Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

ECF International Team

For more information regarding donations to the ECF International Team, click here

Post Calendar

October 2014
M T W T F S S
« Sep    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

British Champions 1904 – present

This is a long list – use the jump links to move to the decade that interests you

2000 | 1990 | 1980 | 1970 | 1960 | 1950 | 1940 | 1930 | 1920 | 1910

2014 Aberystwyth
Champion: Jonathan Hawkins, David Howell
Women’s: Amy Hoare
Senior: Mike Surtees
Senior Ladies: Gillian Moore
Under 21: Daniel Fernandez
Under 21 Girl: not awarded
Under 18: Ravi Haria
Under 18 Girl: Amy Hoare
Under 16: Tarun Malhotra
Under 16 Girl: Victoria Sit, Zoe Strong
Under 15: Michael Ashworth
Under 15 Girl: Zoe Varney
Under 14: James Golding, Richard Zhu
Under 14 Girl: Imogen Camp, Alice O’Gorman
Under 13: Arul Gupta, Girinith Haridas, Koby Kalavannan
Under 13 Girl: Asha Jina
Under 12: Anantha Anilkumar, Koby Kalavannan
Under 12 Girl: Mahima Raghavendra
Under 11: Sacha Brozel, Harvey Zhang
Under 11 Girl: Mahima Raghavendra, Thivyaa Rahulan
Under 10: Chirag Guha
Under 10 Girl: Venetia Sivarajasingham
Under 9: Adithya Pramod Paleri
Under 9 Girl: Venetia Sivarajasingham
Under 8: Savin Dias, X Henry Yu
Under 8 Girl: Navieinaah Haridas
Under 180: Guy J Batchelor, Richard B E Bryant
Under 160: Paul Stokes
Under 140: Alex ter Hark, Eleanor Hapeshi
Under 120: Gursharanjit Gill
Senior U150: John Gibson
Senior U130: Charles Costeloe, Michael Gunn

2013 Torquay
Champion: David Howell
Women’s: Sarah Hegarty, Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
Senior: Paul Timson, Graham Chesters, David Friedgood, Roger Emerson
Senior Ladies: Gillian Moore, Dinah Norman
Under 21: Yang-Fan Zhou
Under 21 Girl: not awarded
Under 18: Daniel Fernandez
Under 18 Girl: Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
Under 16: Ollie Willson
Under 16 Girl: Katherine Shepherd
Under 15: Paul Calderon
Under 15 Girl: Anna Wang
Under 14: Wiliam Claridge-Hansen
Under 14 Girl: Anna Wang
Under 13: Dion Huang
Under 13 Girl: Alysaa Wang
Under 12: Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
Under 12 Boys: Girinath Haridas, Koby Kalavannan
Under 11: Koby Kalavannan
Under 11 Girl: Sharon Daniel
Under 10: Sacha Brozel
Under 10 Girl: Laura Davidson, Mahima Raghavendra, Arushi Ramaiya
Under 9: Ieysaa Bin-Suhayl
Under 9 Girl: Srinidhi Dwarakanathan
Under 8: Haolin Zhao, Christopher Tombolis, Srinidhi Dwarakanathan, William Golding, Renesh Ratnesan
Under 8 Girl: not awarded
Under 180: Christopher Doran
Under 160: William Graham, Andrew MacQueen
Under 140: Jeffrey Fleischer, Robert H Willoughby
Under 120: Alex ter Hark
Senior U150: John Gorodi
Senior U130: Graham Shepherd

2012 North Shields
Champion: Gawain Jones
Women’s: Jovanka Houska
Senior: Norman Hutchinson
Under 21: James Adair
Under 21 Girl: Sue Maroroa-Jones
Under 18: William Foo, Marcus Harvey
Under 18 Girl: Radha Jain
Under 16: Oskar Hackner
Under 16 Girl: Chantelle Foster
Under 15: Henry Broadley, Adam C. Taylor
Under 15 Girl: Louise Head
Under 14: Tarun Malhotra
Under 14 Girl: Akshaya Kalaiyalahan, Cosima Keen, Jessica Wen
Under 13: Akito Oyama
Under 13 Girl: Anna Wang
Under 12: Anthony Zhang
Under 12 Girl: Monica Espinosa, Eva Ressel
Under 11: Arul Gupta
Under 11 Girl: Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
Under 10: Charlie McLaren
Under 10 Girl: Stephanie Du Toit
Under 9: Sacha Brozel
Under 9 Girl: Mahima Raghavendra
Under 8: Aditya Verma
Under 8 Girl: Arushi Ramaiya
Under 180: David Openshaw
Under 160: Harry Li
Under 140: Syringa Camp, Daniel Jazdzewski, Clive Pemberton, Owen Robson, David Walshaw
Under 120: Stephen Crockett, Gordon Glover, Peter Harrington, Gwilym Price

2011 Sheffield
Champion: Mickey Adams (4)
Women’s : Jovanka Houska (4)
Senior: David Anderton (5)
Under 21: David Howell
Under 18: Yang-Fan Zhou
Under 16: Craig Whitfield
Under 15: Oskar Hackner, Marcus Harvey
Under 14: Roy Y Zhang
Under 13: Ananthanarayan Balaji
Under 12: Matthew Wadsworth
Under 11: Yang-Jian Zhou
Under 10: Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
Under 9: Anthony Zhang
Under 8: Aditya Verma
Under 18 Girl: Shiela Dines
Under 16 Girl: Megan Owen, Ali Roy
Under 15 Girl: Radha Jain
Under 14 Girl: Louise Head, Katherine M Shepherd
Under 13 Girl: Cosima C Keen
Under 12 Girl: Cosima C Keen
Under 11 Girl: Eva Ressel, Beatrice Steele
Under 10 Boy: Anthony Y Zhang
Under 9 Girl:  Stephanie du Toit
Under 8 Girl: Aishwarya Lutchman-Singh
Under 180: James M Foster, Jasper Tambini
Under 160: Roger Greatorex, Mark A Reynolds
Under 140: Richard L Bowman, Simon Watson
Under 120: Shirdel Khosroabadi

2010 Canterbury
Champion: Mickey Adams (2)
Women’s : Jovanka Houska (3)
Senior: Paul Byway
Under 21: James Jackson
Under 18: Ryan Rhys Griffiths
Under 16: Adrian Archer-Lock, Sebastien Muheim
Under 15: Brandon Clarke, Gordon Scott
Under 14: Marcus Harvey
Under 13: Ravi Haria
Under 12: Tarun Malhotra
Under 11: Rohan Shiatis (b), Anna Wang (g)
Under 10: Ashwin Kalyana
Under 9: Zheming Zhang
Under 8: Zheming Zhang
Under 18 Girl: Lateefah Messam-Sparks
Under 16 Girl: Abigail Pritchard
Under 15 Girl: Megan Owen, Ali Roy, Maria Wang
Under 14 Girl: Radha Jain
Under 13 Girl: Katherine Shepherd
Under 12 Girl: Anna Wang
Under 10 Girl: Akashaya Kalaiyalahan, Imogen Turvey-Cross
Under 9 Girl:  Akashaya Kalaiyalahan
Under 8 Girl: Isabelle Gilbert
Under 180: Terence Turner
Under 160: Paul Jackson
Under 140: David Fowler, Charles Marsh
Under 120: Guy Baker, Matthew Wilson, Stephen Whatley, George Hollands

2009 Torquay
Champion: David Howell
Women’s: Jovanka Houska
Senior: David Anderton (4), Anthony Ashby, Geoffrey James
Under 21: David Howell
Under 18: David Howell
Under 16: Martin Brown
Under 15: Akash Jain
Under 14: Felix Jose Ynojosa
Under 13: Felix Jose Ynojosa
Under 12: Radha Jain, Adam Taylor
Under 11: Tarun Malhotra
Under 10: William Claridge-Hansen, Matthew J Wadsworth
Under 9: Rohan Shiatis
Under 8: Ryan Nathan Au
Girls U18: Sheila Dines
Girls U16: Sheila Dines
Girls U15: Abigail Pritchard
Girls U14: Megan Owens
Girls U13: Radha Jain,  Maria Wang
Girls U12: Radha Jain
Girls U11: Anna Wang
Girls U10: Yasmin Giles, Anna Wang
Girls U9: Nandaja Narayanan
Girls U8: Imogen Turvey-Cross
U-175: Peter Mercs
U-150: Robert Clegg
U-125: Laurence Jones
U-100: David Dunne

2008 Liverpool
Champion: Stuart Conquest
Women’s: Jovanka Houska
Senior: George Dickson (2), John Littlewood (2)
Under 21: Stephen Gordon
Under 18: James Hanley, Yang-Fan Zhou
Under 16: Sam Osborne
Under 15: James Foster
Under 14: Saravana Sathyanandha, Samuel Walker
Under 13: Felix Jose Ynojosa
Under 12: Felix Jose Ynojosa
Under 11: James Bowler, Megan Cleeves, Isaac B Sanders
Under 10: Joseph McPhillips
Under 9: Ravi Haria
Under 8: William Claridge-Hansen, Mark Kenyon, Rohan Shiatis
Girls U18: Sheila Dines
Girls U16: Lateefah Messam-sparks
Girls U15: Sheila Dines
Girls U14: Astghik Stepanyan
Girls U13: Jennifer Ehr,  Ali Roy
Girls U12: Radha Jain
Girls U11: Megan Cleeves
Girls U10: Katherine Shepherd
Girls U9: Yasmin Giles
Girls U8: Rebecca Swestun
U-175: Paul Evans, Derek Horseman
U-150: Keith Palmer, David Pearcey
U-125: Stephen Lloyd
U-100: Richard Fox, Stanley Johnson

2007 Great Yarmouth
Champion: Jacob Aagaard
Women’s: Keti Arakhamia-Grant (4)
Senior: David Anderton, Stewart Reuben
Under 21: Stephen Gordon
Under 18: David Howell
Under 16: Calum MacQueen
Under 15: Connor Woods
Under 14: Akash Jain
Under 13: Akash Jain, Rhys Cumming
Under 12: Saravanan Sathyanandha
Under 11: Henrik Stepanyan
Under 10: Robert Fitzgerald, Adam Taylor
Under 9: Isaac B Sanders
Under 8: Anna Wang
Girls U18: Selina Khoo
Girls U16: No contest
Girls U15: Lateefah Messam-Sparks
Girls U14: Sheila Dines
Girls U13: Megan Owens
Girls U12: Megan Owens, Ali Roy
Girls U11: Radha Jain
Girls U10: Chantelle Foster, Radha Jain
Girls U9: Katherine Shepherd
Boys U8: Ravi Haria , Ronan Magee, Otto Pyper, Matthew Wadsworth
U-175: Christopher Archer-Lock, Caius Turner
U-150: Robert Clegg, Brendan O’Gorman
U-125: Carl Gartside
U-100: Andy Howie

2006 Swansea
Champion: Jonathan Rowson (3)
Women’s: Keti Arakhamia-Grant
Senior: John Littlewood
Under 21: Stephen Gordon
Under 18: Gawain Jones
Under 16: Daniel Hall, Joseff Thomas
Under 15: Calum MacQueen
Under 14: Connor Woods
Under 13: George Salimbeni
Under 12: Akash Jain
Under 11: Robert White
Under 10: Thomas Senior
Under 9: Ram Mohan
Under 8: Robert Fitzgerald
Girls U18: Anya Corke
Girls U16: No contest
Girls U15: Lateefah Messam-Sparkes
Girls U14: Sheila Dines, Lateefah Messam-Sparkes
Girls U13: Sheila Dines
Girls U12: Megan Owens
Girls U11: Megan Owens, Maria Wang
Girls U10: Maria Wang
Girls U9: Radha Jain
Girls U8: Katherine Shepherd
U-175: Richard Bryant, Gordon Stables
U-150: Raymond Gamble, Jonathan Lai, Michael Lally, Nicola Thomas
U-125: Nicholas Carding, Michael Gunn
U-100: John Constable, Dinesh Jain, David Langridge, Lynsey Shovlin

2005 Douglas IoM
Champion: Jonathan Rowson
Women’s: No contest
Senior: David Anderton
Under 21: Stephen Gordon
Under 18: Stephen Gordon
Under 16: Peter Constantinou, Christopher Russell
Under 15: Lyall Bayliss, Daniel Hall, Joseff Thomas
Under 14: Murray David, Ankush Khandelwal, Jac Thomas
Under 13: David Groves, Richard Lobo
Under 12: Yang-Fan Zhou
Under 11: Megan Owens
Under 10: Jude Lenier, Saravanan Sathyanandha
Under 9: Jude Lenier, Nathan Taylor
Under 8: James Bowler
Girls U18: Jessica Thilaganathan
Girls U16: Lynsey Shovlin
Girls U15: Chantal Sirisena
Girls U14: Hannah Dale
Girls U13: Thilagini Anandajeyarath
Girls U12: Sheila Dines, Jessica Thilaganathan
Boys U11: Akash Jain, Ben Weatherfield
Girls U10: Megan Owens
Girls U9: Radha Jain
Girls U8: Radha Jain
U-175: Stephen Connor
U-150: Jeremy Fallowfield, Roger Howley
U-125: Andrew Winchcombe
U-100: Edward Farrington, Dinesh Jain, Doreen McIntosh

2004 Scarborough
Champion: Jonathan Rowson
Women’s: Keti Arakhamia-Grant
Senior: David Smith, F Norman Stephenson (2)
Under 21: Gawain Jones
Under 18: Samuel Williams, Thomas Eggleston
Under 16: William Bennet, Simon Fowler
Under 15: Simon Fowler
Under 14: Xi-Yang Guo, Daniel Hall, Anya Corke
Under 13: Ankush Khandelwal
Under 12: Richard Lobo, Jac Thomas
Under 11: Sheila Dines
Under 10: Saravanan Sathyanandha, Benjamin Wetherfield
Under 9: Daniel Fernandez, Daniel Hunt, Saravanan Sathyanandha
Under 8: Nathan Taylor, Milo Thrumble
Girls U18: Sabrina Chevannes
Girls U16: Selina Khoo
Girls U15: Selina Khoo
Girls U14: Anya Corke
Girls U13: Anya Corke
Girls U12: Amy Officer
Girls U11: Sheila Dines
Girls U10: Alexandra Bottemanne
Girls U9: Megan Owens
Girls U8: Maria Wang
U-175: Jeff Dawson, Patrick Gower, Paul Kendall, Gordon Stables
U-150: Jeremy Fallowfield, Mark Ozane
U-125: Richard Glover
U-100: Jonathan Hannah, Senthuran Sathyanandha

2003 Edinburgh
Champion: Abhijit Kunte
Women’s: Keti Arakhamia-Grant
Senior: David Anderton, George Dickson, F Norman Stephenson
Under 21: Pentala Harikrishna
Under 18: Sumeet Ghasi, Yashodan Gogte, Richard Mycroft
Under 16: William Bennet
Under 15: William Bennet
Under 14: James Hanley
Under 13: Thomas Pym
Under 12: Anya Corke
Under 11: Fenil Shah
Under 10: Gauri Chirukandath Manoj
Under 9: Prasanna Rao, Fenil Shah
Under 8: Sahaj Grover
Girls U18: Sabrina Chevannes
Girls U16: Priyanka Desai
Girls U15: Mrudula Namibar
Girls U14: No contest
Girls U13: Robyn Smith
Girls U12: Anya Corke
Girls U11: Amisha Parmar
Girls U10: Sheila Dines
Girls U9: Rhian Hughes
Girls U8: Megan Owens
U-175: C Paul Botham, Koichi Nicholas, Alec Toll
U-150: John Harbour, Chon Lee
U-125: Clive Pemberton
U-100: Tom Peet

2002 Torquay
Champion: Ramachandran Ramesh
Women’s: Humpy Koneru (2)
Senior: D George Ellison
Under 21: Krishnan Sasikiran
Under 18: Robert Payne
Under 16: Matthew Dignam, Thomas Eggleston
Under 15: Matthew Dignam, Thomas Eggleston
Under 14: Daniel Diamond
Under 13: Peter Roberson
Under 12: Thomas Pym
Under 11: Dhaval Adhav, Gauri Chirukandath Manoj , Anya Corke
Under 10: Gauri Chirukandath Manoj
Under 9: Gauri Chirukandath Manoj
Under 8: Yang-Fan Zhou
Girls U18: Teresa Khoo
Girls U16: Karen Bradley
Girls U15: Karen Bradley
Girls U14: Claire Morris
Girls U13: Sarah Hegarty
Girls U12: Poppy Aarons, Selina Khoo, Naomi Miller
Girls U11: Anya Corke
Girls U10: Amy Officer
Girls U9: Zoe Geidelberg,  Rhian Hughes
Girls U8: Rhian Hughes
U-175: Stephen Connor
U-150: Brendan O’Gorman
U-125: Theo Albrecht
U-100: Daniel Eichner

2001 Scarborough
Champion: Joe Gallagher
Women’s: Melanie Buckley
Senior: Neville Gill
Under 21: Richard Palliser, Nick Pert
Under 18: David Shaw
Under 16: Ezra Lutton
Under 15: Ezra Lutton
Under 14: Sumeet Ghasi
Under 13: William Bennet
Under 12: Simon Fowler, James Hanley
Under 11: Arjun Chirukandath Manoj
Under 10: Arjun Chirukandath Manoj
Under 9: Prasanna Rao, Fenil Shah
Under 8: Subin Sen
Girls U18: Teresa Khoo
Girls U16: Sabrina Chevannes
Girls U15: Sabrina Chevannes
Girls U14: Suzie Blackburn
Girls U13: Sarah Hegarty
Girls U12: Katie Martin
Girls U11: Selina Khoo
Girls U10: Selina Khoo
Girls U9: Venkata Sathapriya
Girls U8: Stephanie Hale, Rhian Hughes
U-175: Graham Borrowdale
U-150: Robert Heaton
U-125: Matthew Palmer
U-100: John Battersby, David Dunne

2000 Street
Champion: Julian M Hodgson (4)
Women’s: Humpy Koneru
Senior: John Toothill
Under 21: Brian Kelly, Nick Pert
Under 18: Bret Addison
Under 16: Andrew Hughes
Under 15: Kenan Boztas, Alexandra Kelly
Under 14: Eesha Karavade
Under 13: Sabrina Chevannes, Robert Payne
Under 12: Abhijeet Gupta
Under 11: Abhijeet Gupta
Under 10: Thomas Pym, James Snowden
Under 9: Sankalp Modwal, Thomas Robinson, Dana Hawrami
Under 8: Parimarjan Negi
Girls U18: Elaine Rutherford
Girls U16: Alexandra Kelly
Girls U15: Alexandra Kelly
Girls U14: Eesha Karavade
Girls U13: Sabrina Chevannes
Girls U12: Francesca Berlin, Danielle Gross, Claire Morris
Girls U11: Sarah Hegarty
Girls U10: Vellaikovil Sindhu
Girls U9: Amy Officer
Girls U8: Katie Hale, Amy Officer
U-175: Geoff Sage
U-150: Oliver Gill, Roger Hardy
U-125: Kenji Nicholas
U-100: Lawrence Beech

1999 Scarborough
Champion: Julian M Hodgson
Women’s: Harriet Hunt (4)
Senior: Ivor Smith
Under 21: Krishnan Sasikiran
Under 18: Kenan Boztas, Rafe Martyn, Shanker Menon, Martin Taylor
Under 16: Toby Stock
Under 15: Marieann Howard
Under 14: Andrew Farley
Under 13: Lawrence Trent
Under 12: Christopher Dorrington, Sumeet Ghasi, Amir Habibi, Jonathan Lappage
Under 11: William Bennet
Under 10: David Howell
Under 9: David Howell
Under 8: Christopher Bellin, Dana Hawrami, Selina Khoo, Sebastian Pozzo
Girls U18: Rosalind Kieran
Girls U16: Marieanne Howard
Girls U15: Marieanne Howard
Girls U14: Alison Winston
Girls U13: Teresa Khoo
Girls U12: Sabrina Chevannes
Girls U11: Sarah Hegarty
Girls U10: Sarah Hegarty
Girls U9: Selina Khoo, Naomi Miller
Girls U8: Selina Khoo
U-175: Alec Toll
U-150: Dave Stewart
U-125: Howard Berlin, Rod Burroughs
U-100: Edward Leung, Matthew Watson

1998 Torquay
Champion: Nigel D Short (3)
Ladies’: Susan Lalic (née Walker) (5)
Senior: Michael Cook (2)
Under 21: Miroslav Houska, Nick Pert, Krishnan Sasikiran
Under 18: Andrew Greet, David Buckley
Under 16: David Edwards
Under 15: David Edwards
Under 14: Lorin D’Costa
Under 13: Lorin D’Costa
Under 12: Chetan Deva, Thomas Nixon, Lawrence Trent
Under 11: Chetan Deva
Under 10: Lee Gold
Under 9: Samuel Buckley, Matthew D Elstrop, Thomas M Sharp
Under 8: David Howell
Girls U18: Iva Anguelov
Girls U16: Ivana Houska
Girls U15: Ivana Houska
Girls U14: Marieanne Howard
Girls U13: Lydia Goodwin
Girls U12: Alexandra  Wilson, Baisakhi Das
Girls U11: Sabrina Chevannes
Girls U10: Claire Morris
Girls U9: Poppy Aarons, Yasmin Ball, Colleen Halpin
Girls U8: Poppy Aarons
U-150: Stanley Cranmer
U-125: David Flynn
U-100: John Clarke

1997 Hove
Champion: Michael Adams (2),Matthew Sadler (2)
Ladies’: Harriet Hunt
Veteran: Michael Cook
Under 21: Krishan Sasikiran
Under 18: Andrew Dyce
Under 16: Bret Addison, James Bourne
Under 15: Bret Addison, David Bates, James Bourne, Laurence Rackham
Under 14: Craig Hanley, Alex Longson
Under 13: David Kay
Under 12: Kumardip Chakraborty
Under 11: Kenan Boztas, Krunal Kahar, Rafe Martyn, Lawrence Trent
Under 10: Stephen Gordon
Under 9: Jonathan Zoubaida
Under 8: Murugan Thiruchelvam
Girls U18: Ruth Bates, Heather Richards
Girls U16: Iva Anguelov
Girls U15: Ivana Houska
Girls U14: Sophie Tidman
Girls U13: Sophie Tidman
Girls U12: Marieanne Howard
Girls U11: Jessie Gilbert, Lydia Goodwin
Girls U10: Jessie Gilbert
Girls U9: Kathryn Barnes, Ketaki Kulkarni
Girls U8: Laura Hulley, Ketaki Kulkarni
U-125: Neil Lister
U-100: Gary Halsall, Ronald Vallance

1996 Nottingham
Champion: Chris G Ward
Ladies’: Harriet Hunt
Veteran: Dan Mayers
Under 21: Jonathan Parker
Under 18: Andrew Greet, Oliver Rosten, Rohan Churm
Under 16: Nathan Alfred, Mark Roberts
Under 15: Mark Roberts
Under 14: Bret Addison, Richard Watts
Under 13: Ross Rattray
Under 12: Christopher Charman
Under 11: Kumardip Chakraborty, Nicholas Timms
Under 10: Kumardip Chakraborty, Gawain Jones
Under 9: Ameet Ghasi
Under 8: Gawain Jones
Girls U18: Ruth Bates, Abigail Dyce, Mandy Haslinger, Emily Howard
Girls U16: Jessica Ho, Heather Richards
Girls U15: Melanie Buckley, Elise Ford
Girls U14: Jo Badger
Girls U13: Rosalind Kieran
Girls U12: Victoria Kowalkowski
Girls U11: Alison Winston
Girls U10: Lydia Goodwin
Girls U9: Heather Walker
Girls U8: Kathryn Barnes
U-125: Alan Coupe
U-100: Chris Dunlop

1995 Swansea
Champion: Matthew Sadler
Ladies’: Harriet Hunt
Veteran: Lim Kok-Ann (2)
Under 21: Matthew Sadler
Under 18: Adam Hunt
Under 16: Aiden Leech, Ian Debbage
Under 15: Nathan Alfred, Aiden Leech
Under 14: Peter Levermore
Under 13: David Hodge, Richard S Jones, Richard Palliser
Under 12: Matthew Broomfield
Under 11: Simon Buckley
Under 10: Alvin Kissoon
Under 9: Kumardip Chakraborty
Under 8: Kumardip Chakraborty
Girls U18: Mandy Haslinger
Girls U16: Ruth Bates
Girls U15: Ruth Bates, Jessica Ho
Girls U14: Jo Badger, Jessica Ho, Elise Ford
Girls U13: Jo Badger, Amanda John
Girls U12: Heather Richards
Girls U11: Claire Thrower
Girls U10: Leila Nathoo, Alison Winston
Girls U9: Christobel Harrington, Emily Player
Girls U8: Suzie Blackburn, Sara Higgins, Heather Walker

1994 Norwich
Champion: William Watson
Ladies’: Cathy Forbes (3)
Veteran: Gerald Botteley
Under 21: Andrew Webster
Under 18: James Cobb
Under 16: Peter Chaplin, Philip Goldstein, Lee Jacobs, Naveen Jain
Under 15: Naveen Jain
Under 14: Glen Parker, Michael Fisher
Under 13: Stephen Deall, David Tompson
Under 12: Russell Dickie, Mark Roberts
Under 11: Edmund Player
Under 10: Stephen Bough, Stephen Casement
Under 9: Simon Buckley, Arghyadip Das, Martyn Jones, Tania Sachdev
Under 8: Tania Sachdev
Girls U18: No contest
Girls U16: Emily Howard
Girls U15: Emily Howard
Girls U14: Ruth Bates, Jessica Ho
Girls U13: Jessica Ho
Girls U12: Jo Badger, Emily Orton
Girls U11: Rosalind Kieran
Girls U10: Tania Sachdev
Girls U9: Tania Sachdev
Girls U8: Tania Sachdev

1993 Dundee
Champion: Michael Hennigan
Ladies’: Saheli Dhar
Veteran: Lim Kok-Ann, Roelof Westra
Under 21: Dharshan Kumaran
Under 18: Stephen Gillen
Under 16: Tom Hinks-Edwards, Ruth Sheldon
Under 15: Joel Newman, Thomas Walton
Under 14: Brian Kelly
Under 13: Duncan Harwood
Under 12: Stewart Haslinger
Under 11: Simon Armour
Under 10: Leigh Debbage
Under 9: Stephen Casement, Stephen Clark
Under 8: Alvin Kissoon, Graham Walker
Girls U18: Fiona Webster
Girls U16: Ruth Sheldon
Girls U15: Heather Lang
Girls U14: Emily Howard
Girls U13: Mandy Haslinger
Girls U12: Mandy Haslinger
Girls U11: Claire Thrower
Girls U10: Elaine Rutherford
Girls U9: Claire Thrower
Girls U8: Tania Sachdev

1992 Plymouth
Champion: Julian M Hodgson
Ladies’: Susan Arkell
Veteran: Joe Soesan (2)
Under 21: Dharshan Kumaran
Under 18: Simon Lunn
Under 16: James Vigus
Under 15: Richard Gaughan
Under 14: James Clifford, Luke McShane
Under 13: Manthan Chokshi
Under 12: Andrew Greet
Under 11: Andrew Bamford
Under 10: Timothy Holmes
Under 9: Ronan Murphy
Under 8: Adway Chowdhuri
Girls U18: Ann-Marie Ashby
Girls U16: Emily Howard
Girls U15: Ayesha Nathoo, Sally Smith
Girls U14: Charmaine Webster
Girls U13: Lorna Burrows, Emily Howard
Girls U12: Mandy Haslinger, Catherine Holmes
Girls U11: Mandy Haslinger
Girls U10: Jo Badger
Girls U9: Rosalind Kieran, Siobhan O’Neill, Claire Thrower
Girls U8: Siobhan O’Neill

1991 Eastbourne
Champion: Julian M Hodgson
Ladies’: Susan Arkell
Veteran: Joe Soesan
Under 21: Michael Hennigan
Under 18: Gareth Haslinger
Under 16: Peter Hughes
Under 15: Adrian Gillen
Under 14: Richard Bates, Mark Ferguson, Adam Hunt, Harriet Hunt
Under 13: Tim Mifsud
Under 12: Rowan Brown
Under 11: Dipanyan Das
Under 10: Joseph Conlon, Karl Mah
Under 9: Luke McShane
Girls U18: Ann-Marie Ashby
Girls U16: Tracey Thompson, Fiona Webster
Girls U15: Fiona Webster
Girls U14: Harriet Hunt
Girls U13: Harriet Hunt
Girls U12: Emily Howard
Girls U11: Ruth Sheldon
Girls U10: Elise Ford
Girls U9: Rosalind Kieran

1990 Eastbourne
Champion: H James Plaskett
Ladies’: Susan Arkell
Veteran: Philip Hoad (8)
Under 21: Michael Adams
Under 18: Stephen Calderwood, Chris Ray
Under 16: James Poulton
Under 15: Blair Connell, Stephen  Joseph
Under 14: Joe Vere
Under 13: Paul Griffiths
Under 12: Luke Russell
Under 11: James Vigus
Under 10: Adam Hunt
Under 9: Karl Mah
Girls U18: Heidi Heron
Girls U16: Cathy Haslinger, Sarah Joy
Girls U15: Tracey Thompson
Girls U14: Fiona Webster
Girls U13: Harriet Hunt, Louisa Orton
Girls U12: Harriet Hunt
Girls U11: Emily Howard
Girls U10: Ruth Bates
Girls U9: Mandy Haslinger

1989 Plymouth
Champion: Michael Adams
Ladies’: Rani Hamid (3)
Veteran: Philip Hoad
Under 21: Michael Adams
Under 18: Michael Harris
Under 16: Paul Brown, John Merriman, Mark Sanger
Under 15: James Poulton
Under 14: Stephen Willetts
Under 13: Stephen Gillen, David Jagoe
Under 12: Adrian Gillen
Under 11: Edward Goodall
Under 10: James Vigus
Under 9: Joseph Conlon
Girls U18: Julie Harwar, Cathy Haslinger, Heidi Heron
Girls U16: Angela Eyton
Girls U15: Jane Eastwood
Girls U14: Sarah Joy, Tracey Thompson
Girls U13: Kate Horsfield,  Fiona Webster
Girls U12: Harriet Hunt
Girls U11: Harriet Hunt, Ayesha Nathoo
Girls U10: Mandy Haslinger
Girls U9: Mandy Haslinger

1988 Blackpool
Champion: A Jonathan Mestel (3)
Ladies’: Cathy Forbes
Veteran: Donald Baldwin
Under 21: Michael Adams
Under 18: Ian MacKay
Under 16: Edward Holland, Philip Whitworth
Under 15: Oliver Worsfold
Under 14: Simon Pain, Darryl Wolstencroft
Under 13: Simon Ansell, Matthew Turner
Under 12: Andrew Eyton
Under 11: Blair Connell
Under 10: Andrew Calderwood
Under 9: James Vigus
Under 8: Joseph Conlon
Girls U18: Natasha Regan
Girls U16: Jane Eastwood, Angela Eyton
Girls U15: Genevieve O’Farrell
Girls U14: Emilia Holland, Sarah Joy, Rachel Mothersill
Girls U13: Sarah Joy, Claire Lusher
Girls U12: Fiona Webster
Girls U11: Helen Burns, Ayesha Nathoo
Girls U10: Ayesha Nathoo
Girls U9: Amy Kieran

1987 Swansea
Champion: Nigel D Short
Ladies’: Cathy Forbes
Veteran: Philip Hoad
Under 21: Stuart Conquest
Under 18: Richard Tozer
Under 16: Matthew Piper, Andrew Webster
Under 15: Alex Gillies, Lee Jones, Matthew Piper
Under 14: Lee Jones
Under 13: James Poulton
Under 12: Selim
Under 11: Daniel Rosenberg
Under 9: Andrew Calderwood, Brian MacFarlane, Alal Miah
Girls U18: Julie Harwar, Natasha Regan
Girls U16: Cathy Haslinger
Girls U15: Cathy Haslinger
Girls U14: Jane Eastwood
Girls U13: Jane Eastwood
Girls U12: Joanne Smith
Girls U11: Jody Saunders
Girls U9: Ayesha Nathoo

1986 Southampton
Champion: Jonathan S Speelman (3)
Ladies’: Susan Arkell (née Walker)
Veteran: Philip Hoad
Under 21: Michael Adams, Mark Condie, Stuart Conquest, Neil McDonald
Under 18: Philip Morris
Under 16: Chris Duncan, Richard Tozer
Under 15: Graeme Buckley, Jonathan Rogers
Under 14: Andrew Webster
Under 13: Andrew Webster
Under 12: Andrew Jones
Under 11: David Essex
Under 9: Irfan Nathoo
Girls U18: Caroline Hallett
Girls U16: Hazel (Shanti) Eaves
Girls U15: Julie Harwar
Girls U14: Cathy Haslinger
Girls U13: Cathy Haslinger
Girls U12: Joanne Smith
Girls U11: Claire Lusher
Girls U9: Jody Saunders

1985 Edinburgh
Champion: Jonathan S Speelman
Ladies’: Rani Hamid
Veteran: Donald Andrew, Harry Golombek (2),Philip Hoad
Under 21: Mark Condie
Under 18: Sean Elliot
Under 16: Paul Georghiou, Diarmuid Simpson, David Wood
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Jonathan Hutchings
Under 12: Stephen Cullip
Under 11: Andrew Keehner
Under 9: Steven Woodford
Girls U18: Sarah Christopher
Girls U16: Caroline Hallett
Girls U14: Deborah Johnson
Girls U12: Cathy Haslinger, Clare Joy
Girls U11: Cathy Haslinger
Girls U9: Nicola Hon

1984 Brighton
Champion: Nigel D Short
Ladies’: Bhagyashree Sathe, Vasanti Unni
Veteran: Harry Golombek, Philip Hoad
Under 21: Stuart Brown
Under 18: Neil Crickmore, Neil McDonald
Under 16: Chris Ward, Philip Rossiter
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Dale James, Stephen McQuillan
Under 12: Mark Walker, James Akehurst
Under 11: Matthew Sadler
Under 9: David Essex
Girls U18: No contest
Girls U16: Mandy Hepworth
Girls U14: Deborah Johnson, Julia  Baxendine
Girls U12: Claire Ashby
Girls U11: Donna Pothecary, Cathy Haslinger
Girls U9: Sarah Joy, Caroline Green

1983 Southport
Champion: A Jonathan Mestel
Ladies’: Rani Hamid, Helen Milligan
Veteran: Philip Hoad
Under 21: Nick Thomas, Craig Dawson, Farrukh Khan, D Brett Lund
Under 18: Brian Sharp, David Watts
Under 16: Neil McDonald
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Philip Rossiter
Under 11: Jason Glass
Girls U18: Susan Walker
Girls U16: Cathy Forbes
Girls U14: Caroline Hallett
Girls U11: Ann-Marie Ashby, Claire Ashby

1982 Torquay
Champion: Anthony J Miles
Ladies’: Jane Garwell
Veteran: Philip Hoad
Under 21: Michael Kerridge
Under 18: Graham Waddingham
Under 16: Tim Wall
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Mark Wheeler
Under 11: Michael Adams
Girls U18: Karen Cartmel
Girls U16: Susan Walker
Girls U14: Mina  Eaves
Girls U11: Sabrina Needham

1981 Morecambe
Champion: Paul E Littlewood
Ladies’: Sheila Jackson (4)
Under 21: M Paul Townsend
Under 18: Andrew  Dyson, Michael Kerridge, John Richardson
Under 16: Neil Carr, Craig Dawson
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: David Watts
Under 11: Darren Wheeler
Girls U18: Lavinia Pereira
Girls U16: Karen Cartmel
Girls U14: Caroline Hallett

1980 Brighton
Champion: John DM Nunn
Ladies’: Sheila Jackson
Under 21: Andrew Lewis
Under 18: Peter Wells
Under 16: Andrew Dyson
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Edward Lee
Under 11: Joe Hockaday, Philip J Rossiter, Jeremy P Sharp, Mark Wheeler, David Wood
Girls U18: Clare Whitehead
Girls U16: Karen Cartmel,
Lavinia Pereira
Girls U14: Susan Walker, Mandy Hepworth

1979 Chester
Champion: Robert Bellin
Ladies’: Jana Hartston (8)
Under 21: Nigel Davies
Under 18: Steve Kerr
Under 16: Peter Wells
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Gary Lane
Under 11: Edward S Lee
Girls U18: Claire Watkins
Girls U14: No contest

1978 Ayr
Champion: Jonathan S Speelman
Ladies’: Sheila Jackson
Under 21: Daniel Shuttleworth, Thomas Clarke, Andrew Muir, John Hall
Under 18: Stephen Quigley
Under 16: Thomas Milligan
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Michael Bennett, Peter Wells
Under 11: Neil L Carr
Girls U18: Carey Groves
Girls U14: Gaynor James

1977 Brighton
Champion: George S Botterill (2)
Ladies’: Jana Hartston
Under 21: Julian Hodgson, William Watson
Under 18: Malcolm Pein, Simon Knott
Under 16: Nicholas Ivell
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Daniel King, Neale Walford
Under 11: James Hockaday, Darren Lee
Girls U18: Clare Whitehead
Girls U14: Carey Groves

1976 Portsmouth
Champion: A Jonathan Mestel
Ladies’: Jana Hartston
Under 21: Richard Britton, Clifford Chandler, Robin Haldane
Under 18: Jonathan Benjamin
Under 16: David Cummings
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Clive Frostick
Under 11: Anthony Dyson
Girls U18: Angela Eagle, Jane Garwell
Girls U14: Clare Whitehead

1975 Morecambe
Champion:  William R Hartston (2)
Ladies’: Sheila Jackson
Under 21: Paul Littlewood
Under 18: Richard Britton
Under 16: Trevor Fernley, Peter Sowray
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Nicholas Benjamin
Under 11: Neale Walford
Girls U18: Jane Seymour
Girls U14: Helen Granat

1974 Clacton
Champion: George S Botterill
Ladies’: Jana Hartston
Under 21: John Nicholson
Under 18: Colin Crouch
Under 16: Chris Baker, Paul Hadden, H Dugald McPherson, Shaun Taulbut
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Paul Smith
Girls U18: Jane Anson
Girls U14: Helen Granat

1973 Eastbourne
Champion: William R Hartston
Ladies’: Jana Hartston
Under 21: Louis Marks
Under 18: Jonathan Kinlay
Under 16:  Russell Picot
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Jonathan Benjamin
Girls U18: Susan Hutchinson, Mary Hutchinson, Elizabeth Sadler
Girls U14: Julia Park

1972 Brighton
Champion:  Brian R Eley
Ladies’: Jana Hartston
Under 21: John Quinn
Under 18: Paul Littlewood
Under 16: Colin Crouch
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Christopher Gladwin
Girls U18: Susan Caldwell
Girls U14: Sheila Jordan

1971 Blackpool
Champion:  Raymond D Keene
Ladies’: Jana Hartston
Under 21: Anthony Miles
Under 18: Jonathan Mestel
Under 16: Chris Cooley
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Peter Cooley
Girls U18: Sheila Jackson
Girls U14: Susan Caldwell

1970 Coventry
Champion: Robert G Wade (2)
Ladies’: Jana Hartston (née Malypetrova)
Under 21: David Wise
Under 18: John Nicholson, Johann P Sommerville, Kevin Wicker
Under 16: Jonathan Mestel, Jon Speelman
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Terence Chapman
Girls U18: Alison Povall
Girls U14: Sheila Jackson

1969 Rhyl
Champion:  Jonathan Penrose (10)
Ladies’: Rowena M Bruce (11), Dinah Dobson (3)
Under 21: Richard Eales
Under 18: Clive Cubitt
Under 16: Michael Stean
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Jon Speelman
Girls U18: Genine Fielding, Mary McGinn

1968 Bristol
Champion:  Jonathan Penrose
Ladies’: Dinah Dobson
Under 21:  Louis de Veauce
Under 18: Martyn Corden
Under 16: Richard Bailey
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Anthony Miles
Girls U18: Manel Saverymuttu

1967 Oxford
Champion:  Jonathan Penrose
Ladies’: Rowena M Bruce, Dinah Dobson
Under 21: Leslie Tate
Under 18: Jeff Horner, Graham Speed, Peter Waters
Under 16: Martyn Corden, Peter Karmaz, Seth Saverymuttu
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: John Nunn
Girls U18: Kathleen Patterson

1966 Sunderland
Champion:  Jonathan Penrose
Ladies’: Margaret EE Clarke, Gillian Moore
Under 21: Brian Denman, Alan Ludgate
Under 18: Terry Baldwin, Simon Webb
Under 16: Richard Eales, A Howard Williams
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Robert Bellin, Robert Woodford
Girls U18: Julie Dobson, Rosemary McWaters, Marjorie Moore

1965 Hastings
Champion:  Peter N Lee
Ladies’: Elaine Pritchard (4)
Under 21: Andrew Whiteley
Under 18: Michael Walsh
Under 16: Ivor Friedlander, Alan Perkins
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Gordon Campbell
Girls U18: Marcia Syme

1964 Whitby
Champion:  Michael J Haygarth
Ladies’: P Anne Sunnucks (3)
Under 21: Christopher Woodcock
Under 18:  Brian Denman, Ray Keene
Under 16: Leslie Tate
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Timothy Gluckman, Martin Myant
Girls U18: Dinah Dobson

1963 Bath
Champion: Jonathan Penrose
Ladies’: Rowena M Bruce
Under 21: Michael Basman, Ronald Harris
Under 18: Peter Jamieson
Under 16: Nick Paterson
Under 15: No contest
Under 14: Terry Baldwin
Girls U18: Dinah Dobson, Gillian Moore, Marcia Syme

1962 Whitby
Champion: Jonathan Penrose
Ladies’: Rowena M Bruce
Under 21: Keith Richardson
Under 18: Peter Lee
Under 15:  Ron Moss
Girls’: Gillian Moore

1961 Aberystwyth
Champion: Jonathan Penrose
Ladies’: Eileen B Tranmer (4)
Under 21: David Wells
Under 18:  Richard Beach
Under 15:  Peter Murphy
Girls’: Verina Horsnell

1960 Leicester
Champion: Jonathan Penrose
Ladies’: Rowena M Bruce
Under 21: No contest
Under 18:  Derek Thomson
Under 15: Victor Knox
Girls’: Verina Horsnell

1959 York
Champion: Jonathan Penrose
Ladies’: Rowena M Bruce
Under 21: No contest
Under 18:  Malcolm Firth, John Lawrence, Keith Oliff
Under 15: Graham Chesters, D Ian Reynolds
Girls’: Rosalie Norbury

1958 Leamington
Champion: Jonathan Penrose
Ladies’: P Anne Sunnucks
Under 21: No contest
Under 18:  David Mabbs
Under 15: Martin J Neave, Michael Stevenson
Girls’: Sheila Corbyn

1957 Plymouth
Champion: Stefan Fazekas
Ladies’: P Anne Sunnucks
Under 21: No contest
Under 18:  David Rumens
Under 15:  John Lawrence, Colin Waring
Girls’: Sheila Corbyn

1956  Blackpool
Champion: C Hugh O’D Alexander (2)
Ladies’: Elaine Pritchard (née Saunders)
Under 21: No contest
Under 18:  Clive Girling, Michael MacDonald-Ross
Under 15: David Macdonald
Girls’: Margaret Wood

1955 Aberystwyth
Champion: Harry Golombek (3)
Ladies’: Rowena M Bruce, Joan Doulton
Under 21: John Taylor
Under 18:  Cliff Tayar, David Tidmarsh
Girls’: Margaret Wood

1954 Nottingham
Champion: Leonard W Barden, Alan Phillips
Ladies’: Rowena M Bruce
Under 21: Bernard Cafferty
Under 18:  Keith Sales
Girls’: Myrtle Barnes

1953 Hastings
Champion:  D Abraham Yanofsky
Ladies’: Eileen B Tranmer
Under 21: Derek F Griffiths
Under 18: Kenneth Inwood
Girls’: Myrtle Barnes

1952 Chester
Champion: Robert G Wade
Ladies’: No contest
Boys’: Bernard Cafferty, Peter Gibbs, Peter Sanderson
Girls’: Margaret Wood

1951 Swansea
Champion: Ernst L Klein
Ladies’: Rowena M Bruce
Boys’: Malcolm Barker
Girls’: Ann Bennett

1950 Buxton
Champion: Reginald J Broadbent (2)
Ladies’: Rowena M Bruce (née Dew)
Boys’:  Malcolm Barker
Girls’: Jean Craker

1949 Felixstowe
Champion: Harry Golombek
Ladies’: Eileen B Tranmer
Boys’: Malcolm Barker
Girls’: Jean Craker

1948 London
Champion: Reginald J Broadbent
Ladies’: Edith C Price (5)
Boys’: Derek Horseman
Girls’: Audrey Pocknell

1947 Harrogate
Champion: Harry Golombek
Ladies’: Eileen B Tranmer
Boys’: Jonathan Penrose
Girls’: Audrey Pocknell

1946 Nottingham
Champion: Robert F Combe
Ladies’:  Elaine Saunders
Boys’: John Fuller
Girls’: Pamela Heath

1945 No contest

1944 London
Champion: No contest
Ladies’: No contest
Boys’: No contest
Girls’: Lorna Judge

1943 London
Champion: No contest
Ladies’: No contest
Boys’: No contest
Girls’: Barbara Judge

1941-42 No contest

1940  Hastings
Champion: No contest
Ladies’: No contest
Boys’: John Richardson
Girls’: No contest

1939 Bournemouth
Champion:  No contest
Ladies’:  Elaine Saunders
Boys’: Alan Duff
Girls’: Phyllis Prosser

1938 Brighton
Champion:  C Hugh O’D Alexander
Ladies’: Minnie Musgrave
Boys’: Alan Duff
Girls’: Elaine Saunders

1937 Blackpool
Champion: William A Fairhurst
Ladies’:  Rowena M Dew
Boys’: Alan Duff
Girls’: Elaine Saunders

1936 Bournemouth (Men) & Nottingham (Ladies)
Champion: William Winter (2)
Ladies’: Edith M Holloway
Boys’: Leonard O’Neill
Girls’: Elaine Saunders

1935 Great Yarmouth
Champion: William Winter
Ladies’: Edith MA Michell (3)
Boys’: Frank Parr
Girls’: Beatrice Walsh

1934 Chester
Champion: Sir George A Thomas (2)
Ladies’:  Mary D Gilchrist (2)
Boys’: David Rabinovich
Girls’:  Gladys Kay

1933 Hastings
Champion: Mir Sultan Khan (3)
Ladies’: Miss Fatima
Boys’: Alfred Down
Girls’ (U18): Muriel Ballard

1932 London
Champion: Mir Sultan Khan
Ladies’: Edith MA Michell
Boys’: Alfred Down

1931 Worcester
Champion: Frederick D Yates (6)
Ladies’: Edith MA Michell, Amy E Wheelwright
Boys’: James Craddock

1930 Scarborough
Champion:  No contest
Ladies’: Agnes Stevenson (4)
Boys’: James Craddock

1929 Ramsgate
Champion: Mir Sultan Khan
Ladies’ : Mary D Gilchrist
Boys’: James Craddock

1928 Tenby
Champion: Frederick D Yates
Ladies’: Edith C Price
Boys’: Alfred Mortlock

1927 London
Champion: No contest
Ladies’: No contest
Boys’: Geoffrey Rowson

1926 Edinburgh
Champion: Frederick D Yates
Ladies’: Agnes Stevenson (4)
Boys’: C Hugh O’D Alexander

1925 Stratford upon Avon
Champion: Henry E Atkins (9)
Ladies’: Agnes Stevenson
Boys’: Wilfred Pratten

1924 Southport
Champion: Henry E Atkins
Ladies’: Edith C Price
Boys’: Wilfred Pratten

1923 Southsea
Champion: Sir George A Thomas
Ladies’ : Edith C Price
Boys’ (U18): P Stuart Milner-Barry

1922 London
Champion: No contest
Ladies’ : Edith C Price

1921 Malvern
Champion: Frederick D Yates
Ladies’: Gertrude A Anderson (3)

1920 Edinburgh
Champion: Roland HV Scott
Ladies’ : Agnes Stevenson

1919 Hastings
Champion: No contest
Ladies’: Edith M Holloway

1915-1918 No contest

1914 Chester
Champion: Frederick D Yates
Ladies’: Mary M Houlding (3)

1913 Cheltenham
Champion: Frederick D Yates
Ladies’: Amabel NG Moseley

1912 Richmond
Champion: Richard C Griffith
Ladies’: Gertrude A Anderson

1911 Glasgow
Champion: Henry E Atkins
Ladies’: Mary M Houlding

1910 Oxford
Champion: Henry E Atkins
Ladies’: Mary M Houlding

1909 Scarborough
Champion: Henry E Atkins
Ladies’: Gertrude A Anderson

1908 Tunbridge Wells
Champion: Henry E Atkins
Ladies’ : Grace Curling

1907 Crystal Palace
Champion: Henry E Atkins
Ladies’: Frances D Herring (2)

1906 Shrewsbury
Champion: Henry E Atkins
Ladies’: Frances D Herring

1905 Southport
Champion: Henry E Atkins
Ladies’: Kate B Finn (2)

1904 Hastings
Champion: William E Napier
Ladies’: Kate B Finn

Prior to the unification of all events in 1953 and, unless stated otherwise, the Boys’ event was held in Hastings and the Girls’ in London