Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

ECF International Team

For more information regarding donations to the ECF International Team, click here

Post Calendar

January 2015
M T W T F S S
« Dec    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  

Grand Prix

The Grand Prix runs each year from 1st July to 30th June.  For detailed information see the RULES below.

The first leader boards of the Grand Prix 2014-15 appear below. Future updates will appear approximately once a month. Remember there will always be unreported events in the pipeline, even when an update is new. You can find out if your events have been reported and accepted for the Grand prix by clicking here.  This is actually a list of events received for grading, but Grand Prix scores are calculated via the grading system and congresses accepted for the Grand Prix are marked.  (A congress, to qualify, must be reported within one month.)

While scoring is via the grading system, organisers are also asked to send their congress reports/results to the ECF – webmaster@englishchess.org.uk – for publication in Chess Moves and on the website.

The Grand Prix results for 2009/10, 2010/11, 2011/12, 2012/13 and 2013/14 are now archived.

Grand Prix 2014-15 Leader Boards
published 30th December 2014
Players shown in RED are counting the maximum number of events

160-179 | 140-159120-139U120Womens’ Prix | Junior Prix

180+
Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 241589G Jaunooby, Ali Reza Denton 205 G4139 637
2 267990F Landau, Jonathan Hendon 181 G22677 596
3 105817E Arkell, Keith CC 4NCL Cheddleton 228 G15972 567
4 282399J Kalavannan, Koby Coulsdon CF 185 JG6614 555
5 119904D Surtees, Mike J Bolton 200 G17950 549
6 258768D Merry, Alan B Bury St Edmunds 214 JG17393 544
7 174940H Bonafont, Philip R Hemel Hempstead 185 G4017 483
8 267851C McPhillips, Joseph Bolton 221 JG5762 479
9 224790C Villiers, Thomas Muswell Hill 196 G17811 445
10 263507A Prior, Stephen CV Grantham 188 G6569 442
11 154721F Cherniaev, Alexander Hackney 234 S25369 438
12 283656H Golding, Alex Coulsdon CF 181 JG17052 431
13 126824H Willmoth, Robert F Hendon 203 G6495 427
14 112455K Hebden, Mark L 4NCL Guildford 248 G4157 418
15 242398E Hjort, Helge Hendon 188 G3467 408
16 107270F Briggs, John Nicholas Beckenham & Bromley 190 G6795 400
17 111078A Garnett, John S Stockton 185 G225 378
18 121366A Wells, Jonathan C North Norfolk 183 G14103 362
19 245951G Jones, Steven A Padgate 195 G6739 360
20 280020C Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya Coulsdon CF 194 JG6425 351
21 116029B Myall, Ivan J Writtle 187 G6619 337
21 174270L Hawkins, Jonathan Leam Lane 246 G3165 337
23 115710D Moore, Gerald Norfolk * 182 G19386 330
24 156101H Burnett, Jim Doncaster Ch Scy 198 G9194 319
25 103545K Gormally, Daniel W 4NCL Cheddleton 242 G3659 317
26 109494E de Coverly, Roger D Bourne End 190 G1489 305
27 286805C Asenov, Pavel Oxfordshire Juniors 180 JG17764 304
28 245792B Atako, Chino C Drunken Knights 186 G19875 300
29 245061G Jackson, James P Chess Mates Northampton 223 G6746 292
30 109679F Dilleigh, Stephen P Horfield & Redland 182 G3604 289
31 119460E Sowray, Peter J Wood Green 220 G3668 286
32 279888J Zhu, Richard Camberley 182 JG6638 283
33 246394F Payne, Matthew J Worthing 186 G5511 278
34 220756E Hill, Alistair Battersea 203 G6941 275
35 154897K Woolley, Jos York RI 190 G19851 273
36 115042L Mason, Donald J Shirley 199 G3503 269
36 272685D Taylor, Adam C Colchester 204 JG6408 269
38 124141C Walker, David J 4NCL North East England 230 G18654 265
39 113457H Jackson, Oliver A Cheshire & N Wales * 189 G4741 263
40 225527D Webb, Matthew D Bradford 224 G25204 261
41 272051G Krzyzanowski, Patryk Yeovil 182 S20126 257
42 118171D Rogers, Tim L Hendon 191 G6485 251
43 263810B Wadsworth, Matthew J Maidenhead 219 JG4383 243
44 132288G Williams, Simon K Drunken Knights 239 G17657 238
45 259489E Adair, James R 4NCL White Rose 245 G4847 234
46 111689H Gregory, Stephen J Ipswich 195 G3686 227
47 114051G Lane, Peter CR England 182 G3274 225
47 263798E Haria, Ravi Haberdashers Askes Sch Herts 215 JG4902 225
49 263174L Batchelor, Peter J Willesden & Brent 225 JG4870 222
49 276548C Zhang, Anthony Y Crowthorne 187 JG6192 222
160-179
Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 230106E Clegg, Robert Huddersfield 160 G3088 578
2 107035G Boumphrey, Luke S Atticus 167 G18517 554
3 104852B Whitehead, Mark A Rochdale 171 G15489 511
4 109622K Desmedt, Richard E Wombwell 161 G3411 493
5 122453A Finnegan, Oliver Loughton 163 G17636 487
6 107574D Bryant, Richard BE Chester 178 G2289 485
7 113478E Jacob, Sydney J Lewisham 170 G6237 480
8 106176J Barasi, Paul DL Wimbledon 169 G19033 476
9 115575B Millward, David J Writtle 163 G299 473
10 162291C Jackson, Paul G Coulsdon CF 163 G4609 454
11 270877C Hayward, Alan Streatham 178 G5803 449
12 260784A Allison, Conrad Petts Wood & Orpington 176 G17006 445
13 163643B Coward, Neil Blackpool 163 G4561 389
14 181426G Burns, Martin J Stockport 174 G6185 376
15 277362E Yiamakis, Albert Guildford 170 G24613 375
16 290163J Shaw, Meyrick Exmouth 170 G17941 371
17 125474B Newton, Robert A Rochdale 173 G5917 365
18 265676A Potter, Karl H Latimer 160 G7094 352
19 270505K Miu, Marinel Hounslow 161 S19995 351
20 111035E Gamble, Raymond J Spondon 161 G383 328
21 120405B Thynne, Trefor F Newton Abbot 161 G5842 311
22 185412E Woolcock, Craig Barry 163 S26348 294
23 178338F Body, Giles Exeter 169 G21215 291
24 271868G Sagues, Vincent Wood Green 168 G19153 286
25 260370G Davison, Chris Cambridge City 172 G4613 284
26 117219A Plater, Ron 4NCL North East England 160 G18995 278
27 122344G Macreamoinn, Brian Salisbury 162 S19230 272
28 105769J Annetts, Ivor S Tiverton 162 G4438 264
28 113348C Ilett, Raymond J Peterborough 169 G4176 264
30 111878L Haldane, Robin W Streatham 179 G4794 256
31 113949G Joslin, Tim M Lloyds TSB 162 G23798 250
32 102790G Bartlett, Simon Newquay 169 G2139 243
33 230117K McCarthy, Damian Padgate 165 G15997 242
34 259469K Eagleton, Greg T Huddersfield 179 G7270 240
35 120004F Szymanski, Mark Ely 169 G5719 234
36 274158B Baxter, Harry Alwoodley 176 G17497 233
37 110376D Everson, Robert J Dartford & Swanley 164 S17433 232
38 125805K Hankinson, Mike Sheffield 176 S6762 230
39 155378B Deswarte, Ian Guildford 164 G4842 228
40 259332E Burke, Mitchell R 3Cs 176 G15044 226
41 119124L Slinger, AJ (Tony) Undercliffe 172 G6481 225
42 134631D Dean, Steve K Seaton 167 G5515 222
43 104806F Cawston, M John Lady Anne Mdlton 164 G9196 219
44 119781C Stokes, Paul C Battersea 165 G4179 214
45 184506J Kennedy, Craig Mushrooms 171 G4044 213
46 139298A Robson, Paul E Durham City 168 G8386 212
47 120174J Taylor, Robert K Preston 170 G18072 211
48 105788B Appleby, Stephen Burnley 165 G6754 210
49 107557D Brusey, Alan W Teignmouth 176 G4586 209
50 287299H Dydak, Mateusz Slough 169 G19459 208
140-159
Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 128713J Wilson, Matthew R Wigston 148 G17805 555
2 116801A Patrick, David A Courier Halifax 159 G5137 513
3 170919H Williams, Stephen Cwmbran 143 S25816 503
4 108722J Connor, Michael I Great Lever 152 S15540 471
5 116382G O’Gorman, Brendan DHSS 157 G4320 463
6 140662A Pride, Stephen C Cambridge City 147 G3453 460
7 111565A Greatorex, Roger Llangollen 150 G5701 446
8 220688C Papier, Alan R Bristol & Clifton 145 G6187 440
9 112248E Hartley, Dean M Amber Valley 149 G4789 439
10 109533L Dean, Robert A Pudsey 158 G9164 421
11 247156F Rubeck, Jonathan Hendon 145 G25948 415
12 283075K Bovtramovics, Vladimirs Russia 158 G18255 411
13 117410B Price, Andrew Leamington 155 G2613 409
14 282176L Hilton, Tim Denton 158 G16265 399
15 178103A Blackburn, Jon EW Holmes Chapel 140 S15025 398
16 258473G Rowan, Daniel Banbury 143 G22083 397
17 113386L Ireland, David J Coventry Chess 156 G24784 394
18 112597H Hibbitt, Arthur M Bristol Grendel 147 G17515 380
19 144928L Pepe, Salvatore Hendon 146 G6894 372
20 114423G Lim, Yu-Chin (Peter) Harrow * 155 G23561 371
21 106807G Bishop, Geoffrey L Chislehurst 152 G2061 371
22 152545B Ashcroft, Graham J Preston 153 S25273 354
23 259148A Foley, Phil T Upminster 142 G4414 353
24 230002D Gartside, Carl Buxton 146 G4424 341
25 275941L Homer, Neil S 4NCL e2e4.org.uk 144 P5965 339
26 285699C Seman, Myroslav Oxford/Cowley * 140 S23311 330
27 127076L Woodward, Tim F Trowbridge 146 G6434 326
28 108484H Clegg, Chris RA Kingston 150 G4930 317
29 111697G Grey, Nicholas D Kingston 157 G23944 316
30 117856J Ribbands, Patrick C Cambridge City 151 S3522 309
31 172362F Clayton, Tristan Coulsdon CF 146 G5773 306
32 122817B Horlock, Peter J Godalming 142 G3991 302
32 266896J Graham, William M Worthing 157 G17227 302
34 247161K Hamby, Stephen Braunstone 140 G23695 291
35 111388E Goodfellow, Russell R Tunbridge Wells 153 G5615 264
36 228399C Winter, Kevin Bingley 147 G2829 263
37 255717E Rothwell, James P Ormskirk 150 S23577 261
38 103615E Waters, Andrew C Rainham (Kent) 159 G5994 258
39 120139G Taylor, Mark Rochdale 158 G6472 255
40 170244A Ormerod, Stephen Darlington 152 S19281 253
41 240374C Moore, Gillian A Southampton 142 G4997 252
42 108147A Chadaway, Stephen M Olton 148 G17617 245
43 119090J Skielnik, Joseph J Battersea 153 G3077 244
44 288310H Ruane, Brendan J London * 151 G17624 240
45 259304L McAleenan, Charles T Athenaeum 151 G3493 229
46 111446D Gosling, Brian GE Exmouth 153 G1108 228
47 267642E Mitchell, Robert Radcliffe & Bingham 147 P5928 226
48 105750K Andrews, Norman G York RI 145 G3502 220
49 117487D Procter, Colin S Yorks Copper Works 153 S9030 215
50 233809K Torrance, John Pimlico 141 G5518 212
120-139
Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 279615G Crockett, Stephen J Redditch 124 G6367 631
2 276572L Egan, William J Scunthorpe 130 G6039 565
3 123333G Gilbert, David J DHSS 132 G3430 491
4 163954H Miles, Barry S Coulsdon CF 121 G4976 487
5 247342C Alexander, Ken RD Tiverton 126 S6705 475
6 137558B Smith, Paul Hastings & St Leonards 131 G1546 471
7 258940A Allen, Timothy S Battersea 121 G4415 456
8 276212C Mahony, Jonathan Leeds 131 S18433 438
9 273499A Davis, John G Ashtead 128 S20299 435
10 264336E Crouch, Timothy J Kings Head 137 P5843 389
11 294961B Oliveri, Claudio Hendon 138 G24681 378
12 121781B Sandercock, E Barry Buckinghamshire * 130 S4167 375
13 106888L Blencowe, Ian P Gloucester 130 G2910 365
14 143011H White, Gary M Priorslee Lions 129 G6822 364
15 279892L Karia, Kamlesh Hendon 126 G18824 359
16 118502A Sartain, Patrick P Hanham Folk Centre 123 G20508 356
17 125922C Gelder, Paul Alwoodley 121 S22564 350
18 295199L Snook-Lumb, Chris Swindon 124 G24885 346
19 118422C Salisbury, Paul Yorks Copper Works 126 S9004 339
20 208832A Pattni, Kishan Hendon 137 G6378 329
21 116519H Osborne, Keith C Lewes 131 S17499 328
22 113241G Hunt, Ray K Bognor & Arun 124 G24827 319
23 142857D Nicolson, Jim R Greater Manchester * 122 P2301 299
24 173135L Barnett, Douglas J Alsager 132 S19094 288
25 284700A Ross, Stuart Newport (Salop) 135 G6695 281
26 172367E Gunn, Michael J Guildford 126 P2450 279
27 283243E Mitchell, Robert S New Zealand 125 G17014 277
28 161642A George, Geraint JB Wrexham 137 S27454 275
28 280170L Rawcliffe, Peter Milton Keynes 129 G18319 275
30 265461B Redmond, Nigel Bradford College 121 S9208 268
31 289975K Baroukh, Leon Middlesex Congresses 133 G23343 267
32 139288J Boustred, Noel J Gosforth 125 S8192 262
33 214225K Woollard, John Sheffield Nomads 129 G6610 260
34 274004H Cornes, Cornelius J Wimborne 121 G5839 258
35 248020H Stone, Mark R Petts Wood & Orpington 128 G4972 257
36 104563F Jarah, Edward W Gosforth 128 P20134 252
37 110755A Foreman, Brian A Latimer 137 S19715 246
38 118316D Ruffle, Alan P Swadlincote 136 G4229 243
39 173420K Mahoney, Nicholas Doncaster Ch Scy 139 G3989 240
40 255296G Hepworth, Peter Huddersfield 138 S20004 237
41 278615B Clare, Steve Wallasey 135 G15965 236
42 283350F Bullock, Lee London * 130 G18801 233
43 250159E Manger, John D Heathcote Arms 132 G7024 229
44 163377G Kent, Paul Widnes 128 S22740 227
45 149122C Georgiou, George Swindon 139 S21655 222
46 119717E Stewardson, David Leam Lane 131 S8549 221
47 297356L Gladstone, Joel London * 122 G26341 217
48 291641B Joseph, Tomy Watford 131 G23103 217
49 123783E Oliver, Bruce R Hull DCA 138 S3990 211
50 187028C Winter, Malcolm J Hendon 125 G1637 210
U120
Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 129445D Sommerville, Gordon BR Buckley/Mold 115 S26350 605
2 140257C Fraser, Alan R Beckenham & Bromley 105 G2908 547
3 274725L Fraser, Chris A West Bridgford 113 S19796 530
4 274379G Macdonald, John R Kings Head 114 G6972 477
5 111361G Goldsmith, Jennifer Harrow 104 G6876 475
6 111052E Gardiner, Colin J Newmarket 114 S1469 463
7 154244J McKeon, John E Milton Keynes 116 G6326 448
8 104846G Welch, Hazel Seaton 96 G2831 428
9 269827E Vernon, Colin G Worcester 84 G17314 422
10 180180G De Santos, Andrew R Preston 112 G15092 410
11 191456L Maber, Martyn J Somerset * 99 G25858 402
12 181078K Robson, Caroline J Barnet Elizabeth 110 G4002 393
13 157121H Lesnik, Eric Denton 114 S24868 373
14 187281D Summerland, David Leeds 117 S9005 366
15 153516L Carr, John W Portsmouth 101 G3441 345
16 178127D Blackburn, Sandra G Holmes Chapel 114 S15026 333
17 286673A Brown, Terry L Brighton & Hove 113 G19467 327
18 274581B Light, John Leeds 90 S24535 323
19 142748K Coleman, Patrick N Lytham ex-Servicemen 100 S21332 321
20 188252B Madden, Jason D Leamington 119 S18156 309
21 136890E Broderick, Paul G Shifnal & Telford 104 G20480 306
22 261765B Waddington, James Bolton 97 S6639 300
23 256834C Glover, Gordon L Crusaders 113 S17628 294
24 110369G Everitt, David Haywards Heath 94 P102 293
25 251770L Shaughnessy, Phillip J Urmston 112 S24837 288
26 267739J Wallman, James Dorset * 109 G16504 283
27 165517G Dunne, David C West Nottingham 117 G3890 276
28 145125L Howes, David J South Norwood 102 G4995 276
28 271280F Walsh, Shaun Downend & Fishponds 106 S18227 276
30 903008G Halpern, Miguel Harrow 118 S22689 266
31 124335E Ashton, David N Pensby 119 S19639 251
32 262439E Fulthorpe, Barry Leeds 93 S24670 245
33 279183D Gill, Martin Holmes Chapel 106 S6999 241
34 107186F Bramley, Douglas Spondon 116 S18495 236
35 104072J Ainsley, Geoff J Calderdale 109 S17261 235
36 294515A Swiegers, Francois Welwyn Hatfield Chess Forum 117 G24767 230
37 279613C Biernacki, Marek Sutton Coldfield 112 G19106 226
38 281549H Smith, David Redditch 119 S23129 225
39 290162G McGeeney, David B Bristol Cabot 113 S17408 223
40 136698B Matthews, Graham W Hartlepool 114 S20376 215
41 295106L Mole, JS Billy Morpeth 76 JS24547 210
42 244503H Cockerill, Martin K Wallasey 101 P3093 200
43 105540K Ainscow, Faye Kings Head 116 S18122 197
44 173943J Cox, Reg E Southampton * 80 G2963 197
44 270857H Hughes, Peter J Warley Quinborne 95 S24576 197
46 110070B Eddershaw, John HT Ecclesall 96 P2400 194
47 170176K Robertson, Alan B Isle of Man 95 S4064 191
48 263410H Willoughby, Peter Chesterfield 99 S6669 189
49 106946K Bolan, Michael T Ashtead 107 P163 186
49 180765B Sriharan, Sri York RI 109 G3357 186
Women’s Prix
Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 111361G Goldsmith, Jennifer Harrow 104 G6876 475
2 104846G Welch, Hazel Seaton 96 G2831 428
3 294266F Sheikh, Anum Middlesex Juniors 62 JG24565 427
4 275645G Sit, Victoria Coulsdon CF 133 JG6719 399
5 181078K Robson, Caroline J Barnet Elizabeth 110 G4002 393
6 290588H Somton, Anita Bury Knights 128 JG6955 370
7 296859K Ratnesan, Radha Surrey Juniors 53 JG26025 364
8 290059C Ragavan, Soumiya Surrey Juniors 97 JG21623 358
9 291801J Desai, Nilomi Surrey Juniors 94 JG22807 351
10 280020C Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya Coulsdon CF 194 JG6425 351
11 276682G Graham, Cassie M Sussex Juniors 133 JG17228 347
12 288605E Raghavendra, Mahima G Atherton 138 JG6900 341
13 178127D Blackburn, Sandra G Holmes Chapel 114 S15026 333
14 293599F Volovich, Julia Kings College CU 76 JS24317 326
15 287616E Haridas, Navieinaah Kent Junior Congresses 88 JG17185 315
16 284548K Willow, Hambel M West Nottingham 118 JS21060 314
17 291563H Sawhney, Anisha North London Collegiate School 103 JG23132 276
18 284508J Sheremetyeva, Elizaveta Oxfordshire Juniors 133 JG6692 271
19 289789B Headlong, Georgia Brown Jack 73 JG23332 268
20 297586F Jaufarally, Nadia Essex Juniors 80 JS26513 266
21 291209A Rahulan, Thivyaa Cheddleton & Leek 117 JS17341 265
22 257448C Foster, Chantelle L Cowley 179 JG4184 264
23 292619C Wang, Susie West Nottingham 109 JS23821 261
24 240374C Moore, Gillian A Southampton 142 G4997 252
25 279664J Ivanov, Elizabeth Heathside Prep School 129 JG6541 249
26 291562F Driscoll, Kate North London Collegiate School 71 JS22350 229
27 280882B Varney, Zoe Cumnor 149 JG17170 227
27 289274B Weersing, Sarah Essex Juniors 96 JS17801 227
29 268368E Giles, Yasmin Lewisham 162 JG17490 216
30 284503K Gelain-Sohn, Emmanuelle Middlesex Juniors 78 JG20546 207
31 263196K Shepherd, Katherine M Ashtead 168 JG4441 205
32 291537G Sucikova, Svetlana Hertford 196 JS20260 204
33 279355G Archer-Lock, Helen Berkshire Junior 99 JG17069 202
34 284928J Ramaiya, Arushi Surrey Juniors 113 JG6987 200
35 105540K Ainscow, Faye Kings Head 116 S18122 197
36 289028J Popat, Anaya Middlesex Girls 89 JS27571 196
37 285553H Davidson, Laura J Sandhurst 112 JP6792 192
38 293224G Gandhi, Inaya Barnet * 0 JS27939 191
39 294359B Hsu, Avril Chloe Middlesex Juniors 34 JG25442 189
40 294364F Jagannathan, Siya Barnet Knights 43 S27721 188
41 295494B Vanguelova, Ralitza North London Collegiate School 76 JG25357 187
42 295496F Weersing, Abigail RA Butler School 19 JS27222 187
43 263175B Milson, Amy F Louth 140 G17148 183
44 292710L Sanitt, Jacqui Garden Suburb S 72 JG24240 181
45 284201E Hobkirk-Capps, Venetia C Witney 49 JG6924 177
46 179055K Boztas, Lana Coulsdon CF 115 G1809 176
47 291805F O’Leary, Bridie Surrey Juniors 60 JG19280 174
48 298251B Karpe, Reya Middlesex Juniors 0 JS27941 171
49 295010J Syed, Sofia Basingstoke * 37 JS24272 167
50 292747A Bilgrami, Imaan North London Collegiate School 54 JS26684 166
Junior Prix
Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 282399J Kalavannan, Koby Coulsdon CF 185 JG6614 555
2 275426F Anilkumar, Anantha P (jnr) Coulsdon CF 161 G17157 545
3 258768D Merry, Alan B Bury St Edmunds 214 JG17393 544
4 275879K Gupta, Arul Kent Junior Congresses 173 JG6154 525
5 284222B Huang, Dion Essex Juniors 168 JG6749 507
6 290759J Woltery, Nicolai Haberdashers Askes Sch Herts 126 JG22753 504
7 293311B Northcott, Paul Sussex Juniors 115 JS23701 493
8 294585L Ratnesan, Ranesh Kingston * 111 JG24219 483
9 267851C McPhillips, Joseph Bolton 221 JG5762 479
10 289729F Cocks, Elliot Essex Juniors 123 JG24214 477
11 287093K Akeya-Price, Robert A Coulsdon CF 106 JG17030 469
12 283658A Golding, William Coulsdon CF 100 JG17054 459
13 294003G Pramod Paleri, Adithya Watford * 130 G23838 450
14 273313E Anbukumar, Hajane Coulsdon CF 161 JG6985 449
15 276071L Jain, Gautam R Middlesex Juniors 157 JG6186 447
16 283656H Golding, Alex Coulsdon CF 181 JG17052 431
17 279700J Brozel, Sacha Barnet Knights 167 JG17195 431
18 282441D Verma, Aditya Ilford 154 JG6670 428
19 294266F Sheikh, Anum Middlesex Juniors 62 JG24565 427
20 287750J Ahluwalia, Amardip Sussex Juniors 147 JG17043 419
21 279468J Velayudham, Kartik Kent Junior Congresses 123 G22535 419
22 288604C Munshi, Aditya West Nottingham 159 JG18647 415
22 291291A See, Tristian Cambridgeshire * 117 JG17519 415
24 284511J Lovell, William PM Hall, The (Middlesex) 113 JG6793 413
25 287135L Tomy, Jeff Watford 114 JG6615 409
26 287279B Balouka-Myers, Toby Barnet Knights 84 JG17129 401
27 283788C Pollack, Oscar Middlesex Juniors 132 JG17007 400
28 283316F Ramaiya, Anshu Surrey Congresses 154 JG6986 400
29 275645G Sit, Victoria Coulsdon CF 133 JG6719 399
30 283583G Zhao, Haolin Coulsdon CF 127 JG6903 395
31 277320L Nayak, Raghav Lyndhurst House School 133 JG6169 395
32 283657K Golding, James Ashtead 156 JG17053 395
33 284337H Rushbrooke, Remy Middlesex Juniors 94 JS26769 393
34 267949J Zhou, Yang-Jian Coulsdon CF 155 JG6335 391
35 288744H Jayawarna, Nugith Heywood 148 JG17257 383
36 284254D Hinterreither, Nikolai Berkshire Junior 146 JG6755 377
37 279873G Gallagher, Daniel GH Maldon * 172 JG17251 371
38 290588H Somton, Anita Bury Knights 128 JG6955 370
39 284938A Jamieson, Alexander London * 125 JG17196 367
40 277163K Boswell, Jacob Connor Cheddleton & Leek 143 JG6421 366
40 284161H Varney, Daniel Cumnor 137 JG17169 366
42 296859K Ratnesan, Radha Surrey Juniors 53 JG26025 364
43 283609K Moreby, James E Jesmond 168 JG8495 363
44 281915G Fernandes, Joshua Hull 147 JS22796 359
45 290059C Ragavan, Soumiya Surrey Juniors 97 JG21623 358
46 279727G Balouka-Myers, Gabriel Garden Suburb S 127 JG17131 353
47 294295B Ratnesan, Rajeiv Surrey Juniors 108 JG24218 353
48 291801J Desai, Nilomi Surrey Juniors 94 JG22807 351
49 280020C Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya Coulsdon CF 194 JG6425 351
49 287441G Salmons, Calum Sussex Juniors 130 JS23315 351

—-oOo—-

RULES

1. Nature of the Event
The Grand Prix is a year-long individual competition based on graded congresses and restricted to Direct Members of the Federation at Silver, Gold & Platinum levels (Junior included). All open congresses graded by the ECF are included, provided their grading results reach the ECF within one month of the last day of the congress (and in any case no later than 20th July 2015). Leagues, knockouts, invitational events, team competitions, internal club competitions and matches are not included. The Grand Prix begins on 1st July 2014 and ends on 30th June 2015. A congress which begins in June 2015 and finishes in July will be deemed, for this purpose, to have taken place entirely in July.

2. Grand Prix Sections
The Grand Prix is divided into seven sections: –
(1) Open Prix: open to all Members (Silver & above) graded 180 or over
(2) Women’s Prix: open to all female Members (Silver & above)
(3) Junior Prix: open to all Members (Silver & above) aged under 18 on 31st August of the year in which the Grand Prix begins
Graded Prix: open to all Members (Silver & above) other than Juniors in the following grade ranges:
(4) Graded Prix 160 – 179
(5) Graded Prix 140 – 159
(6) Graded Prix 120 – 139
(7) Graded Prix U120
Current published grades will be used: Standardplay where available, otherwise Rapidplay. Ungraded players may compete only in the Women’s Prix and Junior Prix. A Member whose grade changes in the course of the season will be transferred, if necessary, to the appropriate new section. The Member will retain all points scored so far (see Grand Prix Scoring below)

3. Grand Prix Scoring
Grand Prix points may be scored in any number of events. To score, the player must be an ECF Direct Member at the time of the event.
(a) Scoring Grand Prix points in an event
(i) The Member must play at least four games in the event. Byes and wins by default will not be counted.
(ii) In a Standardplay event the Member’s Grand Prix points are calculated as: – percentage score in the event, with any fraction of a percent ignored; plus the number of games played in that event (up to a maximum of 11).
(iii) In a Rapidplay event the points are calculated as above, then halved, and truncated, if necessary, to produce a whole number.
(b) Calculating overall Grand Prix scores
Grand Prix scores will be calculated on the Member’s best performances in:
• up to 7 Standardplay events, or
• up to 6 Standardplay events + 2 Rapidplay events, or
• up to 5 Standardplay events + 4 Rapidplay events;
whichever gives the highest score.
In the case of a tie, the next highest Standardplay result or two next highest Rapidplay results (whichever gives the higher score) will act as a tiebreak. This process will be continued, if necessary, until the tie is resolved.
The leading scores will be published from time to time, and the final scores will be published in early August.

4. Prizes
The winner of each section will receive a commemorative trophy provided by the Sponsor. A Member may win trophies and prizes in more than one section.

5. Application of Rules
The application of these rules, and any decisions relating to them, rests solely with the English Chess Federation. An appeal against a decision may be made within seven days. An appeal against the calculation of a Grand Prix score may be made within seven days of its publication. Any appeal must be sent to the ECF Office accompanied by a fee of £15, which will be returned if the appeal is upheld. Appeals will be referred to the ECF Home Director (or a person or persons appointed by him), whose decision will be final.