Join_2016_blue
Renew_2016_blue
Grading_2016_blue
AskTheDirectors

Team Donations

For more details click here

Board and Officers

ECF Board

dom
President –
Dominic Lawson Email
mike
Chief Executive –
Mike Truran Email
de
Director of Finance –
David Eustace Email
mp
Director of International Chess –
Malcolm Pein Email
dt
Director of Membership –
Dave Thomas Email
alex
Director of Home Chess –
Alex Holowczak Email
traci
Director of Junior Chess & Education –
Traci Whitfield Email
hegarty01
Director Designate of Women’s Chess –
Sarah Longson (née Hegarty) Email
julc
Non-Executive Director –
Julian Clissold Email
Non-Executive Director – Julie Denning Email

Officers who are members of Council

Delegate FIDE – Malcolm Pein Email
tim_herring
Chairman of Finance Committee –
Tim Herring Email
STERN-Robert-004-300x118
Chairman of Governance Committee –
Robert Stern Email
Ehr
Past Chief Executive Serving on Council –
Phil Ehr Email Tel: 07740 428029 Twitter: @phil4chess
Past President serving on Council – Andrew Paulson
Trustees of the Permanent Invested Fund – Ray B Edwards; Julian Farrand; Keith B Richardson
Patrons – no current appointments
Direct Members’ Representatives
HLVPs, VPs, CVPs, Honorary Life Members, Life Members (2 posts) — Stewart Reuben Email; John Wickham Email
Platinum Members (2 posts) — David Fryer Email; Vacancy
Gold Members (2 posts) — William Armstrong 6 The Heights, Leek, Staffs ST13 7LQ Email; Robert Thompson Email
Silver Members (2 posts) — Michael Farthing Email; John Reyes Email
Bronze Members (2 posts) — Angus French Email; Vacancy

Officers Reporting to the Board, President or Chief Executive

philpott
Company Secretary –
John Philpott Email
Voting Register Officer – John Philpott (as above)
gary-e1429181183123
ECF Data Controller –
Gary Willson Email
Strategic Advisor – Vacancy
Manager of ICT – Vacancy
Sport & Recreation Alliance Representatives – Mike Gunn, Phil Ehr Email
Office Manager & Minutes Secretary – Gary Willson (as above)
Auditor – Goatcher Chandler, 10 Overcliffe, Gravesend, Kent DA11 0EF

Home Chess Officers

Kevin-Staveley
Manager of the British Chess Championships –
Kevin Staveley Email
Carl-Portman-image
Manager of Chess in Prisons –
Carl Portman Email | Profile [PDF]
BJVbcf2014
Manager of Grading –
Brian Valentine Email
Grading Website Officer – Jon Griffith Email
Controller of the Grand Prix – Vacancy Email
Controller, Counties Championship – Andrew Zigmond Email
Please mark emails clearly ‘Counties Championship’ – thank you
Grading Administrator – Paul Hatchett Email
Controller, County & District Correspondence Chess Championships – this event is being run by the BFCC
MrWelch
Chief Arbiter
/ Curator of Equipment – David Welch Email
Manager of the National Club Championship Guy Greenland Email
Manager for Disabled Chess – Jack Rudd Email
Matthew-Carr
Manager of Arbiters (Home) –
Matthew Carr Email

International Chess Officers

International Rating Officer – Gary Willson Email
Manager of Arbiters (International) – David Sedgwick
Manager of Senior Chess – Stewart Reuben Email

Finance Officers

Financial Controller – John Philpott Email
chris-Mattos-b
Finance and Taxation Consultant –
Chris Mattos Email

Membership Officers

Membership Secretary – Christine Carcas Email

Junior Chess and Education Officers

Manager of Coaches – Andrew Davies Email
Manager of Girls’ Chess – Matt Bridgeman Email
ECF Chess Academy Head – Andrew Martin Email
Manager of ECF Chess Academy – Vacancy
Manager of Junior International Chess – Vacancy
Safeguarding Officer – appointment to be confirmed by the Board
Junior Ratings Officer – Vacancy
NSC3
Manager of School Chess –
Neill Cooper [pic by John Upham] Email
National Secondary Schools Co-ordinator – Neill Cooper (as above)
Deputy National Secondary Schools Co-ordinator – Phillip Beckett Email
National Primary Schools Controller – Julian Clissold Email
Deputy National Primary Schools Controller – Vacancy
Junior Directorate Finance Manager – Christelle Hafstad Email
Junior Trip Co-ordinators 
John Higgs Email | Jay Atara Email | Michael McLaren Email | Debbie Taylor Email
Bernard Klingher Email | Simon Metcalfe Email | Glafcos Tombolis Email | Anand Verma Email
Controllers, English Youth Grand Prix – Charles & Christine Golding Email

Commercial Officers

Me-with-hat
Publicity Manager –
Mark Jordan Email
Manager, Certificate of Excellence – Peter Turner Email
DSC01623
Manager, Certificate of Merit –
John Upham Email
Webmaster – Andrew Walker Email

Committees

International Selection Committee
Opens: David Openshaw (Chairman), Jonathan Parker, Jonathan Speelman
Womens: David Openshaw (Chairman), Natasha Regan, Jonathan Parker, Jonathan Speelman

International Senior Selection Committee
Stewart Reuben (Chairman), Keith Arkell, Tony Ashby, Paul Littlewood, Ken Norman

Finance Committee
Tim Herring (Chairman), Ray Clark, Ian Reynolds and ex officio, the President and, by invitation, the Auditor

Governance Committee
Robert Stern (Chairman), Angus French, Mike Gunn, Richard Haddrell, Andrew Leadbetter and ex officio, the President

Committee for the County Championship National Stage Draw
The Chief Arbiter, the Director of Home Chess and County Championships Controller

Personnel Committee – John Wickham (Chairman), David Anderton, Debbie Taylor, ex officio The President and the Finance Director

Awards Committee – Stewart Reuben (Chairman), Roger Edwards, Stan Goodall, William Metcalfe, ex officio the Membership Director

Book of the Year – Ray Edwards, Julian Farrand, Sean Marsh

Charity and Recognition Committee – David Eustace (Chairman), David Anderton, William Watson, Melville Rodriguez, Richard Fries, John Higgs and Chris Mattos

Library Committee
David Anderton (Chairman), Andrew Farthing, George Jelliss and Gerry Walsh

To read the Directors and Officers Responsibilities Regulations – click here