ECF International Team

For more info, click here or use the button above to donate.

Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

Series

Post Calendar

April 2014
M T W T F S S
« Mar    
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  

Grand Prix

Leader boards will appear approximately once a month, becoming more frequent as the end of the season approaches.

The Grand Prix 2013-14 runs from 1st July 2013 to 30th June 2014. For detailed information see the RULES below.

Grand Prix points are calculated via the ECF Grading System. The grading files for an event must reach the ECF within one month if points are to be scored. Update 22.11.13 – The Home Director has ruled that the Week 1 Rapidplay at the British, which missed this deadline, is exempt from the rule and will be included in the Grand Prix. This concession is not extended to non-ECF events.

To find out if an event has been received for grading and accepted for the Grand Prix, click here. Remember, there will always be results in the pipeline. Players shown in RED are counting the maximum number of events.

Please also send your congress reports/results to the ECF – webmaster@englishchess.org.uk – for publication in Chess Moves and on the website.

The Grand Prix results for 2009/10, 2010/11, 2011/12 & 2012/13 are now archived.

Grand Prix 2013/14 Leader Boards 1st April 2014

160-179 | 140-159 | 120-139 | U120 | Women | Juniors

180+
  Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 241589G Jaunooby, Ali Reza Denton 202 G4139 681
2 112455K Hebden, Mark L 4NCL Guildford 249 G4157 648
3 252763H Harvey, Marcus R Witney 235 JG4440 615
4 154721F Cherniaev, Alexander Hackney 244 S25369 611
5 224790C Villiers, Thomas Muswell Hill 195 G17811 589
6 119904D Surtees, Mike J Bolton 197 G17950 571
7 245324B Fernandez, Daniel H Marple 230 JG17062 566
8 263507A Prior, Stephen CV Grantham 187 G6569 565
9 282398G Liang, Jake Z Surbiton 185 JG6416 565
10 282399J Kalavannan, Koby Coulsdon CF 182 JG6614 564
11 105817E Arkell, Keith CC 4NCL Cheddleton 234 G15972 563
12 163085E Healey, Michael W Richmond & Twickenham 201 G3111 561
13 119460E Sowray, Peter J Wood Green 226 G3668 543
14 245061G Jackson, James P Chess Mates Northampton 226 G6746 537
15 104762A Storey, Charles H Jesmond 216 G4020 537
16 174940H Bonafont, Philip R Hemel Hempstead 182 G4017 535
17 174270L Hawkins, Jonathan Leam Lane 238 G3165 531
18 273236B Oyama, Akito Cambridge City 188 JG17242 525
19 272685D Taylor, Adam C Colchester 201 JG6408 519
20 156101H Burnett, Jim Doncaster Ch Scy 192 G9194 516
21 263810B Wadsworth, Matthew J Maidenhead 208 JG4383 506
22 109494E de Coverly, Roger D Bourne End 181 G1489 499
23 103545K Gormally, Daniel W 4NCL Cheddleton 235 G3659 499
23 273469C Ai, Farshad Phoenix (Yorks) 182 G5740 499
25 113457H Jackson, Oliver A Cheshire/N.Wales * 194 G4741 496
26 267851C McPhillips, Joseph Bolton 213 JG5762 479
27 263174L Batchelor, Peter J Willesden & Brent 212 JG4870 477
28 283870K Othman, Mustapha Brighton & Hove 182 S20498 476
29 125697L Burrows, Martin P Wigston 198 G7080 474
30 245951G Jones, Steven A Padgate 191 G6739 461
31 276548C Zhang, Anthony Y Crowthorne 186 JG6192 460
32 113402E Isherwood, Paul Widnes 181 G6802 460
32 275891L Abbas, Daniel 3Cs 193 JG5863 460
34 259332E Burke, Mitchell R 3Cs 180 G15044 455
35 114227G Ledger, Dave J 4NCL Blackthorne Russia 209 G17057 442
36 125474B Newton, Robert A Rochdale 190 G5917 434
37 124141C Walker, David J 4NCL North East England 231 G18654 417
38 280020C Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya Coulsdon CF 188 JG6425 411
39 279819A Fraser, John Newton Abbot 180 JG17415 408
40 118171D Rogers, Tim  L Hendon 190 G6485 405
41 163804L Lock, Gavin R Coulsdon CF 203 G3261 400
42 105715H Anderson, John Essex * 207 G3665 394
42 279809J Dixit, Kumar Camberley 184 JG6299 394
44 109679F Dilleigh, Stephen P Horfield & Redland 193 G3604 374
45 117703F Rayner, Francis Hastings & St Leonards 199 S23426 372
45 258609F Stewart, Ashley Cambridge City 187 G4043 372
47 246394F Payne, Matthew J Worthing 193 JG5511 367
48 247591B Page, Mark E Kenilworth 192 G5613 366
49 247376J Milson, Samuel A Louth 180 G13113 363
50 275581G Fernandez, Michael H Marple 187 JG17061 359
             
160-179
  Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 116382G O’Gorman, Brendan DHSS 164 G4320 592
2 267990F Landau, Jonathan Hendon 171 G22677 578
3 242398E Hjort, Helge Hendon 175 G3467 573
4 270877C Hayward, Alan Streatham 176 G5803 540
5 113949G Joslin, Tim M Lloyds TSB 161 G23798 531
6 104852B Whitehead, Mark A Rochdale 170 G15489 529
7 162291C Jackson, Paul G Coulsdon CF 164 G4609 517
8 290163J Shaw, Meyrick Exmouth 176 G17941 498
9 121366A Wells, Jonathan C North Norfolk 174 G14103 495
10 247688F Porter, Sam J Trinity School 174 G21994 486
11 181426G Burns, Martin J Stockport 166 G6185 479
12 185941K Olbison, Philip J Chorlton-cum-Hardy 162 G6757 473
13 230117K McCarthy, Damian Padgate 171 G15997 467
14 266464B Pink, Joshua Coventry Chess 172 G4601 463
15 155319H Doran, Chris Chester 178 G5053 458
16 245834C Paul, Nathanael Newport (Salop) 170 G6494 445
17 124889D Evans, Paul A Lytham ex-Servicemen 171 G3234 442
18 115944G Mulleady, Peter J Atherton 171 G15315 440
19 259664H Cukovs, Oleg Poulton-le-Fylde 167 G15086 439
20 113348C Ilett, Raymond J Peterborough 171 G4176 438
21 105806L Archer-Lock, Christopher J Berkshire * 177 P322 438
22 171243D Burrows, Nick Cowley 171 G18367 434
23 111035E Gamble, Raymond J Spondon 163 P383 433
24 117219A Plater, Ron Newcastle 166 G18995 426
25 106176J Barasi, Paul DL Wimbledon 162 G19033 422
26 178338F Body, Giles Exeter 166 G21215 411
27 120174J Taylor, Robert K Preston 169 S18072 404
28 122344G Macreamoinn, Brian Salisbury 162 S19230 401
29 119124L Slinger, AJ (Tony) Undercliffe 169 G6481 398
30 267281K Fenwick, Hugh F Mushrooms 164 G4785 389
31 163142B Bennett, Dominic L Bristol & Clifton 169 G5829 386
32 107574D Bryant, Richard BE Chester 170 G2289 386
32 260784A Allison, Conrad Petts Wood & Orpington 172 JG17006 386
34 102790G Bartlett, Simon Newquay 175 G2139 374
35 139961F Jaszkiwskyj, Peter Kettering 175 G5946 369
36 265676A Potter, Karl H Latimer 161 G7094 367
37 156634K Smith, Simon C Warley Quinborne 170 G6580 364
37 242035B Thompson, Robert Bristol University 176 G3937 364
39 113988F Lake, Andrew N Boldmere St Michael 161 G17389 363
40 246822A Talbot, Nathan L Wigan Knights 178 G17219 358
40 288556G Lopez, GJ Pablo Denton 178 S23351 358
42 117937J Riding, Mick D Tynemouth 178 G18510 347
42 286035B Gazis, George Durham City 165 S12149 347
44 112597H Hibbitt, Arthur M Bristol Grendel 161 G17515 323
45 107557D Brusey, Alan W Teignmouth 167 G4586 320
46 106951C Bolt, Graham Exeter 177 G3853 318
46 127456K Kendall, Paul SN Woodbridge 162 G3919 318
48 111078A Garnett, John S Elmwood 178 G225 317
49 246275J Rohrer, Finlo N Mushrooms 178 G17454 310
50 153139G Waddington, Mike P Dorchester 172 G17524 310
             
140-159
  Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 114423G Lim, Yu-Chin (Peter) Harrow * 155 G23561 617
2 109622K Desmedt, Richard E Wombwell 153 G3411 560
3 112248E Hartley, Dean M Amber Valley 150 G4789 557
4 283075K Bovtramovic, Vladimir Russia 149 G18255 554
5 108722J Connor, Michael I Great Lever 158 S15540 544
6 140662A Pride, Stephen C Cambridge City 149 G3453 535
7 278381C Hewitt, Rob Southampton University 142 G6958 531
8 118873C Shepherd, Graham C Church Stretton 144 P6197 530
9 288301G Sloan, Cecil Watford 149 S6981 522
10 163643B Coward, Neil Blackpool 148 G4561 518
11 111388E Goodfellow, Russell R Tunbridge Wells 150 G5615 509
12 156363E Greenaway, Terence V Torquay 152 G17343 499
13 115575B Millward, David J Writtle 159 G299 489
14 104806F Cawston, M John Lady Anne Mdlton 143 G9196 485
15 111565A Greatorex, Roger Llangollen 151 G5701 479
16 128713J Wilson, Matthew R Wigston 148 G17805 477
17 276212C Mahony, Jonathan Leeds 140 S18433 469
18 116801A Patrick, David A Courier Halifax 157 G5137 467
19 220688C Papier, Alan R Bristol & Clifton 146 G6187 458
20 144928L Pepe, Salvatore Hendon 146 G6894 456
21 117410B Price, Andrew Leamington 155 P2613 450
22 282176L Hilton, Tim Denton 154 G16265 448
23 270505K Miu, Marinel Hounslow 148 S19995 448
24 118154D Rogers, David R Exmouth 146 S17987 437
25 122817B Horlock, Peter J Godalming 148 G3991 425
26 228399C Winter, Kevin Bingley 144 G2829 416
27 240253B Lewis, Christopher D Newport (Salop) 150 G18976 416
28 127076L Woodward, Tim F Trowbridge 153 S6434 414
29 271868G Sagues, Vincent Wood Green 152 G19153 410
30 109533L Dean, Robert A Pudsey 151 G9164 409
31 108484H Clegg, Chris RA Kingston 148 G4930 406
32 162816B Stothard, David Hull 150 S4025 388
33 240422K Rossiter, Alex Bristol Cabot 142 S17512 383
34 245804E Horman, Paul A Morecambe 141 G5918 381
35 184499E Rogal, Chris S Hendon 145 G6149 369
35 287773K Almazedi, Firas Leeds * 157 G26363 369
37 187467G Gibbs, John Wombwell 151 S6234 356
38 275941L Homer, Neil S 4NCL e2e4.org.uk 145 P5965 338
39 112178K Harris, Martyn J Newcastle-under-Lyme 152 S13091 335
40 128923J Harrison, Geoff W Gosforth 146 S8168 333
40 141575L Siddall, Dave Carlisle Austin Friars 159 G15416 333
42 152157D Jackson, Gary C Banbury 156 G18034 332
43 115087L Matthew, Ian G Portsmouth 152 G4562 331
44 108916L Cossins, Neil Derbyshire * 148 G24370 330
45 118034E Roberts, Malcolm A Holmes Chapel 144 G16030 329
46 174167G Macarthur, Duncan M Keynsham 147 S17407 328
47 240718J Jones, Neil T Cockermouth 155 G15231 327
48 233809K Torrance, John London * 148 S5518 326
48 279777L Walker, Adrian N Stroud 148 G6516 326
48 289975K Baroukh, Leon Middlesex Congresses 144 G23343 326
             
120-139
  Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 259148A Foley, Phil T Upminster 136 G4414 594
2 178214K Watts, Peter J Middlesex Congresses 138 S22770 594
3 258940A Allen, Timothy S Battersea 127 G4415 589
4 283350F Bullock, Lee London * 121 G18801 585
5 121226G Watson, Roy G Kenilworth 122 B17370 564
6 123333G Gilbert, David J DHSS 138 G3430 545
7 264336E Crouch, Timothy J Kings Head 131 P5843 524
8 265461B Redmond, Nigel Bradford College 120 S9208 491
9 230106E Clegg, Robert Huddersfield 139 G3088 484
10 254003E Billett, Stephen J Portsmouth 120 P3458 480
11 294961B Oliveri, Claudio Hendon 127 G24681 474
12 256834C Glover, Gordon L Crusaders 122 S17628 469
13 258473G Rowan, Daniel Banbury 131 G22083 468
14 186046L Hudson, Jeremy Hastings & St Leonards 135 G23511 453
15 156972H Wiggins, Andrew S Redditch 134 G5594 452
16 108147A Chadaway, Stephen M Olton 139 S17617 445
17 120413A Tidy, Norman F Teignmouth 124 S17892 438
18 278483L Abbas, Ahmed C 3Cs 123 G6673 433
19 248020H Stone, Mark R Petts Wood & Orpington 129 G4972 432
20 154244J McKeon, John E Milton Keynes 124 G6326 431
21 143011H White, Gary M Priorslee Lions 136 G6822 423
22 192092D Leaper, Richard D Westminster (Birmingham) 133 S19296 423
23 120944K Waldock, Adrian DP Guildford 136 G21577 421
24 170919H Williams, Stephen Cwmbran 122 S25816 417
25 253359F Karel, Ayse Surbiton 120 G26362 409
26 139288J Boustred, Noel J Gosforth 137 S8192 399
27 283243E Mitchell, Robert S New Zealand 129 G17014 398
28 284700A Ross, Stuart Shifnal & Telford 126 G6695 398
29 121781B Sandercock, E Barry Buckinghamshire* 137 G4167 394
30 173420K Mahoney, Nicholas Doncaster Ch Scy 138 G3989 393
31 281943A Dhemrait, Surjit S Harrow 123 S6284 382
32 106888L Blencowe, Ian P Gloucester 129 G2910 381
33 288847G Simpson, Derek Berkhamsted 127 G6925 381
34 173135L Barnett, Douglas J Alsager 124 S19094 378
35 123783E Oliver, Bruce R Bridlington 132 S3990 373
36 116519H Osborne, Keith C Lewes 124 G17499 372
37 110658C Fleischer, Jeff H Coulsdon CF 131 G3329 368
38 295199L Snook-Lumb, Chris Swindon 122 G24885 359
39 294025F Sharkey, Brian Metropolitan 127 G23888 357
40 272540L Mills, Nathan Brixham 135 G17336 349
40 276805H Ngulube, Michael Phoenix (Yorks) 135 G23204 349
42 149183A Fanning, Stephen M Heywood 137 S15127 344
43 114137F Lawrence, David J Kings Head 137 G6081 341
44 248245K Wright, Jonathan London * 134 G5722 339
45 286048L Frith, Shane S Woodseats 131 G6666 325
46 241765A Kerby, Nigel P Hertfordshire CA 122 G4206 318
47 293495E Fisher, Neal Peterborough 128 G23435 314
48 265836H Milson, Neil Louth 121 G5999 308
49 107788A Buswell, Paul Hastings & St Leonards 122 S19272 305
50 127359A Kearsley, Raymond J Wimbledon 124 G5541 296
51 161146L Derrick, Neil D Bristol Cabot 134 S17296 292
             
U120
  Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 279615G Crockett, Stephen J Redditch 107 G6367 676
2 140257C Fraser, Alan R Beckenham & Bromley 112 G2908 619
3 111052E Gardiner, Colin J Newmarket 116 G1469 542
4 111361G Goldsmith, Jennifer Harrow 106 G6876 526
5 181078K Robson, Caroline J Barnet Elizabeth 114 G4002 505
6 274725L Fraser, Chris A West Bridgford 102 S19796 500
7 136890E Broderick, Paul G Shifnal & Telford 112 G20480 500
8 276572L Egan, William J Scunthorpe 119 G6039 497
9 113051B Housden, Peter T Bedford 111 G5516 486
10 267739J Wallman, James Dorset * 100 S16504 477
11 274379G Macdonald, John R Kings Head 112 G6972 475
12 180180G De Santos, Andrew R Preston 113 S15092 474
13 251770L Shaughnessy, Phillip Urmston 118 S24837 467
14 275787E Oyama, Harunobu Cambridge City 105 G17382 446
15 246658C Jackson, Paul Robert Morecambe 117 P3338 435
16 110369G Everitt, David Haywards Heath 96 P102 423
17 142748K Coleman, Patrick N Lytham ex-Servicemen 98 S21332 404
18 269827E Vernon, Colin G Worcester 80 G17314 403
19 261765B Waddington, James Bolton 101 G6639 397
20 105363C Munro, Paul F Rushall 101 S24232 396
21 291530D Ritchie, Paul Streatham 116 G20026 389
22 279187A Camp, Andrew R Colwyn Bay 102 S17239 373
23 125922C Gelder, Paul Alwoodley 109 S22564 364
24 110737K Forbes, Douglas M Gerrards Cross 118 G201 361
25 153516L Carr, John W Portsmouth 98 G3441 359
26 104846G Welch, Hazel Seaton 109 G2831 359
27 164595L Parkin, Kenneth W Pendle 108 G2402 356
28 105750K Andrews, Norman G York RI 119 G3502 345
29 165517G Dunne, David C West Nottingham 115 S3890 339
30 288614F Reid, Patrick W Braunstone 100 G7305 336
31 289583D Pickard, Spike Lancashire * 81 S23227 326
32 130453H Johnson, Stanley South Shields 109 S8254 316
33 262439E Fulthorpe, Barry Leeds 86 S24670 314
34 279892L Karia, Kamlesh Hendon 115 G18824 309
35 111859G Hadfield, Roy Leamington 113 G6439 309
36 104072J Ainsley, Geoff J Calderdale 110 S17261 305
36 183470J Wheatley, David Broadstairs 105 S17345 305
38 134013L Merry, John D Salford 115 G19856 303
38 277244K Willson, Gary Hastings & St Leonards 113 G20810 303
40 271280F Walsh, Shaun Downend & Fishponds 95 S18227 300
41 113570D Jefferies, Tyrone R Rochester 111 G17203 299
42 113222C Humphry, Phil S Harrow 116 S17583 297
42 187281D Summerland, David Leeds 107 G9005 297
44 262830C Hamilton, Stuart Rhyl & Prestatyn 69 S21222 296
45 283455J Anilkumar, Anantha PP (snr) Coulsdon CF 95 G6248 296
46 157121H Lesnik, Eric Denton 117 S24868 289
47 187028C Winter, Malcolm J Hendon 117 G1637 287
48 261733L Bailey, Gregory L Netherton 112 S6057 280
49 172176J Schroeder, Marek AS Birmingham 115 S13092 277
49 274581B Light, John Leeds 83 S24535 277
49 903008G Halpern, Miguel Harrow 110 S22689 277
             
Women’s Prix
  Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 284508J Sheremetyeva, Elizaveta Oxfordshire Juniors 123 JG6692 541
2 111361G Goldsmith, Jennifer Harrow 106 G6876 526
3 181078K Robson, Caroline J Barnet Elizabeth 114 G4002 505
4 280882B Varney, Zoe Cumnor 150 JG17170 484
5 284928J Ramaiya, Arushi Surrey Juniors 110 JG6987 472
6 288605E Raghavendra, Mahima G Atherton 130 JG6900 463
7 291209A Rahulan, Thivyaa Cheddleton & Leek 88 JS17341 456
8 290588H Somton, Anita Bury Knights 123 JG6955 443
9 282541H Green, Emily Woodnesborough 117 JS23077 440
10 275645G Sit, Victoria Coulsdon CF 150 JG6719 438
11 291487G Dwarakanathan, Srinidhi Barnet * 116 JG20426 434
12 291359J Johnson, Elizabeth Surrey Congresses 97 JG17874 427
13 280020C Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya Coulsdon CF 188 JG6425 411
14 253359F Karel, Ayse Surbiton 120 G26362 409
15 279664J Ivanov, Elizabeth Heathside Prep School 132 JG6541 402
16 285553H Davidson, Laura J Sandhurst 114 JP6792 400
17 284233G Wei, Naomi Wanstead 159 JG6475 386
18 279461F Wen, Jessica Petts Wood & Orpington 151 JG23681 374
19 291537G Sucikova, Svetlana Hertford 176 JS24731 368
20 290760E Vaseekaran, Vishnuja Middlesex Juniors 85 G19408 360
21 104846G Welch, Hazel Seaton 109 G2831 359
22 279355G Archer-Lock, Helen Berkshire Junior 100 JG17069 349
23 274465L Jina, Asha Harpenden Junior CC 135 JG17151 345
24 289025C Mallin, Lara Barnet Knights 92 JG20135 344
25 291801J Desai, Nilomi Surrey Juniors 87 JS22807 342
26 286375D Daniel, Sharon Greater Manchester * 139 JG6815 338
27 286240C Bennet-Stevens, Lucy Sussex Juniors 122 JS25430 307
28 257448C Foster, Chantelle L Cowley 177 JG4184 304
29 287616E Haridas, Navieinaah Kent Junior Congresses 68 JG17185 300
30 252646D Mate, Maria Cowley 141 S19405 289
31 284117E Liu, Madeleine E Sussex Juniors 120 G24228 287
32 105341D Needham, Sabrina Pimlico 152 G24289 286
33 276682G Graham, Cassie M Sussex Juniors 136 JG17228 280
33 279398C Purvis, Anna Surrey Juniors 120 JG25080 280
33 284548K Willow, Hambel M West Nottingham 126 JS21060 280
36 263175B Milson, Amy F Louth 144 JG17148 279
37 280213C Weaver, Lauren Surrey Juniors 131 JG6507 275
38 263500J Ciuksyte, Dagne 4NCL Guildford 219 G5675 273
39 264085F Head, Louise Crowthorne 170 JG6409 261
39 291563H Sawhney, Anisha NL Collegiate S 98 JG23132 261
41 284503K Gelain-Sohn, Emmanuelle Middlesex Juniors 84 JG20546 259
42 290059C Ragavan, Soumiya Surrey Juniors 93 JG21623 253
43 105540K Ainscow, Faye Kings Head 120 S18122 251
44 186045J Constable, Christine F Coulsdon CF 109 S6207 248
45 122659K Cox, Marian Southampton * 111 G17114 234
46 290444F Finn, Elizabeth Sussex Juniors 53 JS24591 231
47 178099C Coxon, Louise J Solihull 112 G18113 231
48 289273L Kilcline, Emmy St Teresas Essex 48 JS25742 228
49 271894H Hapeshi, Eleanor Kings School Gloucester 114 JG5850 227
50 292619C Wang, Susie West Nottingham 114 JS23821 226
             
Junior Prix
  Ref Name Club/Area Grade Mem No Pts
1 252763H Harvey, Marcus R Witney 235 JG4440 615
2 291106B Misyura, Ilya Middlesex Juniors 164 JG18705 614
3 287750J Ahluwalia, Amardip Sussex Juniors 131 JG17043 604
4 282398G Liang, Jake Z Surbiton 185 JG6416 565
5 282399J Kalavannan, Koby Coulsdon CF 182 JG6614 564
6 291535C Peck, Silas Ipswich 171 JG19469 551
7 283609K Moreby, James E Jesmond 164 JG8495 545
8 277139B Haridas, Girinath Kent Junior Congresses 170 JG6693 541
9 284508J Sheremetyeva, Elizaveta Oxfordshire Juniors 123 JG6692 541
10 279888J Zhu, Richard Camberley 166 JG6638 535
11 276302D Higgs, Joshua Sussex Juniors 169 JG6319 531
12 275426F Anilkumar, Anantha P (jnr) Coulsdon CF 158 JG17157 528
13 273236B Oyama, Akito Cambridge City 188 JG17242 525
14 291902D Hand, Freddie Tonbridge * 155 JG23159 520
15 272685D Taylor, Adam C Colchester 201 JG6408 519
16 294003G Pramod Paleri, Adithya P Watford * 113 G23838 518
17 288604C Munshi, Aditya West Nottingham 127 JG18647 518
18 279727G Balouka-Myers, Gabriel Garden Suburb S 136 JG17131 515
19 289709L Balaji, Aaravamudhan Middlesex Juniors 130 JG19423 507
20 263810B Wadsworth, Matthew J Maidenhead 208 JG4383 506
21 283056F Davies, Alex Homefield Prep School 120 JG22786 505
22 273313E Anbukumar, Hajane Coulsdon CF 153 JG6985 501
23 290759J Woltery, Nicolai Haberdashers Askes Sch Herts 119 JG22753 499
24 285206J Wong, Cheuk Nam Coulsdon CF 115 JG17651 499
25 286805C Asenov, Pavel Oxfordshire Juniors 170 JG17764 498
26 289393K Bains-Gillespie, Jake Berkshire Junior 124 JG17648 492
27 279708C Ivanov, George Middlesex Juniors 140 JG17152 489
28 280882B Varney, Zoe Cumnor 150 JG17170 484
29 283316F Ramaiya, Anshu Surrey Congresses 143 JG6986 481
30 294585L Ratnesan, Ranesh Kingston * 105 JG24219 480
31 284281G Miller, Max C Northamptonshire Juniors 101 JG6513 480
32 284511J Lovell, William PM Hall, The (Middlesex) 117 JG6793 479
33 283856E McLaren, Charlie Musketeers 156 JG17019 479
34 267851C McPhillips, Joseph Bolton 213 JG5762 479
35 263174L Batchelor, Peter J Willesden & Brent 212 JG4870 477
36 280218B Headlong, Benjamin Wiltshire * 115 JG17125 475
37 283807C Covey, Jason Middlesex Juniors 114 JG18628 475
38 282441D Verma, Aditya Ilford 154 JG6670 472
39 284928J Ramaiya, Arushi Surrey Juniors 110 JG6987 472
40 295351B Mandnikar, Atreya India 152 JS24950 470
41 283572B Finn, Daniel M Sussex Juniors 115 JG18279 468
42 258775A Pein, Jonathan Barnet Knights 157 JG6641 468
43 289783A Reid, Conor JP Braunstone 140 JG7307 466
44 278808B Finn, Thomas Sussex Juniors 138 JG18278 465
45 279873G Gallagher, Daniel GH Maldon * 174 JG17251 465
46 275583L Mitra, Roman C Northwood Prep School 174 JG5993 464
47 288605E Raghavendra, Mahima G Atherton 130 JG6900 463
48 281922D Krishna, Ashwin Rotherham Junior 130 JG6493 462
49 277163K Boswell, Jacob Connor Cheddleton & Leek 144 JG6421 460
50 276548C Zhang, Anthony Y Crowthorne 186 JG6192 460
51 275891L Abbas, Daniel 3Cs 193 JG5863 460

 ECF GRAND PRIX 2013-14
RULES

1. Nature of the Event
The Grand Prix is a year-long individual competition based on graded congresses and restricted to Direct Members of the Federation. All congresses graded by the ECF are included, provided their grading results reach the ECF within one month of the last day of the event. Leagues, knockouts, invitational events, team competitions, internal club competitions and matches are not included. The Grand Prix begins on 1st June 2013 and ends on 30th June 2014. A congress which begins in June 2014 and finishes in July will be deemed, for this purpose, to have taken place in June if its grading results reach the ECF by the end of July.

2. Grand Prix Sections
The Grand Prix is divided into seven sections: -
(1) Open Prix: open to all Members graded 180 or over
(2) Women’s Prix: open to all female Members
(3) Junior Prix: open to all Members aged under 18 on 31st August of the year in which the Grand Prix begins
Graded Prix: open to all Members other than Juniors in the following grade ranges:
(4) Graded Prix 160 – 179
(5) Graded Prix 140 – 159
(6) Graded Prix 120 – 139
(7) Graded Prix U120
Current published grades will be used: Standardplay where available, otherwise Rapidplay. Ungraded players may compete only in the Women’s Prix and Junior Prix. A Member whose grade changes in the course of the season will be transferred, if necessary, to the appropriate new section. The Member will retain all points scored so far (see Grand Prix Scoring, below)

3. Grand Prix Scoring
Grand Prix points may be scored in any number of events. To score, the player must be an ECF Direct Member at the time of the event.
(a) Scoring Grand Prix points in an event
(i) The Member must play at least four games in the event. Byes and wins by default will not be counted.
(ii) In a Standardplay event the Member’s Grand Prix points are calculated as: – percentage score in the event, with any fraction of a percent ignored; plus the number of games played in that event (up to a maximum of 11).
(iii) In a Rapidplay event the points are calculated as above, then halved, and truncated, if necessary, to produce a whole number.
(b) Calculating overall Grand Prix scores
Grand Prix scores will be calculated on the Member’s best performances in:
• up to 7 Standardplay events, or
• up to 6 Standardplay events + 2 Rapidplay events, or
• up to 5 Standardplay events + 4 Rapidplay events;
whichever gives the highest score.
In the case of a tie, the next highest Standardplay result or two next highest Rapidplay results (whichever gives the higher score) will act as a tiebreak. This process will be continued, if necessary, until the tie is resolved.

The leading scores will be published from time to time, and the final scores will be published in early August.

4. Prizes
The winner of each section will receive a commemorative trophy provided by the Sponsor. Additionally there will be the following prizes: Women’s Prix: 1st £100; 2nd £50. Graded and Junior Prix: the winner will receive a discount of £50 from the entry fee to any event at the British Championship Congress held in the year of conclusion of the Grand Prix or in the following year, at the winner’s choice.

A Member may win trophies and prizes in more than one section.

5. Application of Rules
The application of these rules, and any decisions relating to them, rests solely with the English Chess Federation. An appeal against a decision may be made within seven days. An appeal against the calculation of a Grand Prix score may be made within seven days of its publication. Any appeal must be sent to the ECF Office accompanied by a fee of £15, which will be returned if the appeal is upheld. Appeals will be referred to the ECF Home Director (or a person or persons appointed by him), whose decision will be final.