Chess Moves

Chess Moves
Click the image for the ECF newsletter

Recent updates

Post Calendar

March 2015
M T W T F S S
« Feb    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  

The Dark Horse

the_dark_horse_still

 

 

 

 

 

 

The acclaimed  film THE DARK HORSE will be released in UK cinemas on 3 April.  Starring Cliff Curtis (Whale Rider, Once Were Warriors), James Rolleston (Boy) and Kirk Torrance (Outrageous Fortune), THE DARK HORSE is an inspiring true story based on the life of a charismatic, brilliant but little-known New Zealand hero and chess champion Genesis Potini.

Read on — The Dark Horse

Bloxwich Chess League

A new league, starting April 25th 2015. Once per month, standard play with 1 hour on the clock. All games will be graded. 10.00am – 12 noon. Adults are welcome to join in if they wish, after informing the League Secretary, Ray Dolan, prior to the match.
Grading Officer – Matthew Carr; Committee Members – Eunice Dolan, Matti Rehman; Child Safeguarding Officer – David Watton JP (Club Secretary)

- Eunice and Ray Dolan Tel: 07815540866 Email: sunshine.dolan@gmail.com

Con Power – the Hastings Congress

Con and Stu

Stewart Reuben, on behalf of the ECF, thanking Con Power for all his work for chess over the years and wishing him well in his retirement as Director of the Hastings International Congress
[click the image for a larger version]

St. Albans Congress – this weekend!

- from Terry Douse

This weekend we look forward to seeing you at the 33rd St Albans Chess Congress. 5 sections, with a total prize fund £2700.00. The venue is St.Columba’s College, King Harry Lane, St. Albans AL3 4AW, and you can enter online at stalbanscongress.com or telephone Terry Douse on 01727 751072 – Email stalbanscongress@yahoo.co.uk

Rothay Manor Chess Holiday

The 7th holiday took place at Rothay Manor Hotel, Ambleside from 15th to 19th March 2015 …
The rapidplay was won by John Webb from Fareham, and various tutorial sessions were held.
There was a 7 round Swiss competition held with 1 hour each on the clock.
Results were as follows —
1st – Rupert Guinness from Kings Lynn with 5.5/7
2nd – Bill Egan, Scunthorpe 5/7
3rd = Gordon Pearce, Alwoodley and John Webb from Fareham 4.5/7
5th – Bob Wardle, Nottingham 4/7
6th = Neville Pearce, York; Bruce Cater, Kings Lynn and Dennis Driscoll, Norwich 3.5/7
9th – Owen McCoan, Great Witchingham 1/7
As usual, the event was blessed with excellent food and good company!

- Peter Cloudsdale