Gary Willson
Email

Junior Chess and Education Officers

Manager of Coaches – Vacancy
Manager of Girls’ Chess – Vacancy
ECF Chess Academy Head – Andrew Martin Email
Manager of ECF Chess Academy – Vacancy
ECF Chess Academy Administrator – Vacancy
Manager of Junior Home Chess – Vacancy
Manager of Junior International Chess – Vacancy
Safeguarding Officer – Phillip Beckett Email
Manager of School Chess – Neill Cooper Email
National Secondary Schools Co-ordinator – Neill Cooper (as above)
Deputy National Secondary Schools Co-ordinator – Phillip Beckett Email
National Primary Schools Co-ordinator – Julian Clissold Email
Deputy National Primary Schools Co-ordinator – Vacancy
Junior Directorate Finance Manager – Christelle Hafstad Email
Junior Trip Co-ordinators 
Jay Atara | Michael McLaren | Debbie Taylor | Bernard Klingher | Simon Metcalfe | Glafcos Tombolis | Anand Verma
Controllers, English Youth Grand Prix – Charles & Christine Golding Email
Manager, Certificate of Excellence – Peter Turner Email

Publicity Officers


Publicity Officer
Mark Rivlin
Email

Social Media Manager
Phil Makepeace
Email
Webmaster
Andrew Walker
Email
 

Committees

International Selection Committee
Malcolm Pein (Chairman), David Openshaw, Jonathan Parker, Natasha Regan, Jonathan Speelman, William Watson

International Senior Selection Committee
Stewart Reuben (Chairman), Keith Arkell, Tony Ashby, Paul Littlewood, Ken Norman

Finance Committee
Tim Herring (Chairman), Ray Clark, Ian Reynolds and ex officio, the President and, by invitation, the Auditor

Governance Committee
Robert Stern (Chairman), Michael Farthing, Mike Gunn, Andrew Leadbetter and ex officio, the President

Committee for the County Championship National Stage Draw
The Chief Arbiter, the Director of Home Chess and County Championships Controller

Awards Committee – Paul Bielby (Chairman), Julie Denning, Roger Edwards, Stan Goodall, William Metcalfe, ex officio the Membership Director

Book of the Year – Ray Edwards (Chairman), Julian Farrand, Sean Marsh

Charity and Recognition Committee – David Eustace (Chairman), David Anderton, William Watson, Melville Rodriguez, Richard Fries, John Higgs and Chris Mattos

Library Committee
George Jelliss (Chairman)

To read the Directors and Officers Responsibilities Regulations – click here

Scroll Up