Team Donations

For more details click here

Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

Recent updates

Post Calendar

August 2015
M T W T F S S
« Jul    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  

Board and Officers

Honorary Life Vice-Presidents
D W Anderton OBE, R J Edwards, A Farthing, B A Fewell, N Graham, D C Jarrett, C F W Johnson, A C Martin, C E Majer, R Moore, J Philpott, J Poole, S Reuben, G Turner, P Turner, G F Walsh, J Wickham

Honorary Life Members
J M Brew, T Bristow, M Foster MP, P C Gibbs, J M Glendinning, N A Grant, C M Gurney, R Gurney, M Johnson, C J A Jones, A F Kent, J A Leake, C R Moore, Sir J Morse, A Mothersill, G Pearce, A Philpott, Sir T Rice

ECF Board

President
Dominic Lawson
D2
Email
Chief Executive
Phil Ehr

Email
Tel: 07740 428029
Director of Finance
David Eustace

Email
Tel: 0207 4766324 /
07772 264551
Director of International Chess
David Openshaw

Email
Director of Membership
Dave Thomas
Dave Thomas
Email
Director of Home Chess
Alex Holowczak

Email
Director of Junior Chess
& Education

Traci Whitfield

Email
Commercial Director
Bob Kane

Email
[picture © John Upham]
Non-Executive Director
Julian Clissold

Email
4 Vale Street, Turton Bottoms, Nr. Bolton BL7 0EB
Tel: 01204 852036 / 07800 731053
Non-Executive Director
John Foley
Foley
Email

Officers who are members of Council

Delegate FIDE
Malcolm Pein
Pein
Email
Chairman of Finance Committee
Mike Truran

The Old Farmhouse, 7 Church Street, Ducklington, Witney OX29 7UA
Email
Chairman of Governance Committee
Chris Majer

18 Longmead, Woolmer Green, Knebworth SG3 6JH
Email
Past Chief Executive Serving on Council
Andrew Farthing
Andrew-Farthing
Past President serving on Council
Andrew Paulson
Trustees of the Permanent Invested Fund
Ray B Edwards
Julian Farrand
Keith B Richardson
Patrons – no current appointments
Direct Members’ Representatives
Honorary Life Vice Presidents, Vice Presidents, Corporate Vice Presidents, Honorary Life Members, Life Members (2 posts)
Stewart Reuben
11 Bevan Court, Clevedon Road, Twickenham, Middlesex TW1 2TS
Email
Chris Majer
Email
Platinum Members (2 posts)
Peter J B Wilson
11 Clos de Gibauderie, St Peter Port, Guernsey GY1 1XQ
Email
Vacant
Gold Members (2 posts)
William Armstrong
6 The Heights, Leek, Staffs ST13 7LQ
Email
Robert Thompson
Email
Silver Members (2 posts)
John Wickham
Email
Vacant
Bronze Members (2 posts)
Angus French
Email
Vacant

Officers Reporting to the Board, President or Chief Executive

Company Secretary
John Philpott

Email
Voting Register Officer
John Philpott (as above)

ECF Data Controller
John Philpott (as above)
Strategic Advisor
Chris Fegan
Email
Manager of ICT
Vacant
Sport & Recreation Alliance Representative
Mike Gunn
Email
Office Manager / Minutes Secretary

Gary Willson
Editor, Chess Moves
Vacant
Auditor
Goatcher Chandler
10 Overcliffe
Gravesend
Kent
DA11 0EF

Home Chess Officers

Manager of Women’s Chess
Sabrina Chevannes

Email
Manager of the 2015 British Chess Championships
Kevin Staveley
Kevin Staveley
Email
Manager of Chess in Prisons
Carl Portman

Email | Profile [PDF]
Update 2015 [PDF]
Manager of Grading
Brian Valentine
BJVbcf2014
Email

Grading Website Officer
Jon Griffith
Email
Armed Forces & Veterans Liaison
John Higgs
John Higgs
Email
Controller, Counties Championship
Andrew Zigmond
Email
Please mark emails clearly ‘Counties Championship’ – thank you
Grading Administrator
Richard Haddrell
48 Southview Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN4 9BX
Email
Controller, County & District Correspondence Chess Championships
This event is being run by the BFCC
Controller, Counties Rapidplay Championship
Vacant
Manager of the National Club Championship
Guy Greenland
Email
Manager for Disabled Chess
Jack Rudd
Email
Chief Arbiter / Curator of Equipment
David Welch
Dave Welch
Flat 1
63 Croxteth Road
Liverpool L8 3SF
Manager of Arbiters (Home)
Matthew Carr
Matthew Carr
9 Robin Close, Huntington, Cannock, Staffs WS12 4PQ
Email
Controller of the Grand Prix
Colin Gardiner
Email

International Chess Officers

International Rating Officer
Email
Manager of Arbiters (International)
David Sedgwick
Manager of Senior Chess
Stewart Reuben
Email

Finance Officers

Financial Controller
John Philpott

Email
Finance and Taxation Consultant
Chris Mattos
chris-Mattos-b
Email

Membership Officers

Membership Secretary
Christine Carcas
Email
 

Junior Chess and Education Officers

National Head Coach
GM Nicholas Pert
Email
Manager of Coaches
Andrew Davies
Email
Manager of Girls’ Chess
Vacant
Junior Ratings Officer
Vacant
Junior Development Officer
Vacant
Junior Development Assistant
Megan Owens
Email
Manager of School Chess
Neill Cooper

[pic by John Upham]
Email
National Secondary Schools Co-ordinator
Neill Cooper

Email
Deputy National Secondary Schools Co-ordinator
Phillip Beckett
Email
Senior Controller, National Schools Chess Championship
Richard Haddrell (as above)
National Primary Schools Co-ordinator (North)
Julian Clissold

Email
National Primary Schools Co-ordinator (South)
Vacant
Email
Junior Directorate Business Manager
Jim Wadsworth
Email
Junior Directorate Business Consultant
Kurt Moreby
Email
Junior Trip Co-ordinator (1)
John Higgs
John Higgs
Email
Junior Trip Co-ordinator (2)
Jay Atara
Email
Junior Trip Co-ordinator (3)
Michael McLaren
Email
Junior Trip Co-ordinator (4)
Debbie Taylor
Email
Controllers, English Youth Grand Prix
Charles & Christine Golding
Email
Manager, Certificate of Excellence
Peter Turner
Email
Junior Clubs Co-ordinator
Vacant

Commercial Officers

Publicity Officer
Vacant
Social Media Manager
Phil Makepeace
Email
Webmaster
Andrew Walker
Email
Manager, Certificate of Merit
John Upham

Email

Committees

International Selection Committee
Opens: David Openshaw (Chairman), Jonathan Parker, Jonathan Speelman
Womens: David Openshaw (Chairman), Natasha Regan, Jonathan Parker, Jonathan Speelman

International Senior Selection Committee
Stewart Reuben (Chairman), David Anderton, Paul Littlewood, Ken Norman, Peter Wilson

Finance Committee
Mike Truran (Chairman), Ray Clark, Ian Reynolds and ex officio, the President and, by invitation, the Auditor

Governance Committee
Chris Majer (Chairman), Mike Gunn, Richard Haddrell, Andrew Leadbetter, David Robertson and ex officio, the President

Committee for the County Championship National Stage Draw
The Chief Arbiter, the Director of Home Chess and County Championships Controller

Personnel Committee – John Wickham (Chairman), David Anderton, Debbie Taylor, ex officio The President and the Finance Director

Awards Committee – Stewart Reuben (Chairman), Roger Edwards, Stan Goodall, William Metcalfe, ex officio the Membership Director

Book of the Year – Ray Edwards, Julian Farrand, Sean Marsh

Charity and Recognition Committee – David Eustace (Chairman), David Anderton, William Watson, Melville Rodriguez, Richard Fries, John Higgs and Chris Mattos

Library Committee
David Anderton (Chairman), Andrew Farthing and Gerry Walsh

To read the Directors and Officers Responsibilities Regulations – click here

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on Pinterest