ECF Privacy Notice

Click for the Club Privacy Statement Template / Regulation 13 Cross Check

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

This notice applies to you if you are either:

1. a member of the Federation; or
2. a player who has participated in any event which has been submitted to us for grading.

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to the English Chess Federation (Registered Company number 05293039). Contact details are set out in the “Contacting us” section at the end of this privacy notice.

1. Personal Information we may collect from you

Members

When you sign up for membership with us, you may provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

o personal contact details that allow us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;
o date of birth and gender;
o membership details including start and end date;
o details of your club affiliation;
o records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
o any credit/debit card and other payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and details of the financial transactions with you;
o records of your attendance at any events or competitions hosted by us;
o images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings; and
o your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.

Players

If you are a player who has competed in an event submitted to us for grading we may obtain the following  personal information from you:

o name and club affiliation;
o date of birth and gender;
o records of results.

Coaches and Arbiters

If you are an ECF qualified Coach or Arbiter we may also hold the following personal information on you:

o coaching or arbiting qualification and officiating history;
o accreditation start and end date;
o Disclosuse and Barring Service status.

2. Special Categories of Personal Information

We do not collect special category information about you unless you voluntarily supply it to us directly.

3. Where we collect your information

We typically collect personal information about our members when you become a member of the English Chess Federation, or when the organiser of an event in which you have competed submits the results of that event for grading.

4. Uses made of the information

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

Purpose Personal information used Lawful basis
All Members
To administer any membership you have with us and managing our relationship with you and dealing with payments or enquiries made by you All contact and membership details, transaction and payment information, records of your interactions with us, and marketing preferences. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us. 
To send you information which is included within your membership benefits package, including details of competitions and events. All contact and membership details This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us. 
To send you any other appropriate marketing information including our newsletters. All contact and membership details and marketing preferences Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.
To answer your queries or complaints. Contact details and records of your interactions with us  We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with your membership.
Retention of records. All the personal information we collect We need to retain records in order to properly administer and manage your membership and in some cases, we may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain records.
For the purposes of promoting the sport, our events and membership packages. Images in video and/or photographic form. Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.
Players/participants
Retention of records Details of events played in,  results achieved, and grades calculated from this data We have a legitimate interest in retaining this data indefinitely as an historical record.
To conduct data analytics studies to better understand event attendance and trends within the sport. Records of your attendance at any events or competitions hosted by us.  We have a legitimate interest in doing so to ensure that our membership is targeted and relevant. 
Coaches and officials
To administer your attendance at any courses or programmes you sign up to All contact and membership details, transaction and payment data. Details of your coaching or arbiting qualifications and officiating history. This is necessary to enable us to register you on to and properly manage and administer your development through the course and/or programme.
To conduct performance reviews, managing performance and determining performance requirements Details of your coaching or arbiting qualifications and officiating history. Qualification start & end dates. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your accreditation.
To make decisions about your progression and accreditation status  As above.  As above.
To comply with legal obligations, for example, regarding people working with children or vulnerable adults to comply with our safeguarding requirements Information about your criminal convictions and offences As above.

For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information.  If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your position as a member.  For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the “Contacting us” section below.

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent.  Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.

1. Direct Marketing

Email, post and SMS marketing

From time to time, we may contact you by email, post or SMS with information about products and services we believe you may be interested in.

We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set. You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by emailing us at office@englishchess.org.uk. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.

2. Disclosure of your PERSONAL information

We share personal information with the following parties:

o Any party approved by you.
o To any governing bodies or regional bodies for the sports covered by our club: to allow them to properly administer the sports on a local, regional and national level.
o Other service providers: for example, payment processors, contractors or suppliers and IT services (including CRM, website, e-mail, video- and teleconference services);
o Our commercial partners: for the purposes of providing you with information on any tickets, special offers, opportunities, products and services and other commercial benefits provided by our commercial partners where you have given your express permission for us to do so;
o The Government or their agencies: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.
o Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above.

3. Transferring your PERSONAL INFORMATION internationally

The personal information we collect is not transferred to or stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union.

4. How long do we keep PERSONAL INFORMATION for?

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. Personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements. Information on results of events and your performance in them will be retained indefinitely as an historical record.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address.

You may be able to update some of the personal information we hold about you through our membership portal. Alternatively, you can contact us using by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

5. Your rights in relation to PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Law gives you the following rights in relation to your personal information:

o the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
o the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
o the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
o the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
o the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
o the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
o the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and;
o the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

Your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights. However, others of these rights may not apply  to the data we hold; for example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data so the right to object is not relevant.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information, you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

6. Changes to this Notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

7. Contacting us

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email office@englishchess.org.uk or write to us at The Watch Oak, Chain Lane, Battle, East Sussex TN33 0YD.

Version dated 24 May 2018


One of the requirements of the Data Protection Regulations which took effect last May is a Privacy Statement containing the details specified in Regulation 13. For the text of Regulation 13, please see the following link – GDPR Regulation 13

In order to assist clubs, the ECF has prepared a template Privacy Statement and a Regulation 13 cross check (follow the links below)

Club Privacy Statement Template | CPS Regulation 13 Cross Check

In both cases, you should know that they are general in nature and need to be adapted for the particular circumstances of each club. Also, the ECF is not in a position to provide legal advice and it is a matter for each club to satisfy themselves that they are complying with the requirements of GDPR.

Scroll Up