Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

ECF International Team

For more information regarding donations to the ECF International Team, click here

Post Calendar

November 2014
M T W T F S S
« Oct    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

June 2010

Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
3 Jun First Thursday Hendon Blitz, Golders Green Parish Church NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Email: adamraoof@gmail.com Website/Entry form: http://www.hendonchessclub.com
5-12 Jun Stephen Eastwick-Field Memorial Tournament, Whitehall Hotel, Bournemouth [get directions] Contact: Stan Lovell, 2 Plaxton Court, Scarborough, YO12 6QT Tel: 01723 373447 Email: stan.lovell@tiscali.co.uk
A chess event for visually impaired players graded 140 and below
Including coaching and a full social programme
#~* 5-6 Jun EACU Congress, The Turner Hall, Church Lane, Newmarket CB8 0HL MAP Contact: Richard Freeman Email: richard@fcasolutions.co.uk Website: http://www.eacu.org.uk | Entry Form
5-round Swiss tournament with 3 sections – Open, under-170 and under-130. Features the final leg of the EACU Individual Championship. Telephone enquiries to Richard Freeman on 01908-234014 or to the dedicated Congress mobile phone number (with answerphone) 07851-479866
5 Jun 2nd Bristol Rapidplay, Filton Sports & Leisure Club, Elm Park, Bristol BS34 7PS Contact: Graham Mill-Wilson Email: tugmw@blueyonder.co.uk Organiser’s address: 8 Lyndale Road, Yate, Bristol, BS37 4D
3 sections – Open, U160, U130. Entry fee all sections £15. OAP, UB40, Students, Juniors, Disabled deduct £2. 6 rounds – 25 mins. on the clock. Good facilities, easy access, free on-site parking. Rounds begin at 10.00, 11.00, 12.00, 14.00, 15.00, 16.00
~ 6 Jun Leek Rapidplay Congress, St Edward’s Junior High School, Westwood Road, Leek ST13 8DN MAP Contact: Robert Milner, 411 Cheadle Road, Cheddleton, Leek ST13 7DH Tel: 01782 550112
6 Jun CharlieChess.com 6th June Rapidplay, Whitley Bay Bridge Club, 220 Whitley Road, Whitley Bay, North Tyneside MAP Contact: Charlie Storey Email: storey@charliechess.com Website: http://www.charliechess.com Tel: 07719 070349 | Part of the North East Chess Festival
~ 11-13 June South Lakes Congress, The Grand Hotel, Grange-over-Sands MAP Contact: Trevor Blower Email: trevor.blower@talktalk.net
~ 12 June Golders Green Rapidplay, Golders Green Parish Church Hall, West Heath Drive, Golders Green, London NW11 7QG MAP Contact: Adam Raoof Website: http://goldersgreenchess.blogspot.com/
~#*@ 18-20 Jun 9th Yeovil Summer Chess Congress, Westfield School, Stiby Road, Yeovil, Somerset MAP Contact: Jack Rudd Email: jackkelshallrudd@aol.com Entry form: http://www.chessdevon.co.uk/html/yef.pdf | Organiser’s address: The Red House, 25-26 Bridgeland Street, Bideford, Devon, EX39 2PZ
19 Jun County Championships Semi-Finals [LINK]
19 Jun Richmond Junior Chess Club – Blitz, ETNA Community Centre, 13 Rosslyn Road, Twickenham TW1 2AR MAP Contact: Peter Sowray Email: psowray@googlemail.com Website: www.rjcc.org.uk Entry form: http://www.rjcc.org.uk/blitz100619.pdf
*~ 19-20 Jun Heywood Congress (incorporating the Lancashire Championships), Heywood Civic Hall MAP Contact: Bill O’Rourke Email: worchess@ntlworld.com Tel: 01706 627874
~* 26-27 June CHESTER CONGRESS, The Cheshire View, Plough Lane, Christleton CH3 7BA MAP Contact: D I Dickson Tel: 01978 760058 Website: www.chesterchess.org | Entry form here | Entry forms from D I Dickson, Flat 1, Tegfan Court, Caergwrle, Flintshire LL12 9ES
27 Jun ECF Under 18 & Under 13 County Championships 2010, Wilson’s School, Mollison Drive, Wallington, Surrey SM6 9JW MAP Contact: Neill Cooper Email: nsc@cplusc.co.uk Tel: 01883 624051 | More info (PDF) | Entry form here
Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec