ECF Arbiter Course Registration

Upcoming courses

ECF Level 1 Arbiter Course
Course dates/schedule – five Tuesday evenings from 7.00pm to 9.00pm: 4th June; 11th June; 18th June; 25th June; 2nd July
Course fee – £40
Please note – participants must be at least Bronze members of the ECF on the date of the examination (2nd July)

As the course has proved very popular and attracted more than the expected number of participants, it has been decided to run two courses at the same time. Where two or more participants from the same household have registered, they will be assigned to the same course.

Course 1: Course Lecturer – Alex Holowczak; Assistant Lecturer – Chris Howell
Course 2: Course Lecturer – Matt Carr; Assistant Lecturer – Emma-Jane Billington-Phillips

The courses will be delivered via Zoom

Entries are now closed …


Previous courses

ECF Level 1 Arbiter Course
Course dates/schedule – five Thursday evenings from 7.00pm to 9.00pm: 7th September; 14th September; 21st September; 28th September; 5th October
Course fee – £40
Please note – participants must be at least Bronze members of the ECF on the date of the examination (5th October)
Course Lecturer – Matthew Carr; Assistant Lecturer – Emma-Jane Billington-Phillips
The course will be delivered via Zoom

22 people attended the course, 22 took the exam with 18 passing –
Gesneria  Cepoi, Andrew Drabble, Josue Estevez Fernandez, Matthew Holmes, Parit Jakhria, Aivar Jefremov, Raimund Klein, Aldrin Malibiran, Damian McCarthy, Edward Mospan, Nick Murphy, Bernadette Marie O’Brien, Samuel Parry, Lindsay Ryun, Sumathi Ravipati, Robin Slade, Olivia Smithies, Steve Westmoreland


ECF Level 1 Arbiter Course
Course dates/schedule – Saturday June 10th and Sunday June 11th 2023, from 10.30am to 4.30pm each day
Venue – Bridge & Patrixbourne CEP School, Conyngham Lane, Bridge, near Canterbury, Kent CT4 5JX
Course fee – £40
Ample free nearby car parking
Please note – participants must be at least Bronze members of the ECF on the date of the examination (11th June)
Lecturers – Alan Atkinson and David Clayton
In case of questions regarding the course, please contact Alan Atkinson at pheasantscroft@btinternet.com

13 people attended the course, 11 sat the exam and 11 people passed —
Patrick Burns, Don Richards, Domenico Napolitano, Finn Schell, Evelina Engelaityte, Owen Pennington, Robert Starley, Graeme Boxall, Clive Le Baigue, Stephen Berkley, Frank Usher


ECF Swiss-Manager Course
Tuesday May 2nd 2023 from 7.00 – 9.00pm on Zoom.
Entry fee is £6.00.
Participants must be at least Bronze members of the ECF when they register for the course.
Lecturer : Alex Holowczak; Assisted by: Matthew Carr and Emma-Jane Billington-Phillips


ECF Level 1 Arbiter Course
Course dates/schedule – five Tuesday evenings from 7.00pm to 9.00pm: 28th March; 4th April; 11th April; 18th April; 25th April
Course fee – £40
Course attendees will be able to attend an optional Swiss-Manager training session between 7.00pm and 9.00pm on 2nd May
Please note – participants must be at least Bronze members of the ECF on the date of the examination (25th April)
Course Lecturer – Alex Holowczak; Assistant Lecturer – Chris Howell
The course will be delivered via Zoom

37 people attended the course, 34 sat the exam and 30 people passed —
Alan Agnew, Alexander Conlon, Andrew Wainwright, Arran Jabbari, Carl Stephens, Cennydd Bowles, Chen Zheng, Christopher Lewis, Dan Hilditch-Love, David Horton, David Deacon, David Atkin, Diah Patel, Dipal Patel, Geoff Brown, George Miller, Helen Sayers, Jacob Hung, James Connors, John Moughtin-Leay, Joshua Morris, Marco Bottin, Mohammed Aqel, Nija Pradhan, Paul Spencer, Rebecca Zalane-Correa, Robin Yu, Sivanandan Velayutham, Stephen Humphreys, Tibo Rushbrooke


ECF Level 1 Arbiter Course
Course dates/schedule – September 10th & 11th 2022 (Saturday & Sunday) 9.00am – 5.00pm
Venue – Cheddleton Chess Club, St Andrews Church, Ostlers Lane, Cheddleton ST13 7HS
Course fee – £40
Please note – participants must be members of the ECF
Course Lecturer – Matthew Carr
Assistant Lecturer – Ravi Sandhu

10 people attended the course, 10 sat the exam and 7 people passed —
Charles Woodbridge, Colin Abell , Damien McElvenny, Keith Freshwater, Ljuba Lazarevic, Marcus Fung, Teja Koripalli


ECF Level 1 Arbiter Course
Course dates/schedule – five Monday evenings from 7.00pm to 9.00pm | 7th February; 14th February; 21st February; 28th February; 7th March
Course fee – £40
Please note – participants must be members of the ECF on the date of the examination (7th March)
Course Lecturer – Alex Holowczak; Assistant Lecturer – Matthew Carr
The course will be delivered via Zoom

43 people attended the course, 41 sat the exam and 37 people passed —
Agata Becker, Alzbeta Kluckova, Andrew McCumiskey, Angus James, Augustin Madan, Bill Upton, Christopher Jardine, David Ashby, Derrick Walker, Harrison Marriott, James Sutherland, Jean-Baptiste Jugand, John Bowley, Kai O’Neill, Ken McNulty, Liam Devlin, Malcolm Armstrong, Mark Leonard, Mark Hogarth, Maxamillian John, Michael Catabay, Mikhail Sedykh, Mohammad Islam, Neil Davies, Pawan Kumar Tarigopula, Peter Mulleady, Prasad Adepu, Rasa Norinkeviciute, Rohit Keshari, Sacha Torregrosa, Sharon Merchant, Stephen Deakin, Svetlana Sucikova, Tom Krause, Venkata R K Kilambi, Vince Southcott, Xirong Li


ECF Level 1 Arbiter Course
Course dates/schedule – five Monday evenings from 7.00pm to 9.00pm | 7th June; 14th June; 21st June; 28th June; 5th July
Course fee – £40
Please note – participants must be members of the ECF on the date of the examination (5th July)
Course Lecturer – Alex Holowczak; Assistant Lecturer – Matthew Carr
The course will be delivered via Zoom


ECF Level 1 Arbiter Course
Saturday 10th April 2021 1400-1600 and 1800-2100, and Sunday 11th April 2021 1400-1600 and 1800-2100
Successfully completing this course and test will allow participants to be entered as ECF Level 1 Arbiters and will allow registration as a FIDE NA.
The course will be delivered via Zoom, and the course fee is £40.


Course dates – 15th – 16th February 2020
Course venue – Daventry Court Hotel,
Course schedule – 9.00am – 1.00pm, 2.00pm – 5.00pm  on both days
Course fee – £30
Course Lecturer – Adrian Elwin; Assistant Lecturer – Alex Holowczak


Course dates – 5th – 6th October 2019
Course venue – Oxygen House, Grenadier Road, Exeter Business Park, Exeter EX1 3LH
Course schedule – 9.00am – 1.00pm, 2.00pm – 5.00pm  on both days
Course fee – £30
Course Lecturer – Adrian Elwin; Assistant Lecturer – Tom Thorpe

We had seven people attend the course in Exeter and take the exam, with the following six passing the exam and becoming Level 1 arbiters – Josh Blackmore, Graham Bolt, Tim Paulden, Sean Pope, Matthew Rolls, Sandesh Tathare


Course dates – 13th – 14th April 2019
Course venue – Staverton Park Hotel, Daventry Road, Daventry, Northamptonshire NN11 6JT
Course schedule – 9.00 – 13.00, 14.00 – 17.00 on both days
Course fee: £30
Course Lecturer – Adrian Elwin; Assistant Lecturer – Alex Holowczak

Many congratulations to Chris Strong, Dennis Dicen, Kishan Pattni, Manoj Arora and Phillip Orgler, all of whom passed with flying colours. They are now all level 1 arbiters.


Course dates – 17th – 18th November 2018
Course venue – University of Warwick, University Road, Coventry CV4 7AL
Course schedule – 10.00 – 13.00, 14.00 – 17.00 on both days
Course Lecturer – John Shaw; Assistant Lecturer – Thomas Thorpe

8 people attended the course and sat the exam, six people passed —

Jorel Ali; Chun Chiu; Thomas Evans; Sam Foster; Ravi Sandhu; Ian Walton


Course dates – 16th – 17th June 2018
Course venue – Holiday Inn Express, 58 Regents Park Road, London N3 3JN
Course schedule – 10.00 – 13.00, 14.00 – 17.30 on both days
Course Lecturer – IA Alex McFarlane; Assistant Lecturer – FA Daniel Gliddon

17 people attended the course and took the exam. The following 15 candidates were successful in passing the examinations and will be listed as Level 1 Arbiters —

Michael Bennett, Emma-Jane Billington-Phillips, Paul Bloom, Ashok Damodaran, Ionica Dragomir, Alexandros Ethelontis, David Okike, Lawrence Pettit, Time Seymour, Marcel Taylor, Thomas Villiers, Mikey Watson, Jo Wildman, Robert Willmoth, Peter Wood


Course dates – 19th – 20th May 2018
Course venue – Holiday Inn Express, 80 Ferensway, Hull HU2 8LN
Course schedule – 10.00 – 13.00, 14.00 – 17.30 on both days
Course Lecturer – IA Alex McFarlane; Assistant Lecturer – IA Lara Barnes

10 people attended the course. 9 were candidates in the exam. The following 8 candidates were successful in passing the examination and will be listed on the ECF Arbiter List as Level 1 Arbiters —

Thomas Hackett, Bryan Hesler, Joanne Hutchinson, Joe Kilshaw, Anita Somton, John Sugden, Somton Ukken, Douglas Vleeshhouwer


Course dates – 10th – 11th March 2018
Course venue – Millfield School, Butleigh Road, Street, Somerset BA16 0YD
Course schedule – 10.00 – 13.00, 14.00 – 17.30 on both days
Course Lecturer – NA John Shaw; Assistant Lecturer – FA Thomas Thorpe

12 people attended the course. 11 were candidates in the exam. The following 6 candidates were successful in passing the examination and will be listed on the ECF Arbiter List as Level 1 Arbiters —

Kevin Paine, Chris Lamming, David Culliford, Chris Purry, Matthew Turner, Oliver Howell


Course dates – 18-19 November 2017
Course venue – Wyboston Lakes Resort, Great North Road, Wyboston, Bedfordshire MK44 3AL
Course schedule – 10.00 – 13.00, 14.00 – 17.30 on both days
Course Lecturer – FA Adrian Elwin; Assistant Lecturer – NA John Shaw

The following 4 candidates were successful in passing the examination and will be listed on the ECF Arbiter List as Level 1 Arbiters —

Kevin Dalley, John Grasham, Lateefah Messam-Sparks, Dominic Tuohey


Course dates – 15-16 July 2017
Course venue – Wokefield Park Hotel, Goodboys Lane, Mortimer, Reading, Berkshire RG7 3AE
Course schedule – 10.00 – 13.00, 14.00 – 17.30 on both days
Course Lecturer – FA Adrian Elwin; Assistant Lecturer – FA Geoff Gammon

11 people attended the course, all registered through the ECF system. 9 were candidates in the examination. The following 8 candidates were successful in passing the examination and will be listed on the ECF Arbiter List as Level 1 Arbiters —

Anantha PP Anilkumar (snr) | Steve Sonnis | Igor Doklestic | Alex B Taylor | Rejean Dupuis | Rik Thomas | David Lettington | Ishan Wiratunga

Congratulations to everyone!

— Geoff Gammon, ECF Manager of Arbiters


Course dates – 21-22 January 2017
Course venue – St Johns Hotel, 651 Warwick Road, Solihull, West Midlands B91 1AT
Course schedule – 10.00 – 13.00, 14.00 – 17.30 on both days
Course Lecturer – IA Alex McFarlane; Assistant Lecturer – IA Alex Holowczak

15 people attended the course, all registered through the ECF system. 14 were candidates in the examination, and the following 11 candidates were successful in passing the examination, and so will be listed on the ECF Arbiter List as Level 1 Arbiters

Helen Archer-Lock | Susan Chadwick | Aarthi Damodaran | Jennifer Goldsmith | Bruce Holland | Michael Naylor | James Robinson | Simon Scott | Adam Taylor | Tim Wall | Michael Yeomans

Congratulations to all!

— Geoff Gammon, ECF Manager of Arbiters